Beruflich Dokumente
[…] unable to pay can prevent or contest the indefinite suspension of a
driver’s license for failure to a pay a traffic ticket under Section 56-25-20.
79. Section 56-25-20 does not set forth any process, or reference any statutes or rules
that set forth any process, by which a person may contest the indefinite suspension of a driver’s
license for failure to pay a traffic citation, whether before or after the suspension goes into effect.
80. The only South Carolina statute that could afford a redress process in this
situation is South Carolina Code Section 56-1-370, which provides a general administrative
81. Section 56-1-370 provides that “[t]he licensee may, within ten days after notice of
revocation is made mandatory upon the Department of Motor Vehicles, request in writing an
administrative hearing with the Division of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with the rules
of procedure of the Administrative Law Court and the State Administrative Procedures Act . . . .”
82. Administrative hearings to contest a driver’s license suspension under Section 56-
83. Defendant Ralph K. Anderson, the Chief Judge of the South Carolina
Administrative Law Court (“ALC”), is the Director of the OMVH and the final decisionmaker