Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] foreclose countless claims by individuals who are only now learning about the

harm that was done to them by powerful gatekeepers like Defendant-Appellee.

ARGUMENT

A. Ms. Judd Had A “Business, Service, or Professional Relationship” With


Defendant-Appellee as Described In California Civil Code Section 51.9

California Civil Code Section 51.9 provides a cause of action for sexual

harassment that occurs in the context of a “business, service, or professional

relationship between the plaintiff and defendant.” Cal. Civ. Code § 51.9(a)(1). It

further provides that the subject “relationship may exist between a plaintiff and a

person, including, but not limited to” one in any of the enumerated professions or

“a relationship that is substantially similar” to the listed professions. Id. This

language has been in Section 51.9 since its amendments in 1996. ER 21.

4
Case: 19-55499, 09/03/2019, ID: 11419670, DktEntry: 20, Page 11 of 25