Beruflich Dokumente
[…] public parts of business without owner’s consent); Coolidge v. New Hampshire, 403 U.S. 443, 454–55
(1971) (“[s]earches conducted outside judicial process, without prior approval by judge or magistrate, are
per se unreasonable under the Fourth Amendment.”); United States v. Abdi, 463 F. 3d 547, 551 (6th Cir.
2006) (describing the procedure for obtaining an administrative warrant); United States v. Castellanos,
518 F.3d 965, 971–72 (8th Cir. 2008).
80
For more on retaliation, see infra Section III(E).
81
In addition, New York Labor Law § 215(1)(a)(enacted by Chapter 126 of 2019) provides that “to
threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee includes
threatening to contact or contacting United States immigration authorities or otherwise reporting or
threatening to report an employee's suspected citizenship or immigration status or the suspected
citizenship or immigration status of an employee's family or household member.”
82
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1); see N.Y. Labor L. §§ 193, 663, 681; Formal Op. No. 2003-F3,
Office of the Att’y Gen. of the State of N.Y., 2003 WL 22522840 (Oct. 21, 2003) (federal case law does