Sie sind auf Seite 1von 831

1

Page 1 of 830
TABLE OF CONTENT
S.no Description Page No.
01 Applied mechanics and 03-63
Graphic.1-60
02 Building-Materials 64-268
03 Building construction. 1-50 269-319
04 Concrete tech and design.1-50 320-370

05 Construction Planning and 371-404


Management 1-33
06 Deisgn of masonry 405-413
constructions
07 Design of steel structures.1- 414-454
50
08 Docks and Harbours 455-473
09 Estimating & Costing 474-504
10 Highways engg.01-50 505-555
11 Hydraulics.1-30 556-586
12 Irrigation 587-658
13 Railway 659-712
14 RCC. 1-46 713-752
15 Remote sening 753-771
16 Water supply. 1-60 772-830
1

applied mechanics and Graphic.1-10.pdf


applied mechanics and Graphic.11-20.pdf
applied mechanics and Graphic.21-30.pdf
applied mechanics and Graphic.31-40.pdf
applied mechanics and Graphic.41-50.pdf
applied mechanics and Graphic.51-60.pdf

Page 2 of 830
1

Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics

Question No. 01
Select the correct statement
(A) The body centrode rolls on the space centrode
(B) The space centrode rolls on the body centrode
(C) Both body and space centrodes may role on each other
(D) The body centrode never touches space centrode
Answer: Option A

Question No. 02
The following is in unstable equilibrium
(A) A uniform solid cone resting on a generator on a smooth horizontal plane
(B) A uniform solid cone resting on its base on a horizontal plane
(C) A solid cube resting on one edge
(D) A satellite encircling the earth
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
In a lifting machine with efficiency 60%, an effort of 200 N is required to raise a load of 6 kN. The
velocity ratio of the machine is
(A) 30
(B) 50
(C) 60
(D) 80
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
The member forces in a statically in determinate truss
(A) Can be obtained by graphic statics
(B) Cannot be obtained by graphic statics
(C) May be obtained by graphic statics
(D) Can be obtained by graphic statics by trial and error
Answer: Option B

Question No. 05
A ball moving on a smooth horizontal table hits a rough vertical wall, the coefficient of restitution
between ball and wall being 1/3. The ball rebounds at the same angle. The fraction of its kinetic
energy lost is
(A) 1/3
(B) 2/3
(C) 1/9
(D) 8/9

Page 3 of 830
1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 06
A heavy ladder resting on floor and against a vertical wall may not be in equilibrium if
(A) Floor is smooth and wall is rough
(B) Floor is rough and wall is smooth
(C) Both floor and wall are rough
(D) Both floor and wall are smooth
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
The maximum displacement of a particle executing S.H.M. corresponds to
(A) Zero potential energy and maximum kinetic energy
(B) Zero kinetic energy and maximum potential energy
(C) Maximum kinetic energy and maximum potential energy
(D) Minimum kinetic energy and minimum potential energy
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
A sphere and a cylinder having the same mass and radii start from rest and roll down the same
inclined plane. Which body gets to the bottom first?
(A) Sphere with greater rotational energy at bottom than cylinder
(B) Sphere with lesser rotational energy at bottom than cylinder
(C) Cylinder with greater rotational energy at bottom than sphere
(D) Both reach the bottom simultaneously with equal rotational energy at bottom
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
When a circular wheel rolls on a straight track, then the shape of body centrode and space
centrode respectively are
(A) Straight line and parabola
(B) Straight line and circle
(C) Circle and straight line
(D) Circle and parabola
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
The time period of a simple pendulum depends on
(i) Mass of suspended particle
(ii) Length of the pendulum
(iii) Acceleration due to gravity
The correct answer is
(A) Only (i)
(B) Both (ii) and (iii)
(C) Both (i) and (iii)

Page 4 of 830
1

(D) All are correct


Answer: Option B

Question No. 11
A light rope is loaded with many equal weights at equal horizontal intervals. The points of
suspension on the rope lie on a
(A) Parabola
(B) Catenary
(C) Cycloid
(D) Ellipse
Answer: Option A

Question No. 12
Free body diagram is an
(A) Isolated joint with only body forces acting on it
(B) Isolated joint with internal forces acting on it
(C) Isolated joint with all the forces, internal as well as external, acting on it
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 13
The graphical method of determining the forces in the members of a truss is based on
(A) Method of joint
(B) Method of section
(C) Either method
(D) None of the two methods
Answer: Option A

Question No. 14
In which of the following trusses, the method of substitution is required for determining the forces
in all the members of the truss by graphic statics?
(A) Howe truss
(B) King post truss
(C) Fink truss
(D) Warren truss
Answer: Option C

Question No. 15
If the direction of projection bisects the angle between the vertical and the inclined plane, then
the range of projectile on the inclined plane is
(A) Zero
(B) Maximum
(C) Minimum
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Page 5 of 830
1

Question No. 16
A particle executes a simple harmonic motion. While passing through the mean position, the
particle possesses
(A) Maximum kinetic energy and minimum potential energy
(B) Maximum kinetic energy and maximum potential energy
(C) Minimum kinetic energy and maximum potential energy
(D) Minimum kinetic, energy and minimum potential energy
Answer: Option A

Question No. 17
The tension in a cable supporting a lift
(A) Is more when the lift is moving downwards
(B) Is less when the lift is moving upwards
(C) Remains constant whether its moves downwards or upwards
(D) Is less when the lift is moving downwards
Answer: Option D

Question No. 18
The vertical reaction at the support of the structure shown in below figure, is

(A) 1 t
(B) 2 t
(C) 3 t
(D) 3.5 t
Answer: Option C

Question No. 19
The shape of a suspended cable under its own weight, is
(A) Parabolic
(B) Circular
(C) Catenary
(D) Elliptical
Answer: Option C

Page 6 of 830
1

Question No. 20
If the kinetic energy and potential energy of a simple harmonic oscillator of amplitude A are both
equal to half the total energy, then the displacement is equal to
(A) A
(B) A/2
(C) A
(D) A
Answer: Option C

Question No. 21
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) If two equal and perfectly elastic smooth spheres impinge directly, they interchange their
velocities
(B) If a sphere impinges directly on an equal sphere which is at rest, then a fraction ½(1 - e2) the
original kinetic energy is lost by the impact
(C) If two equal spheres which are perfectly elastic impinge at right angles, their direction after
impact will still be at right angles
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 22
The inherent property of a body which offers reluctance to change its state of rest or uniform
motion, is
(A) Weight
(B) Mass
(C) Inertia
(D) Momentum
Answer: Option C

Question No. 23
A particle is executing simple harmonic motion in a line 1.0 m long. If the time of one complete
vibration is 1 sec, then the maximum velocity of the particle is
(A) 1.00 m/sec
(B) 1.57 m/sec
(C) 3.14 m/sec
(D) 6.28 m/sec
Answer: Option C

Question No. 24
Pick up the correct statement from the following. The kinetic energy of a body
(A) Before impact is equal to that after impact
(B) Before impact is less than that after impact
(C) Before impact is more than that after impact
(D) Remain constant
Answer: Option C

Page 7 of 830
1

Question No. 25
The reaction at the support of the beam shown in below figure is

(A) 2 t
(B) 5.8 t
(C) 0.2 t
(D) 3.5 t
Answer: Option A

Question No. 26
Three forces which act on a rigid body to keep it in equilibrium. The forces must be coplanar and
(A) Concurrent
(B) Parallel
(C) Concurrent parallel
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 27
Coefficient of friction depends on
(A) Nature of surfaces only
(B) Area of contact only
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 28
The intrinsic equation of catenary is
(A) S = c
(B) y = c cosh x/c
(C) y = c
(D) y = c
Answer: Option A

Question No. 29
If a particle is projected inside a horizontal tunnel which is 554 cm high with a velocity of 60 m per
sec, the angle of projection for maximum range, is
(A) 8°
(B) 9°
(C) 10°
(D) 11°

Page 8 of 830
1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 30
The reaction RB of the roller support B of the beam shown in below figure is

(A) 10.8 t
(B) 10.6 t
(C) 10.4 t
(D) 10.2 t
Answer: Option A

Question No. 31
The maximum pull in a cable, carrying a uniformly distributed load and supported at two ends
which are at the same level, is at
(A) Supports
(B) Quarter span
(C) Mid span
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 32
A stone is whirled in a vertical circle, the tension in the string, is maximum
(A) When the string is horizontal
(B) When the stone is at the highest position
(C) When the stone is at the lowest position
(D) At all the positions
Answer: Option C

Question No. 33
At a given instant ship is travelling at 6 km/h due east and ship is travelling at 8 km/h due
north. The velocity of relative to is
(A) 7 km/hrs
(B) 2 km/hrs
(C) 1 km/hrs
(D) 10 km/hrs
Answer: Option D

Question No. 34
The ratio of the moment of inertia of a rectangle about its centroidal axis to the moment of inertia
about its base, is

Page 9 of 830
1

(A) 1/4
(B) 1/2
(C) 3/4
(D) 2
Answer: Option A

Question No. 35
The angular speed of a car taking a circular turn of radius 100 m at 36 km/hr will be
(A) 0.1 rad/sec
(B) 1 rad/sec
(C) 10 rad/sec
(D) 100 rad/sec
Answer: Option A

Question No. 36
A weight is suspended at the free end of a light member hinged to a vertical wall. If the angle
of
(A) W
(B) W
(C) W
(D) W
Answer: Option A

Question No. 37
The beam shown in below figure is supported by a hinge at and a roller at . The
reaction RA of the hinged support of the beam, is

(A) 10.8 t
(B) 10.6 t
(C) 10.4 t
(D) 10.2 t
Answer: Option D

Question No. 38
Two particles have been projected at angles 64° and 45° to the horizontal. If the velocity of
projection of first is 10 m/sec, the velocity of projection of the other for equal horizontal ranges is
(A) 9.3 m/sec
(B) 8.3 m/sec
(C) 7.3 m/sec
(D) 6.3 m/sec

Page 10 of 830
1

Answer: Option A

Question No. 39
The force polygon representing a set of forces in equilibrium is a
(A) Triangle
(B) Open polygon
(C) Closed polygon
(D) Parallelogram
Answer: Option C

Question No. 40
The centre of gravity of a homogenous body is the point at which the whole
(A) Volume of the body is assumed to be concentrated
(B) Area of the surface of the body is assumed to be concentrated
(C) Weight of the body is assumed to be concentrated
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 41
A satellite moves in its orbit around the earth due to
(A) Gravitational force
(B) Centripetal force
(C) Centrifugal force
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 42
The force acting on a point on the surface of a rigid body may be considered to act
(A) At the centre of gravity of the body
(B) On the periphery of the body
(C) On any point on the line of action of the force
(D) At any point on the surface normal to the line of action of the force
Answer: Option C

Question No. 43
For a non-concurrent force system to be in equilibrium
(A) Only the closure of force polygon is sufficient
(B) Only the closure of funicular polygon is sufficient
(C) Both force polygon and funicular polygon must close
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 44
If w) and the
central dip is , the horizontal pull at each support, is

Page 11 of 830
1

(A) wl/4y
(B) wl/8y
(C) wl/2y
(D) wl
Answer: Option B

Question No. 45
The C.G. of the shaded area of the below figure whose curve OM is a parabola from y-axis, is

(A) a/4
(B) 3a/4
(C) 3b/10
(D) 3a/10
Answer: Option B

Question No. 46
A rod 5 m in length is moving in a vertical plane. When it is inclined at 60° to horizontal, its lower
end is moving horizontally at 3 m/sec and upper end is moving in vertical direction. The velocity of
its upper end, is
(A) 0.5 m/sec
(B) 1.0 m/sec
(C) 1.5 m/sec
(D) 2.5 m/sec
Answer: Option B

Question No. 47
A force P of 50 N and another force Q of unknown magnitude act at 90° to each other. They are
balanced by a force of 130 N. The magnitude of Q is
(A) 60 N
(B) 80 N
(C) 100 N
(D) 120 N
Answer: Option D

Question No. 48
On a mass describing a circular path of radius , the centrifugal force
(A) Acts tangentially to the circular path
(B) Acts towards the centre of rotation
(C) Acts away from the centre of rotation

Page 12 of 830
1

(D) Is mw2r/g kgf


Answer: Option B

Question No. 49
Parallelogram Law of Forces states, "if two forces acting simultaneously on a particle be
represented in magnitude and direction by two adjacent sides of a parallelogram, their resultant
may be represented in magnitude and direction by
(A) Its longer side
(B) Its shorter side
(C) The diagonal of the parallelogram which does not pass through the point of intersection of
the forces
(D) The diagonal of the parallelogram which passes through the point of intersection of the
forces
Answer: Option D

Question No. 50
The following factor affects the orbit of a satellite up to an altitude of 720 km from the earth's
surface
(A) Uneven distribution of the gravitational field
(B) Gravity of the sun and the moon
(C) Aerodynamic forces
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 51
Two circular discs of same weight and thickness are made from metals having different densities.
Which disc will have the larger rotational inertia about its central axis?
(A) Disc with larger density
(B) Disc with smaller density
(C) Both discs will have same rotational inertia
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 52
Moment of inertia of a squares of side about an axis through its centre of gravity, is
(A) b3/4
(B) b4/12
(C) b4/3
(D) b4/8
Answer: Option B

Question No. 53
The masses of two balls are in the ratio of 2 : 1 and their respective velocities are in the ratio of 1 :
2 but in opposite direction before impact. If the coefficient of restitution is ½, the velocities of
separation of the balls will be equal to

Page 13 of 830
1

(A) Original velocity in the same direction


(B) Half the original velocity in the same direction
(C) Half the original velocity in the opposite direction
(D) Original velocity in the opposite direction
Answer: Option D

Question No. 54
The ratio of the reactions RA and RB of a simply supported beam shown in below figure is

(A) 0.50
(B) 0.40
(C) 0.67
(D) 1.00
Answer: Option D

Question No. 55
A disc of mass 4 kg, radius 0.5 m and moment of inertia 3 kgm² rolls on a horizontal surface so that
its center moves with speed 5 m/see. Kinetic energy of the disc is
(A) 50 J
(B) 150 J
(C) 200 J
(D) 400 J
Answer: Option C

Question No. 56
A point subjected to a number of forces will be in equilibrium, if
(A) Sum of resolved parts in any two directions at right angles, are both zero
(B) Algebraic sum of the forces is zero
(C) Two resolved parts in any two directions at right angles are equal
(D) Algebraic sum of the moments of the forces about the point is zero
Answer: Option A

Question No. 57
The resultant of two forces and acting at an
(A) P2 + Q2 + 2P
(B) P2 + Q2 + 2PQ
(C) P2 + Q2 + 2PQ
(D) P2 + Q2 + 2PQ
Answer: Option D

Page 14 of 830
1

Question No. 58
A particle moves with a velocity of 2 m/sec in a straight line with a negative acceleration of 0.1
m/sec2. Time required to traverse a distance of 1.5 m, is
(A) 40 sec
(B) 30 sec
(C) 20 sec
(D) 15 sec
Answer: Option C

Question No. 59
It is observed that in a certain sinusoidal oscillation, the amplitude is linearly dependent on the
frequency f . If the maximum velocity during the oscillation is V , then V must be proportional to
(A) f
(B) 1/f
(C) 1/f²
(D) f²
Answer: Option D

Question No. 60
One Joule is equivalent to
(A) 9.81 Newton metre
(B) 1 Newton metre
(C) 1 kg wt metre
(D) 1 dyne metre
Answer: Option B

Question No. 61
The velocity of a moving body, is
(A) A vector quantity
(B) A scalar quantity
(C) A constant quantity
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 62
1 and u2 are the velocities of approach of two moving bodies in the same direction and their

corresponding velocities of separation are v1 and v2 wton's law of collision of elastic


bodies, the coefficient of restitution (e) is given by
(A) e = v1 - v2/u2 - u1
(B) e = u2 - u1/v1 - v2
(C) e = v2 - v1/u1 - u2
(D) e = v1 - v2/u2 + u1
Answer: Option C

Page 15 of 830
1

Question No. 63
For the system of the loads shown in below figure, the time required for the 6.6 kg load to fall on
the edge, is

(A) 1 sec
(B) 2 sec
(C) 3 sec
(D) 4 sec
Answer: Option C

Question No. 64
A cable loaded with 10 kN/m of span is stretched between supports in the same horizontal line
100 m apart. If the central dip is 10 m, then the maximum and minimum pull in the cable
respectively are
(A) 1346.3 kN and 1500 kN
(B) 1436.2 kN and 1250 kN
(C) 1346.3 kN and 1250 kN
(D) 1436.2 kN and 1500 kN
Answer: Option C

Question No. 65
A vehicle weighing w kg is to run on a circular curve of radius r . If the height of its centre of
gravity above the road level is h and the distance between the centres of wheels is 2a, the
maximum velocity, in order to avoid over turning, will be
(A) gra/h
(B) (gra/h)
(C) 3 (gra/h)
(D) 4 (gra/h)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 66
The centre of gravity of a triangle is at the point where three
(A) Medians of the triangle meet
(B) Perpendicular bisectors of the sides of the triangle meet
(C) Bisectors of the angle of the triangle meet
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Page 16 of 830
1

Question No. 67
For perfectly elastic bodies, the value of coefficient of restitution is
(A) Zero
(B) 0.5
(C) 1.0
(D) Between 0 and 1
Answer: Option C

Question No. 68
A stone was thrown vertically upwards from the ground with a velocity of 50 m/sec. After 5
seconds another stone was thrown vertically upwards from the same place. If both the stones
strike the ground at the same time, then the velocity with which the second stone was thrown
should be (Assume g = 10 m/sec²)
(A) 15 m/sec
(B) 25 m/sec
(C) 40 m/sec
(D) 50 m/sec
Answer: Option B

Question No. 69
A retarding force on a body does not
(A) Change the motion of the body
(B) Retard the motion of the body
(C) Introduce the motion of the body
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 70
A cable loaded with 0.5 tonne per horizontal metre span is stretched between supports in the
same horizontal line 400 m apart. If central dip is 20 m, the minimum tension in the cable, will be
(A) 200 tonnes at the centre
(B) 500 tonnes at the centre
(C) 200 tonnes at the right support
(D) 200 tonnes at the left support
Answer: Option B

Question No. 71
The bending moment in an arch is proportional to
(A) Vertical ordinate of funicular polygon
(B) Vertical ordinate of the arch
(C) Intercept between the arch axis and the funicular polygon
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Page 17 of 830
1

Question No. 72
The C.G. of the shaded area of the below figure from the x-axis is

(A) a/4
(B) 3a/4
(C) 3b/10
(D) 3a/10
Answer: Option C

Question No. 73
The centre of gravity of a trapezoidal dam section whose top width is a, bottom width is band the
vertical side is a, from its vertical face is
(A) (a² + ab + b²)/3 (a + b)
(B) (b² + bc + c²)/3 (b + c)
(C) (a² + ab + c²)/3 (a + c)
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 74
Joule is the unit of
(A) Work
(B) Force
(C) Power
(D) Torque
Answer: Option A

Question No. 75
The equation of motion of a particle starting from rest along a straight line is x = t3 - 3l2 + 5. The
ratio of the velocities after 5 sec and 3 sec will be
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer: Option D

Question No. 76
If a set of given forces are such that their free vectors build a closed polygon, then
(A) The resultant force and resultant couple are always zero
(B) The resultant force is zero but resultant couple is not zero

Page 18 of 830
1

(C) The resultant force is zero but resultant couple may not be zero
(D) The resultant force and resultant couple both may not be zero
Answer: Option C

Question No. 77
To double the period of oscillation of a simple pendulum
(A) The mass of its bob should be doubled
(B) The mass of its bob should be quadrupled
(C) Its length should be quadrupled
(D) Its length should be doubled
Answer: Option C

Question No. 78
When a body in equilibrium undergoes an infinitely small displacement, work imagined to be
done, is known as
(A) Imaginary work
(B) Negative work
(C) Virtual work
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 79
A ball is dropped from a height of 2.25 m on a smooth floor and rises to a height of 1.00 m after
the bounce. The coefficient of restitution between the ball and the floor is
(A) 0.33
(B) 0.44
(C) 0.57
(D) 0.67
Answer: Option D

Question No. 80
If the resultant of two forces has the same magnitude as either of the force, then the angle
between the two forces is
(A) 30°
(B) 45°
(C) 60°
(D) 120°
Answer: Option D

Question No. 81
A ball which is thrown upwards, returns to the ground describing a parabolic path during its flight
(A) Vertical component of velocity remains constant
(B) Horizontal component of velocity remains constant
(C) Speed of the ball remains constant
(D) Kinetic energy of the ball remains constant

Page 19 of 830
1

Answer: Option B

Question No. 82
A string of length 90 cm is fastened to two points and at the same level 60 cm apart. A ring
weighing 120 g is slided on the string. A horizontal force is applied to the ring such that it is in
equilibrium vertically below . The value of is:
(A) 40 g
(B) 60 g
(C) 80 g
(D) 100 g
Answer: Option C

Question No. 83
A satellite is said to move in a synchronous orbit if it moves at an altitude of 36, 000 km with a
maximum velocity of about
(A) 7000 km per hour
(B) 8000 km per hour
(C) 9000 km per hour
(D) 11,000 km per hour
Answer: Option

Question No. 84
A rigid body is in a stable equilibrium if the application of any force
(A) Can raise the CG of the body but cannot lower it
(B) Tends to lower the CG of the body
(C) Neither raises nor lowers the CG of the body
(D) None of above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 85
The reaction at the support B of the beam shown in below figure is

(A) 1.6 t
(B) 9.6 t
(C) 8.5 t
(D) 0.5 t
Answer: Option C

Page 20 of 830
1

Question No. 86
A uniform rod 9 m long weighing 40 kg is pivoted at a point 2 m from one end where a weight of
120 kg is suspended. The required force acting at the end in a direction perpendicular to rod to
keep it equilibrium, at an inclination 60° with horizontal, is
(A) 40 kg
(B) 60 kg
(C) 10 kg
(D) 100 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 87
The instantaneous centre of a member lies at the point of intersection of two lines drawn at the
ends of the member such that the lines are inclined to the direction of motion of the ends at
(A) 30°
(B) 45°
(C) 60°
(D) 90°
Answer: Option D

Question No. 88
A flywheel of moment of inertia 20 kgm" is acted upon by a tangential force of 5 N at 2 m from its
axis, for 3 seconds. The increase in angular velocity in radian per second is
(A) 1/2
(B) 3/2
(C) 2
(D) 3
Answer: Option B

Question No. 89
The phenomenon of collision of two elastic bodies takes place because bodies
(A) Immediately after collision come momentarily to rest
(B) Tend to compress each other till they are compressed maximum possible
(C) Attempt to regain its original shape due to their elasticities
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 90
The unit of Moment of Inertia of a body, is
(A) m
(B) m2
(C) m3
(D) m4
Answer: Option D

Page 21 of 830
1

Question No. 91
The angle of friction is:
(A) The ratio of the friction and the normal reaction
(B) The force of friction when the body is in motion
(C) The angle between the normal reaction and the resultant of normal reaction and limiting
friction
(D) The force of friction at which the body is just about to move
Answer: Option C

Question No. 92
If a projectile is fired with an initial velocity of 10 m/sec at an angle of 60° to the horizontal, its
horizontal and vertical velocity at the highest point of trajectory are
(A) 0 and 5 m/sec
(B) 5 m/sec and 0
(C)
(D)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 93
ank whose radius is
centre and obliquity of the connecting rod v of the piston, is given by the
equation
(A) 2 (l cos + r sin
(B) 2 (l sin + r
(C) l sin + r cos
(D) 2 (l sin - r )
Answer: Option C

Question No. 94
One Newton force, is
(A) 103 dynes
(B) 104 dynes
(C) 105 dynes
(D) 106 dynes
Answer: Option C

Question No. 95
A simple pendulum of length l has an energy E , when its amplitude is A . If the length of
pendulum is doubled, the energy will be
(A) E
(B) E/2
(C) 2E
(D) 4E
Answer: Option B

Page 22 of 830
1

Question No. 96
A square hole is made in a circular lamina, the diagonal of the square is equal to the radius of the
circle as shown in below figure the shift in the centre of gravity is

(A) r ( - 0.75)/( - 0.5)


(B) r ( - 0.25)/( - 0.75)
(C) r ( - 0.5)/( - 0.75)
(D) r ( - 0.5)/( - 0.25)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 97
A particle moving with a simple harmonic motion, attains its maximum velocity when it passes
(A) The extreme point of the oscillation
(B) Through the mean position
(C) Through a point at half amplitude
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 98
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Nature plays an important role in the launch of a satellite
(B) The earth's gravity reduces the speed of a satellite by 32 km per second
(C) The gravitational force relents as the satellite climbs higher
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 99
A stone of mass 1 kg is tied to a string of length 1 m and whirled in a horizontal circle at a constant
angular speed 5 rad/sec. The tension in the string is,
(A) 5 N
(B) 10 N
(C) 15 N
(D) 25 N
Answer: Option D

Page 23 of 830
1

Question No. 100


A ladder of weight 'w' rests against a smooth vertical wall, and rests on rough horizontal ground,
the coefficient of friction between the ladder and the ground being 1/4. The maximum angle of
inclination of the ladder to the vertical, if a man of weight 'w' is to walk to the top of it safely, is
tan'1 x, where x is
(A) 1/4
(B) 1/3
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option B

Question No. 101


For a self-locking machine, the efficiency should be
(A) Less than 60%
(B) 50 %
(C) More than 50%
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 102


The C.G. of a right circular cone lies on its axis of symmetry at a height of
(A) h/2
(B) h/3
(C) h/4
(D) h/5
Answer: Option C

Question No. 103


The resultant of two forces acting at right angles is kg and acting at 60° is 70 kg. The forces are
(A) 1 kg and 4 kg
(B) 2 kg and 3 kg
(C) kg
(D) 3 kg and 5 kg
Answer: Option D

Question No. 104


A body is dropped from a height of 100 m and at the same time another body is projected
vertically upward with a velocity of 10 m/sec. The two particles will
(A) Never meet
(B) Meet after 1 sec
(C) Meet after 5 sec
(D) Meet after 10 sec
Answer: Option D

Page 24 of 830
1

Question No. 105


In the structure shown in below figure, the member which carries zero force, is

(A) AB
(B) BC
(C) BE
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 106


The forces which meet at one point and have their lines of action in different planes are called
(A) Coplanar non-concurrent forces
(B) Non-coplanar concurrent forces
(C) Non-coplanar non-current forces
(D) Intersecting forces
Answer: Option B

Question No. 107


A marble ball is rolled on a smooth floor of a room to hit a wall. If the time taken by the ball in
returning to the point of projection is twice the time taken in reaching the wall, the coefficient of
restitution between the ball and the wall, is
(A) 0.25
(B) 0.50
(C) 0.75
(D) 1.0
Answer: Option B

Question No. 108


A system of coplanar forces acting on a rigid body can be reduced to
(A) One force only
(B) One couple only
(C) One force and one couple only
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 109


Williot-Mohr diagram is used to determine deflection in
(A) Trusses only

Page 25 of 830
1

(B) Beam only


(C) Rigid frames only
(D) Any type of structure
Answer: Option A

Question No. 110


The Law of Polygon of Forces states that
(A) If a polygon representing the forces acting at point in a body is closed, the forces are in
equilibrium
(B) If forces acting on a point can be represented in magnitude and direction by the sides of a
polygon taken in order, then the resultant of the forces will be represented in magnitude
and direction by the closing side of the polygon
(C) If forces acting on a point can be represented of a polygon taken in order, their sides of a
polygon taken in order, their resultant will be represented in magnitude and direction by the
closing side of the polygon, taken in opposite order
(D) If forces acting on a point can be represented in magnitude and direction by the sides of a
polygon in order, the forces are in equilibrium
Answer: Option C

Question No. 111


The reaction at the support D of the continuous beam ABCD, hinged at two points shown in below
figure is

(A) 1.6 t
(B) 1.6 t
(C) 0.5 t
(D) 0.5 t
Answer: Option B

Question No. 112


A 49 kg lady stands on a spring scale in an elevator. During the first 5 sec, starting from rest, the
scale reads 69 kg. The velocity of the elevator will be
(A) 10 m/sec
(B) 15 m/sec
(C) 20 m/sec
(D) 25 m/sec
Answer: Option C

Page 26 of 830
1

Question No. 113


The numbers of funicular polygons which can be drawn to pass through two specified points in the
space diagram are
(A) Zero
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) Infinity
Answer: Option D

Question No. 114


Periodic time of body moving with simple harmonic motion, is
(A) Directly proportional to its angular velocity
(B) Directly proportional to the square of its angular velocity
(C) Inversely proportional to the square of its angular velocity
(D) Inversely proportional to its angular velocity
Answer: Option D

Question No. 115


A square hole is punched out of a circular lamina, the diagonal of the square being the radius of
the circle. If is the radius of the circle, the C.G. of the remainder from the corner of the square
on the circumference will be
(A) [r ( + 0.25)]/( - 0.5)
(B) [r ( - 0.5)]/( + 0.25)
(C) [r ( - 0.25)]/( - 0.5)
(D) [r ( + 0.25)]/( + 0.5)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 116


A body A of mass 6.6 kg which is lying on a horizontal platform 4.5 m from its edge is connected to
the end of a light string whose other end is supporting a body of mass 3.2 kg as shown in below
figure. If the friction between the platform and the body A is 1/3, the acceleration is

(A) 0.5 m/sec2


(B) 0.75 m/sec2
(C) 1.00 m/sec2
(D) 1.25 m/sec2
Answer: Option C

Page 27 of 830
1

Question No. 117


A geo-stationary satellite is one which orbits the earth with a velocity of rotation of
(A) Moon
(B) Earth
(C) Sun
(D) Pole
Answer: Option B

Question No. 118


The total time of collision and restitution of two bodies, is called
(A) Time of collision
(B) Period of collision
(C) Period of impact
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 119


is the force acting on a body whose mass is and acceleration is . The equation P - mf= 0, is
known as
(A) Equation of dynamics
(B) Equation of dynamic equilibrium
(C) Equation of statics
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 120


A rod AB carries three loads of 30 N, 70 N and 100 N at distances of 20 mm, 90 mm and 150 mm
respectively from A. Neglecting the weight of the rod, the point at which the rod will balance is
(A) 109.5 mm from A
(B) 119.5 mm from A
(C) 125.5 mm from A
(D) 132.5 mm from A
Answer: Option A

Question No. 121


M.I. of solid sphere, is
(A) Mr2
(B) ½ Mr2
(C) Mr2
(D) 4/2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 122


Two forces act an angle of 120°. If the greater force is 50 kg and their resultant is perpendicular to
the smaller force, the smaller force is

Page 28 of 830
1

(A) 20 kg
(B) 25 kg
(C) 30 kg
(D) 35 kg
Answer: Option B

Question No. 123


The necessary condition of equilibrium of a body is:
(A) Algebraic sum of horizontal components of all the forces must be zero
(B) Algebraic sum of vertical components of all the forces must be zero
(C) Algebraic sum of the moments of the forces about a point must be zero
(D) All (a), (b) and (c)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 124


Which of the following represents the state of neutral equilibrium?
(A) A cube resting on one edge
(B) A smooth cylinder lying on a curved surface
(C) A smooth cylinder lying on a convex surface
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 125


The unit of force in C.G.S. system of units, is called
(A) Dyne
(B) Newton
(C) Kg
(D) All the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 126


The equation of motion of a particle starting from rest along a straight line is x = t3 - 3t2+ 5. The
ratio of the accelerations after 5 sec and 3 sec will be
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer: Option

Question No. 127


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The C.G. of a circle is at its centre
(B) The C.G. of a triangle is at the intersection of its medians
(C) The C.G. of a rectangle is at the intersection of its diagonals
(D) The C.G. of a semicircle is at a distance of r/2 from the centre

Page 29 of 830
1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 128


If the angular distance, 0 = 2t3 - 3t², the angular acceleration at t = 1 sec. is
(A) 1 rad/sec²
(B) 4 rad/sec²
(C) 6 rad/sec²
(D) 12 rad/sec²
Answer: Option C

Question No. 129


A heavy ladder resting on a floor and against a vertical wall may not be in equilibrium, if
(A) Floor is smooth and the wall is rough
(B) Floor is rough and the wall is smooth
(C) Floor and wall both are smooth surfaces
(D) Floor and wall both are rough surfaces
Answer: Option C

Question No. 130


If the tension in a cable supporting a lift moving upwards is twice the tension when the lift is
moving downwards, the acceleration of the lift, is
(A) g/2
(B) g/3
(C) g/4
(D) g/5
Answer: Option B

Question No. 131


Newton's law of Collision of elastic bodies states that when two moving bodies collide each other,
their velocity of separation
(A) Is directly proportional to their velocity of approach
(B) Is inversely proportional to their velocity of approach
(C) Bears a constant ratio to their velocity of approach
(D) Is equal to the sum of their velocities of approach
Answer: Option C

Question No. 132


The angle of projection at which the horizontal range and maximum height of a projectile are
equal to
(A) 36°
(B) 45°
(C) 56°
(D) 76°
Answer: Option D

Page 30 of 830
1

Question No. 133


Two loads of 50 kg and 75 kg are hung at the ends of a rope passing over a smooth pulley shown in
below figure. The tension in the string is:

(A) 50 kg
(B) 75 kg
(C) 25 kg
(D) 60 kg
Answer: Option D

Question No. 134


The mechanical advantage of an ideal machine is 100. For moving the local through 2 m, the effort
moves through
(A) 0.02 m
(B) 2 m
(C) 2.5 m
(D) 20 m
Answer: Option A

Question No. 135


A ball moving with a velocity of 5 m/sec impinges a fixed plane at an angle of 45° and its direction
after impact is equally inclined to the line of impact. If the coefficient of restitution is 0.5, the
velocity of the ball after impact will be
(A) 0.5 m/sec
(B) 1.5 m/sec
(C) 2.5 m/sec
(D) 3.5 m/sec
Answer: Option C

Question No. 136


If A is the amplitude of particle executing simple harmonic motion, then the total energy E of the
particle is
(A) Proportional to A
(B) Proportional to A²
(C) Proportional to 1/A²
(D) Independent of A
Answer: Option B

Page 31 of 830
1

Question No. 137


A body of weight placed on an inclined plane is acted upon by a force parallel to the plane
which causes the body just to move up the plane. If the angle of
, is
(A) w sin ( - cos
(B) w sin - )/
(C) w cos )/cos
(D) w sin cos - )/
Answer: Option B

Question No. 138


The C.G. of a thin hollow cone of height , above its base lies on the axis, at a height of
(A) h/3
(B) h/4
(C) 2h/3
(D) 3h/4
Answer: Option C

Question No. 139


According to Law of Triangle of Forces
(A) Three forces acting at a point, can be rep-resented by the sides of a triangle, each side being
in proportion to the force
(B) Three forces acting along the sides of a triangle are always in equilibrium
(C) If three forces acting on a, point can be represented in magnitude and direction, by the sides
of a triangle taken in order, these will be in equilibrium
(D) If the forces acting on a particle be represented in magnitude and direction by the two sides
of a triangle taken in order, their resultant will be represented in magnitude and direction by
the third side of the triangle, taken in opposite order
Answer: Option D

Question No. 140


The unit of rotational inertia of a body in C.G.S system is
(A) cm4
(B) kg.cm²
(C) gm.cm²
(D) gm.cm3
Answer: Option C

Question No. 141


In case of S.H.M. the period of oscillation (T), is given by
(A) T = 2 / ²
(B) T = 2 /
(C) T = 2/
(D) T = /2
Answer: Option B

Page 32 of 830
1

Question No. 142


The locus of the instantaneous centre of a moving rigid body, is
(A) Straight line
(B) Involute
(C) Centroid
(D) Spiral
Answer: Option C

Question No. 143


A 50 kg boy climbs up a 8 m rope in gymnasium in 10 sec. The average power developed by the
boy is approximately
(A) 400 watts
(B) 500 watts
(C) 4000 watts
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 144


Minimum pull in a suspended cable with supports at two ends is equal to
(A) Horizontal thrust
(B) Support reactions
(C) Resultant of horizontal thrust and support reaction
(D) Half the weight of the cable
Answer: Option A

Question No. 145


The reaction at the central support B of the beam ABC hinged at D shown in below figure is

(A) 2 t
(B) 5.8 t
(C) 0.2 t
(D) 3.5 t
Answer: Option B

Question No. 146


Engineer's units of force, is
(A) Newton in absolute units
(B) Dyne in absolute units
(C) Newton and dyne in absolute units
(D) All the above

Page 33 of 830
1

Answer: Option A

Question No. 147


The ends of a string weighing w/metre are attached to two points at the same horizontal level. If
the central dip is very small, the horizontal tension of the string throughout is
(A) wl/4d
(B) wl²/4d
(C) wl²/8d
(D) wl²/16d
Answer: Option C

Question No. 148


A shell of mass 100 kg travelling with a velocity of 10 m/sec breaks into two equal pieces during an
explosion which provides an extra kinetic energy of 20000 Joules. If the pieces continue to move in
the same direction as before, then the speed of the faster one must be
(A) 20 m/sec
(B) 30 m/sec
(C) 40 m/sec
(D) 50 m/sec
Answer: Option B

Question No. 149


The rate of change of displacement of a body with respect to its surrounding, is known
(A) Velocity
(B) Acceleration
(C) Speed
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 150


If the radius of the earth is 600 km the height of a mountain above sea level at the top of which a
beat seconds pendulum at sea level, looses 27 seconds a day, is
(A) 500 metres
(B) 1000 metres
(C) 1500 metres
(D) 2000 metres
Answer: Option D

Question No. 151


If the horizontal range is 2.5 times the greatest height, the angle of projection of the projectile, is
(A) 57°
(B) 58°
(C) 59°
(D) 60°
Answer: Option B

Page 34 of 830
1

Question No. 152


If two forces are in equilibrium, then the forces must
(i) Be equal in magnitude
(ii) Be opposite in sense
(iii) Act along the same line
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (i) and (iii)
(C) Only (i)
(D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 153


The unit of moments in M.K.S system, is
(A) kg.m
(B) kg/m2
(C) kg/sec2
(D) kg/sec
Answer: Option A

Question No. 154


. It will have the maximum
centripetal acceleration
(A) At the start
(B) At the top of the trajectory
(C) As it strikes the ground
(D) Elsewhere
Answer: Option A

Question No. 155


If two bodies of masses M1 and M2(M1 > M2) are connected by alight inextensible string passing
over a smooth pulley, the tension in the string, will be given by
(A) T = g(M1 - M2)/(M1 + M2)
(B) T = g(M1 + M2)/(M1 × M2)
(C) T = g(M2 - M1)/(M1 + M2)
(D) T = g(M2 + M1)/(M2 - M1)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 156


The angles between two forces to make their resultant a minimum and a maximum respectively
are
(A) 0° and 90°
(B) 180° and 90°
(C) 90° and 180°
(D) 180° and 0°

Page 35 of 830
1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 157


The piston of a steam engine moves with a simple harmonic motion. The crank rotates 120 r.p.m.
and the stroke length is 2 metres. The linear velocity of the piston when it is at a distance of 0.5
metre from the centre, is
(A) 5.88 m/sec
(B) 8.88 m/sec
(C) 10.88 m/sec
(D) 12.88 m/sec
Answer: Option C

Question No. 158


The angle which an inclined surface makes with the horizontal when a body placed on it is on the
point of moving down, is called
(A) Angle of repose
(B) Angle of friction
(C) Angle of inclination
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 159


Two shots fired simultaneously from the top and bottom of a vertical tower with elevations of 30°
and 45° respectively strike a target simultaneously. If horizontal distance of the target from the
tower is 1000 m, the height of the tower is
(A) 350 m
(B) 375 m
(C) 400 m
(D) 425 m
Answer: Option D

Question No. 160


The angular speed of a car while taking a circular turn of radius 100 m at 36 km/hour, is
(A) 0.1 radian/sec
(B) 1 radian/sec
(C) 100 radian/sec
(D) 1000 radian/sec
Answer: Option A

Question No. 161


A particle is dropped from the top of a tower 60 m high and another is projected upwards from
the foot of the tower to meet the first particle at a height of 15.9 m. The velocity of projection of
the second particle is
(A) 16 m/sec
(B) 18 m/sec

Page 36 of 830
1

(C) 20 m/sec
(D) 22 m/sec
Answer: Option C

Question No. 162

(A)
(B) (1 -
(C) -
(D) (1 -
Answer: Option D

Question No. 163


The member which does not carry zero force in the structure shown in below figure, is

(A) ED
(B) DC
(C) BC
(D) BD
Answer: Option D

Question No. 164


At the instantaneous center, the velocity of the moving lamina at any instant is
(A) Zero
(B) Maximum
(C) Minimum
(D) Varying
Answer: Option A

Question No. 165


If two equal forces of magnitude act at an an
(A) P
(B) 2P
(C) P
(D) 2P
Answer: Option D

Page 37 of 830
1

Question No. 166


If a body moves in such a way that its velocity increases by equal amount in equal intervals of
time, it is said to be moving with
(A) A uniform retardation
(B) A uniform acceleration
(C) A variable acceleration
(D) A variable retardation
Answer: Option C

Question No. 167


A number of forces acting simultaneously on a particle of a body
(A) May not be replaced by a single force
(B) May be replaced by a single force
(C) May be replaced by a single force through C.G. of the body
(D) May be replaced by a couple
Answer: Option B

Question No. 168


A stone is thrown up a slope of inclination 60° to the horizontal. At what angle to the slope must
the stone be thrown so as to land as far as possible from the point of projection?
(A) 15°
(B) 30°
(C) 45°
(D) 75°
Answer: Option A

Question No. 169


If a body is acted upon by a number of coplanar non-concurrent forces, it may
(A) Rotate about itself without moving
(B) Move in any one direction
(C) Move in any one direction rotating about itself
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 170


If three rigid rods are hinged together to form a triangle and are given rotary as well as translatory
motion, the number of instantaneous centres of the triangle, will be
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option C

Page 38 of 830
1

Question No. 171


are the angle of projection and initial velocity of a projectile respectively, the
horizontal range of the projectile, is
(A) /g
(B) /g
(C) /2g
(D) /2g
Answer: Option A

Question No. 172


The potential energy of a particle falling through a straight shaft drilled through the earth
(assumed homogenous and spherical) is proportional to
(A) log r
(B) r
(C) r²
(D) 1/r
Where r is the distance of the particle from centre of the earth
Answer: Option C

Question No. 173


From a circular plate of a diameter 6 cm is cut out a circle whose diameter is equal to the radius of
the plate. The C.G. of the remainder from the centre of circular plate is at a distance of
(A) 2.0 cm
(B) 1.5 cm
(C) 1.0 cm
(D) 0.5 cm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 174


If the gravitational acceleration at any place is doubled, the weight of a body, will
(A) Be reduced to half
(B) Be doubled
(C) Not be affected
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 175


A pilot flies a small plane in a vertical loop of radius . At the top of its trajectory he experiences
weightlessness. If the acceleration due to gravity is , the speed of the plane at the top of its
trajectory would be
(A) Zero
(B) Infinite
(C) gr
(D) 2gr
Answer: Option C

Page 39 of 830
1

Question No. 176


If a body is lying on a plane whose inclination with the horizontal is less than the angle of friction,
then?
(i) A force is required to move the body upwards
(ii) A force is required to move the body downward
(iii) The body will not be in equilibrium
The correct answer is
(A) Only (i)
(B) Only (ii)
(C) Both (i) and (ii)
(D) Both (i) and (iii)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 177


The acceleration of a particle moving along the circumference of a circle with a uniform speed, is
directed
(A) Radially
(B) Tangentially at that point
(C) Away from the centre
(D) Towards the centre
Answer: Option B

Question No. 178


Work may be defined as
(A) Force × distance
(B) Force × velocity
(C) Force × acceleration
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 179


Pick up the correct statement from the following for the structure shown in below figure.

