Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] producing proof that the dog has been licensed and identified and upon payment of

impoundment fees.

245. For identified dogs, New York Ag & Markets Law §118 required the

seizing officer to notify the owner of record personally or by certified mail, return receipt

requested, of the facts of seizure and the procedure for redemption. Depending on the

form of notification, i.e., service personally or by certified mail, a redemption period of 7

days or 9 days, respectively, is triggered.

246. New York Ag & Markets Law §109 provides that:

No license shall be required for any dog which is under


the age of 4 months and which is not at large. . .

247. Sixteen of the nineteen dogs which Robinson seized on December 2,

2009 from the Dispenza premises were puppies whose age was much less than 4

months, and this was, or should have been, evident to Robinson.

38
Case 1:12-cv-00260-WMS-HBS Document 1 Filed 03/30/12 Page 39 of 48