Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] After the arbitrator
was appointed and authorized and able to act, the
parties consented to the entry of provisional remedies
and the issuance of interim awards necessary to protect
the effectiveness of the proceeding and to promote the
fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy. D.C.
Code § 16-4408(b)(1). The arbitrator considered the
parties submission (D.C. Code § 16-4415(a), (b), &
(c)(3)), granted the request for provisional remedies,
issued an Opinion, Findings of Fact, Conclusions of
Law, and Pre-Award Ruling, and made two (2) Interim
Awards in writing. D.C. Code §§ 16-4408(b)(1); 16-4418.
All awarded equitable remedies fell within the four
corners of the Agreement and the arbitrator was
authorized to order them. D.C. Code § 16-4421(c) (“As
to all remedies other than those authorized by
subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an arbitrator
may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers
just and appropriate under the circumstances of the
arbitration proceeding. The fact that such a remedy
App. 42

could not or would not be granted by the court is not a


ground for refusing to confirm an award [. . .] or for
vacating an award[.]”); and see 5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 703.
56. The first Interim Award was delivered to the
claimants by certified mail on February 16, 2016.
Respondent received the first Interim Award on
February 16, 2016, by Certified Mail No. 7015 1520