(A) The horizontal reaction at A t


(B) The horizontal reaction at C t
(C) The vertical reaction at A is zero
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 40 of 830
1

Question No. 180


A shell travelling with a horizontal velocity of 100 m/sec explodes and splits into two parts, one of
mass 10 kg and the other of 15 kg. The 15 kg mass drops vertically downward with initial velocity
of 100 m/sec and the 10 kg mass begins to travel at an angle to the horizontal of tan"1 x, where x
is
(A) 3/4
(B) 4/5
(C) 5/3
(D) 3/5
Answer: Option D

Question No. 181


A ball of mass 250 g moving on a smooth horizontal table with a velocity of 10 m/sec hits an
identical stationary ball on the table. If the impact is perfectly plastic, the velocity of the
ball just after impact would be
(A) Zero
(B) 5 m/sec
(C) 10 m/sec
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 182


The length of a Second's pendulum, is
(A) 99.0 cm
(B) 99.4 cm
(C) 100 cm
(D) 101 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 183


The following statement is one of the laws of Dynamic friction
(A) The force of friction always acts in a direction opposite to that in which a body is moving
(B) The magnitude of the kinetic friction bears a constant ratio to the normal reaction between
two surfaces. The ratio being slightly less than that in the case of limiting friction
(C) For moderate speeds the force of friction remains constant but decreases slightly with the
increase of speed
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 184


Force polygon method is applicable for
(A) Any coplanar force system
(B) A system of parallel forces only
(C) Concurrent coplanar force system
(D) Non-concurrent coplanar force system

Page 41 of 830
1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 185


A weight of 100 kg is supported by a string whose ends are attached to pegs and at the
same level shown in below figure. The tension in the string is

(A) 50 kg
(B) 75 kg
(C) 100 kg
(D) 120 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 186


A particle moves along a straight line such that distance traversed in seconds is given
by x = t2(t + 1), the acceleration of the particle, will be
(A) 3t3 - 2t
(B) 3t2 + 2t
(C) 6t - 2
(D) 6t + 2
Answer: Option D

Question No. 187


If two forces P and Q (P > Q) act on the same straight line but in opposite direction, their resultant,
is
(A) P + Q
(B) P/Q
(C) Q/P
(D) P - Q
Answer: Option D

Question No. 188


The condition of equilibrium for any system of forces in a plane is
(A) That polygon of forces must close
(B) That resultant couple must be zero
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Page 42 of 830
1

Question No. 189

(A) Arithmetical sum of the moments of two forces about any point, is equal to the moments of
their resultant about that point
(B) Algebraic sum of the moments of two forces about any point, is equal to the moment of
their resultant about that point
(C) Arithmetical sum of the moments of the forces about any point in their plane, is equal to the
moment of their resultant about that point
(D) Algebraic sum of the moments of the forces about any point in their plane, is equal to the
moment of their resultant about that point
Answer: Option D

Question No. 190


If g1 and g2 are the gravitational accelerations on two mountains A and B respectively, the weight
of a body when transported from A to B will be multiplied by
(A) g1
(B) g2
(C) g1/g2
(D) g2/g1
Answer: Option D

Question No. 191


The characteristic of a couple is:
(A) Algebraic sum of forces, constituting a couple is zero
(B) Algebraic sum of moments of forces, constituting a couple, about any point, is same
(C) A couple can be never the balanced by a single force
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 192


When two forces, each equal to P, act at 90° to each other, then the resultant will be
(A) P
(B) P
(C) P
(D) 2P
Answer: Option B

Question No. 193


The displacement of a particle which moves along a straight line is given by S = 4t3 + 3t2- 10
where is in meters and t is in seconds. The time taken by the particle to acquire a velocity of 18
m/sec from rest, is
(A) ½ sec
(B) 1 sec
(C) 1.2 sec
(D) 1.5 sec

Page 43 of 830
1

Answer: Option B

Question No. 194


Which one of the following statements is true?
(A) The tangent of the angle of friction is equal to coefficient of friction
(B) The angle of repose is equal to angle of friction
(C) The tangent of the angle of repose is equal to coefficient of friction
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 195


A load of 500 kg was lifted through a distance of 13 cm. by an effort of 25 kg which moved through
a distance of 650 cm. The velocity ratio of the lifting machine is
(A) 50
(B) 55
(C) 60
(D) 65
Answer: Option A

Question No. 196


Instantaneous center is at infinity when the angular velocity is
(A) Constant
(B) Zero
(C) Maximum
(D) Minimum
Answer: Option B

Question No. 197


When a body moves round a fixed axis, it has
(A) A rotary motion
(B) A circular motion
(C) A translatory
(D) A rotary motion and translatory motion
Answer: Option B

Question No. 198


A load of 500 kg was lifted through a distance of 13 cm. by an effort of 25 kg which moved through
a distance of 650 cm. The efficiency of the lifting machine is
(A) 50 %
(B) 40 %
(C) 55 %
(D) 30 %
Answer: Option A

Page 44 of 830
1

Question No. 199

(A) Everybody continues in its state of rest or of uniform motion in a straight line, unless it is
acted upon by some external force
(B) The rate of change of momentum is directly proportional to the impressed force, and takes
place in the same direction, in which the force acts
(C) To every action, there is always an equal and opposite reaction
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 200

(A) 1 sec and 99.4 cm


(B) 1 sec and 92.7 cm
(C) 2 sec and 99.4 cm
(D) 2 sec and 92.7 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 201


The frequency of oscillation on moon as compared to that on earth, will be
(A) 2.44 times more
(B) 2.44 times less
(C) 3 times less
(D) 3 times more
Answer: Option B

Question No. 202


The maximum velocity of a body vibrating with a simple harmonic motion of amplitude 150 mm
and frequency 2 vibrations/sec, is
(A) 188.5 m/sec
(B) 18.85 m/sec
(C) 1.885 m/sec
(D) 0.18845 m/sec
Answer: Option C

Question No. 203


The centre of gravity of the trapezium as shown in below figure from the side is at a distance of

Page 45 of 830
1

(A) (h/3) × [(b + 2a)/(b + a)]


(B) (h/3) × [(2b + a)/(b + a)]
(C) (h/2) × [(b + 2a)/(b + a)]
(D) (h/2) × [(2b + a)/(b + a)]
Answer: Option A

Question No. 204


Cartesian form of the equation of catenary is
(A) y = c cosh x/c
(B) y = c sinh x/c
(C) y = c tan x/c
(D) y = c sin x/c
Answer: Option A

Question No. 205


The moment of inertia of a triangular section (base b, height h) about centroidal axis parallel to
the base, is
(A) b3h/12
(B) bh3/3
(C) bh3/36
(D) bh3/2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 206


To attain the synchronous orbit, the launch of a satellite, is done from a place
(A) On equator
(B) On 30° latitude
(C) On 45° latitude
(D) On the poles
Answer: Option A

Question No. 207


Pick up the correct statement from the following. A rubber ball when strikes a wall rebounds but a
lead ball of same mass and velocity when strikes the same wall, falls down
(A) Rubber and lead balls undergo equal changes in momentum
(B) Change in momentum suffered by lead ball is less that of rubber ball
(C) Momentum of rubber ball is less than that of lead ball
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 208


Two objects moving with uniform speeds are 5 m apart after 1 second when they move towards
each other and are 1 m apart when they move in the same direction. The speeds of the objects are
(A) 2 m/sec and 2 m/sec
(B) 3 m/sec and 2 m/sec

Page 46 of 830
1

(C) 3 m/sec and 3 m/sec


(D) 4 m/sec and 6 m/sec
Answer: Option B

Question No. 209


A body of weight 14 g appears to weight 13 g when weighed by a spring balance in a moving lift.
The acceleration of the lift at that moment was
(A) 0.5 m/sec2
(B) 0.7 m/sec2
(C) 1 m/sec2
(D) 1 cm/sec2
Answer: Option B

Question No. 210


The product of mass and velocity of a moving a body, is called
(A) Moment
(B) Momentum
(C) Power
(D) Impulse
Answer: Option B

Question No. 211


A body is said to move with Simple Harmonic Motion if its acceleration, is
(A) Always directed away from the centre, the point of reference
(B) Proportional to the square of the distance from the point of reference
(C) Proportional to the distance from the point of reference and directed towards it
(D) Inversely proportion to the distance from the point of reference
Answer: Option C

Question No. 212


An ordinate in a funicular polygon represents
(A) Shear force
(B) Resultant force
(C) Bending moment
(D) Equilibrium
Answer: Option C

Question No. 213


A bullet weighing 200 g is fired horizontally with a velocity of 25 m/sec from a gun carried on a
carriage which together with the gun weighs 100 kg. The velocity of recoil of the gun, will be
(A) 0.01 m/sec
(B) 0.05 m/sec
(C) 1.00 m/sec
(D) 1.5 m/see
Answer: Option B

Page 47 of 830
1

Question No. 214


The load shared by the member BC of the structure shown in below figure is

(A) 23 t
(B) 32 t
(C) 4 t
(D) 3 t
Answer: Option C

Question No. 215


The ratio of the ranges on the inclined plane with motion upward and with motion downward for
a given velocity, angle of projection will be
(A) -
(B) -
(C) -
(D) -
Answer: Option B

Question No. 216


The resultant of two forces P and Q is R. If Q is doubled, the new resultant is perpendicular to P.
Then,
(A) P = R
(B) Q = R
(C) P = Q
(D) None of the above is correct
Answer: Option B

Question No. 217


A sphere is resting on two planes BA and BC which are inclined at 45° and 60° respectively with the
horizontal. The reaction on the plane BA will be
(A) Less than that on BC
(B) More than that of BC
(C) Equal to that on BC
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Page 48 of 830
1

Question No. 218


The moment of inertia of the shaded portion of the area shown in below figure about the X-axis,
is

(A) 229.34 cm4


(B) 329.34 cm4
(C) 429.34 cm4
(D) 529.34 cm4
Answer: Option C

Question No. 219


A hoop of radius 3 m weighs 100 kg. It rolls along a horizontal floor so that at its centre of mass
has a speed of 200 mm/sec. The work required to stop the hoop is
(A) 2 J
(B) 4 J
(C) 6 J
(D) 8 J
Answer: Option B

Question No. 220

circle of radius , the equation for the velocity of the particle, is


(A) v (y² - r²)
(B) y (y - r)
(C) v (r² + y²)
(D) v (r² - y²)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 221


A projectile is fired with a velocity of 100.3 m/sec. at an elevation of 60°. The velocity attained by
the projectile when it is moving at a height of 100 m, is
(A) 70 m/sec
(B) 75 m/sec
(C) 80 m/sec

Page 49 of 830
1

(D) 90 m/sec
Answer: Option D

Question No. 222


A stone is thrown vertically upwards with a vertical velocity of 49 m/sec. It returns to the ground
in
(A) 5 sec
(B) 8 sec
(C) 10 sec
(D) 20 sec
Answer: Option C

Question No. 223


If two forces each equal to in magnitude act at right angles, their effect may be neutralised by a
third force acting along their bisector in opposite direction whose magnitude will be
(A) 2 T
(B) 1/2 T
(C) T
(D) 3 T
Answer: Option C

Question No. 224


When a body of mass M1 is hanging freely and another of mass M2 lying on a smooth inclined
ey, the
acceleration of the body of mass M1, will be given by
(A) g(M1 + M2 )/(M1 + M2) m/sec
(B) g(M1 - M2 )/(M1 + M2) m/sec²
(C) g(M2 + M1 )/(M1 + M2) m/sec²
(D) g(M2 × M1 )/(M2 - M1) m/sec²
Answer: Option B

Question No. 225


One end of an elastic string of natural length / and modulus X is kept fixed while to the other end
is attached a particle of mass m which is hanging freely under gravity. The particle is pulled down
vertically through a distance x, held at rest and then released. The motion is
(A) A simple harmonic motion
(B) A rectilinear motion with constant speed
(C) A damped oscillatory motion
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 226

projectile from a horizontal plane, is


(A) /2g

Page 50 of 830
1

(B) /2g
(C) /2g
(D) u² sin 2 /2g
Answer: Option B

Question No. 227


If two forces acting at a point are in equilibrium, they must be equal in magnitude and their line of
action must be along
(A) The same line in the same sense
(B) The same line in opposite sense
(C) The perpendicular to both the lines
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 228


The shape of a suspended cable for a uniformly distributed load over it is
(A) Circular
(B) Parabolic
(C) Catenary
(D) Cubic parabola
Answer: Option B

Question No. 229


Kinetic friction may be defined as
(A) Friction force acting when the body is just about to move
(B) Friction force acting when the body is in motion
(C) Angle between normal reaction and resultant of normal reaction and limiting friction
(D) Ratio of limiting friction and normal reaction
Answer: Option B

Question No. 230


Ball of mass 250 g moving on a smooth horizontal table with a velocity of 10 m/s hits an
identical stationary ball on the table. If the impact is perfectly elastic, the velocity of the
ball just after impact would be
(A) Zero
(B) 5 m/sec
(C) 10 m/sec
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 231


A bullet weighing 10 gm moves with a velocity of l km/sec. Its kinetic energy is
(i) 5000 Nm
(ii) 5000 kg.m
(iii) 5000 J

Page 51 of 830
1

The correct answer is


(A) Only (ii)
(B) Both (i) and (iii)
(C) Both (ii) and (iii)
(D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 232


The moment of inertia of a circular lamina of diameter , about an axis perpendicular to the
plane of the lamina and passing through its centre, is
(A) 4
/12
(B) 4
/16
(C) 4
/24
(D) 4
/32
Answer: Option D

Question No. 233


If
the circular path of radius , will be
(A) r/v²
(B) v²/r
(C) r/
(D) /r
Answer: Option B

Question No. 234


A funicular polygon cannot be made to pass through
(A) One specified point
(B) Two specified points
(C) Three specified points
(D) More than three specified points
Answer: Option D

Question No. 235


From a solid cylinder of height 8 cm and radius 4 cm, a right circular cone is scooped out on the
same base and having the same height as that of the cylinder. The C.G. of the remainder is at a
height of
(A) 4.5 cm
(B) 5.0 cm
(C) 5.25 cm
(D) 5.5 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 236


A cube on a smooth horizontal surface

Page 52 of 830
1

(A) Cannot be in stable equilibrium


(B) Cannot be in neutral equilibrium
(C) Cannot be in unstable equilibrium
(D) Can be in any of these states
Answer: Option D

Question No. 237


The height at which the end of a rope of length should be tied so that a man pulling at the other
end may have the greatest tendency to overturn the pillar, is
(A) ¾ l
(B) ½ l
(C) l
(D) l
Answer: Option C

Question No. 238

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 239


Two forces of 6 Newtons and 8 Newtons which are acting at right angles to each other, will have a
resultant of
(A) 5 Newtons
(B) 8 Newtons
(C) 10 Newtons
(D) 12 Newtons
Answer: Option C

Question No. 240


Rate of change of angular momentum is equal to
(A) Force
(B) Torque
(C) Linear momentum
(D) Impulse
Answer: Option B

Question No. 241


A Second's pendulum gains 2 minutes a day. To make it to keep correct time its length
(A) Must be decreased
(B) Must be increased
(C) Is not changed but weight of the bob is increased

Page 53 of 830
1

(D) Is not changed but weight of the bob is decreased


Answer: Option B

Question No. 242


The horizontal reaction at the support A of the structure shown in below figure, is

(A) Zero
(B) 2 t
(C) 3 t
(D) 1 t
Answer: Option A

Question No. 243


In a simple harmonic motion, the position of equilibrium is always
(A) Stable
(B) Unstable
(C) Neutral
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 244


The centre of gravity of a quadrant of a circle lies along its central radius at a distance of
(A) 0.2 R
(B) 0.4 R
(C) 0.3 R
(D) 0.6 R
Answer: Option D

Question No. 245


Lami's theorem states that
(A) Three forces acting at a point are always in equilibrium
(B) If three forces acting on a point can be represented in magnitude and direction by the sides
of a triangle, the point will be in the state of equilibrium
(C) Three coplanar forces acting at a point will be in equilibrium, if each force is proportional to
the sine of the angle between the other two
(D) Three coplanar forces acting at a point will be in equilibrium if each force is inversely
proportional to the sine of the angle between the other two

Page 54 of 830
1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 246


Impulse can be obtained from a
(A) force-displacement diagram
(B) force-time diagram
(C) velocity-time diagram
(D) velocity-displacement diagram
Answer: Option B

Question No. 247


A block of weight 50 kg is placed on a horizontal plane. When a horizontal force of 18 kg is applied,
the block is just on the point of motion. The angle of friction is
(A) 17° 48'
(B) 18° 48'
(C) 19° 48'
(D) 20° 48'
Answer: Option C

Question No. 248


The units of moment of inertia of an area are
(A) kg/m
(B) kg/m2
(C) m4
(D) m3
Answer: Option C

Question No. 249


A car goes round a curve of radius 100 m at 25 m/sec. The angle to the horizontal at which the
road must be banked to prevent sideways friction on the car wheels is tan"1 x, where x is (Assume
g = 10 m/sec²)
(A) 3/8
(B) 1/2
(C) 9/5
(D) 5/8
Answer: Option D

Question No. 250


From the circular plate of a diameter 6 cm is cut out a circular plate whose diameter is equal to
radius of the plate. The C.G. of the remainder shifts from the original position through
(A) 0.25 cm
(B) 0.50 cm
(C) 0.75 cm
(D) 1.00 cm
Answer: Option B

Page 55 of 830
1

Question No. 251


The resultant of two forces acting at right angles is 5 kgf and if they act at an angle of 60°, it
is 37 kgf. The magnitudes of the forces are:
(A) 2 kgf, 3 kgf
(B) 3 kgf, 4 kgf
(C) 4 kgf, 5 kgf
(D) 5 kgf, 3 kgf
Answer: Option B

Question No. 252


The diagram showing the point of application and line of action of forces in their plane is called
(A) Vector diagram
(B) Space diagram
(C) Force diagram
(D) Funicular diagram
Answer: Option B

Question No. 253


Energy may be defined as
(A) Power of doing work
(B) Capacity of doing work
(C) Rate of doing work
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 254


If two forces of 3 kg and 4 kg act at right angles to each other, their resultant force will be equal to
(A) 7 kg
(B) 1 kg
(C) 5 kg
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 255


A block in the shape of a parallelepiped of sides 1m × 2m × 3m lies on the surface. Which of the
faces gives maximum stable block?
(A) 1 m × 2 m
(B) 2 m × 3 m
(C) 1 m × 3 m
(D) Equally stable on all faces
Answer: Option B

Question No. 256


A smooth cylinder lying on its convex surface remains
(A) In stable equilibrium

Page 56 of 830
1

(B) In unstable equilibrium


(C) In neutral equilibrium
(D) Out of equilibrium
Answer: Option B

Question No. 257


A trolley wire weighs 1 kg per metre length. The ends of the wire are attached to two poles 20 m
apart. If the horizontal tension is 1000 kg, the central dip of the cable is
(A) 2 cm
(B) 3 cm
(C) 4 cm
(D) 5 cm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 258


A particle moves in a straight line and its position is defined by the equation x = 6 t² - t3 where t is
x the motion is
(A) 6 m/sec
(B) 12 m/sec
(C) 24 m/sec
(D) 48 m/sec
Answer: Option B

Question No. 259


Periodic time of a particle moving with simple harmonic motion is the time taken by the particle
for
(A) Half oscillation
(B) Quarter oscillation
(C) Complete oscillation
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 260


One end of a light string 4 m in length is fixed to a point on a smooth wall and the other end
fastened to a point on the surface of a smooth sphere of diameter 2.25 m and of weight 100 kg.
The reaction between the sphere and the wall of the arrangement made is
(A) 102.5 kg
(B) 105.5 kg
(C) 108.5 kg
(D) 110 kg
Answer: Option A

Question No. 261


A particle of mass 2 kg executes simple harmonic motion of frequency 6/71 Hz and amplitude 0.25
m. Its maximum kinetic energy is

Page 57 of 830
1

(A) 4.5 J
(B) 9.0 J
(C) 12.0 J
(D) 18.0 J
Answer: Option B

Question No. 262


The Centre of gravity of a 10 × 15 × 5 cm T-section from its bottom, is
(A) 7.5 cm
(B) 5.0 cm
(C) 8.75 cm
(D) 7.85 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 263


The following is not a law of static friction:
(A) The force of friction always acts in a direction opposite to that in which the body tends to
move
(B) The force of friction is dependent upon the area of contact
(C) The force of friction depends upon the roughness of the surface
(D) The magnitude of the limiting friction bears a constant ratio to the normal reaction between
two surfaces
Answer: Option A

Question No. 264


One Newton is equivalent to
(A) 1 kg. wt
(B) 9.81 kg. wt
(C) 981 dyne
(D) 1/9.81 kg. wt
Answer: Option D

Question No. 265


When a body slides down an inclined surface, the acceleration (f) of the body, is given by
(A) f = g
(B) f = g
(C) f = g
(D) f = g
Answer: Option B

Question No. 266


For lifting a load of 50 kg through a distance of 2.5 cm, an effort of 12.5 kg is moved through a
distance of 40 cm. The efficiency of the lifting machine, is
(A) 60 %
(B) 65 %

Page 58 of 830
1

(C) 70 %
(D) 75 %
Answer: Option D

Question No. 267


In a lifting machine a weight of 5 kN is lifted through 200 mm by an effort of 0.1 kN moving
through 15 m. The mechanical advantage and velocity ratio of the machine are respectively
(A) 50 and 75
(B) 75 and 50
(C) 75 and 75
(D) 50 and 50
Answer: Option A

Question No. 268


The motion of a particle moving with S.H.M. from an extremity to the other, constitutes
(A) half an oscillation
(B) One full oscillation
(C) Two oscillations
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 269


One end of a light string 4 m in length is fixed to a point on a smooth wall and the other end
fastened to a point on the surface of a smooth sphere of diameter 2.25 m and of weight 100 kg.
The tension in the string is
(A) 17.5 kg
(B) 19.5 kg
(C) 22.5 kg
(D) 25 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 270

will
(A) Be in equilibrium
(B) Always reduce to a resultant force
(C) Always reduce to a couple
(D) Both (A) and (C)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 271


The force which produces an acceleration of 1 m/sec2 in a mass of one kg, is called
(A) Dyne
(B) Newton
(C) Joule

Page 59 of 830
1

(D) Erg
Answer: Option B

Question No. 272


If is the Gauge of track, is velocity of the moving vehicle, is the acceleration due to gravity
and is the radius of a circular path, the required super elevation is
(A) gv²/Gr
(B) Gr²/gr
(C) Gr²/gv²
(D) Gv²/gv
Answer: Option D

Question No. 273


A uniform pyramid and a uniform prism of same height lie with their base on the surface. Which is
more stable?
(A) Pyramid
(B) Prism
(C) Both equally stable
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 274


For a particle moving with a simple harmonic motion, the frequency is
(A) Directly proportional to periodic time
(B) Inversely proportional to periodic time
(C) Inversely proportional to its angular velocity
(D) Directly proportional to its angular velocity
Answer: Option B

Question No. 275


Principle of Transmissibility of Forces states that, when a force acts upon a body, its effect is
(A) Maximum if it acts at the centre of gravity of the body
(B) Different at different points on its line of
(C) Same at every point on its line of action
(D) Minimum if it acts at the C.G. of the body
Answer: Option C

Question No. 276


A 2 m long ladder rests against a wall and makes an angle of 30° with the horizontal floor. Where
will be the instantaneous center of rotation when the ladder starts slipping?
(i) 1.0 in from the wall
(ii) 1.732 m from the wall
(iii) 1.0 m above the floor
(iv) 1.732 m above the floor
The correct answer is

Page 60 of 830
1

(A) (i) and (iii)


(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 277


If a spherical body is symmetrical about its perpendicular axes, the moment of inertia of the body
about an axis passing through its centre of gravity as given by Routh's rule is obtained by dividing
the product of the mass and the sum of the squares of two semi-axes by Where, is
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer: Option D

Question No. 278


Which one of the following laws is not applicable to a simple pendulum?
(A) The time period does not depend on its magnitude
(B) The time period is proportional to its length l
(C) The time period is proportional to l, where l is length
(D) The time period is inversely proportional to g, where g is the acceleration due to gravity
Answer: Option B

Question No. 279


One Newton is equivalent to
(A) 105 dyne
(B) 106 dyne
(C) 107 dyne
(D) 981 dyne
Answer: Option A

Question No. 280


and are angle of projection and initial velocity of a projectile respectively, the total time of
flight, is given by
(A) T
(B) T
(C) T
(D) T
Answer: Option D

Question No. 281


A spring scale in a stationary lift shows a reading of 60 kg for a man standing on it. If the lift starts
descending at an acceleration of g/5, the scale reading would be
(A) 48 kg

Page 61 of 830
1

(B) 60 kg
(C) 72 kg
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 282


The condition for a lifting machine to be reversible is that its efficiency should be
(A) Less than 50%
(B) More than 50%
(C) More than 66.67%
(D) Equal to 100%
Answer: Option B

Question No. 283


The C.G. of a hemisphere from its base measured along the vertical radius is at a distance of
(A) 4R/3
(B) 3R/8
(C) 3 /4
(D) 8R/3
Answer: Option B

Question No. 284


To avoid bending action at the base of a pier,
(A) Suspension and anchor cables are kept at the same level
(B) Suspension and anchor cables are fixed to pier top
(C) Suspension cable and anchor cables are attached to a saddle mounted on rollers on top of
the pier
(D) None the these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 285


The pole distance is measured in
(A) Distance scale
(B) Force scale
(C) Mass scale
(D) Time scale
Answer: Option B

Question No. 286


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. In a simple harmonic motion
(A) Velocity is maximum at its mean position
(B) Velocity is minimum at the end of the stroke
(C) Acceleration is minimum at the end of the stroke
(D) Acceleration is zero at the mean position
Answer: Option C

Page 62 of 830
1

Bilding-Materiasl_2_.pdf
Building Material_0_.pdf

Page 63 of 830
1

Building Materials

Question No. 01
Which of the following has more fire resisting characteristics?
(A) Marble
(B) Lime stone
(C) Compact sand stone
(D) Granite
Answer: Option C

Question No. 02
The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a considerable depth from earth's surface
are called
(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option A

Question No. 03
Plywood has the advantage of
(A) Greater tensile strength in longer direction
(B) Greater tensile strength in shorter direction
(C) Same tensile strength in all directions
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
Due to attack of dry rot, the timber
(A) Cracks
(B) Shrinks
(C) Reduces to powder
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
Excess of alumina in brick earth makes the brick
(A) Impermeable
(B) Brittle and weak
(C) To lose cohesion
(D) To crack and warp on drying
Answer: Option D

Page 64 of 830
1

Question No. 06
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) In stone arches, the stones are placed with their natural beds radial
(B) In cornices, the stones are placed with their natural beds as vertical
(C) In stone walls, the stones are placed with their natural beds as horizontal
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
The constituent of cement which is responsible for all the undesirable properties of cement is
(A) Di-calcium silicate
(B) Tri-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option C

Question No. 08
Inner part of a timber log surrounding the pitch, is called
(A) Sapwood
(B) Cambium layer
(C) Heart wood
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
For testing compressive and tensile strength of cement, the cement mortar is made by mixing
cement and standard sand in the proportions of
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 3
(C) 1 : 4
(D) 1 : 6
Answer: Option B

Question No. 10
If is the percentage of water required for normal consistency, water to be added for
determination of initial setting time, is
(A) 0.70 P
(B) 0.75 P
(C) 0.80 P
(D) 0.85 P
Answer: Option D

Question No. 11
The basic purpose of a retarder in concrete is
(A) To increase the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete

Page 65 of 830
1

(B) To decrease the initial setting time of cement paste in concrete


(C) To render the concrete more water tight
(D) To improve the workability of concrete mix
Answer: Option A

Question No. 12
Clay and silt content in a good brick earth must be at least
(A) 50 %
(B) 40 %
(C) 30 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option A

Question No. 13
Which of the following is the purest form of iron?
(A) Cast iron
(B) Wrought iron
(C) Mild steel
(D) High carbon steel
Answer: Option B

Question No. 14
If the iron ore contains clay as an impurity, the flux added during calcination, is
(A) Clay
(B) Lime stone
(C) Argillaceous iron ore
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 15
The stretcher bond in brick masonry can be used only when the thickness of wall is
(A) 90 mm
(B) 180 mm
(C) 190 mm
(D) 280 mm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 16
The plywood
(A) Has good strength along the panel only
(B) Can be spilt in the plane of the panel
(C) Has greater impact resistance to blows than ordinary wood
(D) Cannot be bent more easily than ordinary wood of same thickness
Answer: Option C

Page 66 of 830
1

Question No. 17
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The phenol is carbolic acid
(B) The phenol is either extracted from coal-tar or prepared from benzene
(C) Phenol reacts with formaldehyde, to form phenol formaldehyde resin
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 18
Advantage of a clamp compared to a kiln for burning bricks is that
(A) It takes less time for burning
(B) It gives more output of first class bricks
(C) It has less initial cost
(D) It is suitable when bricks are required in large numbers
Answer: Option C

Question No. 19
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Solder material is an alloy which melts at a temperature above 400°C
(B) Brazing is done at temperature above 600°C to 1100°C
(C) Brazing joint is stronger than the solder joint
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 20
Assertion A : Pure lime takes a long time to develop adequate strength.
Reason R : Pure lime has slow hardening characteristics.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true and R is not a correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A

Question No. 21
During pudding
(A) Molten metal is kept clear of the fuel
(B) Carbon is converted into carbonic acid gas
(C) Silicon forms a slag
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 22
Early attainment of strength in rapid hardening cement is mainly due to
(A) Gypsum

Page 67 of 830
1

(B) Finer grinding


(C) Tri-calcium silicate
(D) Tri-calcium aluminate
Answer: Option B

Question No. 23
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Quick lime is obtained by burning pure lime stone
(B) Hydraulic lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing clay 5% to 30%
(C) Poor lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing impurities more than 5%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 24
Which of the following cements contains maximum percentage of dicalcium silicate?
(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Low heat cement
(C) Rapid hardening cement
(D) Sulphate resisting cement
Answer: Option B

Question No. 25
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Hydraulic lime is generally obtained by burning kankar
(B) Hydraulic lime sets slowly as compared to fat lime
(C) Hydraulic lime is generally used in lime mortar
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 26
Which of the following stresses is used for identifying the quality of structural steel?
(A) Ultimate stress
(B) Yield stress
(C) Proof stress
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 27
Quick lime
(A) Generates heat when added to water
(B) Reacts with carbon dioxide
(C) May be used for white-washing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 68 of 830
1

Question No. 28
Assertion A : Normally turpentine oil is recommended as thinner for indoor painting.
Reason R : Turpentine oil is costlier than other thinners.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option B

Question No. 29
Putty is
(A) Made with finely powdered chalk and linseed oil
(B) Used for fixing glass panes
(C) Softened by a solution of pearl ash and quick-lime soaked in water
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 30
A mortar joint in masonry which is normal to the face of wall is known as
(A) Bed joint
(B) Wall joint
(C) Cross joint
(D) Bonded joint
Answer: Option C

Question No. 31
A volatile substance added to a paint to make its application easy and smooth, is known as
(A) Base
(B) Solvent
(C) Vehicle
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 32
Jumper is a tool used for
(A) Testing of stones
(B) Quarrying of stones
(C) Dressing of stones
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 33
Pick up the volcanic rock from the following:
(A) Granite

Page 69 of 830
1

(B) Dolerite
(C) Basalt
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 34
Sapwood consists of
(A) Innermost annular rings around the pith
(B) Portion of timber between heartwood and cambium layer
(C) Thin layers below the bark
(D) Thin fibre which extends from the pith outwards and holds the annular rings together
Answer: Option B

Question No. 35
Strength of cement concrete primarily depends upon
(A) Quality of water
(B) Quantity of aggregate
(C) Quantity of cement
(D) Water-cement ratio
Answer: Option D

Question No. 36
The main function of alumina in brick earth is
(A) To impart plasticity
(B) To make the brick durable
(C) To prevent shrinkage
(D) To make the brick impermeable
Answer: Option A

Question No. 37
Cast iron
(A) Is obtained by purifying pig iron
(B) Is manufactured in required shapes
(C) May contain 2 to 5 per cent of carbon with other impurities
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 38
Which of the following pairs gives a correct combination of the useful and harmful constituents
respectively of a good brick earth?
(A) Lime stone and alumina
(B) Silica and alkalies
(C) Alumina and iron
(D) Alkalies and magnesium
Answer: Option B

Page 70 of 830
1

Question No. 39
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The distinct plane of division along which a stone can easily be split, is called natural bed of
stone
(B) The natural bed of sedimentary rocks is along the planes of stratification
(C) The natural bed of igneous rocks is not defined
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 40
Hydraulic lime is obtained by
(A) Burning of lime stone
(B) Burning of kankar
(C) Adding water to quick lime
(D) Calcination of pure clay
Answer: Option B

Question No. 41
Oil varnish generally consists of
(A) Synthetic resin and spirit
(B) Oil, wax and resin
(C) Resin, oil and turpentine
(D) Spirit, oil and wax
Answer: Option C

Question No. 42
For testing compressive strength of cement, the size of cube used is
(A) 50 mm
(B) 70.6 mm
(C) 100 mm
(D) 150 mm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 43
When a brick is immersed in water for 24 hours and then dried, if
(A) No grey or white deposits appear on the surface, the brick is free from soluble salts
(B) 10 percent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick has slight efflorescence
(C) 50 percent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick has serious efflorescence
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 44
Gypsum consists of
(A)
(B)

Page 71 of 830
1

(C)
(D)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 45
For sanitary pipes and chemical stonewares,
(A) Salt glazing is used
(B) Lead glazing is used
(C) Opaque glazing is used
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 46
The most commonly used retarder in cement is
(A) Gypsum
(B) Calcium chloride
(C) Calcium carbonate
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 47
The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a relatively shallow depth from the earth's
surface are called
(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option B

Question No. 48
The ratio of the thickness of web to that of flange of steel rolled structural beams and channels is
(A) Less than 1
(B) Equal to 1
(C) Greater than 1
(D) Less than 1 in beams but greater than 1 in channels
Answer: Option A

Question No. 49
Non acid-resistant asbestos is:
(A) Tremolite asbestos
(B) Chrysotile asbestos
(C) Amosite asbestos
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Page 72 of 830
1

Question No. 50
The pressure acting on the stones in stone masonry construction should be
(A) Along the direction of bedding planes
(B) At 45° to the direction of bedding planes
(C) At 60° to the direction of bedding planes
(D) Perpendicular to the direction of bedding planes
Answer: Option D

Question No. 51
Pick up the constituent of good brick earth whose excess causes the raw bricks shrink and warp
during drying and burning, from the following:
(A) Alumina
(B) Lime
(C) Iron-oxide
(D) Magnesia
Answer: Option A

Question No. 52
The type of bond provided in brick masonry for carrying heavy loads is
(A) Single Flemish bond
(B) Double Flemish bond
(C) English bond
(D) Zigzag bond
Answer: Option C

Question No. 53
Blister steel
(A) Is obtained by cementation process
(B) Is full of fissures and cavities
(C) Can be easily welded
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 54
Gypsum is a
(A) Mechanically formed sedimentary rock
(B) Igneous rock
(C) Chemically precipitated sedimentary rock
(D) Metamorphic rock
Answer: Option C

Question No. 55
Seasoning of timber is done
(A) To make it water proof
(B) To paint its surface

Page 73 of 830
1

(C) To increase its temperature


(D) To remove water
Answer: Option D

Question No. 56
Which of the following is a rock?
(A) Quartz
(B) Mica
(C) Gypsum
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 57
The tendency of a stone is, to split along:
(A) Texture
(B) Fracture
(C) Cleavage
(D) Structure
Answer: Option C

Question No. 58
Which of the following stone is best suited for construction of piers and abutments of a railway
bridge?
(A) Granite
(B) Sand stone
(C) Lime stone
(D) Quartzite
Answer: Option A

Question No. 59
Cast iron contains carbon approximately
(A) 1.5% to 5.5%
(B) 0.05% to 1.75%
(C) 0.250 %
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 60
Which of the following trees yields hard wood?
(A) Deodar
(B) Chir
(C) Shishum
(D) Pine
Answer: Option C

Page 74 of 830
1

Question No. 61
Soundness of cement is tested by
(A) Vicat's apparatus
(B) Le-chatelier apparatus
(C) Compressive strength testing apparatus
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 62
First class timber has an average life of
(A) Less than one year
(B) 1 to 5 years
(C) 5 to 10 years
(D) More than 10 years
Answer: Option D

Question No. 63
Bitumen may be dissolved in
(A) Carbondioxide
(B) Water
(C) Sodium chloride
(D) Carbon disulphide
Answer: Option D

Question No. 64
Which of the following ingredients of the brick earth enables the brick to retain its shape?
(A) Alumina
(B) Silica
(C) Iron
(D) Magnesia
Answer: Option B

Question No. 65
Veneering means
(A) Carving out designs on timber planks
(B) Chemically treating timber planks
(C) Thick layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood
(D) Thin layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood
Answer: Option C

Question No. 66
Number of bricks required for one cubic metre of brick masonry is
(A) 400
(B) 450
(C) 500

Page 75 of 830
1

(D) 550
Answer: Option C

Question No. 67
Which one of the following is used for preparing porcelain?
(A) Clay
(B) Feldspar
(C) Quartz
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 68
The main ingredients of Portland cement are
(A) Lime and silica
(B) Lime and alumina
(C) Silica and alumina
(D) Lime and iron
Answer: Option A

Question No. 69
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Blistering may be cured by applying water paint finished with oil paint dried with a little
copal varnish
(B) Cracked paints may be cured by removing paint and giving a fresh coat of paint
(C) Crawling paints may be cured by sand preparing the surface and giving a fresh coat with
plenty of turps
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 70
After storage, the strength of cement
(A) Decreases
(B) Increases
(C) Remains same
(D) May increase or decrease
Answer: Option A

Question No. 71
A bull nose brick is not used for
(A) Rounding off sharp corners
(B) Pillars
(C) Decoration purpose
(D) Arches
Answer: Option D

Page 76 of 830
1

Question No. 72
The most common admixture which is used to accelerate the initial set of concrete is
(A) Gypsum
(B) Calcium chloride
(C) Calcium carbonate
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 73
Chlorite, a green colour mineral is mainly derived from the decomposition of
(A) Augite
(B) Biotite
(C) Hornblende
(D) All of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 74
The ultimate tensile strength of structural mild steel is about
(A) 160 N/mm²
(B) 260 N/mm²
(C) 420 N/mm²
(D) 520 N/mm²
Answer: Option C

Question No. 75
Asbestos
(A) Is a natural fibrous mineral substance
(B) Is composed of hydrous silicates of calcium and magnesium (CaSiO3, 3MgSiO3)
(C) Contains iron oxide and alumina
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 76
A queen closer is a
(A) Brick laid with its length parallel to the face or direction of wall
(B) Brick laid with its breadth parallel to the face or direction of wall
(C) Brick having the same length and depth as the other bricks but half the breadth
(D) Brick with half the width at one end and full width at the other
Answer: Option C

Question No. 77
The percentage of alumina and silica in good fire clay vary respectively is
(A) 25, 75
(B) 30, 70
(C) 35, 65

Page 77 of 830
1

(D) All of these


Answer: Option A

Question No. 78
The proportions of lime and sand in the mortar normally used in brick construction are
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 4
(C) 1 : 6
(D) 1 : 8
Answer: Option A

Question No. 79
Index number expressing the relative sizes of both coarse and fine aggregates, is called
(A) Proportioning of aggregates
(B) Fineness modulus
(C) Grading of aggregates
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 80
Which of the following sedimentary rocks changes into quartzite by metamorphic action?
(A) Sand stone
(B) Lime stone
(C) Shale
(D) Gypsum
Answer: Option A

Question No. 81
Lime putty
(A) Is made from hydraulic lime
(B) Is made by adding lime to water
(C) Can be used only upto three days
(D) All of above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 82
The stone suitable for rubble masonry should be.
(A) Hard
(B) Tough
(C) Heavy
(D) Light
Answer: Option A

Question No. 83
Pick up the correct statement from the following:

Page 78 of 830
1

(A) Air bubbles in casting produce a dull sound by tapping their surfaces lightly with a hammer
(B) Cupola furnace is used for the manufacture of cast iron
(C) Red short iron is of no value for welding purpose
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 84
Spalling hammer is used for
(A) Driving wooden headed chisels
(B) Rough dressing of stones
(C) Carving of stones
(D) Breaking small projection of stones
Answer: Option B

Question No. 85
Bullet proof glass is made of thick glass sheet sandwiched by a layer of
(A) Steel
(B) Stainless steel
(C) High test plastic
(D) Chromium plate
Answer: Option C

Question No. 86
Plywood is made by bonding together thin layers of wood in such a way that the angle between
grains of any layer to grains of adjacent layers is
(A) 0°
(B) 30°
(C) 45°
(D) 90°
Answer: Option D

Question No. 87
According to IS 399-1963, the weight of the timber is specified at
(A) 8% moisture content
(B) 10% moisture content
(C) 12% moisture content
(D) 14% moisture content
Answer: Option C

Question No. 88
The internal size of mould used in brick preparation is
(A) Equal to the size of a fully burnt brick
(B) Smaller than the size of a fully burnt brick
(C) Greater than the size of a fully burnt brick
(D) None of the above

Page 79 of 830
1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 89
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The free quartz suddenly expands at a temperature lower than 600°C
(B) The lime stone resists fire upto about 800°C and at higher temperature it splits into CaO and
CO2
(C) The sand stone with silicates resist a fire in a better way
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 90
Quick lime is
(A) Calcium carbonate
(B) Calcium oxide
(C) Calcium hydroxide
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 91
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Styrene resin is produced from ethylene which is made from petroleum
(B) Styrene resin is light in weight
(C) Styrene resin transmits ultraviolet waves of light
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 92
The initial setting time for ordinary Portland cement as per IS specifications should not be less
than
(A) 10 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 60 minutes
(D) 600 minutes
Answer: Option B

Question No. 93
Rapid hardening cement attains early strength due to
(A) Larger proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement
(B) Lesser proportion of lime grounded coarser than normal cement
(C) Lesser proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement
(D) Excess percentage of gypsum
Answer: Option A

Page 80 of 830
1

Question No. 94
With increase in moisture content, the bulking of sand
(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) First increases to a certain maximum value and then decreases
(D) First decreases to a certain minimum value and then increases
Answer: Option C

Question No. 95
Plywood is normally available
(A) 1 mm thick
(B) 2 mm thick
(C) 2 to 3 mm thick
(D) 3 mm to 4 mm thick
Answer: Option D

Question No. 96
Compared to mild steel, cast iron has
(i) High compressive strength
(ii) High tensile strength
(iii) Low compressive strength
(iv) Low tensile strength
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (iii) and (iv)
(D) (i) and (iv)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 97
In a mortar, the binding material is
(A) Cement
(B) Sand
(C) Surkhi
(D) Cinder
Answer: Option A

Question No. 98
The vehicle used in case of enamel paints is usually
(A) Linseed oil
(B) Water
(C) Varnish
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Page 81 of 830
1

Question No. 99
In the method of condensation polymerization,
(A) Low-molecular substances are removed from the high molecular substance
(B) The reaction proceeds with an evolution of ammonia
(C) The reaction proceeds with an evolution of hydrogen chloride
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 100


The slenderness ratio for masonry walls should not be more than
(A) 10
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 40
Answer: Option B

Question No. 101


Sand stone is
(A) Sedimentary rock
(B) Metamorphic rock
(C) Igneous rock
(D) Volcanic rock
Answer: Option A

Question No. 102


Which of the following represents a metamorphic rock?
(i) Slate
(ii) Shale
(iii) Quartzite
The correct answer is
(A) Only (iii)
(B) Both (i) and (iii)
(C) Both (ii) and (iii)
(D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 103


For the manufacture of Portland cement, the proportions of raw materials used, are
(A) Lime 63% ; silica 22% ; other ingredients 15%
(B) Lime 22% ; silica 63% ; other ingredients 15%
(C) Silica 40% ; lime 40% ; other ingredients 20%
(D) Silica 70% ; lime 20% ; other ingredients 10%
Answer: Option A

Page 82 of 830
1

Question No. 104


A good building stone should not absorb water more than
(A) 5 %
(B) 10 %
(C) 15 %
(D) 20 %
Answer: Option A

Question No. 105


Good quality stones must
(A) Be durable
(B) Be free from clay
(C) Resist action of acids
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 106


Specific gravity for most of the building stones lies between
(A) 1.5 to 2.0
(B) 2.0 to 2.5
(C) 2.5 to 3.0
(D) 3.0 to 3.5
Answer: Option C

Question No. 107


Initial setting time of cement for asbestos cement products should be not less than
(A) 30 minutes
(B) 50 minutes
(C) 75 minutes
(D) 90 minutes
Answer: Option D

Question No. 108


The age of a tree can be known by examining
(A) Cambium layer
(B) Annular rings
(C) Medullary rays
(D) Heart wood
Answer: Option B

Question No. 109


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) In basic Bessemer process, the steel heats the converter
(B) In open-hearth process, the furnace heats the steel
(C) In Siemens process, the impurities of pig iron are oxidised by the oxygen of the ore

Page 83 of 830
1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 110


Percentage of silica in a good brick earth lies between
(A) 5 to 10 %
(B) 20 to 30 %
(C) 50 to 60 %
(D) 70 to 80 %
Answer: Option C

Question No. 111


Resins are
(A) Not soluble in water
(B) Soluble in spirit
(C) Used in varnishes
(D) Left behind on evaporation of oil
Answer: Option C

Question No. 112


Quick lime is
(i) Slow in setting
(ii) Rapid in slacking
(iii) Good in strength
The correct answer is
(A) Only (i)
(B) Only (ii)
(C) Both (i) and (ii)
(D) Both (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 113


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Soft stones are required for carving
(B) Light stones are required for arches
(C) Hard stones are required to stand high pressure
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 114


As per IS specifications, the maximum final setting time for ordinary Portland cement should be
(A) 30 minutes
(B) 1 hour
(C) 6 hours
(D) 10 hours

Page 84 of 830
1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 115


Shingle is
(A) Decomposed laterite
(B) Crushed granite
(C) Water bound pebbles
(D) Air weathered rock
Answer: Option A

Question No. 116


Proper amount of entrained air in concrete results in
(i) Better workability
(ii) Better resistance to freezing and thawing
(iii) Lesser workability
(iv) Less resistance to freezing and thawing
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 117


