Sie sind auf Seite 1von 96
[…] unable to pay can prevent or contest the indefinite suspension of a
driver’s license for failure to a pay a traffic ticket under Section 56-25-20.

79. Section 56-25-20 does not set forth any process, or reference any statutes or rules

that set forth any process, by which a person may contest the indefinite suspension of a driver’s

license for failure to pay a traffic citation, whether before or after the suspension goes into effect.

80. The only South Carolina statute that could afford a redress process in this

situation is South Carolina Code Section 56-1-370, which provides a general administrative

process for appealing the DMV’s suspension of a driver’s license. 58

81. Section 56-1-370 provides that “[t]he licensee may, within ten days after notice of

suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or

revocation is made mandatory upon the Department of Motor Vehicles, request in writing an

administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with the rules

of procedure of the Administrative Law Court and the State Administrative Procedures Act . . . .”

82. Administrative hearings to contest a driver’s license suspension under Section 56-

1-370 are conducted by the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings (“OMVH”).

83. Defendant Ralph K. Anderson, the Chief Judge of the South Carolina