Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] The paper concludes that the latter option, combined with changes to the
existing statute based on federal standards and those of the state of Rhode Island, would be the best method of
solving the problems of New York’s law. While facing policy drawbacks and implementation obstacles of its own,
this solution seems the most likely to prevent personal use from multiple angles while creating a rigid standard for
prosecutors to engage in more effective prosecutions of violators.

THE STATUTE: ELN § 14-130 – CAMPAIGN FUNDS FOR PERSONAL USE

In New York State, Consolidated Election Law § 14-130 governs the use of political campaign funds for personal
use. On its face, the statute seems relatively clear, stating that while campaign contributions may be used for “any
lawful purpose,” such funds “shall not be converted by any person to a personal use which is unrelated to a political
campaign or the holding of a public office or party.”4 In other words, the statute allows for campaign funds to be
used in any otherwise legal fashion that is on its face related either to a political campaign or to the duties of public
office.