Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54

Juniper JN0-662 Questions & Answers

Service Provider Routing and Switching, Professional


(JNCIP-SP)
Version: 1.0
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

Which two types of LSAs have a domain scope? (Choose two.)

A.
Type 7

B.
Type 2

C.
Type 10

D.
Type 5

Answer: C,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what must be added to the existing configuration to ensure that per-prefix
load balancing occurs?

A.
multihop

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 2


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
B.
keep all

C.
multipath

D.
family inet unicast

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

You are asked to configure a new Layer 3 VPN.

In this scenario, which routing-instance type must be used?

A.
vpls

B.
evpn

C.
vrf

D.
12vpn

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4

Which authentication strategy authenticates IS-IS hello PDUs only?

A.
interface authentication

B.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 3
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
area authentication

C.
domain authentication

D.
level authentication

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, in which order will ICMP traffic be processed by the configured filters and
policers for interface ge-1/0/0?

A.
input filter, input policer, output policer, output filter

B.
input policer, input fitter, output policer, output filter

C.
input filter, input policer, output filter, output policer

D.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 4
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
input policer, input filter, output filter, output policer

Answer: D
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/policer-order-of-
operations-with-firewall-filters.html

QUESTION NO: 6

Click the Exhibit button.

R5 must advertise Subnet A into IS-IS so that Subnet A and Subnet B can communicate. Subnet
B must be able to forward traffic to Subnet A and towards Area 49.0001. However, R5 should not
be able to route traffic from Subnet A to Area 49.0001.

Referring to the exhibit, how would you solve this problem?

A.
Configure Level 2 on all links in Area 49.0002.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 5
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
B.
Configure the set protocols isis ignore-attached-bit parameter on R5.

C.
Configure the set protocols isis overload parameter on R6.

D.
Configure an export policy on R6 to reject all routes except Subnet B towards R5.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

Which transport mechanism is required for Layer 3 VPNs?

A.
GRE

B.
VXLAN

C.
IPsec

D.
MPLS

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 6


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, RR1-RR4 are route reflectors.

Which three routers would RR1 need to peer with if the no-client-reflect parameter has been
configured? (Choose three.)

A.
R2

B.
R5

C.
RR4

D.
R6

E.
R1

Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 7


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

R1 and R2 are not forwarding the routes received from a remote PE to their customers.

Referring to the exhibit, which parameter must be added to the configuration to allow the routes to
be forwarded?

A.
multipath multiple-as

B.
family inet-vpn

C.
multihop

D.
as-override

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

You are asked to configure PIM-SM in your network. Your implementation must allow for load
sharing between redundant RPs and, should an RP failure occur, the RP failover time should be
minimized.

Which two configuration tasks are required in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.
Configure MSDP peering sessions between the routers designated as RPs.

B.
Configure the shared anycast address on the RPs as the primary address on the loopback
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 8
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
interface.

C.
On the routers designated as RPs, configure the shared anycast address on the loopback
interface.

D.
Configure at least two static RPs and bundle them in an RP redundancy group under [edit
protocols pim].

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

In a carrier-of-carrier VPN model, which type of network layer reachability information is used for
the MP-BGP signaling between CE and PE routers?

A.
flow

B.
labeled-unicast

C.
unicast

D.
inet-vpn

Answer: D
Explanation:
Explanation/Reference:

In a Carrier-of-Carrier VPN environment, specify the inet-vpn address family and unicast traffic
type to enable BGP to carry IPv4 network layer reachability information (NLRI) for VPN routes.

References: http://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos15.1/topics/example/mpls-vpn-
option2-configuration.html

QUESTION NO: 12
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 9
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, the Layer 2 VPN between PE-1 and PE-2 is not functioning properly.

What must you do to solve the problem?

A.
Set the remote site identifier to 3.

B.
Set the local site identifier to 3.

C.
Set the local site identifier to 1.

D.
Set the remote site identifier to 5.

Answer: B
Explanation:

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 10


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
QUESTION NO: 13

Click the Exhibit button.

Which two statements are true regarding the output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A.
Both ESIs are generated from the router ID.

B.
Both ESIs use the same VNI.

C.
The ESI 05:00:00:fe:4d:00:00:56:0e:00 is an auto-generated ESI.

D.
The ESI 00:24:24:24:24:24:24:24:24:24 is an auto-generated ESI.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 11


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

You have configured a BGP-signaled Layer 2 VPN with the configuration shown in the exhibit.

