Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6

34 Symbols Questions - Inequalities

Directions to answer Question 1 to 5: Similarly, Answer will be (2) if Conclusion II is TRUE


Certain symbols have been used to indicate and Conclusion I is FALSE
relationships between elements as follows: (5) if both Conclusion I and
II are TRUE
Solved examples:
A$B means A is greater than B => A>B QUESTION 2:
A@B means A is smaller than B => A<B Statements: L#M; M@N; N$P
A*B means A is either greater than or equal to B Conclusions: I. L#N
=> A≥B II. M*P
A#B means A is either smaller than or equal to B
=> A≤B SOLUTION: Substitute the symbols given in the
A%B means A is neither smaller than nor greater statements using the directions given above
than B => A=B L#M => L≤M
M@N => M<N
In each question, three statements showing N$P => N>P
relationships are given followed by 2conclusions I Connect the three statements using the common
and II. Assuming that the given statements are alphabets
true, find out which conclusion is or are definitely Statement: L≤M<N>P
true. To check conclusion I. L#N = L≤N
From the statement, L≤M<N which proves that
Mark answer (1) if only Conclusion I is true L<N. Hence Conclusion I is FALSE
Mark answer (2) if only Conclusion II is true Conclusion: II. M*P = M≥P
Mark answer (3) if either Conclusion I or II is true From the statement, M<N>P opposite directions of
Mark answer (4) if neither Conclusion I nor II is symbol hence there is no relation between M and
true P
Mark answer (5) if both Conclusions I and II are Therefore, Conclusion II is FALSE
true Both the Conclusions consists of different
alphabets
QUESTION 1: ANSWER: (4) if neither conclusion I nor II is true
Statements: T#V; V$X; X*Y
Conclusions: I. V$Y QUESTION 3:
II. X#T Statements: F*G; G%H; H$K
Conclusions: I. H@F
SOLUTION: Substitute the symbols given in the II. F%H
statements using the directions given above
T#V = T is either smaller than or equal to V => T≤V SOLUTION: Substitute the symbols given in the
V$X = V is greater than X => V>X statements using the directions given above
X*Y = X is greater than or equal to Y => X≥Y F*G => F≥G
Connect the three statements using the common G%H => G=H
alphabets H$K => H>K
Statement: T≤V>X≥Y Connect the three statements using the common
To Check conclusion I. V$Y = V>Y alphabets
From the statement, the relation between V and Y Statement: F≥G=H>K
is as follows. To check conclusion I. H@F= H<F
V>X≥Y which proves that V>Y. Hence Conclusion I From the statement, F≥G=H which proves that
is TRUE H≤F. Hence Conclusion I is FALSE
Conclusion: II. X#T = X≤T Conclusion: II. F%H=> F=H
From the statement, T≤V>X opposite directions of From the statement, F≥G=H, which proves that
symbol hence there is no relation between T and X F≥H. Hence FALSE
Therefore, Conclusion II is FALSE Therefore, Conclusion II is FALSE
ANSWER: (1) if conclusion I is true Both the Conclusions consist of the same
alphabets even though both are false.

1|Page
For classes | Shortcut workshops | mocks | books
Cetking – 09594441448 | 09820377380 | www.cetking.com
34 Symbols Questions - Inequalities

ANSWER: (3) if either conclusion I or II is true


Conclusions
I.MK II.M%T III.M$K
Basic Set
Directions (Question Numbers 1-5) In the following A.All are true
question @, #, %, * and $ are used according to B.Either I or II is true
following meaning C.Either I or III is true
D.Either II or III is true
‘P @ Q’ means,’P is not smaller than Q’ E.None of these
‘P # Q’ means,’P is not greater than Q’
‘P % Q’ means,’P is neither greater nor equal to Q’ 5. Statements
‘P * Q’ means,’P is neither smaller nor greater than V@M ,A$M, R#V
Q’ Conclusions
‘P $ Q’ means,’P is neither smaller nor equal to Q’ I.R#A II.V@A III.R$M
Now according to the following statement, if they
are true, judge their conclusion I, II and III follow A.only I is true
definitely true. B.only II is true
C.Only III is true
1. Statements D.None is true
M%R , R#T, T#N E.All are true
Conclusions
I. N#R II.N$R III.N$M The Answer is- Option C
The Answer is- Option D
A.All are true The Answer is- Option A
B.Either I or II is true The Answer is- Option C
C.Either I or II and III is true The Answer is- Option D
D.Either I or III and II is true
E.None of these Basic Set
Directions (Question Numbers 6-10) In the
2. Statements following question @, #, %, * and $ are used
J#N ,K@N ,T$k according to following meaning
Conclusions ‘P @ Q’ means,’P is neither smaller nor equal to Q ‘
I.J%T II.T$N III.N@J ‘P # Q’ means,’P is not smaller than Q’
‘P % Q’ means,’P is not greater than Q’
A.None is true ‘P * Q’ means,’P is neither smaller nor greater than
B.I and II is true Q’
C.II and III is true ‘P $ Q’ means,’P is neither greater nor equal to Q’
D.All are true Now according to the following statement, if they
are true, judge their conclusion I, II and III follow
3. Statements definitely true.
BD ,D@H ,H%F
Conclusions 6. Statements
I.BF II.B$F III.D$F R#D ,D@C ,C#P
Conclusions
A.None is true I.R@P II.D*P III.P%D
B.Either I or II is true
C.Either I or II or III is true A.only I is true
D.only III is true B.only II is true
E.All are true C.only III is true
D.I and III are true
4. Statements E.None of these
T$K ,K#R,RM