Pick up the correct statement from the following: Method of sawing timber
(A) Tangentially to annual rings, is known as tangential method
(B) In four quarters such that each board cuts annual rings at angles not less than 45°, is known
as quarter sawing method
(C) Cut out of quarter logs, parallel to the medullary rays and perpendicular to annual rings, is
known as radial sawing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 118


Assertion A : Paints with white lead base are not recommended for painting of iron works.
Reason R : Paints with white lead base do not check rusting of iron.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and, R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A

Question No. 119


Pick up the correct statement from the following:

Page 85 of 830
1

(A) Alexander Parkes, a Scottish chemist prepared a hard material by mixing camphor and
alcohol with nitro cellulose and called it, as Parkesite
(B) Dr. L. Bakeland, a Belgian scientist prepared a product known as Bakelite
(C) Pollark, an Austrian scientist prepared a substance from urea and formaldehyde and called
it Plastic
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 120


Expansion Joints in masonry walls are provided in wall lengths usater than
(A) 10 m
(B) 20 m
(C) 30 m
(D) 40 m
Answer: Option D

Question No. 121


Cast steel is manufactured by
(A) Cementation process
(B) Crucible process
(C) Bessemer process
(D) Open hearth process
Answer: Option B

Question No. 122


Based on the following rocks and minerals, select the correct statement, quartz, shale, basalt,
granite, marble, gypsum, mica
(A) Basalt and marble are the only metamorphic rocks
(B) There is no sedimentary rock
(C) Granite is the only igneous rock
(D) Quartz and mica are minerals
Answer: Option D

Question No. 123


The foliated structure is very common in
(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Igneous rocks
(C) Metamorphic rocks
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 124


Cross cut saw is used for
(A) Cutting soft stones
(B) Cutting hard stones

Page 86 of 830
1

(C) Cutting large blocks of stones


(D) Dressing stones
Answer: Option B

Question No. 125


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Catalysts are added to assist and accelerate the hardening of resin
(B) The fillers are inert materials and they impart strength and hardness
(C) Fibrous fillers increase thermal resistance
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 126


A first class brick when immersed in cold water for 24 hours should not absorb water more than
(A) 15 %
(B) 20 %
(C) 22 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 127


The minimum compressive strength of 2nd class bricks should be
(A) 75 kg/cm2
(B) 90 kg/cm2
(C) 100 kg/cm2
(D) 120 kg/cm2
Answer: Option A

Question No. 128


Which of the following bricks are used for lining of furnaces?
(A) Over-burnt bricks
(B) Under-burnt bricks
(C) Refractory bricks
(D) First class bricks
Answer: Option C

Question No. 129


Bulking of sand is caused due to
(A) Surface moisture
(B) Air voids
(C) Viscosity
(D) Clay contents
Answer: Option A

Page 87 of 830
1

Question No. 130


According to IS specifications, the compressive strength of ordinary Portland cement after three
days should not be less than
(A) 7 MPa
(B) 11.5 MPa
(C) 16 MPa
(D) 21 MPa
Answer: Option C

Question No. 131


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Plastics have generally low melting point
(B) The coefficient of thermal expansion of plastics is about three times than that of steel
(C) The acoustical boards prepared by impregnating fibre-glass with phenolic resins has
absorption coefficient of about 0.67
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 132


The amount of water used for one kg of distemper is
(A) 0.2 liter
(B) 0.4 liter
(C) 0.6 liter
(D) 0.8 liter
Answer: Option C

Question No. 133


Smith's test of stones is performed to find out
(A) The presence of soluble matter of stone
(B) The compressive strength of the stone
(C) The hardness of the stone
(D) The toughness of the stone
Answer: Option A

Question No. 134


The most important tool in brick laying for lifting and spreading mortar and for forming joints is
(A) Trowel
(B) Square
(C) Bolster
(D) Scutch
Answer: Option A

Question No. 135


The weight of 1 m3 of brick earth, is about
(A) 1200 kg

Page 88 of 830
1

(B) 1500 kg
(C) 1800 kg
(D) 2000 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 136


Which of the following is a mineral?
(A) Basalt
(B) Granite
(C) Quartz
(D) Syenite
Answer: Option C

Question No. 137


Age of a tree may be ascertained by
(A) Radius of its stem
(B) Circumference of its stem
(C) Number of branches
(D) Number of annual rings
Answer: Option D

Question No. 138


Crushing strength of a good building stone should be more than
(A) 50 MPa
(B) 100 MPa
(C) 150 MPa
(D) 200 MPa
Answer: Option B

Question No. 139


Generally wooden moulds are made from
(A) Ply wood
(B) Shishum wood
(C) Deodar wood
(D) Teak wood
Answer: Option B

Question No. 140


The nominal size of the modular brick is
(A) 190 mm × 90 mm × 80 mm
(B) 190 mm × 190 mm × 90 mm
(C) 200 mm × 100 mm × 100 mm
(D) 200 mm × 200 mm × 100 mm
Answer: Option C

Page 89 of 830
1

Question No. 141


Bitumen is generally obtained from
(A) Organic material
(B) Synthetic material
(C) Petroleum product
(D) Coal
Answer: Option C

Question No. 142


The main constituent which imparts hydraulicity to hydraulic lime is
(A) Calcium oxide
(B) Silica
(C) Clay
(D) Water
Answer: Option C

Question No. 143


Calcination of iron ores is done
(A) To remove moisture
(B) To remove carbonic acid
(C) By roasting in heaps
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 144


Which of the following cements is suitable for use in massive concrete structures such as large
dams?
(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Low heat cement
(C) Rapid hardening cement
(D) Sulphate resisting cement
Answer: Option B

Question No. 145


The commonly used thinner in oil paints, is
(A) Naphtha
(B) Turpentine
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) None the these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 146


Minimum thickness of wall where single Flemish bond can be used is
(A) Half brick thick
(B) One brick thick

Page 90 of 830
1

(C) One and a half bricks thick


(D) Two bricks thick
Answer: Option C

Question No. 147


The pigment used in paints for corrosive resistance, is
(A) White lead
(B) Ferrous oxide
(C) Zinc white
(D) Red lead
Answer: Option D

Question No. 148


Slate is formed by metamorphic action on
(A) Shale
(B) Lime stone
(C) Sand stone
(D) Granite
Answer: Option A

Question No. 149


Sea sand used in structures causes
(A) Dampness
(B) Efflorescence
(C) Disintegration
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 150


The trunk of tree left after cutting all the branches is known as
(A) Log
(B) Batten
(C) Plank
(D) Baulk
Answer: Option A

Question No. 151


The weight of a good quality brick when immersed in water for a period of 16 hours should not
exceed the weight of dry brick
(A) 20 %
(B) 15 %
(C) 10 %
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Page 91 of 830
1

Question No. 152


Pug mill is used for
(A) Preparation of clay
(B) Moulding of clay
(C) Drying of bricks
(D) Burning of bricks
Answer: Option A

Question No. 153


Pick up the synthetic resin from the following:
(A) Urea resin
(B) Phenolic resin
(C) Resorcinol resin
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 154


Addition of pozzolana to ordinary Portland cement increases
(A) Bleeding
(B) Shrinkage
(C) Permeability
(D) Heat of hydration
Answer: Option B

Question No. 155


Plastics are compounds of carbon with element
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Oxygen
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 156


Paints with white lead base are suitable for painting of
(A) Wood work
(B) Iron work
(C) Both wood work and iron work
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 157


For a good building stone, its specific gravity should the greater than
(A) 1.5
(B) 1.7
(C) 2.2

Page 92 of 830
1

(D) 2.7
Answer: Option D

Question No. 158


Sandstone is a
(i) Sedimentary rock
(ii) Aqueous rock
(iii) Siliceous rock
The correct answer is
(A) Only (i)
(B) Both (i) and (ii)
(C) Both (i) and (iii)
(D) All (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 159


The rocks having alumina or clay as their major constituents are known as
(A) Siliceous rocks
(B) Argillaceous rocks
(C) Calcareous rocks
(D) Sedimentary rocks
Answer: Option B

Question No. 160


The practical limit of moisture content achieved in air drying of timber is
(A) 5 %
(B) 15 %
(C) 25 %
(D) 35 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 161


Glazing of clay products, is done
(A) To improve their appearance
(B) To protect them from atmospheric effect
(C) To protect them from corrosive action
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 162


Study the following statements.
(i) Hydraulic lime is suitable for white washing,
(ii) Fat lime is suitable for whitewashing,
(iii) Hydraulic lime is suitable for making mortar,
(iv) Fat lime is suitable for making mortar.

Page 93 of 830
1

The correct answer is


(A) (i) and (iv)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (i) and (ii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 163


The yield strength and tensile strength of low carbon steel may be improved by the addition of
(A) Manganese
(B) Chromium
(C) Nickel
(D) Vanadium
Answer: Option D

Question No. 164


Three basic raw materials which are needed in large quantities for production of steel are
(A) Iron ore, coal and sulphur
(B) Iron ore, carbon and sulphur
(C) Iron ore, coal and lime stone
(D) Iron ore, carbon and lime stone
Answer: Option C

Question No. 165


To give a brilliant finish, the type of varnish used, is
(A) Water varnish
(B) Spirit varnish
(C) Turpentine varnish
(D) Oil varnish
Answer: Option B

Question No. 166


Which of the following should be used for hearting of thicker walls?
(A) Headers
(B) Stretchers
(C) Brick bats
(D) Queen closer
Answer: Option A

Question No. 167


Asbestos
(A) Is an excellent insulator for heat and electricity
(B) Is fire-proof and acid proof
(C) Has sp. gravity equal to 3.10
(D) All the above

Page 94 of 830
1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 168


A heavy stone is suitable for
(A) Arches
(B) Rubble masonry
(C) Roads
(D) Retaining walls
Answer: Option D

Question No. 169


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Blisters in the finished wrought iron, are caused due to the reaction between oxide of iron
and carbon
(B) The edges of a finished wrought iron are rough due to red shortage
(C) Pig iron (charcoal) is manufactured from magnetic ore (Fe3O4)
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 170


The percentage of alumina in a good brick earth lies between
(A) 5 to 10 %
(B) 20 to 30 %
(C) 50 to 60 %
(D) 70 to 80 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 171


Pig iron made from haematite ores free from sulphur, phosphorus and copper, is known as
(A) Bessemer pig
(B) Grey or foundry pig
(C) White or forge pig
(D) Mottled pig
Answer: Option A

Question No. 172


Le-Chatelier's device is used for determining the
(A) Setting time of cement
(B) Soundness of cement
(C) Tensile strength of cement
(D) Compressive strength of cement
Answer: Option B

Question No. 173


Red short iron cracks when bent due to the presence of

Page 95 of 830
1

(A) Sulphur
(B) Carbon
(C) Phosphorus
(D) Silicon
Answer: Option A

Question No. 174


Percentage of carbon content in mild steel is
(A) Less than 0.25
(B) Between 0.25 and 0.7
(C) Between 0.7 and 1.5
(D) Greater than 1.5
Answer: Option A

Question No. 175


The method of addition polymerization is used for obtaining:
(A) Polystyrene
(B) Polypropylene
(C) Polyvinylchloride
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 176


Which of the following metamorphic rocks has the most weather resisting characteristics?
(A) Marble
(B) Quartzite
(C) Slate
(D) Lime stone
Answer: Option B

Question No. 177


To retard the initial setting time of cement, the compound responsible, is
(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Gypsum
(C) Di-calcium silicate
(D) Tri-calcium aluminate
Answer: Option B

Question No. 178


Seasoning of timber is done for
(A) Increasing moisture content
(B) Decreasing moisture content
(C) Increasing strength of timber
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B

Page 96 of 830
1

Question No. 179


The steel used for the manufacture of rails, is
(A) Bessemer steel
(B) Mild steel
(C) Cast steel
(D) Stainless steel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 180


Durability of building stone is affected by its
(A) Chemical composition
(B) Texture
(C) Resistance to atmosphere
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 181


Pick up the most favourable condition for the rapid growth of fungus for dry rot from the
following:
(A) Absence of sun light
(B) Dampness
(C) Presence of sap
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 182


Crushing strength of a first class brick should not be less than
(A) 3.5 N/mm²
(B) 7.0 N/mm²
(C) 10.5 N/mm²
(D) 14.0 N/mm²
Answer: Option C

Question No. 183


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Rust is due to formation of oxides
(B) Cast iron oxidises less
(C) Steel oxidises most
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 184


The main constituent of cement which is responsible for initial setting of cement is
(A) Di-calcium silicate
(B) Tri-calcium silicate

Page 97 of 830
1

(C) Tri-calcium aluminate


(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 185


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The low voltage porcelain is prepared by wet process
(B) The high voltage porcelain is prepared by dry process
(C) The low voltage porcelain is prepared by dry process
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 186


In brick masonry the bond produced by laying alternate headers and stretchers in each course is
known as
(A) English bond
(B) Double Flemish bond
(C) Zigzag bond
(D) Single Flemish bond
Answer: Option B

Question No. 187


In stone masonry, if stones are so placed that their layers are parallel to the direction of load, they
(A) Split easily
(B) Are affected by moisture
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 188


Granite is not suitable for ordinary building purpose because
(A) It cannot be polished
(B) It is not a fire proof material
(C) It is costly
(D) It has less crushing strength
Answer: Option C

Question No. 189


Lacquer paints
(A) Are generally applied on structural steel
(B) Are less durable as compared to enamel paints
(C) Consist of resin and nitro-cellulose
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 98 of 830
1

Question No. 190


Glazing is used to make earthenware
(A) Hard
(B) Soft
(C) Porous
(D) Impervious
Answer: Option D

Question No. 191


In the cement the compound quickest to react with water, is
(A) Tri-calcium aluminate
(B) Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite
(C) Tri-calcium silicate
(D) Di-calcium silicate
Answer: Option A

Question No. 192


Which of the following gradients exerts maximum influence on properties of steel?
(A) Iron
(B) Carbon
(C) Manganese
(D) Sulphur
Answer: Option B

Question No. 193


Stainless steel contains
(A) 18% of chromium and 8% nickel
(B) 8% of chromium and 18% of nickel
(C) 12% of chromium and 36% of nickel
(D) 36% of chromium and 12% of nickel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 194


Excess of silica in brick earth results in
(A) Cracking and warping of bricks
(B) Loss of cohesion
(C) Enhancing the impermeability of bricks
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 195


Which one of the following is acid resistant asbestos?
(A) Actinolite asbestos
(B) Amosite asbestos
(C) Anthophylite asbestos

Page 99 of 830
1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 196


The slump recommended for mass concrete is about
(A) 25 mm to 50 mm
(B) 50 mm to 100 mm
(C) 100 mm to 125 mm
(D) 125 mm to 150 mm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 197


For preparing porcelains, the clay should be
(A) Sufficiently pure
(B) Of high degree of tenacity
(C) Of good plasticity
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 198


For melting one tonne of cast iron
(A) 700 m3 air is required
(B) 20 kg limestone is required
(C) One quintal coke is required
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 199


Pick up the correct statement regarding low heat cement from the following:
(A) It possesses less compressive strength
(B) Its initial setting time is about one hour
(C) Its final setting time is about 10 hours
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 200


Quick lime (or caustic lime)
(A) Is obtained by the calcination of pure lime stone
(B) Has great affinity to moisture
(C) Is amorphous
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 201


The commonly used lime in white washing, is

Page 100 of 830


1

(A) White lime


(B) Fat lime
(C) Hydraulic lime
(D) Quick lime
Answer: Option B

Question No. 202


For slaking of 10 kg of CaO, the theoretical amount of water is
(A) 2.2 kg
(B) 1.5 kg
(C) 3.2 kg
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 203


Plywood is made from
(A) Common timber
(B) Bamboo fibre
(C) Teak wood only
(D) Asbestos sheets
Answer: Option C

Question No. 204


A 1st class brick immersed in water for 24 hours, should not absorb water (by weight) more than
(A) 10 %
(B) 15 %
(C) 20 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option C

Question No. 205


The preparation of surface of stone to obtain plain edges or to obtain stones of required size and
shape is known as
(A) Quarrying of stones
(B) Blasting of stones
(C) Seasoning of stones
(D) Dressing of stones
Answer: Option D

Question No. 206


The hardest rock is
(A) Marble
(B) Diamond
(C) Talc
(D) Quartz

Page 101 of 830


1

Answer: Option B

Question No. 207


Wrought iron is used for
(A) Structural works in beams
(B) Small sized water pipes
(C) Columns and struts
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 208


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Corrugated sheet iron is made by passing plain sheets between grooved rollers
(B) Strength and stiffness of corrugated sheets are considerably increased
(C) Corrugated sheets are generally used on slanting roofs
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 209


The process of mixing clay, water and other ingredients to make brick is known as
(A) Kneading
(B) Moulding
(C) Pugging
(D) Drying
Answer: Option A

Question No. 210


The type of steel used for precision levelling staff, is
(A) Titanium steel
(B) Carbon steel
(C) Invar
(D) Stainless steel
Answer: Option C

Question No. 211


Formula for quick lime, is
(A) CaCO3
(B) Ca(OH)2
(C) CO3CO2
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 212


The process of decarbonising the pig iron completely and then adding proper percentage of carbon
for manufacturing steel, is called

Page 102 of 830


1

(A) Cementation process


(B) Crucible process
(C) Bessemer process
(D) Open hearth process
Answer: Option A

Question No. 213


The maximum quantity of calcium chloride used as an accelerator in cement in percentage by
weight of cement is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option B

Question No. 214


Which one of the following polymers is obtained from condensation polymerization?
(A) Phenol formaldehyde
(B) Carbamide
(C) Melamine-formaldehyde
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 215


The portion of a brick cut to form angles other than right angles in plan, is known as
(A) Queen closer
(B) King closer
(C) Closer
(D) Squint brick
Answer: Option D

Question No. 216


The moisture content in a well seasoned timber is
(A) 4 % to 6 %
(B) 10 % to 12 %
(C) 15 % to 20 %
(D) 100 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 217


The cement becomes unsound by the presence of excess
(A) Sulphur
(B) Magnesia
(C) Lime
(D) All of these

Page 103 of 830


1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 218


For one cubic metre of brick masonry, number of bricks required, is
(A) 400
(B) 425
(C) 450
(D) 500
Answer: Option D

Question No. 219


Rapid hardening cement contains
(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Tri-calcium aluminate
(C) Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite
(D) Di-calcium silicate
Answer: Option A

Question No. 220


In order of increasing percentage of silica, the correct sequence is
(A) Sandy clay, calcareous clay, pure clay
(B) Calcareous clay, pure clay, sandy clay
(C) Pure clay, sandy clay, calcareous clay
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 221


Which of the following timbers is suitable for making sports goods?
(A) Mulberry
(B) Mahogany
(C) Sal
(D) Deodar
Answer: Option A

Question No. 222


The stones obtained by blasting are used as
(A) Ballast in railways
(B) Aggregates for concrete
(C) Road metal
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 223


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Acid test is done to find out the weathering quality of stones

Page 104 of 830


1

(B) Attrition test is done to find out the rate of wear of stones which are used in road
construction
(C) Crushing test is done to find out the compressive strength of the stone
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 224


Mastic asphalt is
(A) Water proof
(B) Fire proof
(C) Elastic
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 225


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Lime is available in Free State
(B) Lime is available by dissolving calcium carbonate in water
(C) Lime is available by calcining calcium carbonate at 900°C
(D) Lime is nothing but calcium chloride
Answer: Option C

Question No. 226


The frog of the brick in a brick masonry is generally kept on
(A) Bottom face
(B) Top face
(C) Shorter side
(D) Longer side
Answer: Option B

Question No. 227


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Roasting is not necessary if iron ore is an oxide
(B) Impurities float on the molten iron as slag
(C) The slag contains lime about 45%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 228


For obtaining vinyl chloride acetate, the method used, is
(A) Addition polymerization
(B) Condensation polymerization
(C) Co-polymerization
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Page 105 of 830


1

Question No. 229


Whitworth compressed steel is obtained when molten steel is subjected to a pressure of
(A) 5 kg/mm2
(B) 9 kg/mm2
(C) 13 kg/mm2
(D) 15 kg/mm2
Answer: Option B

Question No. 230


The normal consistency of ordinary Portland cement is about
(A) 10 %
(B) 20 %
(C) 30 %
(D) 40 %
Answer: Option C

Question No. 231


Lacquer is
(A) Oil paint
(B) Distemper
(C) Spirit varnish
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 232


Plaster of Paris is obtained by calcining
(A) Bauxite
(B) Gypsum
(C) Lime stone
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 233


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The lime in excess makes the cement unsound and causes the cement to expand and
disintegrate
(B) The silica in excess makes the cement stronger but its setting time also increases
(C) The excess amount of alumina weakens the cement
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 234


Priming consists of
(A) One part of white lead, 8 parts of chalk and four parts of twice boiled linseed oil
(B) 8 parts of white lead, one part of chalk and four parts of twice boiled linseed oil

Page 106 of 830


1

(C) One part of white lead, 8 parts of chalk and one part of linseed oil
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 235


The coefficient of hardness of stones used in road work should be greater than
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 15
(D) 17
Answer: Option D

Question No. 236


Manganese steels
(A) Are non-magnetic
(B) Possess high electrical resistance
(C) Possess low coefficient of expansion
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 237


The most commonly used base for timber painting, is
(A) Red lead
(B) Zinc white
(C) White lead
(D) Titanium white
Answer: Option C

Question No. 238


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Adding 5% to 6% of moisture content by weight, increases the volume of dry sand from 18%
to 38%
(B) The bulking of fine sand is more than that of coarse sand
(C) If the percentage content of moisture exceeds 10%, increase in bulk of sand starts increasing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 239


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) For thin structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water cement ratio should be 0.45
(B) For mass concrete structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water ratio should be 0.55
(C) For thin structures which remain continuously under water, the water-cement ratio by
weight should be 0.55
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 107 of 830


1

Question No. 240


Quartzite is a
(A) Metamorphic rock
(B) Argillaceous rock
(C) Calcareous rock
(D) Siliceous rock
Answer: Option D

Question No. 241


The plastics made from cellulose resin
(A) Are as clear as glass
(B) Are tough and strong
(C) Possess excellent electrical properties
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 242


Polymerization helps to improve the property of
(A) Strength
(B) Rigidity
(C) Elasticity
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 243


For filling cracks in masonry structures, the type of bitumen used, is
(A) Cut-back bitumen
(B) Bitumen-emulsion
(C) Blown bitumen
(D) Plastic bitumen
Answer: Option D

Question No. 244


Expanded metal is
(A) Manufactured from steel sheets
(B) Used for reinforced concrete in road pavements
(C) Measured in term of SWM (short way mesh) and LWM (long way mesh)
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 245


Pick up the plutonic rock from the following:
(A) Granite
(B) Dolerite
(C) Basalt

Page 108 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option A

Question No. 246


The portion of the brick without a triangular corner equal to half the width and half the length, is
called
(A) Closer
(B) Queen closer
(C) King closer
(D) Squint brick
Answer: Option C

Question No. 247


Cement is said to be of good quality if
(A) Its colour is not greenish grey
(B) One feels cool by thrusting one's hand in the cement bag
(C) A handful of cement thrown into a bucket of water does not float
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 248


The silica is used for preparing
(A) Silica bricks
(B) Coke oven
(C) Lining for glass furnaces
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 249


The timber having maximum resistance against white ants, is obtained from
(A) Chir
(B) Shishum
(C) Sal
(D) Teak
Answer: Option B

Question No. 250


Duco is one of the patent forms of
(A) Emulsion paints
(B) Plastic paints
(C) Bituminous paints
(D) Cellulose paints
Answer: Option D

Page 109 of 830


1

Question No. 251


Quartzite, a metamorphic stone is
(A) Hard
(B) Brittle
(C) Crystalline
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 252


If water required for 1 bag of cement is 30 litres, the water cement ratio is:
(A) 0.40
(B) 0.50
(C) 0.60
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 253


A piece of timber whose thickness and width are respectively 5 cm and 10 cm is called
(A) Slate
(B) Plank
(C) Board
(D) Strip
Answer: Option D

Question No. 254


The percentage of water for normal consistency, is
(A) 5% to 15%
(B) 10% to 25%
(C) 15% to 25%
(D) 20% to 30%
Answer: Option C

Question No. 255


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The baked earth is called terra-cotta
(B) The articles prepared from clay which is burnt at low temperature and cooled down slowly,
are called earthen-ware
(C) The articles prepared from refractory clays which as mixed with stone and crushed pottery,
are called stone ware
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 256


In a rock calcium carbonate predominates. State whether it is:
(A) Siliceous rock

Page 110 of 830


1

(B) Argillaceous rock


(C) Calcareous rock
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 257


The cracks which extend from bark towards the sap wood in the cross section of a tree, are called
(A) Radial shakes
(B) Star shakes
(C) Heart shakes
(D) Cup shakes
Answer: Option B

Question No. 258


The steel used for rails under heavy traffic and on sharp curves, is
(A) Nickel steel
(B) Chrome steel
(C) Manganese steel
(D) Vanadium steel
Answer: Option C

Question No. 259


The steel used in R.C.C. work is
(A) Stainless steel
(B) Mild steel
(C) High carbon steel
(D) Wrought iron
Answer: Option B

Question No. 260


Pick up the rock which is not a sedimentary rock from the following:
(A) Gravel
(B) Sand stone
(C) Gypsum
(D) Dolerite
Answer: Option D

Question No. 261


Acrylic is the name of
(A) Cellulose resin
(B) Alkyd resin
(C) Methyl methacrylate
(D) Cumarone-indene
Answer: Option C

Page 111 of 830


1

Question No. 262


The PVC doors and windows are preferred as they are
(A) Rust proof
(B) Rot proof
(C) Water proof
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 263


The sequence of refractory materials according to increasing melting points is:
(A) Dolomite, Magnesia, Bauxite, Chromites
(B) Bauxite, Chromites, Dolomite, Magnesia
(C) Magnesia, Bauxite, Dolomite, Chromites
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 264


Upto a maximum of 72% of iron, is available in
(A) Magnetite
(B) Limonite
(C) Siderite
(D) Iron pyrites
Answer: Option A

Question No. 265


The melting point of silica is:
(A) 1570°C
(B) 1630°C
(C) 1730°C
(D) 1850°C
Answer: Option C

Question No. 266


Lime stones are generally known as
(A) Aqueous rocks
(B) Sedimentary rocks
(C) Stratified rocks
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 267


Stones used for rubble masonry must be
(A) Soft
(B) Hard
(C) Light

Page 112 of 830


1

(D) Heavy
Answer: Option B

Question No. 268


The property by virtue of which lime sets under water, is known as
(A) Slacking
(B) Setting
(C) Hydraulicity
(D) Calcining
Answer: Option C

Question No. 269


Porcelain is used as:
(A) Sanitary wares
(B) Electric insulators
(C) Storage vessels
(D) Reactor chambers
Answer: Option D

Question No. 270


The lime which contains high percentage of calcium oxide, is generally called
(A) Fat lime
(B) Rich lime
(C) White lime
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 271


Second class bricks
(A) Are of dark brown colour
(B) Produce a metallic sound when struck
(C) Are well burnt
(D) Are under burnt
Answer: Option B

Question No. 272


Wrought iron contains carbon upto
(A) 0.25 %
(B) 1.0 %
(C) 1.5 %
(D) 2 %
Answer: Option A

Question No. 273


The variety of pig iron used for manufacture of wrought iron, is

Page 113 of 830


1

(A) Bessemer pig


(B) Grey or foundry pig
(C) White forge pig
(D) Mottled pig
Answer: Option C

Question No. 274


Kaolin is chemically classified as
(A) Metamorphic rock
(B) Argillaceous rock
(C) Calcareous rock
(D) Siliceous rock
Answer: Option B

Question No. 275


Sewer pipes are made of
(A) Earthen ware
(B) Stone ware
(C) Refractory clay
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 276


The process of manufacturing steel by heating short lengths of wrought iron bars mixed with
charcoal in fire clay crucibles and collecting the molten iron into moulds, is known as
(A) Cementation process
(B) Crucible process
(C) Bessemer process
(D) Open hearth process
Answer: Option B

Question No. 277


The rock generally used for roofing, is
(A) Granite
(B) Basalt
(C) Slate
(D) Pumice
Answer: Option C

Question No. 278


The lime which contains mainly calcium oxide and slacks with water, is
(A) Fat lime
(B) Quick lime
(C) Hydraulic lime
(D) Poor lime

Page 114 of 830


1

Answer: Option B

Question No. 279


The standard size of masonry bricks, is
(A) 18 cm × 8 cm × 8 cm
(B) 19 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm
(C) 20 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm
(D) 21 cm × 11 cm × 11 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 280


The proportions of charcoal, saltpetre and sulphur in gun powder by weight, are respectively:
(A) 15, 75, 10
(B) 75, 10, 15
(C) 10, 15, 75
(D) 10, 75, 15
Answer: Option A

Question No. 281


Knots in timber are
(A) Defects caused by crushing fibres
(B) Splits radiating from the centre
(C) Speckled strains
(D) Signs of branches cut off
Answer: Option D

Question No. 282


Pick up correct statement from the following:
(A) Fibre boards are used for thermal and acoustic control
(B) Fibre boards are used for light weight standing members
(C) Fibre boards are obtained by impregnating a resin product on fibres
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 283


Portland cement manufactured from pure white chalk and clay but free from iron-oxide, is known
as
(A) Quick setting cement
(B) Rapid hardening cement
(C) White cement
(D) Low heat Portland cement
Answer: Option C

Question No. 284


Pick up the correct statement from the following:

Page 115 of 830


1

(A) Slaked lime contains calcium hydroxide


(B) Quick lime contains calcium oxide
(C) Slaked lime may be obtained from quick lime
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 285


The minimum compressive strength of 1st class bricks should be
(A) 75 kg/cm2
(B) 90 kg/cm2
(C) 100 kg/cm2
(D) 120 kg/cm2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 286


The cast iron when heated to red heat with powdered red haematite in an oven for increasing its
toughness, is converted to
(A) Grey cast iron
(B) White cast iron
(C) Mottled cast iron
(D) Toughed cast iron
Answer: Option C

Question No. 287


A well seasoned timber may contain moisture up to
(A) 4 to 6 %
(B) 6 to 8 %
(C) 8 to 10 %
(D) 10 to 12 %
Answer: Option D

Question No. 288


The usual percentages of clay and metal in cermet are:
(A) 50%, 50%
(B) 60%, 40%
(C) 70%, 30%
(D) 80%, 20%
Answer: Option D

Question No. 289


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The plastic bottles are made by the process of blowing
(B) The application of thermo-setting resins on sheets of paper, is called laminating process
(C) The plastic articles made by placing raw material in the desired moulds, is known as
moulding process

Page 116 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 290


The specific gravity of marble, is
(A) 2.50
(B) 2.60
(C) 2.66
(D) 2.72
Answer: Option D

Question No. 291


Plastic asphalt is
(A) Used as a water proofing layer over roof
(B) A mixture of cement and asphalt
(C) A natural asphalt
(D) A refinery product
Answer: Option B

Question No. 292


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Rusting is caused due to combined action of air, moisture and carbon dioxide
(B) During rusting, first ferrous bicarbonates are formed
(C) On further oxidation ferrous bicarbonates get converted to ferric bicarbonates
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 293


The commonly used base for iron and steel work, is
(A) Red lead
(B) Zinc white
(C) White lead
(D) Titanium white
Answer: Option A

Question No. 294


For high grade instruments the steel preferred to, is
(A) Cast steel
(B) Bessemer steel
(C) Mild steel
(D) Whitworth compressed steel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 295


Bitumen felt is used for

Page 117 of 830


1

(A) Water proofing


(B) Damp proofing
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 296


The most important constituent of an oil paint, is
(A) Thinner
(B) Vehicle
(C) Pigment
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 297


Acrylic sheets
(A) Possess 10 to 17 times greater breakage resistance than that of glass of equivalent thickness
(B) Are generally unaffected by most household detergents
(C) Possess the light transmission rate of 93%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 298


Brass is an alloy of
(A) Copper and zinc
(B) Zinc and lead
(C) Tin and silver
(D) Zinc and nickel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 299


Pick up the polymineralic rock from the following:
(A) Quartz sand
(B) Pure gypsum
(C) Magnesite
(D) Granite
Answer: Option D

Question No. 300


Pick up the hypabyssal rock from the following:
(A) Granite
(B) Dolerite
(C) Basalt
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B

Page 118 of 830


1

Question No. 301


The rocks formed by gradual deposition, are called
(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Igneous rocks
(C) Metamorphic rocks
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 302


Plastic
(A) Is an organic substance
(B) Consists of natural or synthetic binders
(C) Finished products are rigid and stable at normal temperature
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 303


Apiece of sawn timber whose cross-sectional dimensions exceed 5 cm, in one direction and 20 cm
in the other direction, is called a
(A) Cant
(B) Deal
(C) Baulk
(D) Strip
Answer: Option C

Question No. 304


Rocks formed due to alteration of original structure due to heat and excessive pressure are called
(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Igneous rocks
(C) Metamorphic rocks
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 305


Geologically, marble is known as
(A) Sedimentary rock
(B) Igneous rock
(C) Metamorphic rock
(D) Stratified rock
Answer: Option C

Question No. 306


Iron ore may contain
(A) Carbon
(B) Silicon

Page 119 of 830


1

(C) Phosphorus and manganese


(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 307


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Plastics are chemical resistant
(B) Plastics are durable
(C) Plastics are ductile
(D) Plastics are excellent electric insulators
Answer: Option C

Question No. 308


The cracks caused by shrinkage of the exterior surface of the wood exposed to atmosphere, are
called:
(A) Radial shakes
(B) Heart shakes
(C) Wind cracks
(D) Twisted fibres
Answer: Option C

Question No. 309


Pig iron is manufactured from the ores by
(A) Dressing
(B) Calcination and roasting
(C) Smelting
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 310


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The plywoods do not split or crack due to changes in atmosphere
(B) The commercial plywoods are available upto 150 cm wide and upto 300 cm long
(C) The plywoods possess uniform tensile strength in all directions
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 311


Jhumb bricks are
(A) Under burnt
(B) Over burnt
(C) Kutcha
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Page 120 of 830


1

Question No. 312


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Steel produced by open hearth process is milder than that obtained by the Bessemer
process
(B) Engineers prefer open hearth steel for structural purpose as it is more homogenous
(C) Basic Bessemer process is suitable for converting poor ore containing a large proportion of
sulphur and phosphorus into steel
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 313


Refractory bricks resist
(A) High temperature
(B) Chemical action
(C) Dampness
(D) All the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 314


The thermosetting plastic
(A) Becomes rigid when moulded at suitable pressure and temperature
(B) At 127°C to 177°C permanently set and further application of heat does not soften it
(C) Chars at 343°C
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 315


Commonly used thinner in
(A) Lacquer paints, is alcohol
(B) Cellulose paints is ethyl acetate
(C) Oil paints, is naphtha
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 316


The curved swellings from the growth of layers or wounds left after branches are cut off in an
irregular manner are known as
(A) Knots
(B) Rindgalls
(C) Burls
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 317


Bitumen completely dissolves in

Page 121 of 830


1

(A) Carbon bisulphide


(B) Chloroform
(C) Coal tar
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 318


A stone is rejected if it absorbs water more than
(A) 5 %
(B) 10 %
(C) 15 %
(D) 20 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 319


The most commonly used synthetic abrasive is
(A) Aluminium carbide
(B) Boric acid
(C) Silicon
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 320


During smelting process, the combination of fuel in the furnace
(A) Forms carbon dioxide
(B) Carbon dioxide with carbon forms carbon mono-oxide
(C) Carbon mono-oxide reacts with Fe2O3 to form iron and liberates CO2
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 321


According to ISI, bitumen is classified into
(A) 2 grades
(B) 4 grades
(C) 8 grades
(D) 10 grades
Answer: Option D

Question No. 322


Basalt is
(A) Sedimentary rock
(B) Metamorphic rock
(C) Extrusive igneous rock
(D) Intrusive igneous rock
Answer: Option C

Page 122 of 830


1

Question No. 323


The size of mould for bricks, is generally kept
(A) A little large to specified size
(B) A little small to specified size
(C) Equal to specified size
(D) 10% larger than specified size
Answer: Option A

Question No. 324


For construction of structures under water, the type of lime used, is
(A) Hydraulic lime
(B) Fat lime
(C) Quick lime
(D) Pure lime
Answer: Option A

Question No. 325


French polish is
(A) Oil paint
(B) Distemper
(C) Spirit varnish
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 326


Ultimate strength to cement is provided by
(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Di-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option B

Question No. 327


Wrought iron contains carbon about
(A) 1.5% to 5.5%
(B) 0.5% to 1.75%
(C) 0.1% to 0.25%
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 328


Galvanising means covering iron with a thin coat of
(A) Tin
(B) Zinc
(C) Glaze

Page 123 of 830


1

(D) Coal tar


Answer: Option B

Question No. 329


The rocks in which argil (or clay) predominates, are called
(A) Siliceous rocks
(B) Argillaceous rocks
(C) Calcareous rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option B

Question No. 330


Name the type of cement from the following for canal linings:
(A) Sulphate resisting cement
(B) Rapid hardening cement
(C) Quick setting cement
(D) Pozzolana cement
Answer: Option A

Question No. 331


Seasoning is
(A) A process of removing sap
(B) Creosoting
(C) Painting with sodium silicate
(D) Coating with tar
Answer: Option A

Question No. 332


Soundness test of cement determines
(A) Quality of free lime
(B) Ultimate strength
(C) Durability
(D) Initial setting
Answer: Option A

Question No. 333


Turpentine oil is used in paints as
(A) Thinner
(B) Vehicle
(C) Base
(D) Drier
Answer: Option A

Question No. 334


Stucco paints are suitable for

Page 124 of 830


1

(A) Stone masonry


(B) Brick walls
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 335


Stones used for ornamental work must be
(A) Soft
(B) Hard
(C) Light
(D) Heavy
Answer: Option A

Question No. 336


Lime stone is not a
(A) Sedimentary rock
(B) Stratified rock
(C) Aqueous rock
(D) Metamorphic rock
Answer: Option D

Question No. 337


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The heating of a material to redness in contact with air, is known as calcination
(B) The property of lime by which it sets or hardens in damp places having no free circulation of
air is called setting
(C) The product that remains after calcination of limestone, is called lime
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 338


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The average crushing strength of hand moulded bricks is 6000 t/m2
(B) The average tensile strength of hand moulded brick is 200 t/m2
(C) The average shearing strength of hand moulded brick is 600 t/m2
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 339


Snowcrete is one of the patent forms of
(A) Distempers
(B) Water proof cement paints
(C) Enamel paints
(D) Cellulose paints

Page 125 of 830


1

Answer: Option B

Question No. 340


Cast iron is used for
(A) Structural works in beams
(B) Small sized water pipes
(C) Columns and struts
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 341


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The percentage of absorption for firebricks varies from 5 to 10
(B) The percentage of silica in silica bricks is to the extent of about 95 to 97 percent
(C) Roughly 1 to 2 percent of lime in silica bricks is added to act as binding material
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 342


Good quality cement contains higher percentage of
(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Di-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option A

Question No. 343


Laterite is a/an
(A) Volcanic rock
(B) Argillaceous rock
(C) Calcareous rock
(D) Siliceous rock
Answer: Option B

Question No. 344


Seasoning of timber is essential to remove
(A) Knots from timber
(B) Sap from timber
(C) Twisted fibre from timber
(D) Roughness of timber
Answer: Option B

Question No. 345


The term frog means
(A) An apparatus to lift the stone

Page 126 of 830


1

(B) A depression on a face of brick


(C) Vertical joint in a brick work
(D) Soaking brick in water
Answer: Option B

Question No. 346


The presence of sand in brick earth prevents:
(A) Cracking of bricks
(B) Shrinkage of bricks
(C) Warping of bricks
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 347


Refractory bricks are
(A) Neutral refractory bricks
(B) Acid refractory bricks
(C) Basic refractory bricks
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 348


A prime coat is given to steel work with
(A) An oxide of iron paint
(B) A mixture of white lead and lead paint
(C) A special paint
(D) Cement paint
Answer: Option B

Question No. 349


Teak wood is suitable for
(A) Sports articles
(B) Furnitures
(C) Railway sleepers
(D) All the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 350


Elastomers can extend upto
(A) Five times their original dimensions
(B) Seven times their original dimensions
(C) Ten times their original dimensions
(D) Three times their original dimensions
Answer: Option C

Page 127 of 830


1

Question No. 351


Bitumen in
(A) Solid state, is called asphalt
(B) Semi fluid state, is called mineral tar
(C) Fluid state, is called petroleum
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 352


Varnish is a transparent or semi-transparent solution of resinous substances in
(A) Alcohol
(B) Linseed
(C) Turpentine
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 353


Refractory bricks are used for
(A) Retaining walls
(B) Columns
(C) Piers
(D) Combustion chambers
Answer: Option D

Question No. 354


Minimum required water cement ratio for a workable concrete, is
(A) 0.30
(B) 0.40
(C) 0.50
(D) 0.60
Answer: Option B

Question No. 355


Minimum of 40% of iron, is available in
(A) Magnetite
(B) Red haematite
(C) Limonite
(D) Black band
Answer: Option D

Question No. 356


Portland pozzolana cement possesses
(A) Higher resistance to chemical attack
(B) Lower heat of hydration
(C) Lower shrinkage on drying

Page 128 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 357


Dextrin is
(A) Animal glue
(B) Starch glue
(C) Albumin glue
(D) Rubber based adhesive
Answer: Option D

Question No. 358


Mastic asphalt is normally used for
(A) Sound insulation
(B) Water proofing
(C) Fire proofing
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 359


The steel which contains fissures and cavities, is manufactured by
(A) Cementation process
(B) Crucible process
(C) Bessemer process
(D) Open hearth process
Answer: Option A

Question No. 360


Based on flow quality, the sequence of pipes is
(A) A.C. pipes, G.I. pipes, C.I. pipes, PVC pipes
(B) C.I. pipes, G.I. pipes, A.C. pipes, PVC pipes
(C) C.I. pipes, G.I. pipes, PVC pipes, A.C. pipes
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 361


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Hornblende mineral is brittle
(B) Muscovite is also known as white mica and potash mica
(C) Biotite is also known as black-mica
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 362


Good quality sand is never obtained from

Page 129 of 830


1

(A) River
(B) Lake
(C) Sea
(D) Gravel powder
Answer: Option C

Question No. 363


Lime mortar is generally made with
(A) Quick lime
(B) Fat lime
(C) Hydraulic lime
(D) Plain lime
Answer: Option C

Question No. 364


Pick up the compound responsible for early strength of cement from the following:
(A) Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite
(B) Tri-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Di-calcium silicate
Answer: Option B

Question No. 365


Linseed oil is used in paints as
(A) Thinner
(B) Vehicle
(C) Base
(D) Drier
Answer: Option D

Question No. 366


Asphalt is obtained from
(A) Petroleum distillation
(B) Bitumen distillation
(C) Plastic distillation
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 367


Percentage content of silica in window glass, is
(A) 40 to 45
(B) 50 to 55
(C) 60 to 65
(D) 70 to 75
Answer: Option D

Page 130 of 830


1

Question No. 368


Most commonly used solvent in oil paints, is
(A) Petroleum
(B) Spirit
(C) Coal tar
(D) Turpentine
Answer: Option A

Question No. 369


The harmonious mixing of the clay ingredients, is known as
(A) Weathering
(B) Blending
(C) Tempering
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 370


Bitumen felt
(A) Is used as water proofing material
(B) Is used as damp proofing material
(C) Is made from bitumen and hessian fibres
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 371


The initial setting time of lime-pozzolana, is
(A) 30 minutes
(B) 60 minutes
(C) 90 minutes
(D) 120 minutes
Answer: Option D

Question No. 372


The clay to be used for manufacturing bricks for a large project, is dugout and allowed to weather
throughout
(A) The monsoon
(B) The winter
(C) The summer
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 373


If the furnace is provided with insufficient fuel at low temperatures, the type of pig iron produced,
is called
(A) Bessemer pig

Page 131 of 830


1

(B) Grey or foundry pig


(C) White or forge pig
(D) Mottled pig
Answer: Option C

Question No. 374


Depending on the chemical composition and mechanical properties, iron may be classified as
(A) Cast iron
(B) Wrought iron
(C) Steel
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 375


The main constituent of fly-ash, is
(A) Aluminium oxide
(B) Silica
(C) Ferrous oxide
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 376


Brittleness of cold is due to an excess of
(A) Sulphur
(B) Carbon
(C) Phosphorus
(D) Silicon
Answer: Option C

Question No. 377


Asbestos cement
(A) Is brittle
(B) Warps due to changes in humidity
(C) Strength is lowered when saturated by water
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 378


Gneiss is obtained from
(A) Igneous rocks
(B) Metamorphic rocks
(C) Sedimentary rocks
(D) Sedimentary metamorphic rocks
Answer: Option D

Page 132 of 830


1

Question No. 379


Fibre glass
(A) Retains heat-longer
(B) Has a higher strength to weight ratio
(C) Is shock proof and fire retardant
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 380


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The theory of formation of concrete is based on the phenomena of formation of voids
(B) The bulking of sand is taken into account while volumetric proportioning of the aggregates
(C) The dry sand and the sand completely flooded with water, have practically the same volume
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 381


The commonly used colour pigment in paints, is
(A) Ambers
(B) Carbon black
(C) Iron oxide
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 382