Which two statements are true in this situation? (Choose two.)

A.
Remote site 1 is dual-homed.

B.
The local site is site ID 1.

C.
The route-distinguisher is in the wrong format.

D.
Interface ge-0/0/l.512 is connected to the local site

Answer: A,B
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/usage-guidelines/vpns-
configuring-routing-instances-on-pe-routers-in-vpns.html#id-10110155

QUESTION NO: 15

N NO: 15

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 12


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
After committing the following configuration change on your MPLS VPN PE router, all MPLS VPN
destinations become unreachable.

Which additional configuration solves the issue?

A.

B.

C.

D.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 13


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

Click the Exhibit button.

You have configured Layer 2 VPN stitching between two Layer 2 circuits on PE2, but traffic is not
passing through the VPN.

Referring to the exhibit, what is the problem?

A.
The unit 1 peer unit must be set to 0.

B.
The VLAN IDs must be lower than 512.

C.
The VLAN IDs must be different on each unit.

D.
The peer units must reference the VLAN IDs.

Answer: A

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 14


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

You want to add a new OSPF area to your existing OSPF network, however, this area will not be
directly connected to Area 0. Which feature would you use to complete this task?

A.
a routing policy

B.
not-so stubby area

C.
virtual link

D.
Type 10 LSA

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 15


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct?

A.
IP address 192.168.16.5 is on a directly connected interface.

B.
Four routes have been leaked from the Level 2 area to the Level 1 area.

C.
The path to IP address 192.168.16.6 is currently unavailable.

D.
R1 has two Level 2 adjacencies and one Level 1 adjacency to other routers.

Answer: A
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 16
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what must be added to the existing configuration to ensure that per-prefix
load balancing occurs?

A.
multihop

B.
keep all

C.
multipath

D.
family inet unicast

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

Which statement is correct regarding BGP route reflectors?

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 17


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
A.
The route reflectors must have a private AS number.

B.
The route reflectors must have an EBGP peering session between each other.

C.
The route reflectors must have a cluster ID configured.

D.
The route reflectors must have a different AS number than the clients.

Answer: C
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/release-
independent/nce/topics/example/routing-protocol-bgp-security-route-reflector-configuring-cli.html

QUESTION NO: 21

You want to use IS-IS on a GRE interface where the underlying Layer 3 MTU is 1500.

Which statement is correct in this scenario?

A.
IS-IS can be used because every IS-IS interface must be capable of transmitting packets at least
as large as 1476 bytes, and the GRE header is 24 bytes.

B.
IS IS can be used, but the networking device directly attached to the circuit must be capable of
fragmentation.

C.
IS-IS cannot be used, but the router can enable a GRE key that serves the same function as IS-IS.

D.
IS-IS cannot be used because the IS-IS hello is not allowed to be fragmented and has the DF bit
set.

Answer: B
Reference: https://kb.juniper.net/InfoCenter/index?page=content&id=KB7848

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 18


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
QUESTION NO: 22

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, when building an interprovider VPN Option C between AS65100 and
AS65200, which two parameters must be configured on the EBGP connection between PE1 and
PE2? (Choose two.)

A.
family inet-vpn unicast

B.
multihop

C.
family inet labeled-unicast

D.
multipath

Answer: A,B
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/example/mpls-vpn-option3-
configuration.html#jd0e200

QUESTION NO: 23

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 19


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

You administer AS 65000, and have deployed a route reflector (RR1) in your network as shown in
the exhibit. The traffic between AS 65001 and AS 65002 is going through the route reflector, even
though it is not the best path.

What will solve this problem?

A.
Change the LOCAL_PREF so that it uses the preferred path.

B.
Remove the nhs policy.

C.
Change the originator to be the preferred path.

D.
Change the IGP metric so it is lower on the preferred path.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

You are asked to deploy VPLS in your network as a new service for several customers, and you
must identity the configuration and provisioning requirements for your customers. Which two
statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 20


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
A.
CE interfaces facing the service prowler must be Ethernet interfaces.

B.
VLAN IDs defined on CE interfaces must be the same on both ends unless otherwise negotiated.

C.
CE interfaces facing the service provider must be Layer 3 interfaces.

D.
PE interfaces facing the core must have VPLS encapsulation enabled.

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

Click the Exhibit button.

