Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] airbags, and essentially left Kaulana Werner to die on the side of Farrington

Highway. Indeed, the gravity of the offenses reverberates because in this case,

an avoidable tragedy was amplified by the callous indifference to human life,

thereby tipping the balance of all sentencing factors toward imprisonment.

HRS Chapter 706 also requires a determination of whether the terms of

imprisonment be served concurrently or consecutively. The Prosecution has

4
made vociferous arguments for consecutive terms. However, the statutory and

legal scheme favors concurrent terms of imprisonment. HRS §706-668.5

require “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment to run concurrently unless the court

orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.” Further,

past appellate cases also demonstrate that consecutive terms of imprisonment

are generally reserved for convictions involving particularly cruel and sadistic

offenses, see State v. Loa, 83 Hawai‘i 335 (1996), crimes involving the savage