Beruflich Dokumente
[…] reference the applicable statutes and rules. Rather, the Official Notice presents full payment of
the traffic fines and fees as the only way to achieve compliance and prevent an indefinite FTPTT
suspension.
85. A layperson who carefully reads the Official Notice would not be aware of the
86. Even if a driver who receives an Official Notice independently becomes aware of
the availability of an OMVH hearing, the driver would not know the time limit and procedure for
making such a request. The Official Notice does not address Section 56-1-370, which provides
that the request for a hearing must be made within ten days of notice of the suspension. Nor does
the Official Notice reference the requirement, under Section 56-1-370, that any request for an
OMVH hearing be made “in accordance with the rules of procedure of the Administrative Law
Court and the State Administrative Procedures Act . . . .” Neither the Official Notice nor Section
56-1-370 explain that the Rules of Procedure of the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings, and not
the Rules of the Procedure of the Administrative Law Court, provide the governing rules