While logging in to routers on your network, you find the exact configuration shown in the exhibit
on multiple devices.

Which multicast RP strategy is being used in this scenario?

A.
embedded-rp

B.
auto-rp

C.
bsr

D.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 21
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
anycast-rp

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

Which message type initiates the BGP session?

A.
update

B.
open

C.
keepalive

D.
notification

Answer: B
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/bgp-routing-
messages-overview.html

QUESTION NO: 27

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 22


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

The exhibit shows a BGP peering session for two PE routers. The BGP session is up, but IPv4
hosts in the Layer 3 VPN that use the BGP session are unable to communicate.

What is the problem?

A.
The BGP peer does not support the add-path feature.

B.
The BGP peer does not support the restarter functionality.

C.
The local BGP router does not support Layer 2 VPN and Layer 3 VPN NLRI address families at
the same time.

D.
There is a mismatch in the supported NLRI address families between the BGP peers.

Answer: D
Explanation:

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 23


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
QUESTION NO: 28

Which two LSA types are permitted in an OSPF stub area? (Choose two.)

A.
Type 1

B.
Type 2

C.
Type 4

D.
Type 5

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

Stub areas can contain type 1, 2, and 3 LSAs. A default route is substituted for external routes.

QUESTION NO: 29

Which two routes use a proper route distinguisher? (Choose two.)

A.
192.168.0.1:12:10.1.0.0/16

B.
12345:12:10.1.0.0/16

C.
192.168.0.1:10.1.0.0:12/16

D.
12345:10.1.0.0:12/16

Answer: A,B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 24
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Which neighbor state indicates that two BGP neighbors have full connectivity?

A.
Idle

B.
Connect

C.
OpenConfirm

D.
Established

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

Click the Exhibit button.

Which two statements are true about the route shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A.
The route is currently active.

B.
The route is currently hidden.

C.
The route has an unreachable next-hop.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 25
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
D.
The route is currently being damped.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

The network team will be performing maintenance on R3. The maintenance window requires a
reboot of router R3. You want to gracefully move traffic away from R3 until after the reboot. In this
scenario, how would you solve this problem?

A.
Configure the set protocols isis interface all level 1 hold-time 300 parameter, then reboot the
router.

B.
Configure the set protocols isis overload parameter, then commit the configuration.

C.
Configure the set protocols isis spf-options delay 300 parameter, then reboot the router.

D.
Configure the set protocols isis interface all level 1 hello-interval 300 parameter, then reboot the
router.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 26


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

You have the multi-area OSPF network design shown in the exhibit.

Which path will traffic from R1 transit to reach R4 if the R2-R4 link fails?

A.
R1-R2-R5-R3-R4

B.
R1-R2-R3-R5-R4

C.
R1-R2-R3-R4

D.
R1-R2-R5-R4

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 27


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

After an acquisition, a customer experiences OSPF flooding during network consolidation and the
router is experiencing performance problems. Referring to the exhibit, which OSPF feature set
should you add or modify to increase capacity?

A.
traffic engineering

B.
OSPF authentication

C.
Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

D.
database protection

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 28


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

The route shown in the exhibit is being advertised to the EBGP peer and displays a next hop of
itself. However, you do not have a next-hop self policy configured. What would cause this
behavior?

A.
The IBGP peers have a next-hop self policy, which the router is exporting to the EBGP neighbors.

B.
The set protocols bgp path-selection as-path-ignore is not set and must be added so the next-hop
attribute will propagate from the peer.

C.
The set protocols bgp accept-remote-next hop is not set and must be added so the next-hop
attribute will propagate from the peer.

D.
The next-hop attribute was modified by default when it was advertised to the EBGP peer, without
applying a policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 36

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 29


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, you want to ensure that routers in Area 20 can connect to routers in Area
0.

Which two steps must be done to allow this behavior? (Choose two.)

A.
A virtual link must be configured under R2 Area 0 and R4 Area 0.

B.
Area 10 must be configured as a stub area.

C.
A virtual link must be configured under R2 Area 0 and R4 Area 20.

D.
Area 10 must be configured as a standard area.

Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

Which two statements are correct regarding site IDs and circuit IDs in a VPLS routing instance?
(Choose two.)

