Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 23
Case 8:17-cv-02896-WFJ-AAS Document 213 Filed 10/04/19 Page 24 of 50 PageID 7023
This very plain statement of legislative intent in section 456.41 ordains that
the patients choose their treatment modality through an informed choice, including
any modality without restriction. Fla. Stat. § 456.41(1). Although the State
occupies this field by statute, the City Ordinance seeks to override this legislative
although the Florida Legislature has set up a complete and developed scheme of
This informed consent concept notes that some medical procedures have
Id. § 766.103(3)(a)(2). Under Florida law, in the face of those substantial risks and
hazards, the healthcare provider may perform the healing function sought so long
as fully informed consent by the patient is given “in accordance with an accepted
similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community.” Id. §
24
Case 8:17-cv-02896-WFJ-AAS Document 213 Filed 10/04/19 Page 25 of 50 PageID 7024
informed consent was given, no tort recovery may occur. Id. § 766.103(3). The
purpose of this law is to permit patients to receive the healthcare they desire and