Beruflich Dokumente
[…] does not dispute—that it does not work when users employ
encryption. Mozilla’s Br. 46–47; see 2018 Order ¶ 42 n.147;
J.A. 2182–2184. And encrypted traffic has “increased from
just 2% in 2010 to more than 50% in 2017.” 2018 Order ¶ 42
n.147 (quoting ACLU/EFF Reply).
10
competitive market conditions”); id. § 572(a) (prohibiting
carriers from “purchas[ing] or otherwise acquir[ing] directly or
indirectly more than a 10 percent financial interest, or any
management interest, in any cable operator providing cable
service within the local exchange carrier’s telephone service
area”); id. § 548(a) (aiming to “promote the public interest,
convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and
diversity in the multichannel video programming market”).
Hence, the Commission’s reasonable decision to define
“functional equivalent” in 47 U.S.C. § 332(d)(3) in terms of
market “substitutability.” 2018 Order ¶ 85.
11
for the management, control, or operation of a
telecommunications system or the management of a
telecommunications service”).