Beruflich Dokumente
[…] continue the hearing for another initial hearing once publication has been completed.94
90
Minn. Stat. §518B.01, subd. 6a (b)
91
Rew v. Bergstrom, 812 N.W.2d 832 (Minn. Ct. App. 2011)(pet. for cert. pending)
92
Minn. Stat. §518B.01, subd. 6a (b)
93
Minn. Stat. §609.748 subd. 3 (b)(1) and Minn. Stat. §609.748 subd. 5 (b)(2)
94
Ayala v. Ayala, 749 N.W.2d 817 (Minn. Ct. App. 2008)
39
If the petitioner is proceeding under the “No Hearing” provisions as described below, then service by
publication may be made by one week published notice.
Minn. Stat. §609.748 subd. 3 (b) states: "The order for a hearing and a temporary
order issued under subdivision 4 may be served on the respondent by means of a one-
week published notice under Minn. Stat. §645.11."
The Second Judicial District Domestic Abuse/Harassment Office practice is to send the documents to
the Ramsey County Sheriff’s Office for personal service upon the juvenile respondent and a parent or
guardian.