Beruflich Dokumente
[…] funding, and potential partnerships with other water systems to remedy problems so they do not worsen and pose
serious ongoing health risks.
n The EPA should use its emergency authority under Section 1431 of the SDWA and other tools to address emerging and
crisis situations, such as PFASs, lead, and chemicals stored in aboveground storage tanks.
n The EPA and states should closely monitor alert systems, databases, news reports, resident complaints, and other
sources to promptly identify releases of chemicals or other hazardous substances likely to reach drinking water.lxx
lxix Section 1431 of the SDWA (42 U.S.C. § 300i) gives the EPA broad authority to act quickly to protect public health when there is an “imminent and substantial
endangerment” due to “a contaminant that is present in or likely to enter a public water system or an underground source of drinking water.” The EPA may act under
this section only if state and local authorities have not acted in a timely and effective fashion to protect public health and, if the situation allows, must consult with
those authorities first.