Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] (“Defendant”) as charged in Count 1 for Accidents Involving Death or Serious

Bodily Injury, and in Count 2 for Negligent Homicide in the First Degree.

Defendant now comes before this Court for sentencing for intentionally,

knowingly, or recklessly leaving the scene of an accident involving death in

Count 1, and for the negligent (or accidental) killing of Kaulana Werner in

Count 2.

In determining a fair sentence, the Court, must follow the law contained

Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) Chapter 706 (the Sentencing Chapter of the

Hawai‘i Penal Code. See HRS §706-600 (“No sentence shall be imposed

otherwise than in accordance with this chapter”). Only two (2) types of
sentences are available in this case: (1) the indeterminate terms of 10 of

incarceration, see HRS §706-660(1)(a); or (2) Probation, see HRS §706-620. 1

Any other type of sentence would be illegal.

In determining whether Probation is appropriate, the Court considers,