A.
In an LDP VPLS routing instance, vpls-id parameters must be different in each location.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 30
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
B.
In an LDP VPLS routing instance, the vpls-id parameters must match in all locations.

C.
In a BGP VPLS routing instance, the site-id parameters must be different in each location.

D.
In a BGP VPLS routing instance, the site-id parameters must match in all locations.

Answer: B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, why are R1 and R2 not exchanging routes between their VPNs?

A.
The route targets are not property configured.

B.
The IP addresses in the BGP configuration must be in the same subnet.

C.
The interfaces unit numbers must be the same on both sides.

D.
The route distinguishers are not properly configured.

Answer: D
Explanation:

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 31


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

QUESTION NO: 39

Click the Exhibit button.

You have configured the OSPF network as shown in the exhibit. However, R4 and R5 do not have
connectivity to prefixes outside of Area 10. In this scenario, what will solve this problem?

A.
Configure default-metric on R2 and R3 for Area 10.

B.
Configure no-summaries on R4 for Area 10.

C.
Create a routing policy on R2 and R3 to redistribute Area 0 routes.

D.
Configure the R2-R4 and R3-R4 links as interface-type p2mp.

Answer: A
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/ospf-stub-and-
not-so-stubby-areas.html

QUESTION NO: 40

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 32


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Click the Exhibit button.

What are two reasons for the message shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A.
The adjacency is failing because of a misconfigured attribute.

B.
The adjacency is failing because of a faulty TCP connection.

C.
The adjacency is failing because of a misconfigured address.

D.
The adjacency is failing because of an authentication mismatch.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

NO: 41

You are configuring a BGP-signaled Layer 2 VPN service.

Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.
RSVP-signaled LSPs are required.

B.
The family 12vpn auto-discovery-only parameter is required for BGP sessions.

C.
The family 12vpn signaling parameter is required for BGP sessions.

D.
RSVP-signaled or LDP-signaled LSPs may be used.

Answer: C,D

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 33


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/example/mpls-ex-series-
vpn-layer2.html

QUESTION NO: 42

You are troubleshooting a Layer 3 VPN issue. The VPN has been passing traffic successfully for
some time, but now it is reported that traffic is no longer flowing. You look into the bgp.l3vpn.0
table and see newly hidden routes.

What would be the cause of this problem?

A.
The LSP used to connect the PE routers is down.

B.
The connection from the PE to the customer is down.

C.
The BGP routes received from the customer are no longer reachable.

D.
The family inet-vpn parameter was deleted from the BGP configuration of the PE router.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 34


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

Referring to the exhibit, what is the correct prefix length of the route for the multihomed device?

A.
192

B.
304

C.
296

D.
248

Answer: B
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/evpn-bgp-
multihoming-overview.html

QUESTION NO: 44

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 35


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

The customer's hosts cannot communicate across their Layer 3 VPN. The exhibit shows the
configuration for the two PE devices in the Layer 3 VPN.

What should you do to solve the problem?

A.
Add the family INET unicast NLRI address family in the BGP group for PE-2.

B.
Set the route distinguishers to be different for PE-1 and PE-2.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 36
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
C.
Add the auto export feature in the routing instances for PE-1.

D.
Set the VRF target to the same value on PE-1 and PE-2.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 45

Click the Exhibit button.

Site HQ connects to Site A through a provider using BGP. The BGP route for Site A destinations is
redistributed info OSPF within site HQ. You provision a backup link over a dedicated leased line
that connects to Site A, which should only be used when Site A is not reachable through the
provider.

When the backup circuit is provisioned, traffic destined to Site A transits the backup link instead of
the provider link.

Referring to the exhibit, how do you solve this problem?

A.
Configure the backup link to be in passive mode.

B.
Configure the backup link to be part of Area 0.

C.
Increase the metric on the backup link to Site A.

D.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 37
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Change the route preference on OSPF external routes.

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 38


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 39


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

Routers R1, R2, and R3 have set protocols isis interface all configured and no other set protocols
isis configuration.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A.
The R2-R3 link will form a Level 1 and Level 2 adjacency.

B.
The R1-to-R2 link will only form a Level 2 adjacency.

C.
The R1-to-R2 link will form a Level 1 and Level 2 adjacency.

D.
The R2-R3 link will only form a Level 1 adjacency.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47

According to Juniper Networks, what are three methods of scaling Layer 2 VPNs? (Choose three.)

