Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29
[…] Under California law, there are no compulsory heirs and consequently a testator should
dispose any property possessed by him in absolute dominion.

Issue:

Whether Philippine Law or California Law should apply.

Held:

The Supreme Court deciding to grant more successional rights to Helen


Christensen Garcia said in effect that there be two rules in California on the matter.

1. The conflict rule which should apply to Californian’s outside the California,
and

2. The internal Law which should apply to California domiciles in California.

The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil code States
that “if there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it
is deemed to follow the decree of its owner and is governed by the law of the domicile.”

Christensen being domiciled outside california, the law of his domicile, the
Philippines is ought to be followed.

Wherefore, the decision appealed is reversed and case is remanded to the lower
court with instructions that partition be made as that of the Philippine law
provides.