Beruflich Dokumente
[…] duties, as a condition of their contractual relationship or staff employment with the CIA and as a
condition of being granted access to classified information, are required to execute a secrecy
agreement. This requirement is in furtherance of the Director of the CIA’s responsibility to protect
13. The National Security Agency operates within the Department of Defense and is
part of the Intelligence Community. Pursuant to section 105(b)(1) of the National Security Act of
-4-
Case 1:19-cv-01197-LO-TCB Document 15 Filed 10/11/19 Page 5 of 32 PageID# 136
1947, as amended, 50 U.S.C. § 3038(b)(1), the Secretary of Defense, under the direction of the
Director of National Intelligence, shall ensure “through the National Security Agency . . . the
continued operation of an effective unified organization for the conduct of signals intelligence
activities.”
14. Pursuant to sections 1.4(f) and 1.7(c)(7) of Executive Order 12333, as amended,
the NSA’s responsibilities include protecting the security of its activities and information by
appropriate means, and prescribing security regulations covering its operating practices.