Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 44. Furthermore, to the extent that any defaults exist under any executory contract or
unexpired lease that is to be assumed and assigned in connection with any sale of the Assets, the
Successful Bidder or the Debtors (as applicable under the Successful Bidder’s asset purchase
agreement) will cure any such default contemporaneously with or as soon as practicable after
45. Accordingly, this Court therefore has a sufficient basis to authorize the Debtors to
assume and assign executory contracts and unexpired leases as may be set forth in any
46. Section 363(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor, “after notice
and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of
the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Although Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code does not
specify a standard for determining when it is appropriate for a court to authorize the use, sale or
lease of property of the estate, bankruptcy courts have found that a debtor’s sale or use of assets