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 40


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
A.
inbound route filters

B.
route reflection

C.
outbound route filters

D.
filter-based forwarding

E.
BGP route refresh

Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48

Click the exhibit button.

What would be the expected outcome from the configuration shown in the exhibit?

A.
The VPLS instance would use a control-word instead of a tunnel-services interface, or no-tunnel-
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 41
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
services parameter.

B.
The VPLS instance would default to using no-tunnel-services because a tunnel-services interface
was not specified.

C.
The VPLS instance would cycle through all virtual tunnel interfaces on the router to find one to
use.

D.
The VPLS instance would cycle through all physical interfaces configured on the router to find one
to use.

Answer: C
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/usage-guidelines/vpns-
specifying-the-vt-interfaces-used-by-vpls-routing-instances.html

QUESTION NO: 49

With which two elements is a VRF table populated? (Choose two.)

A.
Routes received from remotely connected CE sites.

B.
Routes received from directly connected CE sites.

C.
Routes received from P routers with acceptable MP-BGP attributes.

D.
Routes received from PE routers with acceptable MP-BGP attributes.

Answer: B,D
Explanation:

Each VRF table is populated from routes received from directly connected CE sites associated
with that VRF routing instance and from routes received from other PE routers that passed BGP
community filtering and are in the same VPN.

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/vpn-routing-tables-
vpn-forwarding-tables.html

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 42


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

QUESTION NO: 50

ION NO: 50

You have deployed class of service on your network. You notice that the single strict-high queue is
starving traffic to all other queues. What will help to ensure that all queues receive the desired
transmission rates?

A.
Configure the rate-limit parameter on the strict-high queue.

B.
Set the packet-loss priority to high on the other queues.

C.
Change the other forwarding-classes to a lossless queue.

D.
Increase the priority of all queues to high priority

Answer: A
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/task/configuration/cos-
queue-scheduling-priority-qfx-series-cli.html

QUESTION NO: 51

Your company has multiple upstream BGP connections to the Internet through ISP-A, ISP-B, and
ISP-C. You want to ensure that all traffic coming into your network uses ISP-A.

How would you accomplish this task?

A.
Change the route preference to be higher on routes being advertised to ISP-B and ISP-C.

B.
Prepend your AS number on routes being advertised to ISP-A.

C.
Change the local preference to be higher on routes being advertised to ISP-A.

D.
Prepend your AS number on routes being advertised to ISP-B and ISP-C.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 43
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A.
A BGP full mesh is only required between PE-1 and PE-2.

B.
A BGP full mesh is required between P1, P2, PE-1, and PE-2.

C.
MPLS must only be enabled on PE-1 and PE-2.

D.
MPLS must be enabled on P1, P2, PE-1, and PE-2.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 44


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Answer: A,D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, you have multiple Layer 3 VPNs established in your network. You are
asked to ensure that PE-4 allows CE-2 in VPN 1 to communicate with CE-1 in VPN 3.

Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A.
Use a BGP export policy to share the appropriate VRF routes.

B.
Use the auto-export feature to share the appropriate VRF routes.

C.
Use a BGP import policy to share the appropriate VRF routes.

D.
Use rib-groups to share the appropriate VRF routes.

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 45


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
QUESTION NO: 54

How is a BGP Layer 2 VPN prefix formed by a PE?

A.
by combining the route distinguisher and vrf-target, in that order

B.
by combining the route distinguisher, remote site identifier, and site identifier, in that order

C.
by combining the route distinguisher, site identifier, and remote site identifier, in that order

D.
by combining the vrf-target and route distinguisher, in that order

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the ABR configuration shown in the exhibit, which two statements are correct?
(Choose two.)

A.
The ABR advertises a default route to the NSSA with a metric of 10.

B.
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 46
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
To reach the ABR, routers within the NSSA add 10 to their calculated path cost.

C.
The ABR advertises NSSA routes to the backbone area with a metric of 10.

D.
To reach the ABR, routers within the NSSA use the metric 10 as their path cost.

Answer: A
Explanation:

You must explicitly configure the ABR to generate a default route when attached to a stub or not-
so-stubby-area (NSSA). To inject a default route with a specified metric value into the area, you
must configure the default-metric option and specify a metric value.

Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/topic-map/ospf-stub-and-
not-so-stubby-areas.html

QUESTION NO: 56

You want to reject routes from any BGP peers that have prepended their AS path.

