Sie sind auf Seite 1von 2
[…] Engel’s memorandum and Cippollone’s letter
are fig leafs created to obstruct Congress’s lawful investigations and oversight.

Due to the position of the Department of Justice and the White House, Rettig has been
able to violate federal criminal laws, including 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a), 18 U.S.C. § 371 and 2
U.S.C. § 192 with impunity. Subsequent to the filing of my complaint in this matter, the House
Ways and Means Committee subpoenaed the Trump’s Tax returns and records from Secretary
Mnuchin and IRS Commissioner Rettig. Rettig and Mnuchin failed to comply with the
subpoenas in violation of 2 U.S.C. § 192. This section provides:

Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either
House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under
inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or
concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either
House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to
answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed
guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less
than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor
more than twelve months.

Rettig is an active and ongoing participant in obstruction of Congress orchestrated by the


Trump administration. If he cannot or will not carry out his duty to produce the tax information
due to the illegal and criminal acts of other officials in the Trump administration, Rettig has a