Sie sind auf Seite 1von 98
[…] COUNT VI
Declaratory Judgment that the Trusts are Void or Voidable as Induced by Fraud

236. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference each of the allegations contained in

this Complaint as though fully alleged herein.

237. Ohio law states that “a trust may be created only to the extent that its purposes are

lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve. A trust exists, and its assets shall be

held, for the benefit of its beneficiaries in accordance with interests of the beneficiaries in the

trust.” Ohio R.C. 5804.04. Similarly, KRS 386B.8-010 states: “the trustee shall administer the trust

in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries.” See

also KRS 386B.8-020(1) (“A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the

beneficiaries.”). None of the trusts at issue in this case contained assets held for the benefit of the

beneficiaries—instead, the trusts were created to hold assets for the benefit of the Defendants. As

such, the trusts themselves were created for purposes contrary to public policy, and to support an