The variety of pig iron used for the manufacture of steel by Bessemer process, is
(A) Bessemer pig
(B) Grey pig
(C) White forge pig
(D) Mottled pig
Answer: Option A

Question No. 383


Vanadium steel is generally used for
(A) Railway switches and crossing
(B) Bearing balls
(C) Magnets
(D) Axles and springs
Answer: Option D

Question No. 384


A badly mixed cement concrete results in
(A) Segregation
(B) Bleeding
(C) Honey combing

Page 133 of 830


1

(D) None of these


Answer: Option C

Question No. 385


Chemically, marble is known as
(A) Metamorphic rock
(B) Argillaceous rock
(C) Calcareous rock
(D) Siliceous rock
Answer: Option C

Question No. 386


The filler used in plastic bitumen, is
(A) Shale powder
(B) Talc powder
(C) Asbestos powder
(D) Plastic powder
Answer: Option C

Question No. 387


Mastic asphalt is generally used for
(A) Damp proof course
(B) Water proof layer
(C) Partition walls
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 388


The most fire resistant paints are:
(A) Enamel paints
(B) Aluminium paints
(C) Asbestos paints
(D) Cement paints
Answer: Option C

Question No. 389


A pug mill is used for
(A) Softening brick earth
(B) Moulding brick earth
(C) Tempering brick earth
(D) Providing brick earth
Answer: Option C

Question No. 390


A good brick earth should contain:

Page 134 of 830


1

(A) About 20% to 30% of alumina


(B) About 50% to 60% of silica
(C) Not more than 5% of lime
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 391


The compound of Portland cement which contributes to the strength after two to three years is
(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Di-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra-calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option B

Question No. 392


Bessemer process is used for the manufacture of
(A) Pig iron
(B) Cast iron
(C) Wrought iron
(D) Steel
Answer: Option D

Question No. 393


Which one of the following is an air binding material?
(A) Gypsum
(B) Acid-resistant cement
(C) Quick lime
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 394


A good quality stone absorbs water less than
(A) 5 %
(B) 10 %
(C) 15 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option A

Question No. 395


The slag which floats on the surface of the molten iron generally contains
(A) Lime (CaO) 45%
(B) Silica (SiO2) 35%
(C) Alumina (Al2O3) 12% and MgO, CaSO4, KMnO2 and FeO 8%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 135 of 830


1

Question No. 396


For the manufacture of plywood, veneers are placed so that grains of adjacent veneers
(A) Run at right angles
(B) Parallel
(C) Inclined at 45°
(D) Inclined at 60°
Answer: Option A

Question No. 397


The commonly used drying oil for oil paints, is
(A) Olive oil
(B) Linseed oil
(C) Kerosene oil
(D) Acetate of lead
Answer: Option D

Question No. 398


Initial setting of cement is caused due to
(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Di-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option C

Question No. 399


Wrought iron is manufactured from pig iron by
(A) Refining
(B) Pudding
(C) Shingling
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 400


Fibre boards can be
(A) Distempered
(B) Painted
(C) Painted and distempered
(D) Used for furniture
Answer: Option D

Question No. 401


Lime concrete is generally used for
(A) Wall foundations
(B) Flooring at ground level
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Page 136 of 830


1

(D) Neither (A) nor (B)


Answer: Option B

Question No. 402


Bituminous fells are used for
(A) Covering A.C. sheets
(B) Covering sloping roofs
(C) D.P.C.
(D) None to these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 403


Quick setting cement is produced by adding
(A) Less amount of gypsum in very fine powdered form
(B) More amount of gypsum in very fine powdered form
(C) Aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form
(D) Pozzolana in very fine powdered form
Answer: Option C

Question No. 404


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The substance which consists of one primary chemical, is known as monomer
(B) The polymer consists of thousands of monomers joined together
(C) The polymer molecule is called macro-molecule
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 405


The normal curing period for lime mortar, is:
(A) 1 day
(B) 3 days
(C) 7 days
(D) 10 days
Answer: Option C

Question No. 406


German silver is an alloy of
(A) Zinc, lead and nickel
(B) Silver, gold and lead
(C) Copper, nickel and zinc
(D) Copper, brass and zinc
Answer: Option C

Question No. 407


For the manufacture of stainless steel, steel is mixed with

Page 137 of 830


1

(A) Chromium
(B) Nickel
(C) Tungsten
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 408


The presence of original rounded surface on the manufactured piece of timber, is called
(A) Wane
(B) Torn grain
(C) Diagonal grain
(D) Chipmark
Answer: Option A

Question No. 409


In paints, the pigment is responsible for
(A) Durability
(B) Colour
(C) Smoothness
(D) Glassy face
Answer: Option B

Question No. 410


The operation of removal of impurities or clay adhering to iron ores, is known as
(A) Dressing
(B) Calcination
(C) Roasting
(D) Smelting
Answer: Option A

Question No. 411


Dry rot
(A) Cracks the timber
(B) Reduces the strength of timber
(C) Reduces the timber to powder
(D) Spoils the appearance of timber
Answer: Option C

Question No. 412


Pozzolana (or surkhi) is used in lime
(A) To impart hydraulicity
(B) To prevent shrinkage
(C) To decrease the cost of construction
(D) To decrease the setting time
Answer: Option A

Page 138 of 830


1

Question No. 413


The size of modular bricks, is
(A) 10 × 10 × 9 cm
(B) 19 × 9 × 9 cm
(C) 22.5 × 10 × 8.5 cm
(D) 22.5 × 8.0 × 9 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 414


Plywood is obtained by gluing wooden sheets at
(A) 100 to 150 N/cm2
(B) 100 to 130°C
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 415


The low voltage porcelain is mainly used for
(A) Switch block
(B) Insulating tubes
(C) Lamp sockets
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 416


The initial setting time of hydraulic lime, is
(A) 30 minutes
(B) 60 minutes
(C) 90 minutes
(D) 120 minutes
Answer: Option D

Question No. 417


PVC stands for
(A) Plastic very compact
(B) Polythene vinyl chloride
(C) Polythene vinyl carbon
(D) Polythene vanadium carbide
Answer: Option B

Question No. 418


Cement paints usually
(A) Contain hydrated lime
(B) Contain 5% to 10% colour pigments
(C) Contain 5% sodium chloride

Page 139 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 419


The kiln which may work throughout the year, is
(A) Clamp
(B) Bull's kiln
(C) Hoffman's kiln
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 420


The main ingredient of a good quality brick earth, is
(A) Magnesia
(B) Lime
(C) Silica
(D) Alumina
Answer: Option D

Question No. 421


In stone masonry, stones (stratified rocks) are so placed that the direction of pressure to the plane
of bedding is
(A) Right angles
(B) 45°
(C) 60°
(D) Parallel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 422


The most durable varnish is
(A) Water varnish
(B) Spirit varnish
(C) Turpentine varnish
(D) Oil varnish
Answer: Option D

Question No. 423


Softer variety of steel may be obtained by
(A) Cementation process
(B) Crucible process
(C) Bessemer process
(D) Open hearth process
Answer: Option C

Page 140 of 830


1

Question No. 424


Bitumen emulsion is
(A) A liquid containing bitumen in suspension
(B) A paint
(C) Used as anti-corrosive paint
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 425


Plastic bitumen is generally used for
(A) Road pavements
(B) Expansion joints
(C) Crack fillings
(D) None to these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 426


Asbestos is
(A) Corrugated sheet used for roofing
(B) An incombustible fire proof material
(C) An organic substance
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 427


The rocks which are formed due to pouring of magma at the earth's surface are called
(A) Plutonic rocks
(B) Hypabyssal rocks
(C) Volcanic rocks
(D) Igneous rocks
Answer: Option C

Question No. 428


Invar contains
(A) 12% of nickel
(B) 24% of nickel
(C) 30% to nickel
(D) 36% of nickel
Answer: Option D

Question No. 429


Distemper is
(A) A paint consisting of powdered chalk, pigments and water
(B) A water proofing agent
(C) A paint consisting of coloured cement and water

Page 141 of 830


1

(D) A drying agent


Answer: Option A

Question No. 430


The compound of Portland cement which reacts immediately with water and also sets first is
(A) Tri-calcium silicate
(B) Di-calcium silicate
(C) Tri-calcium aluminate
(D) Tetra calcium alumino ferrite
Answer: Option C

Question No. 431


In arches, stratified stones are placed so that their planes are
(A) Parallel
(B) Perpendicular
(C) Radial
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 432


The fire clay contains pure
(A) Lime
(B) Oxide of iron
(C) Hydrated aluminium silicate
(D) Magnesium
Answer: Option C

Question No. 433


Pick up the correct characteristic of Pyroxene from the following:
(A) It forms octagonal crystals
(B) It converts to chlorine by hydration
(C) Its density is 2.3 to 3.6 g/cm2
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 434


The base material for distemper, is
(A) Chalk
(B) Lime
(C) Lime putty
(D) Cement wash
Answer: Option A

Question No. 435


Slacking of lime is affected by

Page 142 of 830


1

(A) Keeping it exposed to air


(B) Immersing the lime in water
(C) Crushing the lime lumps
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 436


Stones used for the construction of retaining walls must be
(A) Soft
(B) Hard
(C) Light
(D) Heavy
Answer: Option D

Question No. 437


Permanent magnets are made of high carbon steel and
(A) 15% of cobalt
(B) 20% of cobalt
(C) 35% of cobalt
(D) 45% of cobalt
Answer: Option D

Question No. 438


Stainless steel resists corrosion due to
(A) Carbon
(B) Sulphur
(C) Vanadium
(D) Chromium
Answer: Option D

Question No. 439


The most important constituent of varnish, is
(A) Drier
(B) Solvent
(C) Resin
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 440


A ferrous metal is
(A) Cast iron
(B) Wrought iron
(C) Steel
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 143 of 830


1

Question No. 441


For making fly-ash building bricks, the following mix of fly-ash, sand and lime, is
(A) 80 : 13 : 7
(B) 70 : 20 : 10
(C) 60 : 35 : 5
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 442


Water paint is a
(A) White wash
(B) Colour wash
(C) Whiting
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 443


Spirit varnish generally consists of
(A) Oil, wax and resin
(B) Alcohol, wax and turpentine
(C) Pigment and synthetic resin
(D) Spirit and shellac
Answer: Option D

Question No. 444


Duco paints are
(A) Plastic paints
(B) Cellulose paints
(C) Emulsion paints
(D) Oil paints
Answer: Option D

Question No. 445


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Melamine is obtained from calcium carbide
(B) Formaldehyde is prepared synthetically from methane
(C) The melamine when reacted with formaldehyde forms the melamine-formaldehyde resin
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 446


Steel contains carbon approximately
(A) 1.50% to 5.6%
(B) 0.05% to 1.75%
(C) 0.25 %

Page 144 of 830


1

(D) None to these


Answer: Option B

Question No. 447


Based on its dry weight, a freshly felled tree may contain water
(A) 25 %
(B) 50 %
(C) 75 %
(D) 100 %
Answer: Option D

Question No. 448


Forge pig may be converted to wrought iron by
(A) Rolling
(B) Pudding
(C) Shingling
(D) Refining
Answer: Option B

Question No. 449


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Bull's trench kiln a trench excavated in ground
(B) Hoffman's kiln is constructed over ground
(C) Tunnel Kiln is constructed as a tunnel
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 450


The softest rock is
(A) Marble
(B) Diamond
(C) Talc
(D) Quartz
Answer: Option C

Question No. 451


Mild steel is used for
(A) Structural works in beams, joints and girders
(B) Small sized water pipes
(C) Columns and struts
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 452


The most valuable timber may be obtained from

Page 145 of 830


1

(A) Chir
(B) Shishum
(C) Sal
(D) Teak
Answer: Option D

Question No. 453


Mastic asphalt is
(A) Acid resisting material
(B) Non-corrosive material
(C) Corrosive material
(D) Heating-resisting material
Answer: Option B

Question No. 454


For lime concrete,
(A) Slump is 50 to 75 mm
(B) Flexural strength at 90 days is 0.2 N/mm2
(C) Compressive strength at 90 days is 1.5 N/mm2
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 455


The material generally not used as extender in paints, is
(A) Powdered silica
(B) Gypsum
(C) Talc
(D) Zinc white
Answer: Option D

Question No. 456


Pick up the non-inflammable plastic from the following:
(A) Cellulose acetate plastics
(B) Polyvinyl chloride plastics
(C) Phenol formaldehyde plastic
(D) Urea formaldehyde plastic
Answer: Option B

Question No. 457


For light and ornamental casting, the most unsuitable pig iron, is
(A) Bessemer pig
(B) Grey or foundry pig
(C) White or forge pig
(D) Mottled pig
Answer: Option D

Page 146 of 830


1

Question No. 458


If the ore impurities is
(A) Clay, lime stone is used as flux
(B) Lime stone, clay is used as flux
(C) Quartz, lime stone and argillaceous iron ores are used as flux
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 459


The plastics prepared from Vinyl resin are
(A) Odourless
(B) Non-toxic
(C) Transparent
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 460


A rock contains only one mineral. It is called
(A) Homogeneous
(B) Non-homogeneous
(C) Monomineralic
(D) Polymineralic
Answer: Option C

Question No. 461


Pegmatite is a/an
(A) Intrusive igneous rock
(B) Extrusive igneous rock
(C) Sedimentary rock
(D) Metamorphic rock
Answer: Option A

Question No. 462


Dorry's testing machine is used for
(A) Crushing test of stone
(B) Hardness test of stone
(C) Impact test of stone
(D) Water absorption test
Answer: Option B

Question No. 463


Dolomite is a lime stone which contains carbonate of magnesia upto
(A) 15 %
(B) 20 %
(C) 25 %

Page 147 of 830


1

(D) 45 %
Answer: Option D

Question No. 464


The portion of the brick cut across its width and having its length equal to that of a full brick, is
known as
(A) Closer
(B) Queen closer
(C) King closer
(D) Prince closer
Answer: Option B

Question No. 465


The minimum percentage of silica, alumina and ferric oxide in lime for white washing, is
(A) 20
(B) 15
(C) 5
(D) 0
Answer: Option D

Question No. 466


For a 50 kg cement bag water required, is
(A) 16.5 litres
(B) 18.5 litres
(C) 20.5 litres
(D) 22.5 litres
Answer: Option D

Question No. 467


Slump test for concrete is carried out, to determine
(A) Strength
(B) Durability
(C) Workability
(D) Water content
Answer: Option C

Question No. 468


The frog of a brick is normally made on its
(A) Top face
(B) Bottom face
(C) Longer face
(D) Shorter side
Answer: Option A

Page 148 of 830


1

Question No. 469


Granite mainly composed of quartz and feldspar particles, is obtained from
(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Metamorphic rocks
(C) Igneous rocks
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 470


Pig iron obtained from the furnace which is properly provided with fuel at a very high
temperature, is called
(A) Bessemer pig
(B) Grey or foundry pig
(C) White or forge pig
(D) Mottled pig
Answer: Option B

Question No. 471


Pick up the metal refractory from the following:
(A) Molybdenum
(B) Tungsten
(C) Zirconium
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 472


With storage, strength of cement
(A) Increases
(B) Decreases
(C) Remains the same
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 473


The commonly used raw material in the manufacture of cement, is
(A) Slate
(B) Sand stone
(C) Lime stone
(D) Basalt
Answer: Option C

Question No. 474


The rocks formed from molten magma, are called
(A) Sedimentary rocks
(B) Igneous rocks

Page 149 of 830


1

(C) Metamorphic rocks


(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 475


Bitumen paints offer
(A) Pleasing surface
(B) Hard surface
(C) Smooth surface
(D) Protective surface
Answer: Option D

Question No. 476


Ground glass
(A) Is made by grinding its one side
(B) Is made by melting powdered glass paints surface
(C) Is used for getting light without transparency
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 477


The wedging is adopted for quarrying costly stratified rock such as
(A) Laterite
(B) Marble
(C) Limestone
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 478


The colour of statuary marble used for sculptor's work, is
(A) Red
(B) Blue
(C) White
(D) Green
Answer: Option C

Page 150 of 830


1

Building Materials
(Section – 1)
1. In a mortar, the binding material is
A. cement B. Sand

C. surkhi D. cinder.
Answer: Option A

2. Lacquer paints
A. are generally applied on structural steel

B. are less durable as compared to enamel paints

C. consist of resin and nitro-cellulose

D. contain alcohol as thinner

E. all the above.


Answer: Option E

3. Wrought iron contains carbon upto


A. 0.25% B. 1.0%

C. 1.5% D. 2%.
Answer: Option A

4. Pick up the polymineralic rock from the following:


A. Quartz sand

B. Pure gypsum

C. Magnesite

D. Granite

E. None of these.
Answer: Option D

5. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. For thin structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water cement ratio should be 0.45

For mass concrete structures subjected to wetting and drying, the water ratio should be
B.
0.55

For thin structures which remain continuously under water, the water-cement ratio by
C.
weight should be 0.55

For massive concrete structures which remain continuously under water, the water cement
D.
ratio by weight should be 0.65

E. All the above.


Answer: Option E

1
Page 151 of 830
1

6. Ultimate strength to cement is provided by


A. Tricalcium silicate

B. Di-calcium silicate

C. Tri-calcium aluminate

D. Tetra calcium alumino ferrite.


Answer: Option B

7. Elastomers can extend upto


A. five times their original dimensions

B. seven times their original dimensions

C. ten times their original dimensions

D. three times their original dimensions.


Answer: Option C

8. Bitumen felt
A. is used as water proofing material

B. is used as damp proofing material

C. is made from bitumen and hessian fibres

D. all the above.


Answer: Option D

9. In the method of condensation polymerization,


A. low-molecular substances are removed from the high molecular substance

B. the reaction proceeds with an evolution of ammonia

C. the reaction proceeds with an evolution of hydrogen chloride

D. all the above.


Answer: Option D

10. In the cement the compound quickest to react with water, is


A. Tricalcium aluminate

B. Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite

C. Tricalcium silicate

D. Dicalcium silicate.
Answer: Option A

2
Page 152 of 830
1

11. The initial setting time of lime-pozzolona, is

A. 30 minutes

B. 60 minutes

C. 90 minutes

D. 120 minutes.

Answer: Option D

12. The clay to be used for manufacturing bricks for a large project, is dugout and allowed to
weather throughout

A. the monsoon

B. the winter

C. the summer

D. none of these.

Answer: Option A

13. The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a considerable depth from earth's
surface are called

A. Plutonic rocks

B. Hypabyssal rocks

C. Volcanic rocks

D. Igneous rocks.

Answer: Option A

3
Page 153 of 830
1

14. Quartzite is a

A. metamorphic rock

B. argillaceous rock

C. calcareous rock

D. silicious rock.

Answer: Option D

15. The variety of pig iron used for manufacture of wrought iron, is

A. Bessemer pig

B. Grey or foundry pig

C. White forge pig

D. Mottled pig.

Answer: Option C

16. Sand stone is

A. sedimentary rock

B. metamorphic rock

C. igneous rock

D. volcanic rock.

Answer: Option A

4
Page 154 of 830
1

17. If the furnace is provided with insufficient fuel at low temperatures, the type of pig iron
produced, is called

A. Bessemer pig

B. Grey or foundry pig

C. White or forge pig

D. Mottled pig.

Answer: Option C

18. Stainless steel contains

A. 18% of chromuim and 8% nickel

B. 8% of chromium and 18% of nickel

C. 12% of chromium and 36% of nickel

D. 36% of chromium and 12% of nickel.

Answer: Option A

19. Pick up the hypabyssal rock from the following:

A. Granite

B. Dolerite

C. Basalt

D. All the above.

Answer: Option B

5
Page 155 of 830
1

20. Depending on the chemical composition and mechanical properties, iron may be classified
as

A. cast iron

B. wrought iron

C. steel

D. all the above.

Answer: Option B

21. Wrought iron contains carbon about

A. 1.5% to 5.5%

B. 0.5% to 1.75%

C. 0.1% to 0.25%

D. none to these.

Answer: Option C

22. The main constituent of fly-ash, is

A. aluminium oxide

B. silica

C. ferrous oxide

D. All of these.

Answer: Option D

6
Page 156 of 830
1

23. Bitumen in

A. solid state, is called asphalt

B. semi fluid state, is called mineral tar

C. fluid state, is called petroleum

D. all the above.

Answer: Option D

24. The plastics made from cellulose resin

A. are as clear as glass

B. are tough and strong

C. possess excellent electrical properties

D. All the above.

Answer: Option D

25. Kaolin is chemically classified as

A. metamorphic rock

B. argillaceous rock

C. calcareous rock

D. silicious rock.

Answer: Option B

7
Page 157 of 830
1

26. Which one of the following is acid resistant asbestos:

A. actinolite asbestos

B. amosite asbestos

C. anthophylite asbestos

D. crocidolite asbestos

E. All the above.

Answer: Option E

27. Due to attack of dry rot, the timber

A. cracks

B. shrinks

C. reduces to powder

D. none of these.

Answer: Option C

28. Brittleness of cold is due to an excess of

A. sulphur B. carbon

C. phosphorus D. silicon.

Answer: Option C

29. For the manufacture of Portland cement, the proportions of raw materials used, are

A. lime 63% ; silica 22% ; other ingredients 15%

B. lime 22% ; silica 63% ; other ingredients 15%

C. silica 40% ; lime 40% ; other ingredients 20%

D. silica 70% ; lime 20% ; other ingredients 10%.

Answer: Option A

8
Page 158 of 830
1

30. Asbestos cement

A. is brittle

B. warps due to changes in humidity

C. strength is lowered when saturated by water

D. all the above.

Answer: Option D

31. Gniess is obtained from

A. igneous rocks

B. metamorphic rocks

C. sedimentary rocks

D. sedimentary metamorphic rocks.

Answer: Option D

32. The rocks formed by gradual deposition, are called

A. sedimentary rocks

B. igneous rocks

C. metamorphic rocks

D. none of these.

Answer: Option A

9
Page 159 of 830
1

33. Galvanising means covering iron with a thin coat of

A. tin

B. zinc

C. glaze

D. coal tar.

Answer: Option B

34. For preparing porcelains, the clay should be

A. sufficiently pure

B. of high degree of tanacity

C. of good plasticity

D. All the above.

Answer: Option D

35. Polymerization helps to improve the property of

A. strength

B. rigidity

C. elasticity

D. all of these.

Answer: Option D

10
Page 160 of 830
1

36. Good quality stones must

A. be durable

B. be free from clay

C. resist action of acids

D. all the above.

Answer: Option D

37. Sewer pipes are made of

A. earthen ware

B. stone ware

C. refractory clay

D. terracota

E. all the above.

Answer: Option B

38. Fibre glass

A. retains heat-longer

B. has a higher strength to weight ratio

C. is shock proof and fire retardent

D. does not decay

E. all the above.

Answer: Option E

11
Page 161 of 830
1

39. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

The theory of formation of concrete is based on the phenomena of formation of


A.
voids

The bulking of sand is taken into account while volumetric proportioning of the
B.
aggregates

The dry sand and the sand completely flooded with water, have practically the
C.
same volume

The expansion and contraction joints are provided if concrete structures exceed
D.
12 m in length

E. All the above.

Answer: Option E

40. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. In stone arches, the stones are placed with their natural beds radial

B. In cornices, the stones are placed with their natural beds as vertical

C. In stone walls, the stones are placed with their natural beds as horizontal

D. All the above.

Answer: Option D

41. The commonly used colour pigment in paints, is

A. ambers

B. carbon black

C. iron oxide

D. lamp black

E. all the above.

Answer: Option E

12
Page 162 of 830
1

42. Varnish is a transparent or semi-transparent solution of resinuous substances in

A. alcohol

B. linseed

C. turpentine

D. all the above.

Answer: Option D

43. Initial setting time of cement for asbestos cement products should be not less than

A. 30 minutes

B. 50 minutes

C. 75 minutes

D. 90 minutes.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

44. The variety of pig iron used for the manufacture of steel by Bessemer process, is

A. Bessemer pig

B. Grey pig

C. White forge pig

D. Mottled pig.

Answer: Option A

13
Page 163 of 830
1

45. For melting one tonne of cast iron

A. 700 m3 air is required

B. 20 kg limestone is required

C. one quintal coke is required

D. all the above.

Answer: Option D

46. For filling cracks in masonry structures, the type of bitumen used, is

A. cut-back bitumen

B. bitumen-emulsion

C. blown bitumen

D. plastic bitumen.

Answer: Option D

47. Plastic

A. is an organic substance

B. consists of natural or synthetic binders

C. finished products are rigid and stable at normal temperature

D. is capable of flow when necessary heat and pressure are applied

E. All the above.

Answer: Option E

14
Page 164 of 830
1

48. Vanadium steel is generally used for

A. railway switches and crossing

B. bearing balls

C. magnets

D. axles and springs.

Answer: Option D

49. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. In basic Bessemer process, the steel heats the converter

B. In open-hearth process, the furnace heats the steel

In Siemens process, the impurities of pig iron are oxidised by the oxygen of the
C.
ore

D. all the above.

Answer: Option D

50. The process of manufacturing steel by heating short lengths of wrought iron bars mixed
with charcoal in fire clay crucibles and collecting the molten iron into moulds, is known as

A. Cementation process

B. Crucible process

C. Bessemer process

D. Open hearth process.

Answer: Option B

15
Page 165 of 830
1

Building Materials
(Section – 2)

1. The rocks in which argil (or clay) predominates, are called

A. sillicious rocks

B. argillaceous rocks

C. calcareous rocks

D. igneous rocks.
Answer: Option B

2. A badly mixed cement concrete results in

A. segregation

B. bleeding

C. honey combing

D. none to these.

Answer: Option C

3. Pick up the correct statement regarding low heat cement from the following:

A. It possesses less compressive strength

B. Its initial setting time is about one hour

C. Its final setting time is about 10 hours

D. Its mainly used for mass concrete work

E. All the above.


Answer: Option E

4. Chemically, marble is known as


A. metamorphic rock

B. argillaceous rock

C. calcareous rock

D. silicious rock.
Answer: Option C

16
Page 166 of 830
1

5. Inner part of a timber log surrounding the pitch, is called

A. sapwood

B. cambium layer

C. heart wood

D. none to these.

Answer: Option C

6. The filler used in plastic bitumen, is

A. shale powder

B. talc powder

C. asbestos powder

D. plastic powder

E. none of these.

Answer: Option C

7. Resins are

A. not soluble in water

B. soluble in spirit

C. used in varnishes

D. left behind on evaporation of oil

E. all the above.

Answer: Option C

8. Refractory bricks are used for

A. retaining walls

B. columns

C. piers

D. combustion chambers.

Answer: Option D

17
Page 167 of 830
1

9. Expanded metal is
A. manufactured from steel sheets

B. used for reinforced concrete in road pavements

measured in term of SWM (shortway mesh) and LWM (long way


C.
mesh)

D. all the above.

Answer: Option D

10. The rock generally used for roofing, is

A. granite B. basalt

C. slate D. pumice.

Answer: Option C

11. Apiece of sawn timber whose cross-sectional dimensions exceed 5 cm, in one
direction and 20 cm in the other direction, is called a

A. cant B. deal

C. baulk D. strip.

Answer: Option C

12. Quick lime (or caustic lime)

A. is obtained by the calcination of pure lime stone

B. has great affinity to moisture

C. is amorphous

D. All the above.

Answer: Option D

13. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. soft stones are required for carving

B. light stones are required for arches

C. hard stones are required to stand high pressure

18
Page 168 of 830
1

D. All the above.

Answer: Option D

14. Name the type of cement from the following for canal linings :

A. sulphate resisting cement

B. rapid hardening cement

C. quick setting cement

D. pozzuolana cement.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

15. Mastic asphalt is generally used for

A. damp proof course

B. water proof layer

C. partition walls

D. both (a) and (b).


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

16. Black marble is generally found in the district of

A. Jodhpur B. Jaipur

C. Jabalpur D. Jaisalmer

E. Pune.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

17. The most fire resistant paints are :

A. enamel paints

19
Page 169 of 830
1

B. aluminium paints

C. asbestos paints

D. cement paints.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

18. If P is the percentage of water required for normal consistency, water to be


added for determination of initial setting time, is
A. 0.70 P

B. 0.75 P

C. 0.80 P

D. 0.85 P

E. 0.90 P.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

19. A pug mill is used for

A. softening brick earth

B. moulding brick earth

C. tempering brick earth

D. providing brick earth

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

20. A good brick earth should contain :

A. about 20% to 30% of alumina

B. about 50% to 60% of silica

20
Page 170 of 830
1

C. not more than 5% of lime

D. about 5 to 6% of oxide of lime

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

21. The commonly used lime in white washing, is

A. white lime

B. fat lime

C. hydraulic lime

D. lime

E. quick lime.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

22. Shingle is

A. decomposed laterite

B. crushed granite

C. water bound pebbles

D. air weathered rock.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

23. Pick up the plutonic rock from the following:

A. Granite

B. Dolerite

C. Basalt

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

21
Page 171 of 830
1

24. The lime which contains mainly calcium oxide and slacks with water, is

A. fat lime

B. quick lime

C. hydraulic lime

D. poor lime

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

25. Seasoning is

A. a process of removing sap

B. creosoting

C. painting with sodium silicate

D. coating with tar.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

26. Inhaling of fly-ash over a long period causes

A. silicosis

B. fibrosis of lungs

C. bronchitis

D. pneumonitis

E. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

27. Minimum required water cement ratio for a workable concrete, is

A. 0.30 B. 0.40

22
Page 172 of 830
1

C. 0.50 D. 0.60

E. 1.0.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

28. Rocks formed due to alteration of original structure due to heat and excessive
pressure are called
A. sedimentary rocks

B. igneous rocks

C. metamorphic rocks

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

29. The compound of Portland cement which contributes to the strength after two to
three years is

A. Tricalcium silicate

B. Di-calcium silicate

C. Tricalcium aluminate

D. Tetracalcium alumino ferrite.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

30. For slaking of 10 kg of CaO, the theoretical amount of water is

A. 2.2 kg

B. 1.5 kg

C. 3.2 kg

D. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

23
Page 173 of 830
1

31. Pick up the correct statement from the following: Method of sawing timber

A. tangentially to annual rings, is known as tangential method.

in four quarters such that each board cuts annual rings at angles not
B.
less than 45°, is known as quarter sawing method.

cut out of quarter logs, parallel to the medullary rays and


C.
perpendicular to annual rings, is known as radial sawing.

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

32. Clay and silt content in a good brick earth must be at least

A. 50% B. 40%

C. 30% D. 25%

E. 20%.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

33. Bessemer process is used for the manufacture of

A. Pig iron

B. cast iron

C. Wrought iron

D. Steel.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

34. The portion of the brick without a triangular corner equal to half the width and
half the length, is called

A. closer

B. queen closer

24
Page 174 of 830
1

C. king closer

D. squint brick.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

35. The standard size of masonry bricks, is

A. 18 cm x 8 cm x 8 cm

B. 19 cm x 9 cm x 9 cm

C. 20 cm x 10 cm x 10 cm

D. 21 cm x 11 cm x 11 cm

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

36. Which one of the following is an air binding material ?

A. Gypsum

B. Acid-resistant cement

C. Quick lime

D. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

37. A good quality stone absorbs water less than

A. 5% B. 10%

C. 15% D. 20%

E. 25%.
Answer & Explanation

25
Page 175 of 830
1

Answer: Option A

38. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

Alexander Parkes, a Scottish chemist prepared a hard material by


A. mixing camphor and alcohol with nitro cellulose and called it,
as Parkesite

Dr. L. Bakeland, a Belgian scientist prepared a product known as


B.
Bakelite

Pollark, an Austrian scientist prepared a substance from urea and


C.
formaldehyde and called it Plastic

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

39. Plywood is made from

A. common timber

B. bamboo fibre

C. teak wood only

D. asbestos sheets.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

40. Soundness test of cement determines

A. quality of free lime

B. ultimate strength

C. durability

D. initial setting

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

26
Page 176 of 830
1

41. The slag which floats on the surface of the molten iron generally contains

A. Lime (CaO) 45%

B. Silica (SiO2) 35%

C. Alumina (Al2O3) 12%

D. MgO, CaSO4, KMnO2 and FeO 8%

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

42. Minimum of 40% of iron, is available in

A. Magnetite

B. Red haemetite

C. Limonite

D. Siderite

E. Black band.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

43. If the iron ore contains clay as an impurity, the flux added during calcination, is

A. clay

B. lime stone

C. argillaceous iron ore

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

44. Cement is said to be of good quality if

A. its colour is not greenish grey

B. one feels cool by thrusting one's hand in the cement bag

27
Page 177 of 830
1

C. it is not smooth when rubbed in between fingers

D. a handful of cement thrown into a bucket of water does not float

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

45. Cast steel is manufactured by

A. Cementation process

B. Crucible process

C. Bessemer process

D. Open hearth process.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

46. For the manufacture of plywood, veneers are placed so that grains of adjacent
veneers

A. run at right angles

B. parallel

C. inclined at 45°

D. inclined at 60°.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

47. A 1st class brick immersed in water for 24 hours, should not absorb water (by
weight) more than
A. 10% B. 15%

C. 20% D. 25%

E. 5%.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

48. The proportions of charcoal, saltpetre and sulphur in gun powder by weight, are

28
Page 178 of 830
1

respectively:

A. 15, 75, 10

B. 75, 10, 15

C. 10, 15, 75

D. 10, 75, 15.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

49. Geologically, marble is known as

A. sedimentary rock

B. igneous rock

C. metamorphic rock

D. stratified rock.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

29
Page 179 of 830
1

Building Materials
(Section – 3)
1. The commonly used drying oil for oil paints, is
A. olive oil

B. linseed oil

C. kerosine oil

D. accetate of lead.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. Initial setting of cement is caused due to


A. Tri-calcium silicate

B. Di-calcium silicate

C. Tri-calcium aluminate

D. Tetra calcium alumino ferrite.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. The foliated structure is very common in


A. sedimentary rocks

B. igneous rocks

C. metamorphic rocks

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. Turpentine oil is used in paints as


A. thinner B. vehicle

C. base D. drier.
Answer & Explanation

30
Page 180 of 830
1

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. The hardest rock is


A. marble B. diamond

C. talc D. quartz.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

6. The silica is used for preparing


A. silica bricks

B. coke oven

C. lining for glass furnaces

D. all of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. Wrought iron is manufactured from pig iron by


A. refining

B. pudding

C. shingling

D. rolling

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. The phenol is carbolic acid

B. The phenol is either extracted from coal-tar or prepared from benzene

C. Phenol reacts with formaldehyde, to form phenol formaldehyde resin

D. The plastics prepared from phenol-formaldehyde are used for paints,

31
Page 181 of 830
1

varnishes, w.c. seats

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. Fibre boards can be


A. distempered

B. painted

C. painted and distempered

D. used for furniture.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Catalysts are added to assist and accelerate the hardening of resin,

B. The fillers are inert materials and they impart strength and hardness

C. Fibrous fillers increase thermal resistance

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

11. Portland pozzolana cement possesses


A. higher resistance to chemical attack

B. lower heat of hydration

C. lower shrinkage on drying

D. water tightness

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32
Page 182 of 830
1

12. Iron ore may contain


A. carbon

B. silicon

C. sulphur

D. phosphorus and maganese

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. Wrought iron is used for


A. structural works in beams

B. small sized water pipes

C. columns and struts

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. The timber having maximum resistance against white ants, is obtained from
A. chir B. shisham

C. sal D. teak.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

15. Knots in timber are


A. defects caused by crushing fibres

B. splits radiating from the centre

C. speckled strains

D. signs of branches cut off.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

16. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

33
Page 183 of 830
1

A. Solder material is an alloy which melts at a temperature above 400°C

B. Brazing is done at temperature above 600°C to 1100°C

C. Brazing joint is stronger than the solder joint

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. Lime concrete is generally used for


A. wall foundations

B. flooring at ground level

C. both (a) and (b)

D. neither (a) nor (b).


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. Bituminous fells are used for


A. covering A.C. sheets

B. covering sloping roofs

C. D.P.C.

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. The minimum compressive strength of Ilnd class bricks should be


A. 75 kg/cm2

B. 90 kg/cm2

C. 100 kg/cm2

D. 120 kg/cm2

34
Page 184 of 830
1

E. 150 kg/cm2.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. Stuco paints are suitable for


A. stone masonry

B. brick walls

C. both (a) and (b)

D. neither (a) nor (b).


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

21. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Corrugated sheet iron is made by passing plain sheets between
A.
grooved rollers

B. Strength and stiffness of corrugated sheets are considerably increased

Corrugated sheets are generally gal-venised to protect iron from


C.
corrosion by rust

D. Corrugated sheets are generally used on slanting roofs

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

22. Quick setting cement is produced by adding


A. less amount of gypsum in very fine powdered form

B. more amount of gypsum in very fine powdered form

C. aluminium sulphate in very fine powdered form

D. pozzolana in very fine powdered form

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

35
Page 185 of 830
1

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23. Duco is one of the patent forms of


A. emulsion paints

B. plastic paints

C. bituminous paints

D. aluminium paints

E. cellulose paints.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


The substance which consists of one primary chemical, is known as
A.
monomer

B. The polymer consists of thousands of monomers joined together

C. The polymer molecule is called macro-molecule

A polymetric material consists of a large number of long-chain


D.
molecules

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25. Bulking of sand is caused due to


A. surface moisture

B. air voids

C. viscosity

D. clay contents

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

26. The normal curing period for lime mortar, is:

36
Page 186 of 830
1

A. one day

B. 3 days

C. 7 days

D. 10 days

E. 14 days.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. The type of steel used for precision levelling staff, is


A. Titanium steel

B. Carbon steel

C. Invar

D. Stainless steel.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. During pudding


A. molten metal is kept clear of the fuel

B. carbon is converted into carbonic acid gas

C. silicon forms a slag

D. metal is heated by the burning of gases

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29. German silver is an alloy of


A. zinc, lead and nickel

B. silver, gold and lead

37
Page 187 of 830
1

C. copper, nickel and zinc

D. copper, brass and zinc

E. brass, silver and zinc.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:


A. Plastics are chemical resistant

B. Plastics are durable

C. Plastics are ductile

D. Plastics are excellent electric insulators.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

31. Pick up correct statement from the following:


A. Fibre boards are used for thermal and acoustic control

B. Fibre boards are used for light weight standing members

C. Fibre boards are obtained by impregnating a resin product on fibres

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32. Quartzite, a metamorphic stone is


A. hard

B. brittle

C. crystalline

D. compact

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

38
Page 188 of 830
1

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

33. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Plastics have generally low melting point

The coefficient of thermal expansion of plastics is about three times


B.
than that of steel

The acoustical boards prepared by impregnating fibre-glass with


C.
phenolic resins has absorption coefficient of about 0.67

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34. Dextrin is
A. animal glue

B. starch glue

C. albumin glue

D. rubber based adhesive

E. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35. Formula for quick lime, is


A. CaCO3

B. Ca(OH)2

C. CO3CO2

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

36. For the manufacture of stainless steel, steel is mixed with


A. chromium

B. nickel

39
Page 189 of 830
1

C. tungsten

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

37. Stones used for ornamental work must be


A. soft B. hard

C. light D. heavy.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

38. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Quick lime is obtained by burning pure lime stone:

Hydraulic lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing clay 5% to


B.
30%

Poor lime is obtained by burning lime stone containing impurities more


C.
than 5%

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

39. The presence of original rounded surface on the manufactured piece of timber, is
called
A. Wane

B. Torn grain

C. Diagonal grain

D. Chipmark.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40
Page 190 of 830
1

40. Smith's test of stones is performed to find out


A. the presence of soluble matter of stone

B. the compressive strength of the stone

C. the hardness of the stone

D. the toughness of the stone.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

41. The cracks caused by shrinkage of the exterior surface of the wood exposed to
atmosphere, are called:
A. radial shakes

B. heart shakes

C. wind cracks

D. twisted fibres.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

42. The process of decarbonising the pig iron completely and then adding proper
percentage of carbon for manufacturing steel, is called
A. Cementation process

B. crucible process

C. Bessemer process

D. Open hearth process.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

43. In paints, the pigment is responsible for


A. durability

B. colour

C. smoothness

D. glassy face

41
Page 191 of 830
1

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44. The operation of removal of impurities or clay adhering to iron ores, is known as
A. dressing B. calcination

C. roasting D. smelting.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

45. If water required for 1 bag of cement is 30 litres, the water cement ratio is :
A. 0.40

B. 0.50

C. 0.60

D. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

46. Portland cement manufactured from pure white chalk and clay but free from
iron-oxide, is known as
A. quick setting cement

B. rapid hardening cement

C. white cement

D. low heat Portland cement.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

47. Dry rot


A. cracks the timber

B. reduces the strength of timber

C. reduces the timber to powder

42
Page 192 of 830
1

D. shrinks the timber

E. spoils the appearance of timber.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48. Which one of the following polymers is obtained from condensation


polymerization ?
A. phenol formaldehyde

B. carbamide

C. melamine-formaldehyde

D. all of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

49. The weight of 1 m3 of brick earth, is about


A. 1200 kg

B. 1500 kg

C. 1800 kg

D. 2000 kg.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

50. Pozzolana (or surkhi) is used in lime


A. to impart hydraulicity

B. to prevent shrinkage

C. to decrease the cost of construction

D. to decrease the setting time.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

43
Page 193 of 830
1

Building Materials
(Section – 4)
1. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
A. Hydraulic lime is generally obtained by burning kankar

B. Hydraulic lime sets slowly as compared to fat lime

C. Hydraulic lime is generally used in lime mortar

D. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. Mastic asphalt is normally used for


A. sound insulation

B. water proofing

C. fire proofing

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. Lime stone is not a


A. sedimentary rock

B. stratified rock

C. aqueous rock

D. metamorphic rock.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. The size of modular bricks, is


A. 10 x 10 x 9 cm

B. 19 x 9 x 9 cm

44
Page 194 of 830
1

C. 22.5 x 10 x 8.5 cm

D. 22.5 x 8.0 x 9 cm.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. A piece of timber whose thickness and width are respectively 5 cm and 10 cm is


called
A. slate B. plank

C. board D. strip.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

6. Pig iron is manufactured from the ores by


A. dressing

B. calcination and roasting

C. smelting

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. Quick lime
A. generates heat when added to water

B. reacts with carbon dioxide

C. may be used for white-washing

D. when mixed with water forms slaked lime

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. Age of a tree may be ascertained by


A. radius of its stem

45
Page 195 of 830
1

B. circumference of its stem

C. number of branches

D. number of annual rings.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. The portion of a brick cut to form angles other than right angles in plan, is
known as
A. queen closer

B. king closer

C. closer

D. squint brick.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

10. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Slaked lime contains calcium hydroxide

B. Quick lime contains calcium oxide

C. Slaked lime may be obtained from quick lime

D. Slaked lime is obtained by adding water to quick lime

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

11. Plywood is obtained by gluing wooden sheets at


A. 100 to 150 N/cm2

B. 100 to 130°C

C. both (a) and (b)

D. Neither (a) nor (b).


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

46
Page 196 of 830
1

12. The low voltage porcelain is mainly used for


A. switch block

B. insulating tubes

C. lamp sockets

D. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. Putty is
A. made with finely powdered chalk and linseed oil

B. used for fixing glass panes

C. softened by a solution of pearl ash and quick-lime soaked in water

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. The initial setting time of hydraulic lime, is


A. 30 minutes

B. 60 minutes

C. 90 minutes

D. 120 minutes

E. 150 minutes.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. PVC stands for


A. plastic very compact

B. polythene vinyl chloride

C. polythene vinyl carbon

47
Page 197 of 830
1

D. polythene vanadium carbide.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

16. Generally wooden moulds are made from


A. ply wood

B. shisham wood

C. deodar wood

D. teak wood

E. hard wood.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. Cement paints usually


A. contain hydrated lime

B. contain 5% to 10% colour pigments

C. are prepared with white cement

D. contain 5% sodium chloride

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. The cement becomes unsound by the presence of excess


A. sulphur

B. magnesia

C. lime

D. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48
Page 198 of 830
1

19. The kiln which may work throughout the year, is


A. Clamp

B. Bull's kiln

C. Hoffman's kiln

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. The minimum compressive strength of 1st class bricks should be


A. 75 kg/cm2

B. 90 kg/cm2

C. 100 kg/cm2

D. 120 kg/cm2

E. 130 kg/cm2.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

21. A volatile substance added to a paint to make its application easy and smooth, is
known as
A. base

B. solvent

C. vehicle

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

22. The percentage of water for normal consistency, is


A. 5% to 15%

B. 10% to 25%

C. 15% to 25%

D. 20% to 30%

49
Page 199 of 830
1

E. 25% to 35%.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. The plywoods do not split or crack due to changes in atmosphere

The commercial plywoods are available upto 150 cm wide and upto
B.
300 cm long

C. The plywoods possess uniform tensile strength in all directions

D. The plywoods are light in weight

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. The main ingredient of a good quality brick earth, is


A. magnesia B. lime

C. silica D. alumina.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25. Bitumen is generally obtained from


A. organic material

B. synthetic material

C. petroleum product

D. coal.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

26. For one cubic metre of brick masonry, number of bricks required, is
A. 400 B. 425

C. 450 D. 500

50
Page 200 of 830
1

E. 550.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. The steel which contains fissures and cavities, is manufactured by


