Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50
[…] F. Supp. 3d 841 and reproduced at App.283.
JURISDICTION
The en banc Court of Appeals issued its judgment
on September 6, 2019. This Court has jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).
CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY
PROVISIONS INVOLVED
Section 1 of Article II of the United States
Constitution provides in relevant part:
The executive Power shall be vested in a
President of the United States of America.
Section 3 of Article II of the United States
Constitution provides in relevant part:
[The President] shall take Care that the Laws be
faithfully executed[.]
2

Section 4511(a) of Title 12 of the United States Code


provides in relevant part:
There is established the Federal Housing
Finance Agency, which shall be an independent
agency of the Federal Government.
Section 4512 of Title 12 of the United States Code
provides in relevant part:
(a) Establishment of position
There is established the position of the Director
of the Agency, who shall be the head of the
Agency.
(b) Appointment; term
....
(2) Term
The Director shall be appointed for a term of 5