Beruflich Dokumente
[…] must consider an individual’s ability to pay and determine that the person willfully refused to
pay.
293. In his official capacity, Defendant Shwedo is the executive and administrative
head of the Department of Motor Vehicles. 76 In this capacity, he is responsible for the DMV’s
compliance with, and enforcement of, Section 56-1-390. Defendant Shwedo is therefore
76
See S.C. Admin. Law Ct. R. 71(B).
81
2:19-cv-03083-RMG Date Filed 10/30/19 Entry Number 1 Page 82 of 96
responsible for ongoing violations of the rights to due process and equal protection under the law
294. The plain text of Section 56-1-390 prohibits the DMV from reinstating or
renewing a person’s driver’s license until “[they] remit[] to the department a reinstatement fee of
one hundred dollars for each suspension on [their] driving record that has not been reinstated.”
Under the plain terms of Section 56-1-390, the DMV is prohibited from permanently reinstating
driver’s licenses until all reinstatement fees are paid in full—even when other bases for
suspension are resolved—and is not required to consider ability to pay, hold a hearing, or