A. Cementation process

B. Crucible process

C. Bessemer process

D. Open hearth process.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. Pick up the volcanic rock from the following:


A. Granite

B. Dolerite

C. Basalt

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29. In stone masonry, stones (stratified rocks) are so placed that the direction of
pressure to the plane of bedding is
A. right angles

B. 45°

C. 60°

D. parallel

E. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

31. Softer variety of steel may be obtained by

51
Page 201 of 830
1

A. Cementation process

B. crucible process

C. Bessemer process

D. Open hearth process.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. The baked earth is called terra-cotta

The articles prepared from clay which is burnt at low temperature and
B.
cooled down slowly, are called earthen-ware

The articles prepared from refractory clays which as mixed with stone
C.
and crushed pottery, are called stone ware

The articles prepared from fine earthen ware which is white, thin and
D.
semi-transparent, are called procelain

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

33. Calcination of iron ores is done


A. to remove moisture

B. to remove carbonic acid

C. by roasting in heaps

D. after dressing

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34. Strength of cement concrete primarily depends upon


A. quality of water

52
Page 202 of 830
1

B. quantity of aggregate

C. quantity of cement

D. water-cement ratio.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35. Rapid hardening cement contains


A. Tri-calcium silicate

B. Tri-calcium aluminate

C. Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite

D. Dicalcium silicate.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

36. Bitumen emulsion is


A. a liquid containing bitumen in suspension

B. a paint

C. used as anti-corrosive paint

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

37. The cast iron when heated to red heat with powdered red haemetite in an oven
for increasing its toughness, is converted to
A. grey cast iron

B. white cast iron

C. mottled cast iron

D. toughed cast iron.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

53
Page 203 of 830
1

38. Jhumb bricks are


A. under burnt

B. over burnt

C. kutcha

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

39. Plastic bitumen is generally used for


A. road pavements

B. expansion joints

C. crack fillings

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


The heating of a material to redness in contact with air, is known as
A.
calcination

The property of lime by which it sets or hardens in damp places


B.
having no free circulation of air is called setting

C. The product that remains after calcination of limestone, is called lime

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

41. The commonly used thinner in oil paints, is


A. naptha

B. turpentine

C. both (a) and (b)

D. neither (a) nor (b)

54
Page 204 of 830
1

E. none the these.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

42. Cast iron


A. is obtained by purifying pig iron

B. is manufactured in required shapes

C. may contain 2 to 5 per cent of carbon with other impurities

D. is remelted in a cupola furnace

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

43. Asbestos is
A. corrugated sheet used for roofing

B. an incombustible fire proof material

C. an organic substance

D. a bad insulator for sound and heat

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44. In a rock calcium carbonate predominates. State whether it is :


A. Sillicious rock

B. Argillaceous rock

C. Calcareous rock

D. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:

55
Page 205 of 830
1

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

45. In order of increasing percentage of silica, the correct sequence is


A. sandy clay, calcareous clay, pure clay

B. calcareous clay, pure clay, sandy clay

C. pure clay, sandy clay, calcareous clay

D. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

46. The rocks which are formed due to pouring of magma at the earth's surface are
called
A. Plutonic rocks

B. Hypabyssal rocks

C. Volcanic rocks

D. Igneous rocks
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

47. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Steel produced by open hearth process is milder than that obtained by
A.
the bessemer process

Engineers prefer open hearth steel for structural purpose as it is more


B.
homogenous

Basic Bessemer process is suitable for converting poor ore containing


C.
a large proportion of sulphur and phosphorus into steel

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


The distinct plane of division along which a stone can easily be split, is
A.
called natural bed of stone

56
Page 206 of 830
1

The natural bed of sedimentary rocks is along the planes of


B.
stratification

C. The natural bed of igneous rocks is not defined

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

49. Invar contains


A. 12% of nickel

B. 24% of nickel

C. 30% to nickel

D. 36% of nickel.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

50. Based on flow quality, the sequence of pipes is


A. A.C. pipes, G.I. pipes, C.I. pipes, PVC pipes

B. C.I. pipes, G.I. pipes, A.C. pipes, PVC pipes

C. C.I. pipes, G.I. pipes, PVC pipes, A.C. pipes

D. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

57
Page 207 of 830
1

Building Materials
(Section – 5)

1. The pigment used in paints for corrosive resistance, is


A. white lead

B. ferrous oxide

C. zinc white

D. red lead

E. gypsum.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. A well seasoned timber may contain moisture up to


A. 4 to 6%

B. 6 to 8%

C. 8 to 10%

D. 10 to 12%.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. The stones obtained by blasting are used as


A. ballast in railways

B. aggregates for concrete

C. roadmetal

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. Distemper is
A. a paint consisting of powdered chalk, pigments, and water

58
Page 208 of 830
1

B. a water proofing agent

C. a paint consisting of coloured cement and water

D. a drying agent.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. Oil varnish generally consists of


A. synthetic resin and spirit

B. oil, wax and resin

C. resin, oil and turpentine

D. spirit, oil and wax.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

6. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. The average crushing strength of hand moulded bricks is 6000 t/m2

B. The average tensile strength of hand moulded brick is 200 t/m2

C. The average shearing strength of hand moulded brick is 600 t/m2

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. The cracks which extend from bark towards the sap wood in the cross section of
a tree, are called
A. radial shakes

B. star shakes

C. heart shakes

D. cup shakes.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

59
Page 209 of 830
1

8. Sea sand used in structures causes


A. dampness

B. efflorescence

C. disintegration

D. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. The compound of Portland cement which reacts immediately with water and also
sets first is
A. Tri-calcium silicate

B. Di-calcium silicate

C. Tri-calcium aluminate

D. Tetra calcium alumino ferrite.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. Refractory bricks resist


A. high temperature

B. chemical action

C. dampness

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

11. When a brick is immersed in water for 24 hours and then dried, if
no grey or white deposits appear on the surface, the brick is free from
A.
soluble salts

10 per cent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick
B.
has slight efflorescence

50 per cent surface is covered with grey or white deposits, the brick
C.
has serious efflorescence

60
Page 210 of 830
1

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. In arches, stratified stones are placed so that their planes are
A. parallel

B. perpendicular

C. radial

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Acid test is done to find out the weathering quality of stones

Attrition test is done to find out the rate of wear of stones which are
B.
used in road construction

C. Crushing test is done to find out the compressive strength of the stone

D. Impact test is done to determine toughness of a stone

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. The fire clay contains pure


A. lime

B. oxide of iron

C. hydrated aluminium silicate

D. magnesium.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

61
Page 211 of 830
1

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. Pick up the correct characteristic of Pyroxene from the following:


A. It forms octagonal crystals

B. It converts to chlorine by hydration

C. Its density is 2.3 to 3.6 g/cm2

D. Its hardness is 5 to 6

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

16. For sanitary pipes and chemical stonewares,


A. salt glazing is used

B. lead glazing is used

C. opaque glazing is used

D. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. The steel used for rails under heavy traffic and on sharp curves, is
A. Nickel steel

B. Chrome steel

C. Magnese steel

D. Vanadium steel.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. The weight of a good quality brick when immersed in water for a period of 16
hours should not exceed the weight of dry brick
A. 20%

B. 15%

C. 10%

62
Page 212 of 830
1

D. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. Snowcrete is one of the patent forms of


A. distempers

B. water proof cement paints

C. enamel paints

D. cellulose paints.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. The usual percentages of clay and metal in cermet are :


A. 50%, 50%

B. 60%, 40%

C. 70%, 30%

D. 80%, 20%.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

21. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Horn blende mineral is brittle

B. Muscovite is also known as white mica and potashmica

C. Biotite is also known as blackmica

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

22. The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a relatively shallow depth from
the earth's surface are called
A. Plutonic rocks

B. Hypabyssal rocks

63
Page 213 of 830
1

C. Volcanic rocks

D. Ignoeous rocks.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23. The base material for distemper, is


A. chalk

B. lime

C. lime putty

D. cement wash.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. The thermosetting plastic


A. becomes rigid when moulded at suitable pressure and temperature

at 127°C to 177°C permanently set and further application of heat does not
B.
soften it

C. charrs at 343°C

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25. Pick up the synthetic resin from the following:


A. Malamine resin

B. Phenolic resin

C. Resorcinol resin

D. Urea resin

E. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
26. Slacking of lime is affected by
A. keeping it exposed to air

B. immersing the lime in water

64
Page 214 of 830
1

C. crushing the lime lumps

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. The steel used in R.C.C. work is


A. stainless steel

B. mild steel

C. high carbon steel

D. wrought iron.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. Mastic asphalt is


A. water proof

B. fire proof

C. elastic

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29. Non acid-resistant asbestos is :


A. tremolite asbestos

B. chrysolite abestos

C. amosite absestos

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

65
Page 215 of 830
1

30. Stones used for the construction of retaining walls must be


A. soft B. hard

C. light D. heavy.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
31. Permanent magnets are made of high carbon steel and
A. 15% of cobalt

B. 20% of cobalt

C. 35% of cobalt

D. 45% of cobalt.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32. Plastics are compounds of carbon with element


A. hydrogen

B. nitrogen

C. oxygen

D. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

33. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. The plastic bottles are made by the process of blowing

The plastic sheets are made by the calendering process in which the
B.
plastic material is allowed to pass between cylindrical rollers

The application of thermo-setting resins on sheets of paper, is called


C.
laminating process

The plastic articles made by placing raw material in the desired


D.
moulds, is known as moulding process

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

66
Page 216 of 830
1

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34. Pick up the constituent of good brick earth whose excess causes the raw bricks
shrink and warp during drying and burning, from the following:
A. Alumina B. Lime

C. Ironoxide D. Magnesia.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35. Cast iron is used for


A. structural works in beams

B. small sized water pipes

C. columns and struts

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

36. Stainless steel resists corrosion due to


A. carbon B. sulphur

C. vanadium D. chromium

E. maganese.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

37. Commonly used thinner in


A. lacquer paints, is alcohol

B. cellulose paints is ethyle acetate

C. oil paints, is naptha

D. distemper, is water

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

67
Page 217 of 830
1

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

38. Good quality sand is never obtained from


A. river

B. nala

C. sea

D. gravel powder.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

39. Pick up the rock which is not a sedimentary rock from the following:
A. gravel

B. sand stone

C. gypsum

D. dolerite

E. lignite.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40. For a good building stone, its specific gravity should the greater than
A. 1.5 B. 1.7

C. 2.2 D. 2.7.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

41. Blister steel


A. is obtained by cementation process

B. is full of fissures and cavities

C. can not be forged

D. can be easily welded

68
Page 218 of 830
1

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

42. The most important constituent of varnish, is


A. drier

B. solvent

C. resin

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

43. A ferrous metal is


A. cast iron

B. wrought iron

C. steel

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44. For making fly-ash building bricks, the following mix of fly-ash, sand and lime, is
A. 80 : 13 : 7

B. 70 : 20 : 10

C. 60 : 35 : 5

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

45. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

69
Page 219 of 830
1

A. Lime is available in free state

B. Lime is available by dissolving calcium carbonate in water

C. Lime is available by calcining calcium carbonate at 900°C

D. Lime is nothing but calcium chloride

E. None of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

46. Water paint is a


A. white wash

B. colour wash

C. whiting

D. distemper

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

47. Seasoning of timber is done


A. to make it water proof

B. to paint its surface

C. to increase its temperature

D. to remove water.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48. The specific gravity of marble, is


A. 2.50 B. 2.60

C. 2.66 D. 2.72

E. 3.00.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

70
Page 220 of 830
1

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

49. The rocks having alumina or clay as their major constituents, are known as
A. siliceous rocks

B. argillaceous rocks

C. calcareous rocks

D. sedimentary rocks

E. igneous rocks.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

50. The curved swellings from the growth of layers or wounds left after branches are
cut off in an irregular manner, are known as
A. knots

B. rindgalls

C. burls

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

71
Page 221 of 830
1

Building Materials
(Section – 6)
1. Pick up the correct statement from the following:
A. The percentage of absorption for firebricks varies from 5 to 10

The percentage of silica in silica bricks is to the extent of about 95 to


B.
97 percent

Roughly 1 to 2 percent of lime in silica bricks is added to act as


C.
binding material

D. The compressive strength of silica bricks is about 150 kg/cm2

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. Spirit varnish generally consists of


A. oil, wax and resin

B. alcohol, wax and turpentine

C. pigment and synthetic resin

D. spirit and shellac

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Roasting is not necessary if iron ore is an oxide

B. Impurities float on the molten iron as slag

C. The slag contains lime about 45%

The molten iron is made to run, in a long channel formed in sand


D.
called 'sow'

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:

72
Page 222 of 830
1

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. The tendency of a stone is, to split along:


A. texture

B. fracture

C. cleavage

D. structure

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. Acrylic is the name of


A. cellulose resin

B. alkyd resin

C. methyl metha crylate

D. cumarone-indene.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

6. Glazing of clay products, is done


A. to improve their appearance

B. to protect them from atmospheric effect

C. to protect them from corrosive action

D. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. Lime mortar is generally made with


A. quick lime

B. fat lime

C. hydraulic lime

73
Page 223 of 830
1

D. plain lime

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. Duco paints are


A. plastic paints

B. cellulose paints

C. emulsion paints

D. bituminous paints

E. oil paints.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Melamine is obtained from calcium carbide

B. Formaldehyde is prepared synthetically from methane

The melamine when reacted with formaldehyde forms the melamine-


C.
formaldehyde resin

The plastics made from melamine formaldehyde resin, are used for
D.
electrical insulators

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. Steel contains carbon approximately


A. 1.50% to 5.6%

B. 0.05% to 1.75%

C. 0.25%

74
Page 224 of 830
1

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

11. Cast iron contains carbon approximately


A. 1.5% to 5.5%

B. 0.05% to 1.75%

C. 0.250%

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. Plastic asphalt is


A. used as a water proofing layer over roof

B. a mixture of cement and asphalt

C. a natural asphalt

D. a refinery product.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. For obtaining vinyl chloride acetate, the method used, is


A. addition polymerization

B. condensation polymerization

C. co-polymerization

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. The yield strength and tensile strength of low carbon steel may be improved by
the addition of
A. manganese B. chromium

75
Page 225 of 830
1

C. nickel D. venadium

E. tungsten.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. Bitumen completely dissolves in


A. carbon bisulphide

B. chloroform

C. benzol

D. coaltar

E. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

16. Good quality cement contains higher percentage of


A. Tricalcium silicate

B. Di-calcium silicate

C. Tri-calcium aluminate

D. Tetra calcium alumino ferrite

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. Soundness of cement is tested by


A. Vicat's apparatus

B. Le-chatelier apparatus

C. compressive strength testing apparatus

D. none of the these.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

76
Page 226 of 830
1

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. The PVC doors and windows are preferred as they are
A. rust proof

B. rot proof

C. termile proof

D. water proof

E. all of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. Based on its dry weight, a freshly felled tree may contain water
A. 25% B. 50%

C. 75% D. 100%.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. Forge pig may be converted to wrought iron by


A. rolling B. pudding

C. shingling D. refining.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

21. To give a brilliant finish, the type of varnish used, is


A. water varnish

B. spirit varnish

C. turpentine varnish

D. oil varnish

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

77
Page 227 of 830
1

22. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


A. Bull's trench kiln a trench excavated in ground

B. Hoffman's kiln is constructed overground

C. Tunnel Kiln is constructed as a tunnel

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23. The softest rock is


A. marble B. diamond

C. talc D. quartz.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. Bitumen may be dissolved in


A. carbondioxide

B. water

C. sodium chloride

D. carbon disulphide

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

25. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Rusting is caused due to combined action of air, moisture and carbon
A.
dioxide

B. During rusting, first ferrous bicarbonates are formed

On further oxidation ferrous bicarbonates get converted to ferric


C.
bicarbonates

Ultimately hydrated ferric oxide is formed during rusting and carbon


D.
dioxide gets liberated

78
Page 228 of 830
1

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E

26. Whitworth compressed steel is obtained when molten steel is subjected to a


pressure of
A. 5 kg/mm2

B. 9 kg/mm2

C. 13 kg/mm2

D. 15 kg/mm2

E. 10 kg/mm2.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. Asbestos
A. is an excellant insulator for heat and electricity

B. is fire-proof and acid proof

C. has sp. gravity equal to 3.10

D. is smooth like glass and silk

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. Mild steel is used for


A. structural works in beams, joints and girders

B. small sized water pipes

C. columns and struts

D. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

79
Page 229 of 830
1

29. The sequence of refractory materials according to increasing melting points is :


A. Dolomite, Magnesia, Bauxite, Chromite

B. Bauxite, Chromite, Dolomite, Magnesia

C. Magnesia, Bauxite, Dolomite, Chromite.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. Veneering means


A. carving out designs on timber planks

B. chemically treating timber planks

C. thick layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood

D. thin layer of superior wood glued to inferior wood.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

31. Laterite is a/an


A. volcanic rock

B. argillaceous rock

C. calcareous rock

D. silicious rock.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32. A stone is rejected if it absorbs water more than


A. 5% B. 10%

C. 15% D. 20%

E. 25%.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

80
Page 230 of 830
1

33. The most valuable timber may be obtained from


A. chir B. shisham

C. sal D. teak.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Blisters in the finished wrought iron, are caused due to the reaction
A.
between oxide of iron and carbon

B. The edges of a finished wrought iron, are rough due to red shortage

C. Pig iron (charcoal) is manufactured from magnetic ore (Fe3O4)

For the manufacture of wrought iron, non-sulphurous fuel is not


D.
necessary

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35. Pick up the compound responsible for early strength of cement from the
following:
A. Tetra-calcium alumino-ferrite

B. Tricalcium silicate

C. Tricalcium aluminate

D. Dicalcium silicate.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

36. Mastic asphalt is


A. acid resisting material

B. non-corrosive material

C. corrosive material

D. heating-resisting material.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

81
Page 231 of 830
1

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

37. Which one of the following is used for preparing porcelain


A. clay

B. feldspar

C. quartz

D. minerals

E. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

38. The commonly used base for iron and steel work, is
A. red lead

B. zinc white

C. white lead

D. titanium white.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

39. Laterite is found in


A. U.P.

B. Punjab

C. West Bengal

D. Kerala.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40. Lacquer is
A. oil paint

82
Page 232 of 830
1

B. distemper

C. spirit varnish

D. none to these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

41. Upto a maximum of 72% of iron, is available in


A. Magnetite

B. Red haemetite

C. Limonite

D. Siderite

E. Iron pyrites.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

42. For lime concrete,


A. slump is 50 to 75 mm

B. flexural strength at 90 days is 0.2 N/mm2

C. compressive strength at 90 days is 1.5 N/mm2

D. compressive strength at 26 days is 1.2 N/mm2

E. all the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option E
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

43. Pig iron made from heamatite ores free from sulphur, phosphorus and copper, is
known as
A. Bessemer pig

B. Grey or foundry pig

C. White or forge pig

D. Mottled pig

83
Page 233 of 830
1

E. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44. Pick up the correct statement from the following:


Blistering may be cured by applying water paint finished with oil paint
A.
dried with a little copal varnish

Cracked paints may be cured by removing paint and giving a fresh


B.
coat of paint

Crawling paints may be cured by sand preparing the surface and


C.
giving a fresh coat with plenty of turps

D. All the above.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

45. The material generally not used as extender in paints, is


A. powdered silica

B. gypsum

C. talc

D. zinc white.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D

46. Pick up the non-inflammable plastic from the following:


A. Cellulose acetate plastics

B. Polyvinyl chloride plastics

C. Phenol formaldehyde plastic

D. Urea formaldehyde plastic.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

47. The most commonly used synthetic abrasive is

84
Page 234 of 830
1

A. aluminium carbide

B. boric acid

C. silicon

D. All of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48. For light and ornamental casting, the most unsuitable pig iron, is
A. Bessemer pig

B. Grey or foundry pig

C. White or forge pig

D. Mottled pig.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

49. Seasoning of timber is essential to remove


A. knots from timber

B. sap from timber

C. twisted fibre from timber

D. roughness of timber.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

50. The melting point of silica is :


A. 1570°C B. 1630°C

C. 1730°C D. 1850°C.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option C

85
Page 235 of 830
1

Building Materials
(Section – 7)

1. A bull nose brick is not used for


A. rounding off sharp corners

B. pillars

C. decoration purpose

D. arches.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. Red short iron cracks when bent due to the presence of


A. sulphur B. carbon

C. phosphorus D. silicon.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. Linseed oil is used in paints as


A. thinner B. vehicle

C. base D. drier.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. Plaster of Paris is obtained by calcining


A. bauxite

B. gypsum

C. kankar

D. lime stone

E. none of these.
Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option B

86
Page 236 of 830
1

Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. For high grade instruments the steel preferred to, is


A. cast steel

B. bessemer steel

C. mild steel

D. whitworth compressed steel.


Answer & Explanation
Answer: Option A

6. If the ore impurities is

A. clay, lime stone is used as flux

B. lime stone, clay is used as flux

C. quartz, lime stone and argallaceous iron ores are used as flux

D. All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. The plastics prepared from Vinyl resin are

A. odourless

B. non-toxic

C. transparent

D. colourless

E. all of these.

Answer & Explanation

87
Page 237 of 830
1

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. Chlorite, a green colour mineral is mainly derived from the decomposition of

A. augite

B. biotite

C. horn blende

D. All of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. During smelting process, the combination of fuel in the furnace

A. forms carbon dioxide

B. carbon dioxide with carbon forms carbon mono-oxide

C. carbon mono-oxide reacts with Fe2O3 to form iron and liberates CO2

D. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

88
Page 238 of 830
1

10. Lime stones are generally known as

A. aqueous rocks

B. sedimentary rocks

C. stratified rocks

D. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

11. The method of addition polymerization is used for obtaining:

A. polythylene

B. polypropylene

C. polyvinylchloride

D. polystyrene

E. All of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

The lime in excess makes the cement unsound and causes the cement to
A.
expand and disintegrate

The silica in excess makes the cement stronger but its setting time also
B.
increases

C. The excess amount of alumina weakens the cement

D. The addition of gypsum increases the initial setting time of cement

89
Page 239 of 830
1

E. All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. A rock contains only one mineral. It is called

A. homogeneous B. non-homogeneous

C. monomineralic D. polymineralic.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. Asbestos

A. is a natural fibrous mineral substance

B. is composed of hydrous silicates of calcium and magnesium (CaSiO3, 3MgSiO3)

C. contains iron oxide and alumina

D. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. Pegmatite is a/an

90
Page 240 of 830
1

A. intrusive igneous rock

B. extrusive igneous rock

C. sedimentary rock

D. metamorphic rock.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

16. The percentage of alumina and silica in good fire clay vary respectively is

A. 25, 75

B. 30, 70

C. 35, 65

D. All of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. The term frog means

A. an apparatus to lift the stone

B. a depression on a face of brick

C. vertical joint in a brick work

D. soaking brick in water.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

91
Page 241 of 830
1

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. Asphalt is obtained from

A. petroleum distillation

B. bitumen distillation

C. plastic distillation

D. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. To retard the initial setting time of cement, the compound responsible, is

A. Tricalcium silicate

B. Gypsum

C. Di-calcium silicate

D. Tri calcium aluminate.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. Dorry's testing machine is used for

92
Page 242 of 830
1

A. crushing test of stone

B. hardness test of stone

C. impact test of stone

D. water absorption test.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

21. Stones used for rubble masonry must be

A. soft B. hard

C. light D. heavy.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

22. Index number expressing the relative sizes of both coarse and fine aggregates, is called

A. proportioning of aggregates

B. fineness modulus

C. grading of aggregates

D. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

93
Page 243 of 830
1

23. Dolomite is a lime stone which contains carbonate of magnesia upto

A. 15% B. 20%

C. 25% D. 35%

E. 45%.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. Priming consists of

A. one part of white lead, 8 parts of chalk and four parts of twice boiled linseed oil

B. 8 parts of white lead, one part of chalk and four parts of twice boiled linseed oil

C. one part of white lead, 8 parts of chalk and one part of linseed oil

D. none to these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25. The portion of the brick cut across its width and having its length equal to that of a full
brick, is known as

A. closer

B. queen closer

C. king closer

D. prince closer

94
Page 244 of 830
1

E. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

26. Seasoning of timber is done for

A. increasing moisture content

B. decreasing moisture content

C. increasing strength of timber

D. none to these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. Bitumen felt is used for

A. water proofing

B. damp proofing

C. both (a) and (b)

D. neither (a) nor (b).

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. According to ISI, bitumen is classified into

95
Page 245 of 830
1

A. 2 grades

B. 4 grades

C. 6 grades

D. 8 grades.

E. 10 grades.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29. Lime putty

A. is made from hydraulic lime

B. is made by adding lime to water

C. can be used only upto three days

D. may be obtained from drying lime water mix passing through IS sieve No. 300

E. all of above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. The minimum percentage of silica, alumina and ferric oxide in lime for white washing, is

A. 20 B. 15

96
Page 246 of 830
1

C. 10 D. 5

E. 0.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

31. For a 50 kg cement bag water required, is

A. 16.5 litres

B. 18.5 litres

C. 20.5 litres

D. 22.5 litres

E. 25 litres.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32. The presence of sand in brick earth prevents:

A. cracking of bricks

B. shrinkage of bricks

C. warping of bricks

D. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

97
Page 247 of 830
1

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

33. The property by virtue of which lime sets under water, is known as

A. slacking B. setting

C. hydraulicity D. calcining.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34. Percentage content of silica in window glass, is

A. 40 to 45

B. 50 to 55

C. 60 to 65

D. 70 to 75.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35. The coefficient of hardness of stones used in road work should be greater than

A. 10 B. 12

C. 15 D. 17.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

98
Page 248 of 830
1

36. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

Air bubbles in casting produce a dull sound by tapping their surfaces lightly with
A.
a hammer

B. Cupola furnace is used for the manufacture of cast iron

C. Red short iron is of no value for welding purpose

D. All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

37. The steel used for the manufacture of rails, is

A. Bessemer steel

B. mild steel

C. cast steel

D. stainless steel.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

38. Slump test for concrete is carried out, to determine

A. strength

B. durability

C. workability

99
Page 249 of 830
1

D. water content.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

39. Basalt is

A. sedimentary rock

B. metamorphic rock

C. extrusive igneous rock

D. intrusive igneous rock.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40. The frog of a brick is normally made on its

A. top face

B. bottom face

C. longer face

D. shorter side.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

41. The most important constituent of an oil paint, is

100
Page 250 of 830
1

A. thinner

B. vehicle

C. pigment

D. base

E. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

42. Granite mainly composed of quartz and felsper particles, is obtained from

A. sedimentary rocks

B. metamorphic rocks

C. igneous rocks

D. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

43. Bullet proof glass is made of thick glass sheet sandwiched by a layer of

A. steel

B. stainless steel

101
Page 251 of 830
1

C. high test plastic

D. chromium plate.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44. Pig iron obtained from the furnance which is properly provided with fuel at a very high
temperature, is called

A. Bessemer pig

B. Grey or foundry pig

C. White or forge pig

D. Mottled pig

E. None of the above.

Answer: Option B

45. Refractory bricks are

A. neutral refractory bricks

B. acid refractory bricks

C. basic refractory bricks

D. all the above.

Answer: Option D

102
Page 252 of 830
1

46. Porcelain is used as :

A. sanitary wares

B. electric insulators

C. storage vessels

D. reactor chambers

E. All of the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

47. Durability of building stone is affected by its

A. chemical composition

B. texture

C. resistance to atmosphere

D. location in structure

E. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48. Magnese steels

A. are non-magnetic

103
Page 253 of 830
1

B. possess high electrical resistance

C. possess low coefficient of expansion

D. are used for the manufacture of rails

E. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

49. Pick up the metal refractory from the following:

A. Molyblendum

B. Tungsten

C. Zicronium

D. All of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

50. According to IS 399-1963, the weight of the timber is specified at

A. 8% moisture content

B. 10% moisture content

C. 12% moisture content

104
Page 254 of 830
1

D. 14% moisture content.

Answer: Option C

105
Page 255 of 830
1

Building Materials
(Section – 8)
1. The size of mould for bricks, is generally kept

A. a little large to specified size

B. a little small to specified size

C. equal to specified size

D. 10% larger than specified size

E. 20% larger than specified size.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2. Most commonly used solvent in oil paints, is

A. petroleum B. spirit

C. coaltar D. turpentine.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3. Acrylic sheets

possess 10 to 17 times greater breakage resistance than that of glass of


A.
equivalent thickness

B. are generally unaffected by most household detergents

106
Page 256 of 830
1

C. possess the light transmission rate of 93%

D. are available in various shapes

E. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. With storage, strength of cement

A. increases

B. decreases

C. remains the same

D. none to these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. The commonly used raw material in the manufacture of cement, is

A. slate

B. sand stone

C. lime stone

D. basalt.

Answer & Explanation

107
Page 257 of 830
1

Answer: Option C

6. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. The free quartz suddenly expands at a temperature lower than 600°C

The lime stone resists fire upto about 800°C and at higher temperature it splits
B.
into CaO and CO2

C. The sand stone with silicates resist a fire in a better way

D. The argillaceous stone though poor in strength can resist fire quite weak

E. All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. The most commonly used base for timber painting, is

A. red lead

B. zinc white

C. white lead

D. titanium white.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. Pick up the most favourable condition for the rapid growth of fungus for dry rot from the

108
Page 258 of 830
1

following:

A. absence of sun light

B. dampness

C. presence of sap

D. stagnant air

E. All the above,

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. The rocks formed from molten magma, are called

A. sedimentary rocks

B. igneous rocks

C. metamorphic rocks

D. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. Bitumen paints offer

A. pleasing surface

B. hard surface

109
Page 259 of 830
1

C. smooth surface

D. protective surface

E. rough surface.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

11. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Styrene resin is produced from ethylene which is made from petroleum

B. Styrene resin is light in weight

C. Styrene resin transmits ultraviolet waves of light

D. Styrene resin is used to manufacture utensils which are unaffected by chemicals

E. All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. The lime which contains high percentage of calcium oxide, is generally called

A. fat lime

B. rich lime

C. white lime

D. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

110
Page 260 of 830
1

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. For construction of structures under water, the type of lime used, is

A. hydraulic lime

B. fat lime

C. quick lime

D. pure lime

E. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Rust is due to formation of oxides

B. Cast iron oxidises less

C. Steel oxidises most

D. Wrought iron oxidises moderately

E. All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

111
Page 261 of 830
1

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. A prime coat is given to steel work with

A. an oxide of iron paint

B. a mixture of white lead and lead paint

C. a special paint

D. cement paint.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

16. Ground glass

A. is made by grinding its one side

B. is made by melting powdered glass paints surface

C. is used for getting light without transparency

D. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. The harmonious mixing of the clay ingredients, is known as

A. weathering

B. blending

C. tempering

D. None of these.

Answer & Explanation

112
Page 262 of 830
1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18. Brass is an alloy of

A. copper and zinc

B. zinc and lead

C. tin and silver

D. zinc and nickel

E. tin and lead.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. The wedging is adopted for quarrying costly stratified rock such as

A. laterite

B. marble

C. limestone

D. sandstone

E. All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

113
Page 263 of 830
1

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. Rapid hardening cement attains early strength due to

A. larger proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement

B. lesser proportion of lime grounded coarser than normal cement

C. lesser proportion of lime grounded finer than normal cement

D. larger proportien of lime grounded coarser than normal cement

E. excess percentage of gypsum.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

21. The colour of statuary marble used for sculptor's work, is

A. red B. blue

C. white D. green

E. yellow

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

22. Second class bricks

A. are of dark brown colour

B. produce a metallic sound when struck

C. are well burnt

114
Page 264 of 830
1

D. are under burnt.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

23. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. The low voltage porcelain is prepared by wet process

B. The high voltage porcelain is prepared by dry process

C. The low voltage porcelain is prepared by dry process

D. None of the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

Adding 5% to 6% of moisture content by weight, increases the volume of dry


A.
sand from 18% to 38%

B. The bulking of fine sand is more than that of coarse sand

If the percentage content of moisture exceeds 10%, increase in bulk of sand


C.
starts increasing

D. The volume of fully saturated sand equals that of dry sand

E. All the above.

Answer & Explanation

115
Page 265 of 830
1

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25. Teak wood is suitable for

A. sports articles

B. furnitures

C. railway sleepers

D. all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

26. Plywood is normally available

A. 1 mm thick

B. 2 mm thick

C. 2 to 3 mm thick

D. 3 mm to 4 mm thick.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. French polish is

A. oil paint

116
Page 266 of 830
1

B. distemper

C. spirit varnish

D. none to these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. In stone masonry, if stones are so placed that their layers are parallel to the direction of
load, they

A. split easily

B. are affected by moisture

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

117
Page 267 of 830
1

Buildin construction.1-10.pdf
Buildin construction.11-20.pdf
Buildin construction.21-30.pdf
Buildin construction.31-40.pdf
Buildin construction.41-50.pdf

Page 268 of 830


1

Building Construction

Question No. 01
Cast iron piles
(A) Are suitable for works under sea water
(B) Resist shocks or vibrations
(C) Are suitable for use as batter piles
(D) Are useful for heavy vertical loads
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
The form work from the slabs excluding props, can be removed only after
(A) 1 day
(B) 4 days
(C) 7 days
(D) 14 days
Answer: Option B

Question No. 03
The process of filling hollow spaces of walls before plastering, is known
(A) Hacking
(B) Dubbing out
(C) Blistering
(D) Peeling
Answer: Option B

Question No. 04
The type of arch generally constructed over a wooden lintel or over a flat arch for the purpose of
carrying the load of the wall above is
(A) Segmental arch
(B) Pointed arch
(C) Relieving arch
(D) Flat arch
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
The platform at the end of a series of steps, is known as
(A) Platform
(B) Relief
(C) Rest
(D) Landing
Answer: Option D

Page 269 of 830


1

Question No. 06
The pile which supports the load due to friction between pile face and surrounding soil, is
generally known as
(A) Bearing pile
(B) Friction pile
(C) Sheet pile
(D) Battered pile
Answer: Option B

Question No. 07
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) A mortar joint having a concave finishing in brick masonry, is called keyed joint
(B) A mortar joint projecting beyond the face of a masonry wall, is called tucked joint
(C) A mortar joint having a recess in it, is called ruled joint
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
The type of roof which slopes in two directions with a break in the slope on each side is known as
(A) Gable roof
(B) Hip roof
(C) Gambrel roof
(D) Mansard roof
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
The inclined surface of an abutment to receive the arch, is known as
(A) Skew back
(B) Soffit
(C) Spandril
(D) Haunch
Answer: Option A

Question No. 10
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) D.P.C. should be continuous
(B) D.P.C. should be of good impervious material
(C) D.P.C. may be horizontal or vertical
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 11
A wall constructed with stones to protect slopes of cuttings in natural ground from the action of
weathering agents, is called
(A) Retaining wall

Page 270 of 830


1

(B) Breast wall


(C) Buttress
(D) Parapet wall
Answer: Option B

Question No. 12
Higher pitch of the roof
(i) Results in stronger roof
(ii) Results in weaker roof
(iii) Requires more covering material
(iv) Requires less covering material
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 13
For different layers of cement concrete floor. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The lowest layer consists of consolidated ground
(B) A 10 cm thick clean sand is laid on consolidated ground
(C) A 10 cm lime concrete (1 : 4 : 8) is laid on clean sand
(D) A 10 cm thick cement concrete (1 : 2 : 4) is laid on top layer
Answer: Option D

Question No. 14
Open test pit is only suitable upto a depth of
(A) 2 metres
(B) 2.5 metres
(C) 3 metres
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 15
The service area in a building means the area occupied by
(A) Stairs
(B) Toilets
(C) Light and shafts
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 16
The number of steps in a flight generally should not be less than
(A) 2

Page 271 of 830


1

(B) 3
(C) 5
(D) No limit
Answer: Option B

Question No. 17
The columns of multi-storeyed buildings are designed to withstand the forces due to
(A) Dead loads
(B) Live loads
(C) Wind loads
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 18
In soils possessing low bearing capacity, the type of foundation generally provided, is
(A) Column footing
(B) Grillage footing
(C) Raft footing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 19
The minimum strength of the mortar used in load bearing brick masonry, is
(A) 50 N/cm2
(B) 100 N/cm2
(C) 150 N/cm2
(D) 200 N/cm2
Answer: Option B

Question No. 20
As compared to stretcher course, the thickness of joints in header course should be
(A) Less
(B) More
(C) Equal
(D) Equal or more
Answer: Option A

Question No. 21
To obtain good bonding in brick masonry
(A) First class bricks are used
(B) Vertical joints in alternate courses are kept in plumb line
(C) Bats are used where necessary
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 272 of 830


1

Question No. 22
The type of pointing in which upper side of mortar joints is kept about 12 mm inside the face of
the masonry and bottom is kept flushed with face of wall, is
(A) Truck pointing
(B) Recessed pointing
(C) Struck pointing
(D) Grooved pointing
Answer: Option C

Question No. 23
The wedge shaped bricks forming an arch ring, are called
(A) Soffits
(B) Voussoirs
(C) Haunches
(D) Spandrils
Answer: Option B

Question No. 24
The maximum total settlement for isolated foundations on clayey soils should be limited to
(A) 25 mm
(B) 40 mm
(C) 65 mm
(D) 100 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 25
The foundation which consists of a thick reinforced cement slab covering whole area to support
heavy concentrated structural loads, is known as
(A) Combined footing
(B) Strap footing
(C) Raft footing
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 26
For each storey of a building, the depth of exploration should be
(A) 1 metre
(B) 2 metres
(C) 3 metres
(D) 4 metres
Answer: Option C

Question No. 27
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Plain cement concrete is equally strong in compression as well as in tension

Page 273 of 830


1

(B) Slump test is performed to check concrete strength


(C) Curing of concrete is done for proper compaction of cement
(D) Fineness modulus is the index number expressing the relative sizes of both coarse and fine
aggregates
Answer: Option D

Question No. 28
The bearing capacity of a water logged soil can be improved by
(A) Compacting the soil
(B) Draining the soil
(C) Increasing the depth of foundation
(D) Grouting
Answer: Option B

Question No. 29
The position of a brick when laid on its side 9 cm × 9 cm with its frog in the vertical plane, is called
(A) Brick on edge
(B) Brick on end
(C) Brick on bed
(D) Brick held vertically
Answer: Option B

Question No. 30
A floor constructed with the 4 to 6 mm marble chips, is known
(A) Reinforced marble floor
(B) Terrazzo floor
(C) Marble floor
(D) Chip floor
Answer: Option B

Question No. 31
A stair should not have pitch more than
(A) 25°
(B) 30°
(C) 40°
(D) 50°
Answer: Option C

Question No. 32
Depth or height of the arch is the
(A) Perpendicular distance between intrados and extrados
(B) Vertical distance between springing line and intrados
(C) Perpendicular distance between springing line and extrados
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Page 274 of 830


1

Question No. 33
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The pile driven in sand is called sand pile
(B) The drilled hole filled with sand is called sand pile
(C) The sand piles are used for bearing purposes
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 34
A wall constructed to resist the pressure of an earth filling, is called
(A) Retaining wall
(B) Breast wall
(C) Buttress
(D) Parapet wall
Answer: Option A

Question No. 35
Two columns 50 cm × 50 cm and 60 cm × 60 cm carry 80 tonnes and 120 tonnes of loads
respectively. The centre to centre distance between columns is 5.00 metres. The permissible
bearing capacity of the soil is 20 t/m2. If the footing is not to project more than 25 cm beyond the
outside of the smaller column, pick up the correct design parameters of the footing from the
following:
(A) Distance of C.G. of the loads from the smaller column = 3.00 m
(B) The length of the foundation slab = 7.00 m
(C) Area of footing slab = 11.00 m2
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 36
Pitched and sloping roofs are suitable for
(A) Coastal regions
(B) Plain regions
(C) Covering large areas
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 37
A wooden block hinged on post outside a door, is known
(A) Cleat
(B) Stop
(C) Horn
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Page 275 of 830


1

Question No. 38
If a is the offset of concrete bed in cms, and d is the depth of concrete bed in cms, then
(A) d = 0.445 a
(B) d = 0.557 a
(C) d = 0.775 a
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 39
In high mountainous region, the type of roof generally recommended for buildings, is
(A) Shed type
(B) Gable type
(C) Gambrel type
(D) Mansard type
Answer: Option C

Question No. 40
The function of cleats in a roof truss is
(A) To support the common rafter
(B) To support purlins
(C) To prevent the purlins from tilting
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 41
The Auger borings are not common
(A) In soils that require lateral support
(B) In cohesive soils
(C) In soft soils
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 42
The pile provided with one or more bulles in its vertical shaft, is generally known as
(A) Under-ream pile
(B) Friction pile
(C) Bearing pile
(D) Sheet pile
Answer: Option A

Question No. 43
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Isolated footing is provided under column to transfer the load safely to soil bed
(B) Column footings may have steps or projections in the concrete base
(C) Heavily loaded column base must be provided steel reinforcement in both directions

Page 276 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 44
In any good staircase, the maximum and minimum pitch respectively should be
(A) 90° and 0°
(B) 75° and 30°
(C) 60° and 10°
(D) 40° and 25°
Answer: Option D

Question No. 45
Raft foundation are generally preferred to when the area required for individual footing, is more
than
(A) 25% to total area
(B) 30% of total area
(C) 40% to total area
(D) 50% of total area
Answer: Option D

Question No. 46
According to National Building Code, the hydrants in water mains is provided at minimum interval
of
(A) 50 m
(B) 60 m
(C) 75 m
(D) 90 m
Answer: Option C

Question No. 47
The X-ray rooms are plastered with
(A) Plaster of Paris
(B) Barium plaster
(C) Martin's cement
(D) Keen's cement
Answer: Option B

Question No. 48
The type of footing which is used to transmit heavy loads through steel columns is
(A) Raft foundation
(B) Grillage foundation
(C) Well foundation
(D) Isolated footing
Answer: Option B

Page 277 of 830


1

Question No. 49
Dutch bond is a modification of
(A) English bond
(B) Stretcher bond
(C) Header bond
(D) Single Flemish bond
Answer: Option A

Question No. 50
In clay soil
(A) Swelling and shrinkage characteristics prevail
(B) Consolidation continues even after several years of construction
(C) Differential settlement is generally prevalent
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 51
Which one of the following activities is not correct as applicable to brick corbels?
(A) The maximum projection of the corbel should not be more than the thickness of the wall
(B) The maximum projection of each corbel course should be limited to a quarter brick at a time
(C) The discontinuous corbels are used to carry heavy concentrated loads
(D) Stretcher bond is generally used for the construction of brick corbel
Answer: Option D

Question No. 52
In ordinary residential and public buildings, the damp proof course is generally provided at
(A) Ground level
(B) Plinth level
(C) Water table level
(D) Midway ground level and water-table level
Answer: Option B

Question No. 53
In which of the following pairs both trees yield soft wood?
(A) Deodar and Shishum
(B) Chir and sal
(C) Sal and teak
(D) Chir and deodar
Answer: Option D

Question No. 54
The raft slab is projected beyond the outer walls of the structure by
(A) 5 to 10 cm
(B) 15 to 20 cm
(C) 25 to 30 cm

Page 278 of 830


1

(D) 30 to 45 cm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 55
In grillage foundations, distance between flanges of grillage beams, is kept
(A) 40 cm
(B) Equal to flange width
(C) Twice the flange width
(D) Maximum of (a), (b) and (c)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 56
The sill of a common wooden partition is
(A) Vertical wooden member on either end
(B) Lower horizontal wooden member
(C) Upper horizontal wooden member
(D) Intermediate horizontal wooden member
Answer: Option B

Question No. 57
The important test to be conducted on a stone used in docks and harbours is
(A) Hardness test
(B) Workability test
(C) Weight test
(D) Toughness test
Answer: Option C

Question No. 58
The member which is placed horizontally to support common rafter of a sloping roof, is
(A) Purlin
(B) Cleat
(C) Batten
(D) Strut
Answer: Option A

Question No. 59
A covering of concrete placed on the exposed top of an external wall, is known as
(A) Cornice
(B) Coping
(C) Frieze
(D) Lintel
Answer: Option B

Page 279 of 830


1

Question No. 60
The bond in which headers and stretchers are laid in alternate courses and every stretcher course
is started with a three fourth brick bat, is known as
(A) English cross bond
(B) Dutch bond
(C) Monk bond
(D) Rat-trap bond
Answer: Option B

Question No. 61
The vertical distance between the springing line and highest point of the inner curve of an arch is
known as
(A) Intrados
(B) Rise
(C) Spandril
(D) Extrados
Answer: Option B

Question No. 62
The entrained concrete is used in lining walls and roofs for making
(A) Heat insulated
(B) Sound insulated
(C) Neither (a) nor (b)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 63
The depth of concrete bed of the foundation depends upon
(A) The projection of the concrete block beyond the footing over it
(B) The upward soil pressure
(C) The mix of the concrete
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 64
A pre-stressed concrete pile is
(A) Easy to handle
(B) Lighter in weight
(C) Extremely durable
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 65
The type of joint commonly used at the junction of a principal rafter and tie beam in timber
trusses is

Page 280 of 830


1

(A) Mortise and tenon joint


(B) Oblique mortise and tenon joint
(C) Butt joint
(D) Mitred joint
Answer: Option B

