Beruflich Dokumente
[…] vehicle.
Colorado’s expressed consent statute 5 states that if an individual is lawfully arrested by an officer who
has probable cause to believe that the person has been driving under the influence, then the individual
must consent to taking a chemical test of his/her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the
blood alcohol content (BAC). Refusal to comply will result in administrative revocation of the driver’s
license by the Colorado Division of Motor Vehicles and may have other consequences.
In 2013, the legislature amended the impaired driving statute (C.R.S. 42-4-1301 (6)(a)(IV)) to create a
section addressing driving under the influence of marijuana. The law established the following:
“If at such time the driver’s blood contained five nanograms or more of Delta 9-
tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter in whole blood, as shown by analysis of the defendant’s
blood, such fact gives rise to a permissible inference that the defendant was under the influence
of one or more drugs.”
Detection Issues
It is difficult to measure the scope of driving under the influence of drugs (DUID) for a number of
reasons. First, there is no criminal charge that specifies the driver is impaired by drugs instead of, or in
combination with, alcohol.