What is the correct as-path regex that would allow you to accomplish this task?

A.
65001.*

B.
.{2,}

C.
(65001|65001|65001)

D.
.{0,1}

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 47


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
Click the Exhibit button.

What is accomplished by the default-gateway parameter in the configuration shown in the exhibit?

A.
The device creates a default route and distributes the IP address to all peers.

B.
The device sends the MAC and IP addresses of the IRB interface to its peers.

C.
The device sends the IP address of the IRB interface without the MAC address.

D.
The device creates a default route and distributes its MAC and IP address to all peers.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

To reduce the size of OSPF Area 100, you configure the area with the no-summaries parameter.
After committing this configuration change, you notice that an OSPF router in a remote area is no
longer receiving Type 5 LSAs from an ASBR in Area 100.

Which statement is true in this scenario?

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 48


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
A.
The ASBR in Area 100 generates Type 5 LSAs, and places them in its own database.

B.
The ASBR in Area 100 generates Type 5 LSAs, and they are translated to Type 7 LSAs.

C.
The ASBR in Area 100 generates Type 5 LSAs, and they are blocked by the ABR.

D.
The ASBR in Area 100 generates Type 5 LSAs, and a virtual link is required for transport to other
areas.

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 59

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 49


Juniper JN0-662 Exam
You have deployed route reflectors in your network. You are receiving the route 200.0.0.0/24 from
AS10 and AS6 and are seeing the oscillation happening as shown in the exhibit.

What are two ways to solve this issue? (Choose two.)

A.
Configure the always-compare-med parameter on both route reflectors.

B.
Configure the add-path parameter on both route reflectors.

C.
Configure the med-plus-igp parameter on both route reflectors.

D.
Configure the as-path-ignore parameter on both route reflectors.

Answer: A,C
Reference: https://www.juniper.net/documentation/en_US/junos/topics/concept/bgp-med-
understanding.html

QUESTION NO: 60

How does Juniper Networks use selective BGP route damping to help stabilize the network?

A.
The damping decay half-life holds down peer links for a defined measure of time to prevent route
table reconvergence.

B.
The damping max-suppress timer is set to the lowest possible value by default.

C.
The figure-of-merit value measures route stability by advertisement and withdrawal.

D.
Aggressive IGP hold timers prevent the routes from entering and exiting the BGP route selection
process.

Answer: C
Explanation:

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 50


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

QUESTION NO: 61

Which two protocols are available in the Junos OS for the data plane encapsulation of EVPN
traffic? (Choose two.)

A.
MPLS

B.
IPsec

C.
VXLAN

D.
GRE

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

Click the Exhibit button.

Referring to the exhibit, what information must be acquired about AS65200's configuration for
AS65100 to build an interprovider VPN between PE1 to PE2?

A.
the route-distinguisher of PE2 and the loopback of PE2

B.
the route-distinguisher of PE2 and the loopback of ASBR2
"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 51
Juniper JN0-662 Exam
C.
the route-target used for CE-A2 and the loopback of PE2

D.
the route-target used for CE-A2 and the loopback of ASBR2

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63

You are currently running BGP-based VPLS and Layer 3 VPNs. You are asked to consolidate the
services and deploy EVPN to replace the VPLS and Layer 3 VPN deployments.

Which two EVPN route types will achieve this goal? (Choose two.)

A.
Type 5

B.
Type 4

C.
Type 2

D.
Type 7

Answer: A,C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 52


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

Referring to the topology shown in the exhibit, where will the attached bit be set?

A.
R4's level 1 database

B.
R4's level 2 database

C.
R3's level 1 database

D.
R3's level 2 database

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

Click the Exhibit button.

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 53


Juniper JN0-662 Exam

BGP routes received on R5 are redistributed into the IS-IS network. You want the redistributed
routes to be present in Area 49.0001.

Referring to the exhibit, how would this task be accomplished?

A.
Configure the set protocols isis ignore-attached-bit parameter on router R5.

B.
Configure the set protocols isis ignore-attached-bit parameter on routers R3 and R4.

C.
Configure the set protocols isis level 2 wide-metrics-only parameter on routers R3 and R4.

D.
Configure the set protocols isis level 1 wide-metrics-only parameter on router R5.

Answer: D
Explanation:

"Everything is under control" - www.pass4sure.com 54