Question No. 66
During percussion drilling
(A) Ground water observations are hindered due to entry of the slurry in the soil below the
bottom of the hole
(B) Caving or mixing of strata are caused in soft soils or cohesionless soils
(C) The soil to a considerable depth below the bottom of the hole gets disturbed
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 67
The type of stone masonry in which stones of same height are laid in layers, is called
(A) Random rubble masonry
(B) Course rubble masonry
(C) Uncoursed rubble masonry
(D) Ashlar masonry
Answer: Option B

Question No. 68
A wooden block fixed on back side of a door frame on its post, is known as
(A) Cleat
(B) Stop
(C) Horn
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 69
In a colar beam roof
(A) There is no horizontal tie beam
(B) There is a horizontal tie at the feet of rafters only
(C) There is a horizontal tie at almost the middle of rafters only
(D) There are two horizontal ties, one at the feet and other at the middle of the rafters
Answer: Option C

Question No. 70
The piece of a brick cut with its one corner equivalent to half the length and half the width of a full
brick, is known as
(A) Queen closer
(B) Bevelled closer
(C) King closer

Page 281 of 830


1

(D) Half king closer


Answer: Option C

Question No. 71
For effective drainage, the finished surface of flat roof should have a minimum slope of
(A) 1 in 20
(B) 1 to 50
(C) 1 in 10
(D) 1 in 5
Answer: Option A

Question No. 72
Vertical construction joints are provided where the shearing forces are minimum in the case of
(A) Slabs
(B) Beams
(C) Girders
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 73
Single Flemish bond consists of
(A) Double Flemish bond facing and English bond backing in each course
(B) English bond facing and double Flemish bond backing in each course
(C) Stretcher bond facing and double Flemish bond backing in each course
(D) Double Flemish bond facing and header bond backing in each course
Answer: Option A

Question No. 74
The foundations are placed below ground level, to increase
(A) Strength
(B) Workability
(C) Stability of structure
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 75
The type of bond in a brick masonry containing alternate courses of stretchers and headers, is
called
(A) Flemish bond
(B) English bond
(C) Stretcher bond
(D) Header bond
Answer: Option B

Page 282 of 830


1

Question No. 76
The width of the hollow space between two walls of a cavity wall should not exceed
(A) 5 cm
(B) 7.5 cm
(C) 10 cm
(D) 15 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 77
The predominant constituent which is responsible for strength in granite is
(A) Quartz
(B) Felspar
(C) Mica
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 78
To ensure that supporting area of an offset footing of a boundary wall is fully compressive, the
C.G. of load must act
(A) At the centre of the base
(B) Within the middle third of the base
(C) Within the middle fifth of the base
(D) Neither (a), (b) nor (c)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 79
The size of a floor tile commonly used, is
(A) 15 cm × 15 cm × 1.8 cm
(B) 20 cm × 20 cm × 2 cm
(C) 22.5 × 22.5 cm × 2.2 cm
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 80
The art of bringing the floor to a true level surface by means of screeds, is called
(A) Topping
(B) Bedding
(C) Screeding
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 81
The type of roof suitable in plains where rainfall is meagre and temperature is high is
(A) Pitched and sloping roof
(B) Flat roof

Page 283 of 830


1

(C) Shell roof


(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 82
For constructing a terrazzo floor, Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) A base course is prepared as in cement concrete flooring
(B) A 32 mm thick layer of cement concrete (1 : 2 : 4) is laid on the base course and the surface
is made smooth by trowelling
(C) Glass strips are driven into the layer according to the pattern required
(D) After final grinding is over, oxalic acid mixed with water is spread over and rubbed hard with
soft material
Answer: Option B

Question No. 83
The arrangement made to support an unsafe structure temporarily, is known as
(A) Shoring
(B) Scaffolding
(C) Underpinning
(D) Jacking
Answer: Option A

Question No. 84
The type of pointing in which a V-shaped projection outside the wall surface, is provided, is called
(A) Recessed pointing
(B) Weather pointing
(C) V-pointing
(D) Tuck pointing
Answer: Option B

Question No. 85
Assertion A : Shishum is used for decorative woodwork.
Reason R : Shishum can be polished to an excellent finish.
Select your answer according to the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A

Question No. 86
Rotary drilling
(A) Is not suitable for deposits containing very coarse gravel
(B) Hinders the ground water observations and permeability test
(C) Is not economical for holes of less than 10 cm

Page 284 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 87
Safe bearing capacity of black cotton soil varies from
(A) 2 to 3 t/m2
(B) 5 to 7.5 t/m2
(C) 8 to 10 t/m2
(D) 10 to 12 t/m2
Answer: Option B

Question No. 88
The window which projects outside a room of a building for admitting more light and air, is known
(A) Bay window
(B) Casement window
(C) Lantern window
(D) Dormer window
Answer: Option A

Question No. 89
In the construction of arches, sand box method is used for
(A) Centring
(B) Actual laying of arch work
(C) Striking of centring
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 90
In English garden wall bond
(A) One course of headers to three or five course of stretchers
(B) Queen closer in provided in each heading course
(C) The middle course of stretchers is started with a header to give proper vertical joints
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 91
The concrete slump recommended for foundations, is
(A) 25 to 50 mm
(B) 30 to 125 mm
(C) 50 to 100 mm
(D) 75 to 125 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 92
Pick up the correct statement from the following:

Page 285 of 830


1

(A) In a king post truss, principal rafter and tie beams are jointed together with a bridle joint
(B) Joint between the principal rafter and the king post is made by making tenon and mortise
respectively
(C) Joint between strut and king post, is generally of mortise and tenon type
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 93
Sum of tread and rise must lie between
(A) 300 to 350 mm
(B) 400 to 450 mm
(C) 500 to 550 mm
(D) 600 to 650 mm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 94
In case of foundations on sandy soil, maximum permissible differential settlement, is usually
limited to
(A) 15 mm
(B) 25 mm
(C) 35 mm
(D) 45 mm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 95
In soft clay of low bearing capacity, the type of steel pile generally used, is
(A) H-pile
(B) Screw pile
(C) Disc pile
(D) Pipe pile
Answer: Option B

Question No. 96
Gravels
(A) Are cohesionless aggregates
(B) Vary in size between 2 to 20 mm
(C) Never swell when they come into contact with water
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 97
The differential settlement in case of foundations on sandy soils should not exceed
(A) 25 mm
(B) 40 mm
(C) 65 mm

Page 286 of 830


1

(D) 100 mm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 98
An arch constructed with finely dressed stones, is known
(A) Ashlar arch
(B) Rubble arch
(C) Gauged arch
(D) Axed arch
Answer: Option A

Question No. 99
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Lime mortar with cement in the ratio of in 10 is cheaper and better for outside plaster
(B) For very cold or very hot climate, a compact and closed plan should be provided
(C) On the sea coast, an exposed and open house is generally preferred
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 100


Weep holes are provided in retaining and breast walls
(A) To drain off the water from the filling
(B) To ventilate the stone masonry
(C) To add architectural beauty
(D) To increase compaction of the earth retained
Answer: Option A

Question No. 101


The radial splits which are wider on the outside of the log and narrower towards the pith are
known as
(A) Heart shakes
(B) Cupshakes
(C) Starshakes
(D) Rindgalls
Answer: Option C

Question No. 102


The angular steps used for changing direction of the stairs, are called
(A) Round steps
(B) Angular steps
(C) Winders
(D) Radial steps
Answer: Option C

Page 287 of 830


1

Question No. 103


The concrete slump recommended for columns, is
(A) 25 to 50 mm
(B) 25 to 75 mm
(C) 75 to 125 mm
(D) 50 to 100 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 104


The minimum width of a stair in residential buildings, is
(A) 55 cm
(B) 70 cm
(C) 85 cm
(D) 100 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 105


The function of king post in a king post roof truss is
(A) To support the frame work of the roof
(B) To receive the ends of principal rafter
(C) To prevent the walls from spreading outward
(D) To prevent the tie beam from sagging at its centre
Answer: Option D

Question No. 106


The dimensions of a half queen closer, are
(A) 9 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm
(B) 9 cm × 9 cm × 4.5 cm
(C) 9 cm × 4.5 cm × 9 cm
(D) 1.8 cm × 4.5 cm × 9 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 107


For plastering the exposed brick walls, the cement sand mortar should be
(A) 1 : 2
(B) 1 : 3
(C) 1 : 4
(D) 1 : 6
Answer: Option C

Question No. 108


The stone blocks approximately triangular in shape, used as steps, are known
(A) Stone steps
(B) Built up steps
(C) Spandril steps

Page 288 of 830


1

(D) None of these


Answer: Option C

Question No. 109


As compared to English bond, double Flemish bond is
(A) Stronger
(B) More compact
(C) Costly
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 110


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The cost of square rooms is less
(B) The expenditure on the foundation and roof for the double storeyed building is nearly half of
that for the ground storeyed building
(C) The cost of construction of a house may be minimised by restricting the height floors
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 111


In the method of tube boring of soil investigation, the following is essential:
(A) A tube of about 2 metres length and 20 cm diameter with a cutting edge
(B) A flap valve at the bottom of tube is provided to extract the soil sample
(C) The tube is raised and lowered by 4 thick rope moving over a pulley suspended on a tripod
stand
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 112


Slate
(A) Is a metamorphic rock
(B) Splits into thin sheets along its bedding planes
(C) Has a smooth surface and contains alumina and silica
(D) Possesses good water absorption capacity
Answer: Option A

Question No. 113


The minimum depth of foundation in clayey soils is
(A) 0.5 m
(B) 0.7 m
(C) 0.9 m
(D) 1.2 m
Answer: Option C

Page 289 of 830


1

Question No. 114


In case of Raymond pile
(A) Lengths vary from 6 m to 12 m
(B) Diameter of top of piles varies from 40 cm to 60 cm
(C) Diameter of pile at bottom varies from 20 cm to 28 cm
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 115


Herringbone bond is used for
(A) Walls having thickness more than 4 bricks
(B) Architectural finish to the face work
(C) Ornamental panels in brick flooring
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 116


Suitable spacing of timber piles, is
(A) 50 cm
(B) 60 cm
(C) 80 cm
(D) 90 cm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 117


The disease of dry rot in timber is caused by
(A) Lack of ventilation
(B) Alternate wet and dry conditions
(C) Complete submergence in water
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 118


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Louvered door is generally provided in bath rooms
(B) Flush door is generally provided in dining room
(C) Revolving door is generally provided in cinema halls
(D) Sliding door is generally provided in show rooms
Answer: Option C

Question No. 119


The minimum distance between the centres of bulb of diameter du, of a multi under reamed piles,
is
(A) du
(B) 1.25 du

Page 290 of 830


1

(C) 1.5 du
(D) 1.75 du
Answer: Option C

Question No. 120


The stone masonry of finely dressed stones laid in cement or lime, is
(A) Random rubble masonry
(B) Coursed rubble masonry
(C) Dry rubble masonry
(D) Ashlar masonry
Answer: Option D

Question No. 121


The vertical posts placed at the top and bottom ends of a flight supporting the hand rail are known
as
(A) Balusters
(B) Newel posts
(C) Balustrades
(D) Railings
Answer: Option B

Question No. 122


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The function of foundation is to distribute the load of super structure over a large bearing
area
(B) No timbering is required for shallow trenches
(C) Shallow foundations can be constructed on made-up soil
(D) Black cotton soil is very good for foundation bed
Answer: Option D

Question No. 123


For the construction of flyovers in sandy soils, the type of foundation provided, is
(A) Strap footing
(B) Raft footing
(C) Combined footing
(D) Pier footing
Answer: Option D

Question No. 124


For a rectangular foundation of width b, eccentricity of load should not exceed
(A) b/2
(B) b/3
(C) b/4
(D) b/6
Answer: Option D

Page 291 of 830


1

Question No. 125


The type of pile which is driven at an inclination to resist inclined forces is known as
(A) Friction pile
(B) Sheet pile
(C) Batter pile
(D) Anchor pile
Answer: Option C

Question No. 126


The maximum bearing capacity of soil is that of
(A) Black cotton soil
(B) Loose fine sandy soil
(C) Dry coarse sandy soil
(D) Hard rocks
Answer: Option D

Question No. 127


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Cavity of a cavity wall should start near ground level
(B) Cavity of a cavity wall should terminate near eaves level of sloping roof
(C) Cavity of a cavity wall should terminate near coping of flat roof with parapet wall
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 128


The thickness of a reinforced brick partition wall, is generally kept
(A) 5 cm
(B) 10 cm
(C) 15 cm
(D) 20 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 129


The term string is used for
(A) The underside of a stair
(B) Outer projecting edge of a tread
(C) A sloping member which supports the steps in a stair
(D) A vertical member between two treads
Answer: Option C

Question No. 130


The 19 cm × 9 cm side of a brick as seen in the wall face, is generally known as
(A) Stretcher
(B) Face
(C) Front

Page 292 of 830


1

(D) Header
Answer: Option A

Question No. 131


The steel pile which is generally sunk in soft clay or loose sand of low bearing capacity, is
(A) H-pile
(B) Pipe pile
(C) Screw pile
(D) Disc pile
Answer: Option C

Question No. 132


Pick up the correct statement about silt soil from the following:
(A) The silt soil has particle size from 0.02 mm to 0.06 mm
(B) In organic fine grained silt soil possesses no plasticity
(C) The least plastic type normally consists of more or less equidimensional grains of quartz
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 133


The type of flooring suitable for use in churches, theatres, public libraries and other places where
noiseless floor covering is desired is
(A) Cork flooring
(B) Glass flooring
(C) Wooden flooring
(D) Linoleum flooring
Answer: Option A

Question No. 134


The angle between skew back of a flat arch and the horizontal, is kept approximately equal to
(A) 0°
(B) 30°
(C) 60°
(D) 90°
Answer: Option C

Question No. 135


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The sand in the sand pile is well compacted
(B) The sand is kept moist at the time of placing and tamping
(C) Sand piles are generally used under column loads
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Page 293 of 830


1

Question No. 136


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) A combined footing is so proportioned that centre of gravity of supporting area coincides
with centre of gravity of two column loads
(B) A combined footing may be either rectangular or trapezoidal in shape
(C) Trapezoidal shaped footings may be provided under any loading
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 137


Minimum width of landing should be
(A) Equal to width of stairs
(B) Half the width of stairs
(C) Twice the width of stairs
(D) One fourth the width of stairs
Answer: Option A

Question No. 138


For a wall carrying heavy load on low bearing capacity soil,
(A) Lean concrete bed is provided
(B) Thick concrete bed is provided
(C) Reinforced concrete bed is provided
(D) Both (a) and (c) of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 139


While investigating the site, a thick layer of fairly firm clay over a deep layer of soft clay is
encountered. In such a situation, the following type of foundation is useful:
(A) Pile formation
(B) Raft foundation
(C) Grillage foundation
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 140


The type of arch used for high class buildings where appearance is of prime importance, is known
as
(A) Ashlar arch
(B) Rubble arch
(C) Gauged brick arch
(D) Axed brick arch
Answer: Option A

Question No. 141


Mansard roof is a roof which slopes in

Page 294 of 830


1

(A) Two directions without break in the slope on each side


(B) Two directions with break in the slope on each side
(C) Four directions without break in the slope on each side
(D) Four directions with break in the slope on each side
Answer: Option D

Question No. 142


If is the angle of repose of soil of weight w kg/m3, the horizontal pressure p at a depth
of h metres per metre length of wall, is
(A) wh × [(1 - sin )/(1 + )]
(B) (wh/2) × [(1 - sin )/(1 + )]
(C) wh - sin )/(1 + )]
(D) wh )/(1 - )]
Answer: Option A

Question No. 143


Pick up the correct specification of one-room quarters generally adopted from the following:
(A) Six quarters in a row
(B) The size of room is either 3.5 m × 3 m or 4.2 m × 2.5 m
(C) The front verandah is kept 2 m wide
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 144


The piece of a brick cut along the centre of width in such a way that its length is equal to that of
full brick, is called
(A) Half brick
(B) Queen closer
(C) King closer
(D) Bevelled closer
Answer: Option B

Question No. 145


Number of vertical joints in a stretcher course is x times the number of joints in the header course,
where x is equal to
(A) 1/2
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 1/4
Answer: Option A

Question No. 146


The process of keeping concrete moist for a certain period after its finishing, is known as
(A) Finishing of concrete
(B) Curing of concrete

Page 295 of 830


1

(C) Placing of concrete


(D) Compaction of concrete
Answer: Option B

Question No. 147


The inner section of a cavity wall, is generally known as
(A) Buttress
(B) Leaf wall
(C) Pilaster
(D) Pillar
Answer: Option B

Question No. 148


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Sand consists of coarse particles of silica formed due to the disintegration of rocks
(B) The grains of sand are not affected by frost
(C) Sand beds are permeable and do not allow water to rise up between pores due to capillary
action
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 149


The lintels are preferred to arches because
(A) Arches require more headroom to span the openings like doors, windows etc.
(B) Arches require strong abutments to withstand arch thrust
(C) Arches are difficult in construction
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 150


Cavity wall is generally provided for
(A) Heat insulation
(B) Sound insulation
(C) Prevention of dampness
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 151


The construction joints in buildings are provided after
(A) 10 m
(B) 15 m
(C) 20 m
(D) 40 m
Answer: Option D

Page 296 of 830


1

Question No. 152


A pointed arch which forms isosceles or equilateral triangle, is generally known as
(A) Three centred arch
(B) Two centred arch
(C) Lancet arch
(D) Bull's eye arch
Answer: Option C

Question No. 153


In case of foundations on black cotton soils, the most suitable method to increase the bearing
capacity of soils is to
(A) Increase the depth of foundation
(B) Drain the soil
(C) Compact the soil
(D) Replace the poor soil
Answer: Option D

Question No. 154


Depth of lean concrete bed placed at the bottom of a wall footing, is kept
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) Equal to its projection beyond wall base
(D) Less than its projection beyond wall base
Answer: Option C

Question No. 155


The sound which continues even after its source is cut off, is called
(A) Reverberation
(B) Echo
(C) Intensity of sound
(D) Interference
Answer: Option A

Question No. 156


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The bearing capacity of a pile is defined as the load which can be sustained by the pile
without producing excessive settlement
(B) The safe bearing capacity of a pile is obtained by dividing the ultimate bearing capacity with
a suitable factor of safety
(C) The factor of safety for piles is taken as 6
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 157


The maximum total settlement for raft foundation on clayey soils should be limited to

Page 297 of 830


1

(A) 25 mm
(B) 25 to 40 mm
(C) 40 to 65 mm
(D) 65 to 100 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 158


Which one of the following rocks is used for monumental buildings?
(A) Granite
(B) Marble
(C) Sand stone
(D) Slate
Answer: Option B

Question No. 159


Pick up the consideration to the taken while designing a hospital from the following:
(A) The operation theatre unit to be detached as it requires sterilized zone but near the ward for
the patients and doctor
(B) The mortuary should be detached from the main circulation with a post-mortem room
(C) Casualty unit should be provided a separate entrance
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 160


The members which support covering material of a sloping roof, are
(A) Rafters
(B) Purlins
(C) Battens
(D) Struts
Answer: Option A

Question No. 161


The triangular space formed between the extrados and the horizontal line drawn through the
crown of an arch is known as
(A) Haunch
(B) Spandril
(C) Voussoirs
(D) Skewbacks
Answer: Option B

Question No. 162


For providing a raft foundation, the following activities are involved
1. Ramming the foundation bed
2. Excavation of the soil upto required depth
3. Laying the reinforcement over the foundation bed

Page 298 of 830


1

4. Curing the cement concrete placed over reinforcement


5. Pouring the cement concrete over the reinforcement
The correct sequence is
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(B) 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 2, 1, 3, 5, 4
(D) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
Answer: Option C

Question No. 163


The stone whose crushing strength is maximum, is
(A) Granite
(B) Chalk
(C) Slate
(D) Sand stone
Answer: Option A

Question No. 164


Brick nogging type of partition wall, is constructed by
(A) Laying bricks as stretchers in cement mortar
(B) Laying bricks as headers in cement mortar
(C) Reinforcing brick wall with iron straps
(D) Constructing brick work within a wooden framework
Answer: Option D

Question No. 165


Couple close roof is suitable for maximum span of
(A) 2.5 m
(B) 3.5 m
(C) 4.5 m
(D) 5.5 m
Answer: Option C

Question No. 166


A solid core of rock is formed inside the cylinder in the case of
(A) Auger boring
(B) Percussion drilling
(C) Diamond drilling
(D) Wash boring
Answer: Option C

Question No. 167


The floor is rubbed with oxalic acid, for making its surface
(A) Free from voids
(B) Glossy

Page 299 of 830


1

(C) Durable
(D) Uniform
Answer: Option B

Question No. 168


The line of intersection of two surfaces of a sloping roof forming an internal angle less than 180°, is
known as
(A) Ridge
(B) Hip
(C) Valley
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 169


In which of the following directions, the strength of timber is maximum?
(A) Parallel to grains
(B) 45° to grains
(C) Perpendicular to grains
(D) Same in all directions
Answer: Option A

Question No. 170


Arches in the form of masonry arcs struck from more than four centres, are called
(A) Two curved arches
(B) Gothic arches
(C) Ogee arches
(D) Drop gothic arches
Answer: Option C

Question No. 171


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Horizontal D.P.C. is provided at plinth level in internal walls
(B) D.P.C. is provided under door and verandah openings
(C) Vertical D.P.C. is not provided in internal walls
(D) Cement concrete is a rigid damp-proofing material
Answer: Option B

Question No. 172


The vertical faces of a door opening which support frame of the door, are
(A) Jambs
(B) Posts
(C) Reveals
(D) Styles
Answer: Option A

Page 300 of 830


1

Question No. 173


The lower edge of the pitched roof, from where the rain water of the roof surface drops down, is
known as
(A) Hip
(B) Gable
(C) Ridge
(D) Eaves
Answer: Option D

Question No. 174


The arrangement of supporting an existing structure by providing supports underneath, is known
as
(A) Shoring
(B) Underpinning
(C) Jacking
(D) Piling
Answer: Option B

Question No. 175


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The first coat of stucco plaster is called scratch coat
(B) The second coat of stucco plaster is called brown coat
(C) The third coat of stucco plaster is called white coat
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 176


A concrete structure is set on fire and the temperature raises to 1000°C. The strength of concrete
as compared to original strength reduces to
(A) 10 %
(B) 15 %
(C) 20 %
(D) 25 %
Answer: Option C

Question No. 177


The horizontal timber piece provided at the apex of a roof truss which supports the common rafter
is called
(A) Ridge board
(B) Hip rafter
(C) Eaves board
(D) Valley rafter
Answer: Option A

Question No. 178

Page 301 of 830


1

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:


(A) In dog-legged stairs, no space between its flights is provided
(B) In open newel stair, a rectangular well is provided
(C) In geometric stair, a curved shaped well between forward and backward flights, is provided
(D) In geometrical stair, two quarter space landing is provided
Answer: Option D

Question No. 179


The maximum number of steps in a flight should generally be restricted to
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 15
(D) No limit
Answer: Option B

Question No. 180


In flat roof of reinforced cement concrete, the recommended angle of slope, is
(A) Zero
(B) A few degrees
(C) 10°
(D) 200°
Answer: Option B

Question No. 181


The process of working a flat for the finishing coat, is known
(A) Dubbing out
(B) Floating
(C) Knitting
(D) Blistering
Answer: Option B

Question No. 182


The highest line of sloping roof, where two opposite slopes meet, is known as
(A) Rafter
(B) Ridge
(C) Crown
(D) Eave
Answer: Option B

Question No. 183


The depth of the ground water table may be ascertained by
(A) Looking through the well in the vicinity
(B) Standing on the well in the vicinity
(C) Measuring the depth of water in the well
(D) None of the above

Page 302 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 184


Which of the following metal sheets is most effective in preventing dampness?
(A) Copper sheets
(B) Lead sheets
(C) Aluminium sheets
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 185


Under reamed piles are generally used for
(A) Machine foundations
(B) Factory building
(C) Tall structures
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 186


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The width of the wall is constructed thicker at the base in a stepped fashion
(B) A long vertical load transferring concrete structure is called a concrete pile
(C) In pile which transfers the load to the soil by the friction between the pile and the
surrounding soil is called friction pile
(D) The pile which transfers the load to a hard rock bed at certain depth is called load bearing
Answer: Option D

Question No. 187


Engineering news formula for obtaining safe bearing capacity of pile for drop hammer, is,
(A) Q = Wh/6 (S + 2.5)
(B) Q = Wh/2.5 (S + 6)
(C) Q = (W × 6)/h (S + 2.5)
(D) Q = (W × 2.5)/6 (S + h)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 188


The rock formed from the solidification of molten matter (magma) is called:
(A) Sedimentary rock
(B) Metamorphic rock
(C) Igneous rock
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 189


The maximum permissible deflection of a timber beam supporting a roof, is

Page 303 of 830


1

(A) L/100
(B) L/150
(C) L/260
(D) L/360
Answer: Option D

Question No. 190


Negative skin friction
(A) Is a downward drag acting on a pile due to downward movement of the surrounding
compressible soil relative to the pile
(B) Develops due to lowering of ground water
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) not (b)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 191


The ceiling height of a building is
(A) Between ceiling and ground level
(B) Between ceiling and floor level
(C) Upto roof above ground level
(D) Upto ceiling from the ground level
Answer: Option B

Question No. 192


The skirting/dado in a bath roof should be upto
(A) Ceiling
(B) 15 cm above floor level
(C) 200 cm
(D) Level of the tap
Answer: Option C

Question No. 193


The bearing capacity of piles is determined by
(A) Dynamic formula
(B) Static formula
(C) Pile load tests
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 194


The vertical sides of a door and window openings provided in a wall, are known as
(A) Verticals
(B) Reveals
(C) Jambs
(D) None of these

Page 304 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 195


The type of ashlar masonry in which stones are finely chisel dressed and thickness of joints does
not exceed 3 mm, is
(A) Chamfered ashlar masonry
(B) Ashlar facing masonry
(C) Random coursed ashlar masonry
(D) Coursed ashlar masonry
Answer: Option D

Question No. 196


The form Work including the props can be removed from beams, only after
(A) 3 day
(B) 7 days
(C) 14 days
(D) 21 days
Answer: Option C

Question No. 197


The mortar in which both cement and lime are used as binding materials, is called
(A) Cement mortar
(B) Lime mortar
(C) Fire resistant mortar
(D) Gauged mortar
Answer: Option D

Question No. 198


According to Rankine's formula, minimum depth of foundations, is
(A) (P/w) × [(1 + sin )/(1 - )]²
(B) (P/w) × [(1 - sin )/(1 + )]²
(C) (P/2w) × [(1 - sin )/(1 + )]²
(D) (P/w) × [(1 + sin )/(1 - )]
Answer: Option B

Question No. 199


To stagger vertical joints in successive courses of a wall, a piece of brick is generally used at the
end of the course, which is known as
(A) Bat
(B) Header
(C) Stretcher
(D) Closer
Answer: Option D

Page 305 of 830


1

Question No. 200


The bearing capacity of granite is generally
(A) 5 to 10 kg/cm2
(B) 15 to 20 kg/cm2
(C) 30 to 35 kg/cm2
(D) 40 to 45 kg/cm2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 201


In grillage foundations a minimum 15 cm cover is provided on
(A) Upper flange of top tier
(B) Lower beam of lower tier
(C) Ends of external beams
(D) None to these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 202


Stability of an existing structure may be disturbed by
(A) Rising of water table
(B) Vibrations caused by traffic movements
(C) Mining in the neighbourhood
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 203


The Auger boring method is not suitable for
(A) Very hard soil
(B) Cemented soil
(C) Vary soft soil
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 204


Dampness causes
(A) Efflorescence
(B) Bleaching of paints
(C) Crumbling of plaster
(D) Growth of termites
Answer: Option D

Question No. 205


The pile which supports the load partly by friction and partly by resting on hard stratum, is called
(A) Friction pile
(B) Bearing pile
(C) Friction bearing pile

Page 306 of 830


1

(D) Rough pile


Answer: Option C

Question No. 206


An ordinary concrete may be made water proof by adding
(A) Pudlo
(B) Impermo
(C) Snowcem
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 207


The opening provided in sloping roof with its top parallel to the roof surface, is called
(A) Dormer window
(B) Sky light window
(C) Lantern window
(D) Louvered window
Answer: Option B

Question No. 208


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The roof slabs of multi-storeyed buildings are constructed monolithically to carry the various
floor loads
(B) The beams of multi-storeyed buildings rest on girders and are the main load transferring
members to the columns
(C) The slab is spanned across the secondary beams provided between the main beams
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 209


The window which is provided in flat roof of a room, is known
(A) Dormer window
(B) Lantern window
(C) Louvered window
(D) Sky window
Answer: Option B

Question No. 210


Grillage foundation
(A) Is used to transfer heavy structural loads from steel columns to a soil having low bearing
capacity
(B) Is light and economical
(C) Does not require deep cutting as the required base area with required pressure intensity is
obtained at a shallow depth
(D) All the above

Page 307 of 830


1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 211


Pick up the correct statements from the following:
(A) Cracks appear on the plastered surface in the form of hair cracks
(B) In brick work, the efflorescence is removed by applying a solution of zinc sulphate and water
(C) Excessive thermal variations in the backing or plaster causes the plaster to fall
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 212


The window which is provided on a sloping roof of a building, is called
(A) Lantern window
(B) Dormer window
(C) Louvered window
(D) Rash window
Answer: Option B

Question No. 213


The single stage well point system of dewatering an excavation can be used if the depth of
excavation does not exceed
(A) 5 m
(B) 10 m
(C) 15 m
(D) 20 m
Answer: Option A

Question No. 214


The nominal thickness of one brick wall in mm, is
(A) 90 mm
(B) 150 mm
(C) 190 mm
(D) 200 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 215


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The retaining wall should be structurally capable to resist the applied earth pressure
(B) The section of the retaining wall should be so proportioned that it may not overturn by the
lateral pressure
(C) The retaining wall should be safe against sliding
(D) To drain off water from the earth retained, weep holes are provided near the top of the
retaining wall
Answer: Option D

Page 308 of 830


1

Question No. 216


The stepped structure provided for lateral support of a structure, is
(A) Retaining wall
(B) Breast wall
(C) Buttress
(D) Parapet wall
Answer: Option C

Question No. 217


Raft foundations are used for:
(A) Providing increased area of foundation over poor bearing capacity of soil
(B) Spanning over small soft or loose pockets
(C) Counter acting the hydrostatic effect
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 218


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) In Flemish bond, headers and stretchers are laid alternately in the same course
(B) In Flemish bond every header in each course lies centrally over every stretcher of the
underlying course
(C) In English bond, stretchers are laid in every course
(D) In English bond, headers and stretchers are laid in alternate courses
Answer: Option C

Question No. 219


Stud(s) of a common wooden partition
(A) Are vertical wooden members
(B) Is the upper horizontal wooden member
(C) Is the lower horizontal wooden member
(D) Are the intermediate horizontal wooden members
Answer: Option A

Question No. 220


The additional piles which are driven to increase the capacity of supporting loads on vertical piles,
are known
(A) Construction piles
(B) Raking piles
(C) Eccentric piles
(D) Sinking piles
Answer: Option B

Question No. 221


Queen closer may be placed
(A) In header course

Page 309 of 830


1

(B) In stretcher course


(C) In header course next to first brick
(D) In stretcher course next to first brick
Answer: Option C

Question No. 222


The bearing capacity of a water logged soil, may be improved by
(A) Grouting
(B) Chemical action
(C) Drainage
(D) Compaction
Answer: Option C

Question No. 223


The process of making the back ground rough, before plastering, is
(A) Dubbing
(B) Hacking
(C) Blistering
(D) Peeling
Answer: Option B

Question No. 224


Which one of the following piles has a cast iron shoe even after removal of the hollow cylindrical
steel casing?
(A) Simplex pile
(B) Pedestal pile
(C) Vibro pile
(D) Both (a) and (c) of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 225


While designing a stair, the product of rise and going is approximately kept equal to
(A) 350
(B) 420
(C) 450
(D) 500
Answer: Option B

Question No. 226


Nogging of a common wooden partition is
(A) Upper horizontal wooden member
(B) Lower horizontal wooden member
(C) Intermediate horizontal wooden member
(D) Vertical wooden member
Answer: Option C

Page 310 of 830


1

Question No. 227


Which one of the following factors is considered for the orientation of buildings?
(A) The direction of the prevailing winds in the area
(B) The exposure of the walls and roof of the buildings to the rays of sun
(C) The extent up to which the sunrays penetrate with the verandah
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 228


To construct a 10 cm thick partition wall, you will prefer
(A) English bond
(B) Flemish bond
(C) Header bond
(D) Stretcher bond
Answer: Option D

Question No. 229


The strength of brick masonry in 1:6 cement mortar, is
(A) 20 tonnes/m2
(B) 40 tonnes/m2
(C) 50 tonnes/m2
(D) 60 tonnes/m2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 230


The form work from the sides of beams can be removed only after
(A) 1 day
(B) 4 days
(C) 7 days
(D) 14 days
Answer: Option A

Question No. 231


For brick construction, the lime-sand mortar, is
(A) 1 : 1
(B) 1 : 2
(C) 1 : 3
(D) 1 : 4
Answer: Option B

Question No. 232


The least bearing capacity of soil is that of
(A) Hard rock
(B) Moist clay
(C) Soft rock

Page 311 of 830


1

(D) Coarse sandy soil


Answer: Option B

Question No. 233


The maximum permissible differential settlement, in case of foundations in clayey soil, is usually
limited to
(A) 10 mm
(B) 20 mm
(C) 30 mm
(D) 40 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 234


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) English bond is used for brick masonry to support heavy loads
(B) Double-Flemish bond is suitable for brick masonry to give uniform face appearance
(C) The stretcher bond is used for the construction of half brick masonry brick
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 235


The black cotton soil
(A) Undergoes volumetric changes
(B) Swells excessively when wet
(C) Shrinks excessively when dry
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 236


A cut in frame of a door to receive the shutter, is called
(A) Louver
(B) Stop
(C) Horn
(D) Rebate
Answer: Option D

Question No. 237


The loose pockets in soil mass can be bridged safely by providing a raft foundation provided the
soft area is smaller than
(A) The column spacing
(B) One-third the column spacing
(C) Half the column spacing
(D) Three-fourth the column spacing
Answer: Option B

Page 312 of 830


1

Question No. 238


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) In king post truss, one vertical post is used
(B) In a queen post truss, one vertical post is used
(C) In a queen post truss, two vertical posts are used
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 239


The pile which is provided with a bulb filled with concrete at its lower end, is known as
(A) Simplex pile
(B) Mac-Arthur pile
(C) Raymond pile
(D) Franki pile
Answer: Option B

Question No. 240


Ornamental moulded course placed on the top of a wall, is
(A) Cornice
(B) Coping
(C) Frieze
(D) Lintel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 241


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Cement is added to lime mortar to increase its hydraulic properties only
(B) Lime surkhi mortar is used for pointing the walls
(C) Lime should be slaked before preparing lime mortar
(D) High early strength concrete is generally used in cold weather
Answer: Option A

Question No. 242


Pile foundation is generally provided if soil is
(A) Compressible
(B) Water logged
(C) Made up
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 243


Bearing capacity of soils cannot be improved by
(A) Draining sub-soil water
(B) Ramming crushed stone in soil
(C) Driving sand piles

Page 313 of 830


1

(D) Watering surface of soil


Answer: Option D

Question No. 244


Rotary drilling is the fastest method in case of
(A) Rocky soils
(B) Clay soils
(C) Sandy soil
(D) All of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 245


The concrete slump recommended for beams and slabs; is
(A) 25 to 50 mm
(B) 25 to 75 mm
(C) 30 to 125 mm
(D) 50 to 100 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 246


The alignment of a cross joint along the plumb line is
(A) Bed block
(B) Perpend
(C) Lintel
(D) Vertical line
Answer: Option B

Question No. 247


A projecting piece usually provided to support a truss, is
(A) Cornice
(B) Coping
(C) Frieze
(D) Lintel
Answer: Option C

Question No. 248


Best type of piles for soft soil having little resistance to the flow of concrete, is
(A) Simplex pile
(B) Vibro pile
(C) Raymond pile
(D) Franki pile
Answer: Option B

Question No. 249


The form work from the underside of slabs, can be removed only after

Page 314 of 830


1

(A) 1 day
(B) 4 days
(C) 7 days
(D) 14 days
Answer: Option C

Question No. 250


Couple roof is used for spans
(A) 3.5 m or less
(B) 3.5 m but less than 5 m
(C) 5 m but less than 6.5 m
(D) 6.5 m but less than 8 m
Answer: Option A

Question No. 251


For heavy embankments and dams, of height h, the depth of exploration of soil should not be less
than
(A) h/4
(B) 1/2 h
(C) h
(D) 2 h
Answer: Option D

Question No. 252


The vertical member running through middle of a shutter frame, is
(A) Style
(B) Reveal
(C) Mullion
(D) Post
Answer: Option C

Question No. 253


The lower half portion between crown and skew back of the arch, is called
(A) Spandril
(B) Haunch
(C) Springing
(D) Soffit
Answer: Option B

Question No. 254


An arch may fail due to
(A) Uneven settlement of abutments
(B) Sliding of voussoirs
(C) Crushing of the material
(D) All the above

Page 315 of 830


1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 255


The exterior angle between outer faces of a wall, is known as
(A) Turn
(B) Junction
(C) Quion
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 256


The minimum thickness of walls built in cement mortar (1 : 6) for a single storey building, is
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) 25 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 257


Pick up the commonly adopted geophysical method in civil engineering from the following:
(A) The seismic method
(B) Electrical resistivity method
(C) Gravitational method
(D) Both (a) and (b) of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 258


If height of the first storey of a building is 3.2 m and riser is 13 cm, the number of treads required,
is
(A) 12
(B) 18
(C) 24
(D) 25
Answer: Option C

Question No. 259


Dado is usually provided in
(A) Dining halls
(B) Bath rooms
(C) Living rooms
(D) Verandah
Answer: Option B

Question No. 260


A roof which slopes in four directions, is called

Page 316 of 830


1

(A) Shed roof


(B) Gable end roof
(C) Hipped roof
(D) Gambrel roof
Answer: Option C

Question No. 261


The taper of precast concrete pile should not be more than
(A) 1 cm per metre length
(B) 2 cm per metre length
(C) 4 cm per metre length
(D) 5 cm per metre length
Answer: Option B

Question No. 262


If the depth of an excavation is 20 metres, number of single stage well points to be installed at
various levels, is
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 263


In case of multi-storeyed buildings, the forms to be removed first are
(A) Sides of beams and girders
(B) Column forms
(C) Bottom of beams and girders
(D) All the above at the same time
Answer: Option A

Question No. 264


The vertical members fixed between steps and hand rail, are known
(A) Balusters
(B) Strings
(C) Newel posts
(D) Soffits
Answer: Option A

Question No. 265


The depth of an arch is the distance between
(A) Ground level and springing line
(B) Crown and springing line
(C) Crown and ground level
(D) Intrados and extrados

Page 317 of 830


1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 266


The nominal thickness of an expansion joint in brick walls, is kept more than
(A) 5 mm
(B) 10 mm
(C) 15 mm
(D) 20 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 267


Exposed portions of vertical surface at right angles to the door or window frame, are known as
(A) Jambs
(B) Lintels
(C) Reveals
(D) Soffits
Answer: Option C

Question No. 268


The projections of head or sill of a door or window frame are
(A) Transoms
(B) Horns
(C) Stops
(D) Chocks
Answer: Option B

Question No. 269


The line of intersection of the surfaces of a sloping roof forming an external angle exceeding 180°,
is
(A) Ridge
(B) Hip
(C) Valley
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 270


The depth of excavation of foundations, is generally measured with a
(A) Ranging rod
(B) Steel tape
(C) Levelling staff
(D) Boning rod
Answer: Option D

Question No. 271


The 9 cm × 9 cm side of a brick as seen in the wall face, is generally known as

Page 318 of 830


1

Concrete tech and design.1-10.pdf


Concrete tech and design.11-20.pdf
Concrete tech and design.21-30.pdf
Concrete tech and design.31-40.pdf
Concrete tech and design.41-50.pdf

Page 319 of 830


1

Concrete Technology and Design

Question No. 01
The temperature reinforcement in the vertical slab of a T-shaped R.C. retaining wall is
(A) Not needed
(B) Provided equally on inner and front faces
(C) Provided more on inner face than on front face
(D) Provided more on front face than on inner face
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
Bulking of sand is maximum if moisture content is about
(A) 2 %
(B) 4 %
(C) 6 %
(D) 10 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 03
Diagonal tension in a beam
(A) Is maximum at neutral axis
(B) Decreases below the neutral axis and increases above the neutral axis
(C) Increases below the neutral axis and decreases above the neutral axis
(D) Remains same
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
According to IS: 4561978, the column or the strut is the member whose effective length is greater
than
(A) The least lateral dimension
(B) 2 times the least lateral dimension
(C) 3 times the least lateral dimension
(D) 4 times the least lateral dimension
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
When shear stress exceeds the permissible limit in a slab, then it is reduced by
(A) Increasing the depth
(B) Providing shear reinforcement
(C) Using high strength steel
(D) Using thinner bars but more in number
Answer: Option A

Page 320 of 830


1

Question No. 06
The diameter of ties in a column should be
(A) More than or equal to one fourth of diameter of main bar
(B) More than or equal to 5 mm
(C) More than 5 mm but less than one-fourth of diameter of main bar
(D) More than 5 mm and also more than one-fourth of diameter of main bar
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
In counterfort retaining walls, the main reinforcement in the stem at support is
(A) Not provided
(B) Provided only on inner face
(C) Provided only on front face
(D) Provided both on inner and front faces
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
Due to shrinkage stresses, a simply supported beam having reinforcement only at bottom tends to
(A) Deflect downward
(B) Deflect upward
(C) Deflect downward or upward
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 09
The purpose of reinforcement in pre-stressed concrete is
(A) To provide adequate bond stress
(B) To resist tensile stresses
(C) To impart initial compressive stress in concrete
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
Select the correct statement
(A) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is nearly the same as that of mild steel
(B) Elastic modulus of high tensile steel is more than that of mild steel
(C) Carbon percentage in high carbon steel is less than that in mild steel
(D) High tensile steel is cheaper than mild steel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 11
To minimise the effect of differential settlement, the area of a footing should be designed for
(A) Dead load only
(B) Dead load + live load
(C) Dead load + fraction of live load

Page 321 of 830


1

(D) Live load + fraction of dead load


Answer: Option C

Question No. 12
Due to circumferential action of the spiral in a spirally reinforced column
(A) Capacity of column is decreased
(B) Ductility of column reduces
(C) Capacity of column is decreased but ductility of column increases
(D) Both the capacity of column and ductility of column increase
Answer: Option D

Question No. 13
For concreting of heavily reinforced sections without vibration, the workability of concrete
expressed as compacting factor should be
(A) 0.75 - 0.80
(B) 0.80 - 0.85
(C) 0.85 - 0.92
(D) Above 0.92
Answer: Option D

Question No. 14
Workability of concrete is directly proportional to
(A) Aggregate cement ratio
(B) Time of transit
(C) Grading of the aggregate
(D) All of above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 15
Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(A) Minimum cross sectional area of longitudinal reinforcement in a column is 0.8%
(B) Spacing of longitudinal bars measured along the periphery of column should not exceed 300
mm
(C) Reinforcing bars in a column should not be less than 12 mm in diameter
(D) The number of longitudinal bars provided in a circular column should not be less than four
Answer: Option D

Question No. 16
Critical section for shear in case of flat slabs is at a distance of
(A) Effective depth of slab from periphery of column/drop panel
(B) d/2 from periphery of column/capital/ drop panel
(C) At the drop panel of slab
(D) At the periphery of column
Answer: Option B

Page 322 of 830


1

Question No. 17
For road pavements, the cement generally used, is
(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Rapid hardening cement
(C) Low heat cement
(D) Blast furnace slag cement
Answer: Option B

Question No. 18
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Space between the exterior walls of a warehouse and bag piles should be 30 cm
(B) Cement bags should preferably be piled on wooden planks
(C) Width and height of the pile should not exceed 3 m and 2.70 m respectively
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 19
For a slab supported on its four edges with corners held down and loaded uniformly, the Marcus
correction factor to the moments obtained by Grashoff Rankine's theory
(A) Is always less than 1
(B) Is always greater than 1
(C) Can be more than 1
(D) Can be less than 1
Answer: Option A

Question No. 20
Addition of pozzolana to ordinary port land cement, causes
(A) Decrease in early strength
(B) Reduction in chemical action with sulphates
(C) Increase in shrinkage
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 21
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The maximum size of a coarse aggregate, is 75 mm and minimum 4.75 mm
(B) The maximum size of the fine aggregate, is 4.75 mm and minimum 0.075 mm
(C) The material having particles of size varying from 0.06 mm to 0.002 mm, is known as silt
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 22
In a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement is provided on the
(i) Bottom face in front counterfort
(ii) Inclined face in front counterfort

Page 323 of 830


1

(iii) Bottom face in back counterfort


(iv) Inclined face in back counterfort
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (ii),
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (i) and (iv)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 23
For construction of structures in sea water, the cement generally preferred to, is
(A) Portland-pozzolana cement
(B) Quick setting cement
(C) Low heat Portland cement
(D) Rapid hardening cement
Answer: Option A

