Beruflich Dokumente
[…] f. Contempt Hearings
7
I. PREFACE AND INTRODUCTION
A. PREFACE
The Second Judicial District Family Violence Coordinating Council was formed as an interdisciplinary
working group, as were similar councils in every judicial district throughout the state, on
recommendation of the Minnesota Conference on Family Violence and the Courts, held in November
1993. The Council has met regularly since that time to work on improving Ramsey County’s handling
of domestic violence cases in all parts of the system.
In 1997, the Minnesota Legislature passed into law Minn. Stat. §484.79, establishing Family Violence
Coordinating Councils (FVCC). “A judicial district may establish a Family Violence Coordinating Council
for the purpose of promoting innovative efforts to deal with family violence issues. A coordinating
council shall establish and promote interdisciplinary programs and initiatives to coordinate public
and private legal and social services and law enforcement, prosecutorial and judicial activities.”
The chief judge appoints the members of the FVCC with representatives from judges, court
administrators, probation; domestic abuse advocates and social services; health care and mental
health care providers; law enforcement and prosecutors; public defenders and legal aid; educators