Beruflich Dokumente
[…] individual's behavior or other information or circumstances that links a person or persons to
suspected unlawful activity.
‘Law enforcement officer’ means (i) a peace officer or police officer as defined in the Criminal
Procedure Law who is employed by the city of New York; or (ii) a special patrolman appointed by
the police commissioner pursuant to section 14-106 of the administrative code.”
132
Id. § 14-151(1).
133
The local law also provides for a private cause of action. The remedy in any civil action or
administrative proceeding undertaken pursuant to N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 14-151 is limited to injunctive
and declaratory relief.
134
In addition, New York Labor Law § 215(1)(a) (as amended by Chapter 126 of 2019) provides that
“to threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee” includes
“contacting or threatening to contact United States immigration authorities or otherwise reporting or
threatening to report the suspected citizenship or immigration status of an employee or an employee's
25
A covered entity may not retaliate against an individual because they engaged in