Question No. 24
Curing of pavements, floors, roofs and slabs, is done by
(A) Membrane method
(B) Ponding method
(C) Covering surface with bags
(D) Sprinkling water method
Answer: Option B

Question No. 25
The centroid of compressive force, from the extreme compression fiber, in limit state design lies at
a distance of
(A) 0.367 xu
(B) 0.416 xu
(C) 0.446 xu
(D) 0.573 xu
Where xu is the depth of neutral axis at the limit state of collapse
Answer: Option B

Question No. 26
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Construction joints are necessarily planned for their locations
(B) Expansion joints are provided to accommodate thermal expansion
(C) Construction joints are provided to control shrinkage cracks
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 27
The bulk density of aggregates, depends upon

Page 324 of 830


1

(A) Shape
(B) Grading
(C) Compaction
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 28
In symmetrically reinforced sections, shrinkage stresses in concrete and steel are respectively
(A) Compressive and tensile
(B) Tensile and compressive
(C) Both compressive
(D) Both tensile
Answer: Option B

Question No. 29
The main object of compaction of concrete, is:
(A) To eliminate air holes
(B) To achieve maximum density
(C) To provide intimate contact between the concrete and embedded materials
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 30
Which of the following has high tensile strength?
(A) Plain hot rolled wires
(B) Cold drawn wires
(C) Heat treated rolled wires
(D) All have same tensile strength
Answer: Option B

Question No. 31
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The degree of grinding of cement, is called fineness
(B) The process of changing cement paste into hard mass, is known as setting of cement
(C) The phenomenon by virtue of which cement does not allow transmission of sound, is known
as soundness of cement
(D) The heat generated during chemical reaction of cement with water, is known as heat of
hydration
Answer: Option C

Question No. 32
Concrete gains strength due to
(A) Chemical reaction of cement with sand and coarse aggregates
(B) Evaporation of water from concrete
(C) Hydration of cement

Page 325 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option C

Question No. 33
To determine the modulus of rupture, the size of test specimen used is
(A) 150 × 150 × 500 mm
(B) 100 × 100 × 700 mm
(C) 150 × 150 × 700 mm
(D) 100 × 100 × 500 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 34
Tricalcium aluminate (C3A)
(A) Reacts fast with water
(B) Generates less heat of hydration
(C) Causes initial setting and early strength of cement
(D) Does not contribute to develop ultimate strength
Answer: Option B

Question No. 35
If the various concrete ingredients i.e. cement, sand and aggregates are in the ratio of 1:3:6, the
grade of concrete, is
(A) M 100
(B) M 150
(C) M 200
(D) M 250
Answer: Option A

Question No. 36
Admixtures which cause early setting and hardening of concrete are called
(A) Workability admixtures
(B) Accelerators
(C) Retarders
(D) Air entraining agents
Answer: Option B

Question No. 37
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Sand stones may be divided into calcareous, siliceous and ferruginous sand stones
(B) Concrete using sand stones, cracks due to excessive shrinkage
(C) Broken bricks produce a concrete having good fire resisting qualities
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 326 of 830


1

Question No. 38
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Admixtures accelerate hydration
(B) Admixtures make concrete water proof
(C) Admixtures make concrete acid proof
(D) Admixtures give high strength
Answer: Option A

Question No. 39
For a reinforced concrete section, the shape of shear stress diagram is
(A) Wholly parabolic
(B) Wholly rectangular
(C) Parabolic above neutral axis and rectangular below neutral axis
(D) Rectangular above neutral axis and parabolic below neutral axis
Answer: Option C

Question No. 40
Allowable shear strength of concrete, depends upon
(A) Shear strength
(B) Tensile strength
(C) Compressive strength
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 41
In slump test, each layer of concrete is compacted by a steel rod 60 cm long and of 16 mm
diameter for
(A) 20 times
(B) 25 times
(C) 30 times
(D) 50 times
Answer: Option B

Question No. 42
The individual variation between test strength of sample should not be more than
(A) ±5 % of average
(B) ± 10 % of average
(C) ± 15 % of average
(D) ±20 % of average
Answer: Option C

Question No. 43
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. For performing compressive strength test of
cement
(A) Cement and standard sand mortar are used in the ratio of 1 : 3

Page 327 of 830


1

(B) Water is added at the rate of (P/4) + 3.0 percentage of water where P is the percentage of
water for standard consistency
(C) A cube mould of 10 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm is used
(D) The prepared moulds are kept in a atmosphere of 50% relative humidity
Answer: Option A

Question No. 44
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) Concrete for which preliminary tests are conducted, is called controlled concrete
(B) Bulking of sand depends upon the fineness of grains
(C) Concrete mix 1 : 6 : 12, is used for mass concrete in piers
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 45
The slab is designed as one way if the ratio of long span to short span is
(A) Less than 1
(B) Between 1 and 1.5
(C) Between 1.5 and 2
(D) Greater than 2
Answer: Option D

Question No. 46
For the construction of cement concrete dams, the maximum permissible size of the aggregates, is
(A) 40 mm
(B) 50 mm
(C) 60 mm
(D) 70 mm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 47
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) With passage of time, the strength of cement increases
(B) With passage of time, the strength of cement decreases
(C) After a period of 24 months, the strength of cement reduces to 50%
(D) The concrete made with storage deteriorated cement, gains strength with time
Answer: Option A

Question No. 48
The load carrying capacity of a helically reinforced column as compared to that of a tied column is
about
(A) 5 % less
(B) 10 % less
(C) 5 % more
(D) 10 % more

Page 328 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 49
To hydrate 500kg of cement full water needed, is
(A) 100 kg
(B) 110 kg
(C) 120 kg
(D) 130 kg
Answer: Option D

Question No. 50
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) A highly absorptive aggregate reduces the workability of concrete considerably
(B) The specific gravity of aggregate is important for the determination of the moisture content
(C) The absorption and porosity of an aggregate influence the property of the concrete
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 51
In a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement in the stem at mid span is provided on
(A) Front face only
(B) Inner face only
(C) Both front face and inner face
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 52
Under normal conditions using an ordinary cement, the period of removal of the form work, is:
(A) 7 days for beam soffits
(B) 14 days for bottom slabs of spans 4.6 m and more
(C) 21 days for bottom beams over 6 m spans
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 53
Water cement ratio is generally expressed in volume of water required per
(A) 10 kg
(B) 20 kg
(C) 30 kg
(D) 50 kg
Answer: Option D

Question No. 54
The minimum cover in a slab should neither be less than the diameter of bar nor less than
(A) 10 mm

Page 329 of 830


1

(B) 15 mm
(C) 25 mm
(D) 13 mm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 55
To ensure constant moisture content in aggregates
(A) Area of each aggregate pile should be large
(B) Height of each aggregate pile should not exceed 1.50 m
(C) Aggregate pile should be left for 24 hours before aggregates are used
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 56
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Cement should be mixed for at least one minute
(B) 10% of water is placed in the rotating drum before adding dry material
(C) 10% of water is added after placing the other ingredients in the drum
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 57
The average permissible stress in bond for plain bars in tension is
(A) Increased by 10% for bars in compression
(B) Increased by 25% for bars in compression
(C) Decreased by 10% for bars in compression
(D) Decreased by 25% for bars in compression
Answer: Option B

Question No. 58
Concrete mainly consists of
(A) Cement
(B) Aggregates
(C) Water
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 59
For the construction of thin R.C.C. structures, the type of cement to be avoided, is
(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Rapid hardening cement
(C) Low heat cement
(D) Blast furnace slag cement
Answer: Option D

Page 330 of 830


1

Question No. 60
Which of the following R.C. retaining walls is suitable for heights beyond 6 m?
(A) L-shaped wall
(B) T-shaped wall
(C) Counterfort type
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 61
For batching 1:3:6 concrete mix by volume, the ingredients required per bag of 50 kg cement, are:
(A) 70 litres of sand and 120 litres of aggregates
(B) 70 kg of sand and 140 litres of aggregates
(C) 105 litres of sand and 140 litres of aggregates
(D) 105 litres of sand and 210 litres of aggregates
Answer: Option D

Question No. 62
A concrete using an air entrained cement
(A) Has strength less than 10% to 15%
(B) Has more resistance to weathering
(C) Is more plastic and workable
(D) Is free from segregation and bleeding
Answer: Option C

Question No. 63
In the design of a front counterfort in a counterfort retaining wall, the main reinforcement is
provided on
(i) Bottom face near counterfort
(ii) Top face near counterfort
(iii) Bottom face near centre of span
(iv) Top face near centre of span
The correct answer is
(A) Only (i)
(B) Only (ii)
(C) Both (i) and (iv)
(D) Both (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 64
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Segregation is necessary for a workable concrete
(B) Consistency does not affect the workability of concrete
(C) If the concrete mix is dry, the slump is maximum
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Page 331 of 830


1

Question No. 65
The surface where two successive placements of concrete meet, is known as
(A) Contraction joint
(B) Expansion joint
(C) Construction joint
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 66
A beam curved in plan is designed for
(A) Bending moment and shear
(B) Bending moment and torsion
(C) Shear and torsion
(D) Bending moment, shear and torsion
Answer: Option D

Question No. 67
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Water cement paste hardens due to hydration
(B) During hardening cement binds the aggregates together
(C) Cement provides strength, durability and water tightness to the concrete
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 68
'Ware house pack' of cement means
(A) Full capacity of the ware house
(B) Pressure exertion of the bags of upper layers
(C) Pressure compaction of the bags on lower layers
(D) Packing the ware house
Answer: Option C

Question No. 69
High carbon content in the steel causes
(A) Decrease in tensile strength but increase in ductility
(B) Increase in tensile strength but decrease in ductility
(C) Decrease in both tensile strength and ductility
(D) Increase in both tensile strength and ductility
Answer: Option B

Question No. 70
If the engineer-in-charge approves, the 10 cm cubes may be used for the work test of concrete
provided maximum nominal size of aggregate, does not exceed
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm

Page 332 of 830


1

(C) 20 cm
(D) 25 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 71
Particles of 0.002 mm size are that of
(A) Clay
(B) Sand
(C) Gravel
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 72
Ultimate strength of cold drawn high steel wires
(A) Increases with increase in diameter of bar
(B) Decreases with increase in diameter of bar
(C) Does not depend on diameter of bar
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 73
The cement whose strength is a little lower than the ordinary cement during the first three
months but attains afterwards the same strength, is known as
(A) Low-heat Portland cement
(B) Rapid hardening Portland cement
(C) Portland blast slag cement
(D) Portland pozzolana cement
Answer: Option A

Question No. 74
The dimensions of a 35 litre forma for measuring aggregates by volume, are:
(A) length 30 cm, breadth 25 cm, height 30 cm
(B) length 39 cm, breadth 25 cm, height 32 cm
(C) length 27 cm, breadth 27 cm, height 48 cm
(D) length 220 cm, breadth 25 cm, height 40 cm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 75
Ratio of permissible stress in direct compression and bending compression is
(A) Less than 1
(B) Between 1 and 1.5
(C) Between 1.5 and 2.0
(D) Greater than 2
Answer: Option A

Page 333 of 830


1

Question No. 76
Concrete containing
(A) Siliceous aggregates, has higher co-efficient of expansion
(B) Igneous aggregates, has intermediate coefficient of expansion
(C) Lime stones, has lowest co-efficient of expansion
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 77
The lower water cement ratio in concrete, introduces
(A) Smaller creep and shrinkage
(B) Greater density and smaller permeability
(C) Improved frost resistance
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 78
In T-shaped R C. retaining walls, the main reinforcement in the stem is provided on
(A) The front face in one direction
(B) The front face in both directions
(C) The inner face in one direction
(D) The inner face in both directions
Answer: Option C

Question No. 79
The aggregate containing moisture in pores and having its surface dry, is known as
(A) Moist aggregates
(B) Very dry aggregates
(C) Dry aggregates
(D) Saturated surface dry aggregate
Answer: Option D

Question No. 80
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Construction joints in columns are provided a few cm below the junction of beam
(B) Construction joints in columns are provided at the bottom hunching
(C) Construction joints in beams and slabs are provided within middle third
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 81
According to ISI recommendations, the maximum depth of stress block for balanced section of a
beam of effective depth d is
(A) 0.43 d
(B) 0.55 d

Page 334 of 830


1

(C) 0.68 d
(D) 0.85 d
Answer: Option A

Question No. 82
Pick up the correct proportions of chemical ingredients of cement
(A) Lime : Silica : Alumina : Iron oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3
(B) Silica : Lime : Alumina : Iron oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3
(C) Alumina : Silica : Lime : Iron oxide : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3
(D) Iron oxide : Alumina : Silica : Lime : 63 : 22 : 6 : 3
Answer: Option A

Question No. 83
Internal friction between the ingredients of concrete, is decreased by using
(A) Less water
(B) Fine aggregates
(C) Rich mix
(D) More water and coarse aggregates
Answer: Option D

Question No. 84
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The quality of water governs the strength of concrete
(B) 10% excess of water reduces the strength of concrete by 15%
(C) 30% excess of water reduces the strength of concrete by 50%
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 85
In pre-stressed concrete
(A) Forces of tension and compression change but lever arm remains unchanged
(B) Forces of tension and compressions remain unchanged but lever arm changes with the
moment
(C) Both forces of tension and compression as well as lever arm change
(D) Both forces of tension and compression as well as lever arm remain unchanged
Answer: Option B

Question No. 86
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Lime in excess, causes the cement to expand and disintegrate
(B) Silica in excess, causes the cement to set slowly
(C) Alumina in excess, reduces the strength of the cement
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 335 of 830


1

Question No. 87
If the effective plan area of a warehouse is 54 sq. m, and maximum height of piles permitted is 270
cm, the number of cement bags to be stored, is
(A) 2000 bags
(B) 2200 bags
(C) 2400 bags
(D) 2700 bags
Answer: Option D

Question No. 88
The property of fresh concrete, in which the water in the mix tends to rise to the surface while
placing and compacting, is called
(A) Segregation
(B) Bleeding
(C) Bulking
(D) Creep
Answer: Option B

Question No. 89
Workability of concrete for a given water content is good if the aggregates, are
(A) Rounded aggregate
(B) Irregular aggregate
(C) Angular aggregate
(D) Flaky aggregates
Answer: Option A

Question No. 90
For preparing ordinary concrete, the quantity of water used, is
(A) 5% by weight of aggregates plus 20% of weight of cement
(B) 10% by weight of aggregates plus 10% of weight of cement
(C) 5% by weight of aggregates plus 30% of weight of cement
(D) 30% by weight of aggregates plus 10% of weight of cement
Answer: Option C

Question No. 91
Finer grinding of cement
(A) Affects only the early development of strength
(B) Affects only the ultimate strength
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Does not affect the strength
Answer: Option A

Question No. 92
The light weight aggregates are obtained from
(A) Sedimentary rocks

Page 336 of 830


1

(B) Metamorphic rocks


(C) Igneous rocks
(D) Volcanic source
Answer: Option D

Question No. 93
The aggregate impact value of the aggregate used in
(A) Building concrete is less than 45
(B) Road pavement concrete is less than 30
(C) Runway concrete is less than 30
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 94
For walls, columns and vertical faces of all structural members, the form work is generally
removed after
(A) 24 to 48 hours
(B) 3 days
(C) 7 days
(D) 14 days
Answer: Option A

Question No. 95
Efflorescence in cement is caused due to an excess of
(A) Alumina
(B) Iron oxide
(C) Silica
(D) Alkalis
Answer: Option D

Question No. 96
For given workability the grading requiring the least amount of water is one that gives
(A) Greatest surface area for the given cement and aggregates
(B) Least surface area for the given cement and aggregates
(C) Least weight for the given cement and aggregates
(D) Greatest weight for the given cement and aggregates
Answer: Option A

Question No. 97
Minimum pitch of transverse reinforcement in a column is
(A) The least lateral dimension of the member
(B) Sixteen times the smallest diameter of longitudinal reinforcement bar to be tied
(C) Forty-eight times the diameter of transverse reinforcement
(D) Lesser of the above three values
Answer: Option D

Page 337 of 830


1

Question No. 98
Pick up the incorrect statement applicable to the field test of good cement.
(A) When one thrusts one's hand into a bag of cement, one should feel warm
(B) The colour of the cement is bluish
(C) By rubbing cement in between fingers, one should feed rough
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 99
An aggregate is known as cyclopean aggregate if its size is more than
(A) 4.75 mm
(B) 30 mm
(C) 60 mm
(D) 75 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 100


In counterfort type retaining walls
(i) The vertical slab is designed as a continuous slab
(ii) The heel slab is designed as a continuous slab
(iii) The vertical slab is designed as a cantilever
(iv) The heel slab is designed as a cantilever
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (i)and(iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 101


Workability of concrete mix with low water cement ratio is determined by
(A) Tensile strength test
(B) Slump test
(C) Compaction factor test
(D) Flexural strength test
Answer: Option C

Question No. 102


If the average compressive strength is 4000 kg/cm2 and standard deviation is 500, the co-efficient
of variation is
(A) 10 %
(B) 12.5 %
(C) 15 %
(D) 18.5 %
Answer: Option B

Page 338 of 830


1

Question No. 103


The effect of creep on modular ratio is
(A) To decrease it
(B) To increase it
(C) Either to decrease or to increase it
(D) To keep it unchanged
Answer: Option B

Question No. 104


The type of aggregates not suitable for high strength concrete and for pavements subjected to
tension, is
(A) Rounded aggregate
(B) Irregular aggregate
(C) Angular aggregate
(D) Flaky aggregate
Answer: Option A

Question No. 105


The maximum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is that of
(A) Magnesium oxide
(B) Iron oxide
(C) Silica
(D) Lime
Answer: Option D

Question No. 106


Select the incorrect statement
(A) The loss of pre-stress is more in pre-tensioning system than in post-tensioning system.
(B) Pre-tensioning system has greater certainty about its durability.
(C) For heavy loads and large spans in buildings or bridges, post-tensioning system is cheaper
than pre-tensioning system
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 107


The commercial name of white and coloured cement in India, is
(A) Colorcrete
(B) Silvicrete
(C) Snowcem
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 108


An excess of flaky particles in concrete aggregates
(A) Decreases the workability

Page 339 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 161


According to the recommendations of IS : 456-1978, the expansion joints
(A) Are provided where plane changes abruptly
(B) Are provided to ensure minimum resistance
(C) Do not carry reinforcement across them
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 162


The impurity of mixing water which affects the setting time and strength of concrete, is
(A) Sodium sulphates
(B) Sodium chlorides
(C) Sodium carbonates and bicarbonates
(D) Calcium bicarbonates
Answer: Option C

Question No. 163


If the size of panel in a flat slab is 6 m × 6 m, then as per Indian Standard Code, the widths of
column strip and middle strip are
(A) 3.0 m and 1.5 m
(B) 1.5 m and 3.0 m
(C) 3.0 m and 3.0 m
(D) 1.5 m and 1.5 m
Answer: Option C

Question No. 164


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The bottom and top ends of slump mould are parallel to each other
(B) The axis of the mould is perpendicular to the end faces
(C) The internal surface of the mould is kept clean and free from set cement
(D) The mould is in the form of a frustum of hexagonal pyramid
Answer: Option D

Question No. 165


The concrete mix which causes difficulty in obtaining a smooth finish, possess
(A) Segregation
(B) Internal friction
(C) Hardness
(D) Bleeding
Answer: Option C

Question No. 166


While designing the pile as a column, the end conditions are nearly

Page 340 of 830


1

(A) Both ends hinged


(B) Both ends fixed
(C) One end fixed and other end hinged
(D) One end fixed and other end free
Answer: Option C

Question No. 167


The internal dimensions of a ware house are 15 m × 5.6 m, and the maximum height of piles is
2.70 m, the maximum number of bags to be stored in two piles, are
(A) 1500 bags
(B) 2000 bags
(C) 2500 bags
(D) 3000 bags
Answer: Option D

Question No. 168


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. While performing preliminary test on concrete
(A) Proportions of the material and water should be the same as to be used at the work site
(B) Cement should be mixed by hand in order to maintain uniformity
(C) Concrete mix should be stored in air-tight containers
(D) Concrete ingredients should be kept at a temperature of 37° ± 2°C
Answer: Option D

Question No. 169


In a spherical dome the hoop stress due to a concentrated load at crown is
(A) Compressive everywhere
(B) Tensile everywhere
(C) Partly compressive and partly tensile
(D) Zero
Answer: Option B

Question No. 170


I.S. Sieve Nos. 10 mm and 4.75 mm are generally used for grading of
(A) Coarse aggregates
(B) Fine aggregates
(C) Neither (a) nor (b)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 171


Log Angles machine is used to test the aggregate for
(A) Crushing strength
(B) Impact value
(C) Abrasion resistance
(D) Water absorption

Page 341 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 172


The property of the ingredients to separate from each other while placing the concrete is called
(A) Segregation
(B) Compaction
(C) Shrinkage
(D) Bulking
Answer: Option A

Question No. 173


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Higher workability indicates unexpected increase in the moisture content
(B) Higher workability indicates deficiency of sand
(C) If the concrete mix is dry, the slump is zero
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 174


The process of mixing, transporting, placing and compacting concrete using Ordinary Port land
Cement should not take more than
(A) 30 minutes
(B) 40 minutes
(C) 60 minutes
(D) 90 minutes
Answer: Option A

Question No. 175


The strength of concrete after one year as compared to 28 days strength is about
(A) 10 to 15% more
(B) 15 to 20% more
(C) 20 to 25% more
(D) 25 to 50% more
Answer: Option C

Question No. 176


Specified compressive strength of concrete is obtained from cube tests at the end of
(A) 3 days
(B) 7 days
(C) 21 days
(D) 28 days
Answer: Option D

Question No. 177


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

Page 342 of 830


1

(A) Tricalcium silicate (C3S) hydrates rapidly


(B) Tricalcium silicate (C3S) generates more heat of hydration
(C) Tricalcium silicate (C3S) develops early strength
(D) Tricalcium silicate (C3S) has more resistance to sulphate attack
Answer: Option D

Question No. 178


If the permissible stress in steel in tension is 140 N/mm², then the depth of neutral axis for a singly
reinforced rectangular balanced section will be
(A) 0.35 d
(B) 0.40 d
(C) 0.45 d
(D) Dependent on grade of concrete also
Answer: Option B

Question No. 179


A construction joint is provided where
(A) Bending moment is small
(B) Shear force is small
(C) The member is supported by other member
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 180


Sand generally contains salt if it is obtained from:
(A) Nala beds
(B) River beds
(C) Sea beds
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 181


According to IS: 4561978, minimum slenderness ratio for a short column is
(A) Less than 12
(B) Less than 18
(C) Between 18 and 24
(D) More than 24
Answer: Option A

Question No. 182


Water cement ratio is
(A) Volume of water to that of cement
(B) Weight of water to that of cement
(C) Weight of concrete to that of water
(D) Both (a) and (b) of the above

Page 343 of 830


1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 183


For a concrete mix 1:3:6 and water cement ratio 0.6 both by weight, the quantity of water
required per bag, is
(A) 10 kg
(B) 12 kg
(C) 14 kg
(D) 16 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 184

is the span)
(A) l/3
(B) l/5
(C) l/7
(D) l/10
Answer: Option C

Question No. 185


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) In properly graded aggregates, bulk density is more
(B) In single size aggregates, bulk density is least
(C) In single size aggregates, bulk density is maximum
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 186


To prevent segregation, the maximum height for placing concrete, is
(A) 100 cm
(B) 125 cm
(C) 150 cm
(D) 200 cm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 187


For a simply supported beam of span 15 m, the minimum effective depth to satisfy the vertical
deflection limits should be
(A) 600 mm
(B) 750 mm
(C) 900 mm
(D) More than 1 m
Answer: Option B

Page 344 of 830


1

Question No. 188


For compacting plain concrete road surface of thickness less than 20 cm, we use
(A) Internal vibrator
(B) Screed vibrator
(C) Form vibrator
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 189


Expansion joints are provided if the length of concrete structures exceeds
(A) 10 m
(B) 15 m
(C) 15 m
(D) 45 m
Answer: Option D

Question No. 190


The permissible diagonal tensile stress in reinforced brick work is
(A) About 0.1 N/mm²
(B) Zero
(C) 0.3 N/mm² to 0.7 N/mm²
(D) About 1.0 N/mm²
Answer: Option A

Question No. 191


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) According to the petrological characteristics, concrete aggregates are classified as heavy
weight, normal weight and light weight
(B) According to the shape of the particles, concrete aggregates are classified as rounded
irregular, angular and flaky
(C) According to the surface texture of the particles, the concrete aggregates are classified as
glassy, smooth, granular, rough, crystalline, honey combed and porous
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 192


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The concrete gains strength due to hydration of cement
(B) The concrete does not set at freezing point
(C) The strength of concrete increases with its age
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 345 of 830


1

Question No. 193


Separation of water or water sand cement from a freshly concrete, is known
(A) Bleeding
(B) Creeping
(C) Segregation
(D) Flooding
Answer: Option A

Question No. 194


The critical section for finding maximum bending moment for footing under masonry wall is
located
(A) At the middle of the wall
(B) At the edge of the wall
(C) Halfway between the middle and edge of the wall
(D) At a distance equal to effective depth of footing from the edge of the wall
Answer: Option C

Question No. 195


On a grading curve, the gap grading is represented by
(A) A horizontal line
(B) A vertical line
(C) N.W. inclined line
(D) N.E. inclined line
Answer: Option A

Question No. 196


Sinking of an intermediate support of a continuous beam
(i) Reduces the negative moment at support
(ii) Increases the negative moment at support
(iii) Reduces the positive moment at center of span
(iv) Increases the positive moment at center of span
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 197


High temperature
(A) Increases the strength of concrete
(B) Decreases the strength of concrete
(C) Has no effect on the strength of concrete
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Page 346 of 830


1

Question No. 198


Horizontal construction joints in concrete walls are generally provided at
(A) Soffit level
(B) Window sill level
(C) Floor level
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 199


Stress strain curve of high tensile steel
(A) Has a definite yield point
(B) Does not show definite yield point but yield point is defined by 0.1% proof stress
(C) Does not show definite yield point but yield point is defined by 0.2% proof stress
(D) Does not show definite yield point but yield point is defined by 2% proof stress,
Answer: Option C

Question No. 200


Addition of pozzolana to cement causes
(A) Reduction in permeability
(B) Loss of heat of hydration
(C) Reduction in bleeding
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 201


Permissible compressive strength of M 200 concrete grade is
(A) 100 kg/cm2
(B) 150 kg/cm2
(C) 200 kg/cm2
(D) 250 kg/cm2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 202


The minimum diameter of longitudinal bars in a column is
(A) 6 mm
(B) 8 mm
(C) 12 mm
(D) 16 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 203


The high strength of rapid hardening cement at early stage, is due to its
(A) Finer grinding
(B) Burning at high temperature
(C) Increased lime cement

Page 347 of 830


1

(D) Higher content of tricalcium


Answer: Option C

Question No. 204


Sand requiring a high water cement ratio, belongs to
(A) Zone I
(B) Zone II
(C) Zone III
(D) Zone IV
Answer: Option A

Question No. 205


Minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete as per IS: 4561978 is
(A) M 15
(B) M 20
(C) M 10
(D) M 25
Answer: Option A

Question No. 206


While compacting the concrete by a mechanical vibrator, the slump should not exceed
(A) 2.5 cm
(B) 5.0 cm
(C) 7.5 cm
(D) 10 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 207


Non-uniform compaction may cause the concrete
(A) Porous
(B) Non-homogeneous
(C) Reduced strength
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 208


Modulus of rupture of concrete is a measure of
(A) Flexural tensile strength
(B) Direct tensile strength
(C) Compressive strength
(D) Split tensile strength
Answer: Option A

Page 348 of 830


1

Question No. 209


M10 grade of concrete approximates
(A) 1 : 3 : 6 mix
(B) 1 : 1 : 2 mix
(C) 1 : 2 : 4 mix
(D) 1 : 1.5 : 3 mix
Answer: Option A

Question No. 210


Higher workability of concrete is required if the structure is
(A) Made with cement concrete
(B) Thick and reinforced
(C) Thin and heavily reinforced
(D) Thick and heavily reinforced
Answer: Option D

Question No. 211


For a cantilever of effective depth of 0.5 m, the maximum span to satisfy vertical deflection limit is
(A) 3.5 m
(B) 4 m
(C) 4.5 m
(D) 5 m
Answer: Option A

Question No. 212


The bulk density of aggregates does not depend upon:
(A) Size and shape of aggregates
(B) Specific gravity of aggregates
(C) Grading of aggregates
(D) Size and shape of the container
Answer: Option D

Question No. 213


How long will it take for the concrete to achieve 100% of its strength?
(A) 7 days
(B) 14 days
(C) 21 days
(D) 28 days
Answer: Option D

Question No. 214


A higher modular ratio shows
(A) Higher compressive strength of concrete
(B) Lower compressive strength of concrete
(C) Higher tensile strength of steel

Page 349 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 161


According to the recommendations of IS : 456-1978, the expansion joints
(A) Are provided where plane changes abruptly
(B) Are provided to ensure minimum resistance
(C) Do not carry reinforcement across them
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 162


The impurity of mixing water which affects the setting time and strength of concrete, is
(A) Sodium sulphates
(B) Sodium chlorides
(C) Sodium carbonates and bicarbonates
(D) Calcium bicarbonates
Answer: Option C

Question No. 163


If the size of panel in a flat slab is 6 m × 6 m, then as per Indian Standard Code, the widths of
column strip and middle strip are
(A) 3.0 m and 1.5 m
(B) 1.5 m and 3.0 m
(C) 3.0 m and 3.0 m
(D) 1.5 m and 1.5 m
Answer: Option C

Question No. 164


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The bottom and top ends of slump mould are parallel to each other
(B) The axis of the mould is perpendicular to the end faces
(C) The internal surface of the mould is kept clean and free from set cement
(D) The mould is in the form of a frustum of hexagonal pyramid
Answer: Option D

Question No. 165


The concrete mix which causes difficulty in obtaining a smooth finish, possess
(A) Segregation
(B) Internal friction
(C) Hardness
(D) Bleeding
Answer: Option C

Question No. 166


While designing the pile as a column, the end conditions are nearly

Page 350 of 830


1

(A) Both ends hinged


(B) Both ends fixed
(C) One end fixed and other end hinged
(D) One end fixed and other end free
Answer: Option C

Question No. 167


The internal dimensions of a ware house are 15 m × 5.6 m, and the maximum height of piles is
2.70 m, the maximum number of bags to be stored in two piles, are
(A) 1500 bags
(B) 2000 bags
(C) 2500 bags
(D) 3000 bags
Answer: Option D

Question No. 168


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. While performing preliminary test on concrete
(A) Proportions of the material and water should be the same as to be used at the work site
(B) Cement should be mixed by hand in order to maintain uniformity
(C) Concrete mix should be stored in air-tight containers
(D) Concrete ingredients should be kept at a temperature of 37° ± 2°C
Answer: Option D

Question No. 169


In a spherical dome the hoop stress due to a concentrated load at crown is
(A) Compressive everywhere
(B) Tensile everywhere
(C) Partly compressive and partly tensile
(D) Zero
Answer: Option B

Question No. 170


I.S. Sieve Nos. 10 mm and 4.75 mm are generally used for grading of
(A) Coarse aggregates
(B) Fine aggregates
(C) Neither (a) nor (b)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 171


Log Angles machine is used to test the aggregate for
(A) Crushing strength
(B) Impact value
(C) Abrasion resistance
(D) Water absorption

Page 351 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 172


The property of the ingredients to separate from each other while placing the concrete is called
(A) Segregation
(B) Compaction
(C) Shrinkage
(D) Bulking
Answer: Option A

Question No. 173


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Higher workability indicates unexpected increase in the moisture content
(B) Higher workability indicates deficiency of sand
(C) If the concrete mix is dry, the slump is zero
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 174


The process of mixing, transporting, placing and compacting concrete using Ordinary Port land
Cement should not take more than
(A) 30 minutes
(B) 40 minutes
(C) 60 minutes
(D) 90 minutes
Answer: Option A

Question No. 175


The strength of concrete after one year as compared to 28 days strength is about
(A) 10 to 15% more
(B) 15 to 20% more
(C) 20 to 25% more
(D) 25 to 50% more
Answer: Option C

Question No. 176


Specified compressive strength of concrete is obtained from cube tests at the end of
(A) 3 days
(B) 7 days
(C) 21 days
(D) 28 days
Answer: Option D

Question No. 177


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

Page 352 of 830


1

(A) Tricalcium silicate (C3S) hydrates rapidly


(B) Tricalcium silicate (C3S) generates more heat of hydration
(C) Tricalcium silicate (C3S) develops early strength
(D) Tricalcium silicate (C3S) has more resistance to sulphate attack
Answer: Option D

Question No. 178


If the permissible stress in steel in tension is 140 N/mm², then the depth of neutral axis for a singly
reinforced rectangular balanced section will be
(A) 0.35 d
(B) 0.40 d
(C) 0.45 d
(D) Dependent on grade of concrete also
Answer: Option B

Question No. 179


A construction joint is provided where
(A) Bending moment is small
(B) Shear force is small
(C) The member is supported by other member
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 180


Sand generally contains salt if it is obtained from:
(A) Nala beds
(B) River beds
(C) Sea beds
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 181


According to IS: 4561978, minimum slenderness ratio for a short column is
(A) Less than 12
(B) Less than 18
(C) Between 18 and 24
(D) More than 24
Answer: Option A

Question No. 182


Water cement ratio is
(A) Volume of water to that of cement
(B) Weight of water to that of cement
(C) Weight of concrete to that of water
(D) Both (a) and (b) of the above

Page 353 of 830


1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 183


For a concrete mix 1:3:6 and water cement ratio 0.6 both by weight, the quantity of water
required per bag, is
(A) 10 kg
(B) 12 kg
(C) 14 kg
(D) 16 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 184

is the span)
(A) l/3
(B) l/5
(C) l/7
(D) l/10
Answer: Option C

Question No. 185


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) In properly graded aggregates, bulk density is more
(B) In single size aggregates, bulk density is least
(C) In single size aggregates, bulk density is maximum
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 186


To prevent segregation, the maximum height for placing concrete, is
(A) 100 cm
(B) 125 cm
(C) 150 cm
(D) 200 cm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 187


For a simply supported beam of span 15 m, the minimum effective depth to satisfy the vertical
deflection limits should be
(A) 600 mm
(B) 750 mm
(C) 900 mm
(D) More than 1 m
Answer: Option B

Page 354 of 830


1

Question No. 188


For compacting plain concrete road surface of thickness less than 20 cm, we use
(A) Internal vibrator
(B) Screed vibrator
(C) Form vibrator
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 189


Expansion joints are provided if the length of concrete structures exceeds
(A) 10 m
(B) 15 m
(C) 15 m
(D) 45 m
Answer: Option D

Question No. 190


The permissible diagonal tensile stress in reinforced brick work is
(A) About 0.1 N/mm²
(B) Zero
(C) 0.3 N/mm² to 0.7 N/mm²
(D) About 1.0 N/mm²
Answer: Option A

Question No. 191


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) According to the petrological characteristics, concrete aggregates are classified as heavy
weight, normal weight and light weight
(B) According to the shape of the particles, concrete aggregates are classified as rounded
irregular, angular and flaky
(C) According to the surface texture of the particles, the concrete aggregates are classified as
glassy, smooth, granular, rough, crystalline, honey combed and porous
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 192


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The concrete gains strength due to hydration of cement
(B) The concrete does not set at freezing point
(C) The strength of concrete increases with its age
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 355 of 830


1

Question No. 193


Separation of water or water sand cement from a freshly concrete, is known
(A) Bleeding
(B) Creeping
(C) Segregation
(D) Flooding
Answer: Option A

Question No. 194


The critical section for finding maximum bending moment for footing under masonry wall is
located
(A) At the middle of the wall
(B) At the edge of the wall
(C) Halfway between the middle and edge of the wall
(D) At a distance equal to effective depth of footing from the edge of the wall
Answer: Option C

Question No. 195


On a grading curve, the gap grading is represented by
(A) A horizontal line
(B) A vertical line
(C) N.W. inclined line
(D) N.E. inclined line
Answer: Option A

Question No. 196


Sinking of an intermediate support of a continuous beam
(i) Reduces the negative moment at support
(ii) Increases the negative moment at support
(iii) Reduces the positive moment at center of span
(iv) Increases the positive moment at center of span
The correct answer is
(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 197


High temperature
(A) Increases the strength of concrete
(B) Decreases the strength of concrete
(C) Has no effect on the strength of concrete
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Page 356 of 830


1

Question No. 198


Horizontal construction joints in concrete walls are generally provided at
(A) Soffit level
(B) Window sill level
(C) Floor level
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 199


Stress strain curve of high tensile steel
(A) Has a definite yield point
(B) Does not show definite yield point but yield point is defined by 0.1% proof stress
(C) Does not show definite yield point but yield point is defined by 0.2% proof stress
(D) Does not show definite yield point but yield point is defined by 2% proof stress,
Answer: Option C

Question No. 200


Addition of pozzolana to cement causes
(A) Reduction in permeability
(B) Loss of heat of hydration
(C) Reduction in bleeding
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 201


Permissible compressive strength of M 200 concrete grade is
(A) 100 kg/cm2
(B) 150 kg/cm2
(C) 200 kg/cm2
(D) 250 kg/cm2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 202


The minimum diameter of longitudinal bars in a column is
(A) 6 mm
(B) 8 mm
(C) 12 mm
(D) 16 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 203


The high strength of rapid hardening cement at early stage, is due to its
(A) Finer grinding
(B) Burning at high temperature
(C) Increased lime cement

Page 357 of 830


1

(D) Higher content of tricalcium


Answer: Option C

Question No. 204


Sand requiring a high water cement ratio, belongs to
(A) Zone I
(B) Zone II
(C) Zone III
(D) Zone IV
Answer: Option A

Question No. 205


Minimum grade of concrete to be used in reinforced concrete as per IS: 4561978 is
(A) M 15
(B) M 20
(C) M 10
(D) M 25
Answer: Option A

Question No. 206


While compacting the concrete by a mechanical vibrator, the slump should not exceed
(A) 2.5 cm
(B) 5.0 cm
(C) 7.5 cm
(D) 10 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 207


Non-uniform compaction may cause the concrete
(A) Porous
(B) Non-homogeneous
(C) Reduced strength
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 208


Modulus of rupture of concrete is a measure of
(A) Flexural tensile strength
(B) Direct tensile strength
(C) Compressive strength
(D) Split tensile strength
Answer: Option A

Page 358 of 830


1

Question No. 209


M10 grade of concrete approximates
(A) 1 : 3 : 6 mix
(B) 1 : 1 : 2 mix
(C) 1 : 2 : 4 mix
(D) 1 : 1.5 : 3 mix
Answer: Option A

Question No. 210


Higher workability of concrete is required if the structure is
(A) Made with cement concrete
(B) Thick and reinforced
(C) Thin and heavily reinforced
(D) Thick and heavily reinforced
Answer: Option D

Question No. 211


For a cantilever of effective depth of 0.5 m, the maximum span to satisfy vertical deflection limit is
(A) 3.5 m
(B) 4 m
(C) 4.5 m
(D) 5 m
Answer: Option A

Question No. 212


The bulk density of aggregates does not depend upon:
(A) Size and shape of aggregates
(B) Specific gravity of aggregates
(C) Grading of aggregates
(D) Size and shape of the container
Answer: Option D

Question No. 213


How long will it take for the concrete to achieve 100% of its strength?
(A) 7 days
(B) 14 days
(C) 21 days
(D) 28 days
Answer: Option D

Question No. 214


A higher modular ratio shows
(A) Higher compressive strength of concrete
(B) Lower compressive strength of concrete
(C) Higher tensile strength of steel

Page 359 of 830


1

(D) Lower tensile strength of steel


Answer: Option B

Question No. 215


For the construction of cement concrete floor, the maximum permissible size of aggregate, is
(A) 4 mm
(B) 6 mm
(C) 8 mm
(D) 10 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 216


The specifications of a cement bag for storage, are
(A) Weight 50 kg
(B) Height 18 cm
(C) Plan area 3000 sq. cm
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 217


The main reinforcement in the heel of a T-shaped R.C. retaining wall is provided on
(A) Top face perpendicular to wall
(B) Bottom face perpendicular to wall
(C) Both top and bottom faces perpendicular to wall
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 218


Separation of coarse aggregates from mortar during transportation, is known
(A) Bleeding
(B) Creeping
(C) Segregation
(D) Shrinkage
Answer: Option C

Question No. 219


A flaky aggregate is said to be elongated if its length is
(A) Equal to the mean size
(B) Twice the mean size
(C) Thrice the mean size
(D) Four times the mean size
Answer: Option B

Page 360 of 830


1

Question No. 220


Assertion A : The load factor for live load is greater than that for dead load.
Reason R : The live loads are more uncertain than dead loads.
Select your answer based on the coding system given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A

Question No. 221


You are asked to construct a massive dam, the type of cement you will use, is
(A) Ordinary Portland cement
(B) Rapid hardening cement
(C) Low heat cement
(D) Blast furnace slag cement
Answer: Option C

Question No. 222


An ideal ware house, is provided
(A) Water proof masonry walls
(B) Water proof roof
(C) Few windows which remain generally closed
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 223


Normally pre-stressing wires are arranged in the
(A) Upper part of the beam
(B) Lower part of the beam
(C) Center
(D) Anywhere
Answer: Option B

Question No. 224


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Bulking of sand is caused due to formation of a thin film of surface moisture
(B) Fine sand bulks more than coarse sand
(C) The volume of fully saturated sand, is equal to the volume of dry and loose sand
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 225


The minimum percentage of chemical ingredient of cement is that of
(A) Magnesium oxide

Page 361 of 830


1

(B) Iron oxide


(C) Alumina
(D) Lime
Answer: Option A

Question No. 226


Poisson's ratio for concrete
(A) Remains constant
(B) Increases with richer mixes
(C) Decreases with richer mixes
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 227


Shrinkage in concrete can be reduced by using
(A) Low water cement ratio
(B) Less cement in the concrete
(C) Proper concrete mix
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 228


The shuttering of a hall measuring 4 m × 5 m, can be removed after
(A) 5 days
(B) 7 days
(C) 10 days
(D) 14 days
Answer: Option B

Question No. 229


The approximate value of the ratio between direct tensile strength and flexural strength is
(A) 0.33
(B) 0.5
(C) 0.75
(D) 1.0
Answer: Option B

Question No. 230


An aggregate is said to be flaky if its least dimension is less than
(A) 1/5th of mean dimension
(B) 2/5th of mean dimension
(C) 3/5th of mean dimension
(D) 4/5th of mean dimension
Answer: Option C

Page 362 of 830


1

Question No. 231


Workability improved by adding
(A) Fly ash
(B) Hydrated lime
(C) Calcium chloride
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 232


Workability of concrete is inversely proportional to
(A) Time of transit
(B) water-cement ratio
(C) The air in the mix
(D) Size of aggregate
Answer: Option A

Question No. 233


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The free water is the amount of water added while mixing and the amount of water held on
the surface of the aggregates prior to mixing
(B) The total water is the free water and the amount actually absorbed by the aggregates
(C) Neither (a) nor (b)
(D) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 234


Inert material of a cement concrete mix, is
(A) Water
(B) Cement
(C) Aggregate
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 235


If a beam fails in bond, then its bond strength can be increased most economically by
(A) Increasing the depth of beam
(B) Using thinner bars but more in number
(C) Using thicker bars but less in number
(D) Providing vertical stirrups
Answer: Option B

Question No. 236


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) A rich mix of concrete possesses higher strength than that a lean mix of desired workability
with excessive quantity of water

Page 363 of 830


1

(B) The strength of concrete decreases as the water cement ratio increases
(C) Good compaction by mechanical vibrations, increases the strength of concrete
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 237


Ordinary Portland cement is manufactured from
(A) Lime stone and clay
(B) Gypsum and lime
(C) Pozzolana
(D) Lime, pozzolana and clay
Answer: Option B

Question No. 238


The percentage of reinforcement in case of slabs, when high strength deformed bars are used is
not less than
(A) 0.15
(B) 0.12
(C) 0.30
(D) 1.00
Answer: Option B

Question No. 239


Addition of pozzolana to cement
(A) Decreases workability
(B) Increases strength
(C) Increases heat of hydration
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 240


If 50 kg of fine aggregates and 100 kg of coarse aggregates are mixed in a concrete whose water
cement ratio is 0.6, the weight of water required for harsh mix, is
(A) 8 kg
(B) 10 kg
(C) 12 kg
(D) 14 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 241


The minimum cover to the ties or spirals should not be less than
(A) 15 mm
(B) 20 mm
(C) 25 mm
(D) 50 mm

Page 364 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 242


According to Water-Cement Ratio Law, the strength of workable plastic concrete
(A) Depends upon the amount of water used in the mix
(B) Does not depend upon the quality of cement mixed with aggregates
(C) Does not depend upon the quantity of cement mixed with aggregates
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 243


Sands of zone I are:
(A) Course
(B) Medium
(C) Medium to fine
(D) Fine
Answer: Option A

