Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Beruflich Dokumente
Kultur Dokumente
SENTENCING ORDER
Bodily Injury, and in Count 2 for Negligent Homicide in the First Degree.
Defendant now comes before this Court for sentencing for intentionally,
Count 1, and for the negligent (or accidental) killing of Kaulana Werner in
Count 2.
In determining a fair sentence, the Court, must follow the law contained
Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) Chapter 706 (the Sentencing Chapter of the
Hawai‘i Penal Code. See HRS §706-600 (“No sentence shall be imposed
otherwise than in accordance with this chapter”). Only two (2) types of
sentences are available in this case: (1) the indeterminate terms of 10 of
weighs, and balances, the factors in HRS §706-621. HRS §706-621(2) states
(g) The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that the
defendant is unlikely to commit another crime;