2|Page
For classes | Shortcut workshops | mocks | books
Cetking – 09594441448 | 09820377380 | www.cetking.com
34 Symbols Questions - Inequalities

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the


7. Statements symbols $, %, *, and # are used with the following
B@D ,D%F ,F#H meaning as illustrated below:
Conclusions
I.F@B II.H*D III.H%B ‘P%Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P#Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
A.only I is true ‘P$Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to
B.I and III are true Q’.
C.only II is true ‘P*Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to
D.All are true Q’.
E.None are true ‘P@Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller
8. Statements than Q’.
R$S ,S@T ,T#U
Conclusions Now in each of the following questions assuming
I.U%S II.T$R III.S@U the given statements to be true, find which of the
two conclusions I and II given below them is / are
A.Either I or II is true definitely true.
B.Only I is true (a) If only conclusion I is true.
C.only III is true (b) If only conclusion II is true.
D.I and II are true (c) If either conclusion I or II is true.
E.None of these (d) If neither conclusion I nor II are true.
(e) If both conclusions I and II are true.

9. Statements 6) Statements:
K*H ,H%G ,G$I H%R, R#K, K$B
Conclusions
I.H$I II.G#K III.K%I Conclusions:
I. B*R
A.only I is true II. K$H
B.I and II is true
C.only III i true 7) Statements:
D.None is true N%F, F#H, H*U
E.All of the above
Conclusions:
I. U$F
10. Statements II. H%N
T@Y ,Y#G ,G%W
Conclusions 8) Statements:
I.G*T II.T$G III.T@G K$R, R@W, W#T

A.Either I or II is true Conclusions:


B.Either II or III is true I. J*K
C.Either I or III is true II. J*T
D.All are true
E.None of The above 9) Statements:
K*T, T$M, M@J
The Answer is- Option A
The Answer is- Option D Conclusions:
The Answer is- Option C I.J*K
The Answer is- Option B II.J*T
The Answer is- Option E
10) Statements:
D#R, R@M, M$B
Conclusions:

3|Page
For classes | Shortcut workshops | mocks | books
Cetking – 09594441448 | 09820377380 | www.cetking.com
34 Symbols Questions - Inequalities

I.M@D 3. STATEMENT :
II.M$D
B≥A<K
6.(d), 7.(a), 8.(e), F>K
9.(b), 10.(c) F<B=D
I. B*R => B<R: Not True; II. K$H => K>B: Not True
I. True; II not true CONCLUSION I : B < K
I. True; II True CONCLUSION II : A > D
I. Not True; II True CONCLUSION III : D < F
Either I or II is true. CONCLUSION IV : F ≤ B

A) Only II is true
Advance Set B) None is true
A>B means A is greater than B C) Only I and III are true
A<B means A is smaller than B D) Only II and III are true
A≥B means A is greater than or equal to B E) Only IV is true
A≤B means A is smaller than or equal to B
4. STATEMENT :

1. STATEMENT : M<N<U≤R
T=R≥V≥E
L>K≥X
N=J>X CONCLUSION I : T > N
N≤Y<D CONCLUSION II : R ≥ E
CONCLUSION III : M < T
CONCLUSION I : X ≥ Y CONCLUSION IV : T ≥ U
CONCLUSION II : L > N
CONCLUSION III : K > J A)All I, II, III and IV are true
CONCLUSION IV : D > X B)Only I, II and III are true
C)Only II is true
A)Only II and IV are True D)Only I and either II or IV are true
B)None is true E)Only I and II are true
C)Only II are true
D)Only I and II are true
E)Only IV is true 5. STATEMENT :

