Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] 116. Further, AT&T is responsible for its employees’ participation in the
conspiracy to rob Mr. Shapiro, as such actions were within the scope of their
employment with AT&T. On information and belief, AT&T employees were
tasked with and able to change customers’ SIM cards.
117. Additionally, AT&T employees’ breach of Mr. Shapiro’s account and
the subsequent SIM swaps were foreseeable. AT&T knew or should have known
that Mr. Shapiro’s account was at risk, but nonetheless failed to secure his account
and failed to properly supervise and train its employees.
118. AT&T has known for more than a decade that third parties frequently
attempt to access wireless customers’ accounts for fraudulent purposes. In 2007,

65
See 47 U.S.C.A. § 206 (establishing that “[i]n case any common carrier shall do, or cause or
permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful,
or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done such common
carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages
sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter[.]”)

– 27 –
COMPLAINT
Case 2:19-cv-08972 Document 1 Filed 10/17/19 Page 29 of 58 Page ID #:29

the FCC issued an order strengthening its CPNI rules in response to the growing
practice of “pretexting.” 66 Pretexting is “the practice of pretending to be a