Sie sind auf Seite 1von 95
[…] vehicles so exempted shall be required to obtain from the state board
of equalization and to display exempt emblems in the manner
hereinafter provided.” Underline and Red added for emphasis.

This Act further states that the exempt plate shall be obtained from
the California Board of Equalization without fee or charge.............!!
Page 11 of 95

To see the intent of the authors of The phrase “MOTOR VEHICLE”,


and “USED FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES”, they are STRICTLY
defined in THE UNITED STATES CRIMINAL CODE TITLE 18
CHAPTER 2, AIRCRAFT AND MOTOR VEHICLES; § 31; AS
DEFINITIONS; and states as follows:

“(a) Definitions. - In this chapter, the following definitions apply:


(1) Aircraft. - .

(6) Motor vehicle. - The term "motor vehicle" means every


description of carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn
by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes on the
highways in the transportation of passengers, passengers and
property, or property or cargo.