Beruflich Dokumente
[…] express delegation). However, as Defendants’ opening brief, the Rule, and the above statutes make
clear, there are several express delegations of authority. For example, HHS has authority to issue
regulations governing (among other programs) Medicare and Medicaid, which expressly
authorizes the Rule with respect to the Federal Consicence Statutes that apply to Medicare or
Medicaid and, with respect to their application in such programs, the Federal Conscience Statutes
that require HHS to distribute funds under certain conditions. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1302 (stating
that “the Secretary of Health and Human Services . . . shall make and publish such rules and
regulations, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration
of the functions with which [the Secretary] is charged under this chapter”); see also 42 U.S.C. §
18041 (authorizing regulations under the ACA).
-4-
Case 1:19-cv-01672-GLR Document 92 Filed 09/27/19 Page 12 of 41
will follow to implement these statutorily required conditions. See 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,269–72 (to