Sie sind auf Seite 1von 96
[…] prevent an indefinite suspension of their driver’s license under Section 56-25-20 if the individual

is unable to pay the fines and costs identified within 15 days.

69. Upon receipt of a Notice of Suspension, the DMV does not inquire into whether

the individual’s failure to comply with the sentence to pay fines and fees was willful.

iii. The DMV’s “Official Notice” of suspension fails to address any process
other than full payment to prevent or contest a driver’s license
suspension for failure to pay a traffic ticket under Section 56-25-20.

70. South Carolina Code Section 56-1-350 provides that “[i]n all cases of . . .

suspension . . . of drivers’ licenses, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall notify the licensee . .

. that [their] license has been . . . suspended.”

71. The DMV has a policy and practice of automatically mailing a document called

an “Official Notice” to any South Carolina resident or driver’s license holder who is reported for