2. STATEMENT : R>B≥S≥D;S≥D;S≥O≥U

P>J≥V CONCLUSION I : B > U


D=V CONCLUSION II : D ≤ O
D>L≤C CONCLUSION III : U = B
CONCLUSION IV : R > O
CONCLUSION I : P > C
CONCLUSION II : D ≥ C A)Only II is true
CONCLUSION III : L < P B)Only III is true
CONCLUSION IV : J > L C)Only IV and either I or III are true
D)Only either II or III are true
A)None is true E)Only IV is true
B)Only I and II are true
C)Only IV is true 6. STATEMENT :
D)Only III and IV are true
E)Only II is true D > A ≥ M; M ≤ N ; M ≥ E < L

CONCLUSION I : D > E

4|Page
For classes | Shortcut workshops | mocks | books
Cetking – 09594441448 | 09820377380 | www.cetking.com
34 Symbols Questions - Inequalities

CONCLUSION II : N ≤ A A>B>C , D>C , F<E<D


CONCLUSION III : A ≥ L Conclusions
CONCLUSION IV : L < D I.E>C
II.F>B
A)Only III is true
B)Only I is true
C)Only II is true 5. Statements
D)None is true K>M ,N<=M ,N>O
E)Only I and IV are true Conclusions
I.O<M
1. Correct answer - E II.O<K
2. Correct answer - D
3. Correct answer - B The Answer is- Option C
4. Correct answer - A The Answer is- Option A
5. Correct answer - C The Answer is- Option E
6. Correct answer – B The Answer is- Option D
The Answer is- Option E

Advance Set
Directions (Question Numbers 1-5) In these
questions relations between different elements is Advance Set
shown in the statements.These statements are Directions (1-5): in each of the following questions,
followed by two conclusions. assuming the given statements to be true, find
which of the following options holds true:
Give Answer
A.Only Conclusion I follows Question 1
B.Only conclusion II follows Statements: P ≥ Q ≤ N < S ≥ T = R
C.Either conclusion I or II follows Conclusions: I. S > Q II. N < R
D.Neither conclusion I or II follows
E.Both conclusions I and II follow Question 2
Statement: A < D, G > D, G ≤ P ≤ Z, Z = N > F
1. Statements Conclusions: I. P > A II. N ≥ G
N=P, F>=P, F>=L ,L=K
Conclusions Question 3
I.F=K Statements: S ≥ T, T > N, N ≥ R = G, P < G, P ≥ J
II.F>K Conclusions: I. T > G II. R ≥ P

Question 4
2. Statements Statements: P ≥ Q ≤ S, T > S, K ≥ T, K = R ≥ M
Z>T, M>T, M<J, M > Q Conclusions: I. T = R II. R > T

Conclusions Question 5
I.T<J Statements: X > Y ≥ Z, Z < N ≥ M = K
II.J<Z Conclusions: I. Z ≥ K X > N

3. Statements
Q=Z ,C>=G .G>=Q ,Q>=R ,J>=C
Conclusions
I.G>=Z
II.C>=R

4. Statements

5|Page
For classes | Shortcut workshops | mocks | books
Cetking – 09594441448 | 09820377380 | www.cetking.com
34 Symbols Questions - Inequalities

Advance Set
Directions (6-10): in each of the following
questions, assuming the given statements to be
true, find which of the following options holds
true:

Question 6
Statements: B < Q ≥ F < H, F = N
Conclusions: I. N ≤ Q II. Q > H

Question 7
Statements: T ≥ Q, G < K, O ≤ M, G = J
Conclusions: I. T ≥ O II. M > G

Question 8
Statements: F ≥ H, A ≤ C, G ≥ H, H > C
Conclusions: I. G > H II. G > C

Question 9
Statements: J ≤ K, S > D < T, E ≥ S, E = G
Conclusions: I. D < E II. S < G

Question 10
Statements: T ≥ M, M < K, C = K, P < M
Conclusions: I. P < C II. M < T

Solutions
1. It's 'If only conclusion I is true.' Ans. A
2. It's 'If both conclusions I and II are true.'
Ans. E
3. It's 'If only conclusion I is true.' Ans. A
4. It's 'If either conclusion I or conclusion II is
true.' Ans. C
5. It's 'If neither conclusion I nor conclusion
II is true' Ans. D
6. It's 'If only conclusion I is true.' Ans. A
7. It's 'If neither conclusion I nor conclusion
II is true' Ans. D
8. It's 'If only conclusion II is true.' Ans. B
9. It's 'If only conclusion I is true.' Ans. A
10. It's 'If only conclusion I is true.' Ans. A

Tags
34 Symbols Questions – Inequalities for Bank PO
34 Symbols Questions – Inequalities for IBPS PO
34 Symbols Questions – Inequalities for MBA CET
34 Symbols Questions – Inequalities for CMAT
34 Symbols Questions – Inequalities for NMAT

6|Page
For classes | Shortcut workshops | mocks | books
Cetking – 09594441448 | 09820377380 | www.cetking.com