Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Code
§ 8-107(1). Under the NYCHRL:
The term “employer” does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or
her employ, provided however, that in an action for unlawful discriminatory practice
based on a claim of gender-based harassment . . ., the term “employer” shall include any
employer, including those with fewer than four persons in their employ. . . . [N]atural
persons employed as independent contractors to carry out work in furtherance of an
employer’s business enterprise who are not themselves employers shall be counted as
persons in the employ of such employer.
Id. § 8-102.
“The term ‘employment agency’ includes any person undertaking to procure employees or
opportunities to work.” Id. “The term ‘labor organization’ includes any organization which exists and is
constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers
concerning grievances, terms and conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in
connection with employment.” Id.
7
The NYCHRL prohibits unlawful discriminatory practices in housing, and covers entities including
the “owner, lessor, lessee, sublessee, assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to