Question No. 244


According to Whitney's theory, ultimate strain of concrete is assumed to be
(A) 0.03 %
(B) 0.1 %
(C) 0.3 %
(D) 3 %
Answer: Option C

Question No. 245


The condition not applicable to water cement ratio law, is
(A) Internal moisture conditions on hydration continue till complete strength is gained
(B) Concrete specimens may be tested at any temperature
(C) Concrete specimens need be of same age
(D) Concrete specimens need be of same size
Answer: Option B

Question No. 246


If the slump of a concrete mix is 60 mm, its workability is
(A) Very low
(B) Low
(C) Medium
(D) High
Answer: Option C

Question No. 247


Cube strength of controlled concrete to be used for pre-tensioned and post-tensioned work
respectively should not be less than

Page 365 of 830


1

(A) 35 MPa and 42 MPa


(B) 42 MPa and 35 MPa
(C) 42 MPa and 53 MPa
(D) 53 MPa and 42 MPa
Answer: Option B

Question No. 248


The void ratio of
(A) Single size coarse aggregate is roughly 0.45
(B) Graded coarse aggregate is roughly 0.040
(C) Fine aggregate is roughly 0.45
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 249


According to IS : 382-1963, a good aggregate should be
(A) Chemically inert
(B) Sufficiently strong
(C) Hard and durable
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 250


The compressive strength of 100 mm cube as compared to 150 mm cube is always
(A) Less
(B) More
(C) Equal
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 251


The diameter of the Vicat plunger is 10 mm and its length varies from
(A) 20 mm to 30 mm
(B) 30 mm to 40 mm
(C) 40 mm to 50 mm
(D) 50 mm to 60 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 252


Gypsum is added for
(A) Colour
(B) Strength
(C) Controlling setting time
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Page 366 of 830


1

Question No. 253


Modulus of elasticity of steel as per IS: 4561978 shall be taken as
(A) 20 kN/cm²
(B) 200 kN/cm²
(C) 200 kN/mm²
(D) 2 × 106 N/cm²
Answer: Option C

Question No. 254


The grade of concrete M 150 means that compressive strength of a 15 cm cube after 28 days, is
(A) 100 kg/cm2
(B) 150 kg/cm2
(C) 200 kg/cm2
(D) 250 kg/cm2
Answer: Option B

Question No. 255


The cement becomes useless if its absorbed moisture content exceeds
(A) 1 %
(B) 2 %
(C) 3 %
(D) 5 %
Answer: Option D

Question No. 256


In reinforced concrete footing on soil, the minimum thickness at edge should not be less than
(A) 100 mm
(B) 150 mm
(C) 200 mm
(D) 250 mm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 257


For preparing a test-specimen, it is necessary
(A) To mix cement and fine aggregate by dry hand
(B) To mix coarse aggregates
(C) To mix water to the cement, fine aggregates and coarse aggregates
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 258


For a good concrete
(A) Aggregates should be hard and durable
(B) Water should be free from organic materials
(C) Cement should be sufficient to produce the required strength

Page 367 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 259


The design yield stress of steel according to IS: 4561978 is:
(A) 0.37 fy
(B) 0.57 fy
(C) 0.67 fy
(D) 0.87 fy
Where fy is the characteristic yield strength of steel
Answer: Option D

Question No. 260


The process of hardening the concrete by keeping its surface moist is known
(A) Placing
(B) Wetting
(C) Curing
(D) Compacting
Answer: Option C

Question No. 261


For the construction of the retaining structures, the type of concrete mix to be used, is
(A) 1 : 3 : 6
(B) 1 : 2 : 4
(C) 1 : 1½ : 3
(D) 1 : 4 : 8
Answer: Option C

Question No. 262


The main reinforcement in the toe of a T-shaped R C. retaining wall is provided on
(i) Top face parallel to the wall
(ii) Top face perpendicular to the wall
(iii) Bottom face parallel to the wall
(iv) Bottom face perpendicular to the wall
The correct answer is
(A) Only (ii) is correct
(B) (i) and (ii) are correct
(C) (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) Only (iv) is correct
Answer: Option D

Question No. 263


The produce impermeable concrete
(A) Thorough mixing of concrete is required
(B) Proper compaction of concrete is required

Page 368 of 830


1

(C) Proper curing of concrete is required


(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 264


Pozzolanic properties exist in
(A) Shales
(B) Fly ash
(C) Pumicite
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 265


A continuous beam is deemed to be a deep beam when the ratio of effective span to overall depth
(1/D) is less than
(A) 1.5
(B) 2.0
(C) 2.5
(D) 3.0
Answer: Option C

Question No. 266


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The weight of ingredients of concrete mix, is taken in kilograms
(B) Water and aggregates are measured in litres
(C) 20 bags of cement make one tonne
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 267


If fineness modulus of sand is 2.5, it is graded as
(A) Very fine sand
(B) Fine sand
(C) Medium sand
(D) Coarse sand
Answer: Option B

Question No. 268


Maximum quantity of water needed per 50 kg of cement for M 15 grade of concrete is
(A) 28 liters
(B) 30 liters
(C) 32 liters
(D) 34 liters
Answer: Option C

Page 369 of 830


1

cpm.1-10.pdf
cpm.11-20.pdf
cpm.21-30.pdf
cpm.31-33.pdf

Page 370 of 830


1

Construction Planning and Management

Question No. 01
In time-cost optimization of a project, crashing is done.
(A) On all the activities
(B) On all the activities lying on the critical path
(C) Only on activities lying on the original critical path and having flatter cost slopes
(D) On original critical activities and those that become critical at any stage of crashing in the
order of ascending cost slope
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
Which of the following does not represent an activity?
(A) Site located
(B) Foundation is being dug
(C) The office area is being cleaned
(D) The invitations are being sent
Answer: Option A

Question No. 03
In resources levelling
(A) Total duration of project is reduced
(B) Total duration of project is increased
(C) Uniform demand of resources is achieved
(D) Cost of project is controlled
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
Sensitivity analysis is a study of
(A) Comparison of profit and loss
(B) Comparison of assets and liabilities
(C) Change in output due to change in input
(D) Economics of cost and benefits of the project
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
Preliminary project report for a road project must contain
(A) The detailed estimated cost based on detailed design
(B) The several alternatives of the project that have been considered
(C) The soil survey, traffic survey, concept design and approximate cost
(D) The contract documents for inviting tenders
Answer: Option C

Page 371 of 830


1

Question No. 06
For which of the following materials, the output of power shovels for a fixed shovel size will be
maximum
(A) Moist loam
(B) Good common earth
(C) Well blasted rock
(D) Wet sticky clay
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
If the output of a dragline for 90° angle of swing at optimum depth of cut is X, then the output for
120° angle of swing at 120 % of optimum depth of cut will be
(A) Equal to X
(B) More than X
(C) Less than X
(D) Any of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 08
In PERT analysis, the time estimates of activities and probability of their occurrence follow
(A) Normal distribution curve
(B) Poisson's distribution curve
(C) Beta distribution curve
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
Free float is mainly used to
(A) Identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of preceding
activity
(B) Identify the activities, which can be delayed without affecting the total float of succeeding
activity
(C) Establish priorities
(D) Identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of either the
preceding or succeeding activities
Answer: Option B

Question No. 10
Grader is used mainly for
(A) Trimming and finishing
(B) Shaping and trimming
(C) Finishing and shaping
(D) Finishing, shaping and trimming
Answer: Option D

Page 372 of 830


1

Question No. 11
Which of the following surfaces will give highest rolling resistance for a rubber tyred vehicle?
(A) Concrete
(B) Loose sand
(C) Asphalt
(D) Firm earth
Answer: Option B

Question No. 12
Which of the following earth moving machines has the shortest cycle time?
(A) Drag line
(B) Hoe
(C) Clam shell
(D) Dipper shovel
Answer: Option D

Question No. 13
Updating may result in
(A) Change of critical path
(B) Decrease of project completion time
(C) Increase of project completion time
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 14
The time by which a particular activity can be delayed without affecting the preceding and
succeeding activities is known as
(A) Total float
(B) Free float
(C) Interfering float
(D) Independent float
Answer: Option D

Question No. 15
During the construction period, price variation clause in contracts caters to
(A) Increase in rates of only important materials
(B) Variation in cost in materials element, labour element and petrol-oil-lubricant element
(C) Variation in total cost of the project on an ad hoc basis
(D) Rate of inflation
Answer: Option B

Question No. 16
Critical path method
(A) Is an improvement upon bar chart method
(B) Provides a realistic approach to daily problems

Page 373 of 830


1

(C) Avoids delays which are very common in bar charts


(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 17
At a work site, statistical quality control of concrete means
(A) Measurement of risks to eliminate failures
(B) Applying the theory' of probability to sample testing or inspection
(C) Reduction in wastage of inspection costs
(D) Reduction in costs for the removal of defects
Answer: Option B

Question No. 18
For the network shown in the given figure, the expected time for the activity

(A) 1-2 is 4
(B) 2-3 is 7
(C) 3-4 is 8
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 19
A critical ratio scheduling
(A) Determines the status of each activity
(B) Adjusts automatically changes in activity progress
(C) Is a dynamic system
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 20
For a given activity, the optimistic time, pessimistic time and the most probable estimates are 5,
17 and 8 days respectively, The expected time is
(A) 8 days
(B) 9 days
(C) 10 days
(D) 15 days
Answer: Option B

Question No. 21
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Optimistic time estimate refers to activities
(B) Pessimistic time estimate refers to activities
(C) Most likely time estimate refers to activities

Page 374 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 22
In the time-cost optimisation, using CPM method for network analysis, the crashing of the
activities along the critical path is done starting with the activity having
(A) Longest duration
(B) Highest cost slope
(C) Least cost slope
(D) Shortest duration
Answer: Option C

Question No. 23
A golden rule for the procurement of construction stones, suggests
(A) 100% at the site
(B) 67% at the site and 33% under procurement
(C) 50% at the site and 50% under procurement
(D) 33% at the site and 67% under procurement
Answer: Option B

Question No. 24
The time with which direct cost does not reduce with the increase in time is known as
(A) Crash time
(B) Normal time
(C) Optimistic time
(D) Standard time
Answer: Option B

Question No. 25
Pick up the correct statement from the following with regards to C.P.M. network analysis of
projects
(A) The latest occurrence time of the node of which the activity arrow terminates minus the
duration of the activity, is called latest start time
(B) The latest occurrence time for the node at which the activity arrow terminates, is called
latest finish time
(C) Earliest occurrence time of the event from which the activity arrow' originates, is called
earliest start time of the activity
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 26
Interfering float is the difference between
(A) Total float and free float
(B) Total float and independent float
(C) Free float and independent float

Page 375 of 830


1

(D) None of the above


Answer: Option A

Question No. 27
While filling the tender for any work, the contractor considers
(A) Site survey
(B) Availability of construction materials
(C) Availability of labour
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 28
An excavator costs Rs. 20,00,000 and has an estimated life of 8 years. It has no salvage value at the
end of 8 years. The book value of the excavator at the end of 3 years using general double
declining balance method is
(A) Rs. 8,43,750
(B) Rs. 8,75,000
(C) Rs. 10,50,000
(D) Rs. 11,56,250
Answer: Option A

Question No. 29
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The various functions under each activity, are shown by one bar on Bar Charts
(B) Bar chart establishes the interdependency of one event on another
(C) Only approximate percentage of the completed work is reported
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 30
A wheeled tractor hauling unit is working on firm earth. The total loaded weight distribution of
this unit is:
Drive wheels: 25000 kg
Scraper wheels: 10000 kg
If the coefficient of traction for wheeled tractor on firm earth is 0.5, the rimpull which this tractor
can exert without slipping is
(A) 10000 kg
(B) 12500 kg
(C) 22500 kg
(D) 5000 kg
Answer: Option B

Question No. 31
If the expected time of completion of a project is 60 weeks with a standard deviation of 5 weeks,
the probability of completing the project in 50 weeks and 65 weeks respectively will be

Page 376 of 830


1

(A) 2.3% and 84.1%


(B) 97.7% and 84.1%
(C) 97.7 % and 15.9%
(D) 15.9% and 97.7%
Answer: Option A

Question No. 32
Power stations are generally treated as
(A) Light construction
(B) Heavy construction
(C) Industrial construction
(D) Electrical construction
Answer: Option C

Question No. 33
For a given size of bucket, the ideal output of a dragline will be least in
(A) Moist loam
(B) Sand and gravel
(C) Good common earth
(D) Wet sticky clay
Answer: Option D

Question No. 34
Bar charts are suitable for
(A) Minor works
(B) Major works
(C) Large projects
(D) All the Above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 35
The time corresponding to minimum total project cost is
(A) Crash time
(B) Normal time
(C) Optimistic time
(D) Between normal time and crash time
Answer: Option D

Question No. 36
Construction team means
(A) An engineer
(B) An architect
(C) An owner
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 377 of 830


1

Question No. 37
Select the incorrect statement.
(A) Start float and finish float are always equal.
(B) Total float can be either start float or finish float.
(C) Start float and finish float need not be equal.
(D) Start float and finish float are the differences between activity times and not event times.
Answer: Option C

Question No. 38
The artificial activity which indicates that an activity following it, cannot be started unless the
preceding activity is complete, is known as
(A) Event
(B) Free float
(C) Dummy
(D) Constraint
Answer: Option C

Question No. 39
PERT technique of network analysis is mainly useful for
(A) Small projects
(B) Large and complex projects
(C) Research and development projects
(D) Deterministic activities
Answer: Option C

Question No. 40
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The float may be positive, zero or negative
(B) If the float is positive and the activity is delayed by a period equal to its total float, the
completion of project is not delayed
(C) If the float of an activity is negative, delay in its performance is bound to delay the
completion of project
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 41
The independent float affects only
(A) Preceding activities
(B) Succeeding activities
(C) The particular activity involved
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 42
Site order book is used for recording

Page 378 of 830


1

(A) Instructions by the executive engineers


(B) Construction measurements
(C) Issue of store equipments
(D) Names of the casual labour
Answer: Option A

Question No. 43
The time by which activity completion time can be delayed without affecting the start of
succeeding activities, is known as
(A) Duration
(B) Total float
(C) Free float
(D) Interfering float
Answer: Option C

Question No. 44
The part of a derrick crane include
(i) Mast
(ii) Boom
(iii) Bull wheel
(iv) Jack
Of these statements
(A) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer: Option D

Question No. 45
If the gross vehicle weight of a truck is 30 tonne and rolling resistance is 30 kg/tonne, then the
tractive effort required to keep the truck moving at a uniform speed is
(A) 30 kg
(B) 300 kg
(C) 900 kg
(D) 1000 kg
Answer: Option C

Question No. 46
Works costing less than Rs. 20,000 are treated as
(A) Any project
(B) Major projects
(C) Minor projects
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Page 379 of 830


1

Question No. 47
A machine costs Rs. 20000 and its useful life is 8 years. The money is borrowed at 8% interest per
annum. The capital recovery factor at 8% interest per annum for 8 years is 0.174. The annual
equipment cost of the machine will be
(A) Rs. 1740
(B) Rs. 3480
(C) Rs. 5220
(D) Rs. 6960
Answer: Option B

Question No. 48
Railway projects are treated as
(A) Light construction
(B) Heavy construction
(C) Industrial construction
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 49
Consider the following statements:
In the critical path method of construction planning, Free Float can be.
1. Greater than Total Float.
2. Greater than Independent Float
3. Equal to Total Float.
4. Less than Independent Float. Of these statements
(A) 1 and 4 are correct
(B) 2 and 3 are correct
(C) 1 and 4 are correct
(D) 1 and 2 are correct
Answer: Option B

Question No. 50
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The duration between the earliest start time of the preceding event and latest finish time of
the succeeding event, is called 'float'
(B) The duration of time by which an activity can be delayed without affecting the succeeding
activity, is called free float
(C) The difference between total float and free float, is called interfering float
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 51
The original cost of an equipment is Rs.10,000. Its salvage value at the end of its total useful life of
five years is Rs. 1,000. Its book value at the end of two years of its useful life (as per straight line
method of evaluation of depreciation) will be

Page 380 of 830


1

(A) Rs. 8,800


(B) Rs. 7,600
(C) Rs. 6,400
(D) Rs. 5,000
Answer: Option C

Question No. 52
For completion of a project, the critical path of the network represents
(A) Minimum time
(B) Maximum time
(C) Maximum cost
(D) Minimum cost
Answer: Option A

Question No. 53
The maximum rimpull in the first gear of a tractor while towing a load is 6300 kg. The tractor
weighs 12.5 tonnes and is operating along a 2 percent upgrade and the rolling resistance is 45
kg/tonne. Pull available for towing the load is
(A) 3425 kg
(B) 5515 kg
(C) 4350 kg
(D) 2975 kg
Answer: Option B

Question No. 54
Which one of the following represents an event?
(A) Concrete cured
(B) Fixing of door
(C) Plastering of walls
(D) Selecting sites
Answer: Option A

Question No. 55
The rated loads of lifting cranes, as percentage of tipping load at specified radius, for crawler-
mounted and pneumatic tyre-mounted machines would be respectively
(A) 80 and 90
(B) 90 and 80
(C) 85 and 75
(D) 75 and 83
Answer: Option D

Question No. 56
PERT is
(A) An analytic in concept
(B) Limited of event oriented diagrams

Page 381 of 830


1

(C) Used for research and development projects


(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 57
Optimistic time, most likely time and pessimistic times for the activities of a network in the given
figure are written above their arrows. If the contractual obligation time for the project is 75, the
latest occurrence time for the event 2, is

(A) 20
(B) 25
(C) 35
(D) 15
Answer: Option B

Question No. 58
An earth moving equipment costs Rs. 5,00,000 and has an estimated life of 10 years and a salvage
value of Rs. 50,000. What uniform annual amount must be set aside at the end of each of the 10
years for replacement if the interest rate is 8% per annum and if the sinking fund factor at 8% per
annum interest rate for 10 years is 0.069?
(A) Rs. 31050
(B) Rs. 34500
(C) Rs. 37950
(D) Rs. 50000
Answer: Option A

Question No. 59
Output of a bulldozer is
(i) Increased if drawbar HP of the tractor is increased for a given hauling distance
(ii) Decreased if drawbar HP of the tractor is increased for a given hauling distance
(iii) Increased if the hauling distance is increased for a given drawbar HP of the tractor
(iv) Decreased if the hauling distance is increased for a given drawbar HP of the tractor
Of these statement
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i) and (iv) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) (ii) and (iv) are correct
Answer: Option B

Question No. 60
For the execution of a project, a contractor is
(A) A person
(B) A firm

Page 382 of 830


1

(C) An agency
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 61
The constraints in case of resource smoothening operation would be
(A) Resources
(B) Project duration time
(C) Both resources and project duration time
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 62
The time which results in the leasi, possible construction cost of an activity, is known as
(A) Normal time
(B) Slow time
(C) Crash time
(D) Standard time
Answer: Option B

Question No. 63
The direct cost of a project with respect to normal time is
(A) minimum
(B) Maximum
(C) Zero
(D) Infinite
Answer: Option A

Question No. 64
The object of technical planning, is
(A) Preparation of specifications
(B) Preparation of estimates
(C) Initiating the procurement action of resources
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 65
If an activity has its optimistic, most likely and pessimistic times as 2, 3 and 7 respectively, then its
expected time and variance are respectively
(A) 3.5 and 5/6
(B) 5 and 25/36
(C) 3.5 and 25/36
(D) 4 and 5/6
Answer: Option C

Page 383 of 830


1

Question No. 66
Various activities of a project, are shown on bar charts by
(A) Vertical lines
(B) Horizontal lines
(C) Dots
(D) Crosses
Answer: Option B

Question No. 67
Select the correct statement.
(A) Activity arrows in a CPM network are drawn to scale
(B) The tail of an arrow represents the finish of an activity
(C) Arrow bead represents the start of an activity
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 68
If D is the duration, ES and EF are the earliest start and finish, LS and LF are latest start and latest
finish time, then the following relation holds good
(A) EF = ES + D
(B) LS = LF - D
(C) LF = LS + D
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 69
Total float for any activity is defined as the difference between
(A) Its latest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity
(B) Its latest start time and earliest start time
(C) Its latest start time and earliest finish time
(D) Its earliest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity
Answer: Option B

Question No. 70
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The activity is the time consuming part of a project
(B) The beginning and end of a job, are called events
(C) The activity which consumes maximum time, is called a node
(D) Logically and sequentially connected activities and events form a network
Answer: Option C

Question No. 71
Assertion (A): Activity 57 is critical.
Reason (R): Earliest finish time and latest finish time for events 57 are same
Select the correct answer.

Page 384 of 830


1

(A) A is correct but R is not correct


(B) R is correct but A is not correct
(C) Both A and R is correct
(D) Both A and R is incorrect
Answer: Option A

Question No. 72
The main principle of an organisation, is
(A) Unity of command
(B) Effective control at all levels
(C) Delegation of authority
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 73
If the expected time for completion of a project is 10 days with a standard deviation of 2 days, the
expected time of completion of the project with 99.9% probability is
(A) 4 days
(B) 6 days
(C) 10 days
(D) 16 days
Answer: Option D

Question No. 74
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Earliest expected time is denoted by TE
(B) Latest occurrence time is denoted by TL
(C) Contractual obligation time is denoted by Ts
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 75
Consider the following operations:
1. Drilling
2. Blasting
3. Mucking
4. Placing steel
5. Placing concrete
The correct sequence of these operations in tunnel construction is
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5
(B) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
(C) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(D) 1, 3, 4, 2, 5
Answer: Option C

Page 385 of 830


1

Question No. 76
Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The difference between the earliest start time and latest finish time of any activity, is the
maximum time available for the activity
(B) The difference between the maximum time available for the job and actual time it
consumes, is called total float
(C) The difference between the latest start time and earliest start time of an activity, is called
total float
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 77
The basic action involved in sheep foot rolling is
(A) Kneading
(B) Pressing
(C) Tamping
(D) Vibration
Answer: Option A

Question No. 78
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Programme Evaluation and Review Technique, is event oriented
(B) Programme Evaluation and Review Technique is not event oriented
(C) Critical Path Method is event oriented
(D) Critical Path method is event oriented
Answer: Option A

Question No. 79
If the excavation of earth is done manually then it costs Rs. 10 per cum. A machine can excavate at
a fixed cost of Rs. 4000 plus a variable cost of Rs. 2 per cum. The quantity of earth for which the
cost of excavation by machine will be equal to the cost of manual excavation is
(A) 500 cum
(B) 1000 cum
(C) 1500 cum
(D) 2000 cum
Answer: Option A

Question No. 80
Time and progress chart of a construction, is also known as
(A) Bar chart
(B) Gantt chart
(C) Modified Mile stone chart
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 386 of 830


1

Question No. 81
Economic saving of time results by crashing
(A) Cheapest critical activity
(B) Cheapest noncritical activity
(C) Costliest critical activity
(D) Costliest noncritical activity
Answer: Option A

Question No. 82
In the given figure, the network of a project represents

(A) Activity of an excavation of a footing


(B) Activity of an excavation which starts at event No. 1 and ends at even No. 2
(C) Activity of excavation which takes 8 units of time
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 83
Select the incorrect statement.
(A) Earliest start of an activity is the early event time of the node it leaves.
(B) Latest finish of an activity is the late event time of the node it enters.
(C) Latest start of an activity is its latest finish minus its duration.
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 84
The technique for establishing and maintaining priorities among the various jobs of a project, is
known
(A) Event flow scheduling technique
(B) Critical ratio scheduling
(C) Slotting technique for scheduling
(D) Short interval scheduling
Answer: Option B

Question No. 85
Which of the following is a weakness of bar chart?
(A) Interdependencies of activities
(B) Project progress
(C) Uncertainties
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option D

Page 387 of 830


1

Question No. 86
Which one of the following represents an activity?
(A) Excavation for foundation
(B) Curing of concrete
(C) Setting of question paper
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 87
Which of the following excavators is most suitable for digging under water?
(A) Drag line
(B) Hoe
(C) Clam shell
(D) Dipper shovel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 88
A CPM family includes
(A) CPA (Critical Path Analysis)
(B) CPP (Critical Path Plotted)
(C) MCE (Minimum Cost Expenditure)
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 89
Critical path
(A) Is always longest
(B) Is always shortest
(C) May be longest
(D) May be shortest
Answer: Option A

Question No. 90
For the supply of materials for concrete, form work reinforcing and placing of concrete, removal of
form work and curing of concrete, number of bar(s) required on bar chart, is
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Answer: Option A

Question No. 91
Which one of the following surfaces will give highest coefficient of traction while using crawler
track tractors?
(A) Ice

Page 388 of 830


1

(B) Concrete
(C) Loose sand
(D) Earth
Answer: Option D

Question No. 92
Residential buildings are treated as
(A) Light construction
(B) Heavy construction
(C) Industrial construction
(D) Private construction
Answer: Option A

Question No. 93
Consider the following statements:
In the bar chart planning
1. Interdependence of the operations cannot be portrayed.
2. Progress of work can be measured.
3. Spare time of the activities can be determined.
4. Schedule cannot be updated.
Of these statements
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(B) 1 and 4 are correct
(C) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
Answer: Option B

Question No. 94
The three time estimates for the activities of the network shown in the given figure are shown
above their arrows. The earliest expected time for the event 4, is

(A) 19
(B) 14
(C) 24
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 95
Consider the following activities in a building construction:
1. Concreting of roof slabs
2. Brick-jelly lime concrete terracing
3. Erection of form work for slab
4. Construction of parapet wall in terrace

Page 389 of 830


1

The correct sequence of these activities is


(A) 1, 3, 2, 4
(B) 3, 1, 4, 2
(C) 3, 1, 2, 4
(D) 1, 3, 4, 2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 96
Military organisation is known as
(A) Line organisation
(B) Line and staff organisation
(C) Functional organisation
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 97
Mobilization advance up to 10% of the cost of work is given to a contractor
(A) On commencement of work at site for payment of loan taken by him
(B) For the purchase of construction materials
(C) For the payment of advances to labour and other staff
(D) For all activities required to start the work at site on finalization of the contract document
Answer: Option D

Question No. 98
Pick up the PERT event from the following:
(A) Digging of foundation started
(B) Digging of foundation completed
(C) Laying of concrete started
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 99
A machine is purchased for Rs. 10,000,00 and has an estimated life of 10 years. The salvage value
at the end of 10 years is Rs. 1,50,000. The book value of the machine at the end of 5 years using
general straight line method of evaluation of depreciation is
(A) Rs. 4,75,000
(B) Rs. 5,75,000
(C) Rs. 6,50,000
(D) Rs. 8,50,000
Answer: Option B

Question No. 100


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) An activity of a project is denoted by an arrow on the net work
(B) The tail of the arrow indicates the start of the activity

Page 390 of 830


1

(C) The head of the arrow indicates the end of the activity
(D) The arrows are drawn to scale from left to right
Answer: Option D

Question No. 101


The process of incorporating changes and rescheduling or replanning is called
(A) Resource levelling
(B) Resource smoothening
(C) Updating
(D) Critical path scheduling
Answer: Option C

Question No. 102


Completion of an activity on CPM network diagram, is generally known
(A) Event
(B) Node
(C) Connector
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 103


Assertion A: For a given depth of cut, the output of a power shovel can be increased by decreasing
the angle of swing.
Reason R: If the angle of swing is decreased, the cycle time will be decreased.
Select the correct answer.
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A

Question No. 104


The salient feature of functional organisation is
(A) Strict adherence to specifications
(B) Separation of planning and design part
(C) Each individual maintains functional efficiency
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 105


A tractor shovel has a purchase price of Rs. 4.7 lacs and could save the organization an amount of
rupees one lac per year on operating costs. The salvage value after the amortization period is 10%
of the purchase price. The capital recovery period will be
(A) 3.7 years
(B) 4.23 years

Page 391 of 830


1

(C) 5 years
(D) 7.87 years
Answer: Option B

Question No. 106


The first method invented for planning projects, was
(A) Bar chart method
(B) Milestone chart
(C) Critical path method (CPM)
(D) Programme Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 107


Which one of the following is not an excavating and moving type of equipment?
(A) Bulldozer
(B) Clam shell
(C) Scraper
(D) Dump truck
Answer: Option D

Question No. 108


The main disadvantage of line organisation, is
(A) Rigid structure
(B) Extraordinary delay in communications
(C) Top level executions over work
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 109


Batching refers to
(A) Controlling the total quantity at each batch
(B) Weighing accurately, the quantity of each material for a job before mixing
(C) Controlling the quantity of each material into each batch
(D) Adjusting the water to be added in each batch according to the moisture content of the
materials being mixed in the batch
Answer: Option C

Question No. 110


While scheduling a project by C.P.M.
(A) A project is divided into various activities
(B) Required time for each activity is established
(C) Net work is drawn by connecting the activities and the events
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 392 of 830


1

Question No. 111


Slack time refers to
(A) An activity
(B) An event
(C) Both event and activity
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option B

Question No. 112


Final technical authority of a project lies with
(A) Assistant Engineer
(B) Executive Engineer
(C) Superintending Engineer
(D) Chief Engineer
Answer: Option D

Question No. 113


Whenever an activity has zero total float, then
(A) Free float of the activity must be zero but independent float need not be zero
(B) Independent float must be zero but free float need not be zero
(C) Free float and independent float both must be zero
(D) Free float and independent float both need not be zero
Answer: Option C

Question No. 114


Mile Stone charts were invented in the year of
(A) 1910
(B) 1920
(C) 1930
(D) 1940
Answer: Option D

Question No. 115


Which of the following is not a PERT event?
(A) Site investigation started
(B) Sessional work completed
(C) Bus starts from Jaipur
(D) Class is being attended
Answer: Option D

Question No. 116


A construction schedule is prepared after collecting
(A) Number of operations
(B) Output of labour
(C) Output of machinery

Page 393 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 117


A tractor whose weight is 20 tonnes has a drawbar pull of 2500 kg, when operated on a level road
having a rolling resistance of 30 kg per tonne. If this tractor is operated on a level road having a
rolling resistance of 40 kg per tonne, then the drawbar pull of the tractor will
(A) Reduce by 200 kg
(B) Increase by 200 kg
(C) Increase by 250 kg
(D) Reduce by 250 kg
Answer: Option A

Question No. 118


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The difference of latest occurrence time and earliest expected time, is called slack
(B) The activities connecting the events having zero slack, lie on the critical path
(C) The critical path consumes the maximum time
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 119


In India, are prefabricated components costlier than those of traditional cast-in-situ items that the
prefabricated components replace?
(A) Yes, because of heavier overheads and handling cost
(B) Yes, because of the very high order of quality control for the factory made components
(C) No, because of repetitive manufacture of a number of elements
(D) No, because of savings in site labour
Answer: Option C

Question No. 120


Frequency distribution curves
(A) Having a single lump, are called uninodal curves
(B) If symmetrical, are called normal curves
(C) If not symmetrical, are called skew curves
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 121


Consider the following statements:
Wheeled tractors are replacing crawler tractors because
1. Wheeled tractors travel faster.
2. Crawler tractors are more expensive.
3. Track parts of a crawler wear out quickly.
4. Crawler tractors have stick control.

Page 394 of 830


1

Of these statements
(A) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(C) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(D) 1, 2 and 4 are correct
Answer: Option C

Question No. 122


The difference between the time avail-to do a job and the time required to do the job, is known as
(A) Event
(B) Float
(C) Duration
(D) Constraint
Answer: Option B

Question No. 123


The grade resistance factor for an earth moving machine can be obtained by multiplying grade
percentage by a factor approximately equal to
(A) 2 kg/tonne
(B) 6 kg/tonne
(C) 9 kg/tonne
(D) 20 kg/tonne
Answer: Option C

Question No. 124


A dummy activity
(A) Is artificially introduced
(B) Is represented by a dotted line
(C) Does not consume time
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 125


The reduction in project time normally results in
(A) Decreasing the direct cost and increasing indirect cost
(B) Increasing the direct cost and decreasing the indirect cost
(C) Increasing the direct cost and indirect cost both
(D) Decreasing the direct cost and indirect cost both
Answer: Option B

Question No. 126


Frederick W. Taylor introduced a system of working known as
(A) Line organisation
(B) Line and staff organisation
(C) Functional organisation

Page 395 of 830


1

(D) Effective organisation


Answer: Option C

Question No. 127


The area under the Beta distribution curve is divided into two equal parts by
(A) Most likely time
(B) Optimistic time
(C) Pessimistic time
(D) Expected time
Answer: Option D

Question No. 128


CPM is
(A) Synthesising in concepts
(B) Is built of activities oriented programme
(C) Is based on time estimate
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 129


A four wheel truck or whose operating weight is 12000 kg is pulled along a road having a rising
slope of 2% at a uniform speed. Assume grade resistance factor = 10 kg/tonne. The tension in the
tow cable is 720 kg. The rolling resistance of the road will be
(A) 20 kg/tonne
(B) 30 kg/tonne
(C) 40 kg/tonne
(D) 50 kg/tonne
Answer: Option C

Question No. 130


The Overall in-charge of an organisation at the site responsible for the execution of the works, is
(A) Executive Engineer
(B) Engineer
(C) Junior Engineer
(D) Assistant Engineer
Answer: Option B

Question No. 131


Consider the following features/factors:
1. Projects are of the non-repetitive type
2. Time required need not be known
3. Time required is known precisely
4. Events have been established for planning
5. Emphasis is given to activities of project
PERT is preferred for planning because of

Page 396 of 830


1

(A) 1, 2 and 4
(B) 3, 4 and 5
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 5
Answer: Option A

Question No. 132


The first stage of a construction, is
(A) Preparation of estimate
(B) Survey of the site
(C) Initiation of proposal
(D) Preparation of tender
Answer: Option C

Question No. 133


Crash project duration is obtained by summing the
(A) Normal durations for all the activities
(B) Crash durations for all activities
(C) Crash durations for all the activities along the critical path obtained by taking into account
the normal duration for all the activities
(D) Crash durations for all the activities along the critical path obtained by taking into account
the crash duration for all the activities.
Answer: Option D

Question No. 134


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Forward pass is used for calculating earliest expected time
(B) Backward pass is used for calculating the latest occurrence time
(C) Maximum value of earliest expected time is used if there is more than one value of any
event
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 135


Sinking fund is
(A) The fund for rebuilding a structure when its economic life is over
(B) Raised to meet maintenance costs
(C) The total sum to be paid to the municipal authorities by the tenants
(D) A part of the money kept in reserve for providing additional structures and structural
modifications
Answer: Option A

Question No. 136


If a is the optimistic time, b is the pessimistic time and m is most likely time of an activity, the
expected time of the activity, is

Page 397 of 830


1

(A) (a + m + b)/6
(B) (a + 2m + b)/6
(C) (a + 4m + b)/6
(D) (a + 5m + b)/6
Answer: Option C

Question No. 137


Consider the following statements for a power shovel:
(i) Output can be increased by reducing the angle of swing for a given depth of cut.
(ii) For a given angle of swing, output will be maximum at optimum depth of cut.
(iii) Output can be increased by keeping the depth of cut less than optimum depth,
(iv) Output can be increased by increasing the size of shovel. Of these statements
(A) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) and (iv) are correct
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
(D) (i) and (iv) are correct
Answer: Option B

Question No. 138


If to, tp and tm are the optimistic, pessimistic and most likely time estimates of an activity
respectively, the expected time t of the activity will be
(A) to + 3tm+ tp/3
(B) to + 4tm+ tp/4
(C) to + 4tm+ tp/5
(D) to + 4tm+ tp/6
Answer: Option D

Question No. 139


The most suitable type of equipment for compaction of cohesive soils is
(A) Smooth-wheeled rollers
(B) Vibratory rollers
(C) Sheep foot rollers
(D) Tampers
Answer: Option C

Question No. 140


If the total float and duration of an activity are 5 and 10 days respectively, the particular activity
can be
(A) Started 5 days later
(B) Completed 5 days later
(C) Performed at slower rate in 15 days
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 398 of 830


1

Question No. 141


Rolling resistance of a wheel depends upon
(i) Vehicle load
(ii) Grade
(iii) Ground conditions
Of these statements
(A) Only (i) is correct
(B) (i) and (ii) are correct
(C) (i) and (iii) are correct
(D) (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer: Option C

Question No. 142


A Milestone chart
(A) Shows the interdependencies of various jobs
(B) Depicts the delay of jobs, if any
(C) Points outgoing ahead of schedule of jobs, if any
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 143


Earliest finish of an activity is always
(A) Greater than earliest event time of the following node
(B) Less than earliest event time of the following node
(C) Less than or equal to earliest event time of the following node
(D) Greater than or equal to earliest event time of the following node
Answer: Option C

Question No. 144


Critical path lies along the activities having total float
(A) Positive
(B) Negative
(C) Zero
(D) Same
Answer: Option C

Question No. 145


If the scheduled completion time of a project is more than the earliest expected time for
completion of the project, then the probability of completion of the project within the scheduled
completion time will be
(A) 50 %
(B) Less than 50 %
(C) More than 50 %
(D) 100 %
Answer: Option C

Page 399 of 830


1

Question No. 146


The critical activity has
(A) Maximum float
(B) Minimum float
(C) Zero float
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 147


For excavating utility trenches with precise control of depth, the excavation equipment used is
(A) Hoe
(B) Shovel
(C) Dragline
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 148


PERT analysis is based on
(A) Optimistic time
(B) Pessimistic time
(C) Most likely time
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 149


The most popular type of organisation used for Civil Engineering Constructions, is
(A) Line organisation
(B) Line and staff organisation
(C) Functional organisation
(D) Effective organisation
Answer: Option A

Question No. 150


The probability of completion of any activity within its expected time is
(A) 50 %
(B) 84.1 %
(C) 99.9 %
(D) 100 %
Answer: Option A

Question No. 151


The performance of a specific task in CPM, is known
(A) Dummy
(B) Event
(C) Activity

Page 400 of 830


1

(D) Contract
Answer: Option C

Question No. 152


Pre-tender stage requires
(A) Acquisition of land
(B) Selection of site
(C) Fmalisation of alignment of work
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 153


An event is indicated on the network by a number enclosed in
(A) A circle
(B) A square
(C) A triangle
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 154


Select the incorrect statement.
(A) A critical path always begins at the very first event.
(B) A critical path always terminates at the last event.
(C) Critical activities control the project duration.
(D) Critical activity is the one for which free float is zero.
Answer: Option D

Question No. 155


If t is the duration of an activity, t1 is the latest finish possible moment of its preceding activity
and t2 is the earliest start possible moment, the independent float of the activity is
(A) (t1 - t2) - t
(B) t - (t1 - t2)
(C) (t1 + t2) - t
(D) t + (t1 - t2)
Answer: Option A

Question No. 156


Free float for any activity is defined as the difference between
(A) Its earliest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity
(B) Its latest start time and earliest start time
(C) Its latest finish time and earliest start time for its successor activity
(D) Its earliest finish time and latest start time for its successor activity
Answer: Option A

Page 401 of 830


1

Question No. 157


In CPM analysis,
(A) Emphasis is given to activities
(B) Uncertainties are not allowed
(C) Activities are represented by arrows
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 158


The estimated time required to perform an activity, is known as
(A) Event
(B) Dummy
(C) Duration
(D) Float
Answer: Option C

Question No. 159


Critical Path Net Work helps an engineer
(A) To concentrate his attention on critical activities
(B) To divert the resources from non-critical advanced activities to critical activities
(C) To be cautious for avoiding any delay in the critical activities to avoid delay of the whole
project
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 160

B. If he decides to invest in A, for every rupee invested, he is assured of doubling his money in ten
years. If he decides to invest in B, he is assured of making his money 1.5 times in 5 years. If the
contractor values his money at 10% interest rate, he
(A) Should invest in neither of the two projects
(B) Could invest in either of the two projects
(C) Should invest in project A
(D) Should invest in project B
Answer: Option A

Question No. 161


Henry Gantt developed Bar charts for planning and scheduling of projects in
(A) 1880
(B) 1900
(C) 1920
(D) 1940
Answer: Option B

Page 402 of 830


1

Question No. 162


If TL is the latest allowable event occurrence time, total activity slack(s), is equal to
(A) LST-EST
(B) LFT-EFT
(C) TL-EFT
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 163


Modular co-ordination of construction means proper
(A) Planning
(B) Designing
(C) Execution
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 164


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) CPM analysis is activity oriented
(B) PERT analysis is event oriented
(C) In CPM, the time is related to cost
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 165


The final selection of a construction site, is done by
(A) Departmental representative or user
(B) Local civil authority representative
(C) Representative of engineer authority
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 166


The main advantage of line organisation is:
(A) Effective command and control
(B) Rigid discipline in the organisation
(C) Defined responsibilities at all levels
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 403 of 830


1

Design of Masonry Structures

Question No. 01
Rich cement mortars are more liable to cracking as compared to lean mortars because rich mortars
have
(A) High shrinkage
(B) Less strength
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 02
In a cavity wall, both leaves of which are load bearing, the effective thickness is taken as
(A) Sum of thickness of both leaves
(B) Two-third of the sum of thickness of both the leaves
(C) Actual thickness of the stronger leaf
(D) Larger of (B) and (C)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 03
Assertion A : For identical strength, a composite cement-lime mortar is preferred over cement
mortar.
Reason R : Composite cement-lime mortar has higher drying shrinkage than cement mortar.
Select your answer based on the codes given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not a correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option C

Question No. 04
For earthquake resistant masonry buildings, the vertical distance between openings one above the
other in a load bearing wall shall not be less than
(A) 50 cm
(B) 60 cm
(C) 75 cm
(D) 100 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 05
The mode of failure of a very short masonry member having h/t ratio of less than 4 is by
(A) Shear
(B) Vertical tensile splitting

Page 404 of 830


1

(C) Buckling
(D) Any of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 06
Where a structural component or a system is providing lateral support to five or more walls or
columns, the lateral load to be resisted may be taken as _________ of the total vertical load on
the most heavily loaded wall or column in the group
(A) 4 %
(B) 5 %
(C) 6 %
(D) 7 %
Answer: Option D

Question No. 07
Consider the following statements regarding bands to be provided for strengthening masonry
work in masonry buildings constructed in zone III, IV and V.
(i) Lintel band is provided at lintel level on partition walls,
(ii) Gable band is provided at top of gable masonry below the purlins,
(iii) The bands shall be to full width of the wall and not less than 7.5 cm in depth,
(iv) The bands shall be made of reinforced concrete only.
Of these statements, the correct statements are
(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (i) and (iii)
(C) (ii) and (iv)
(D) (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 08
The basic stress in masonry units having height to width ratio of 1.5 may be increased by a factor
of
(A) 1.2
(B) 1.4
(C) 1.6
(D) 2.0
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
The timber floor not spanning on the masonry wall but properly anchored to the wall gives
(A) Lateral restraint but not rotational restraint
(B) Rotational restraint but not lateral restraint
(C) Both lateral and rotational restraints
(D) Neither lateral nor rotational restraint
Answer: Option A

Page 405 of 830


1

Question No. 10
A free standing brick wall 20 cm thick is subjected to a wind pressure of 75kg/m². The maximum
height of wall from stability consideration is
(A) 0.64 m
(B) 0.96 m
(C) 1.28 m
(D) 1.5 m
Answer: Option A

Question No. 11
Consider the following statements:
The use of relatively weak mortar
1. Will accommodate movements due to loads and, cracking if any, and will be distributed as thin
hair cracks which are less noticeable or harmful.
2. Will result in reduction of stresses due to differential expansion of masonry units.
Of these statements
(A) 1 alone is correct
(B) 2 alone is correct
(C) Both 1 and 2 are correct
(D) Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
Answer: Option C

Question No. 12
If is the height of wall between centers of supports, then the effective height of wall where
concrete floors have a bearing on wall irrespective of the direction of span will be
(A) 0.75 H
(B) 0.85 H
(C) 1.0 H
(D) 1.5 H
Answer: Option A

Question No. 13
For designing masonry components of a structure, seismic forces provision in the design
calculation is not necessary for buildings constructed in
(A) Zone I only
(B) Zone I and II
(C) Zone I, II and III
(D) Zone I, II, III and IV
Answer: Option B

Question No. 14
A 200 mm thick wall made of modular bricks is 5 m long between cross walls and 3.8 m clear
height between RCC slabs at top and bottom. The slenderness ratio of the wall is
(A) 15
(B) 19

Page 406 of 830


1

(C) 20
(D) 25
Answer: Option A

Question No. 15
Water retentivity for brick masonry should not be less than
(A) 50 %
(B) 60 %
(C) 70 %
(D) 80 %
Answer: Option C

Question No. 16
The bending stress in a wall or column subjected to effective vertical load need not be considered,
if the eccentricity ratio is
(A) Less than or equal to 1/24
(B) Less than or equal to 1/6
(C) More than 1/24
(D) Less than or equal to 1/12
Answer: Option A

Question No. 17
Assertion A : Lime based mortars give higher ratio of brickwork strength to mortar strength as
compared to non-lime mortar.
Reason R : Lime based mortars have lower bond strength as compared to non-lime mortars.
Select your answer according to the codes given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option C

Question No. 18
In the case of panel wall subjected to horizontal loads at right angles to the plane of the wall, with
the mortar not leaner than Ml type, tensile stress in bending in the vertical direction may be
allowed to the extent of
(A) 0.4 kg/cm²
(B) 0.7 kg/cm²
(C) 1.0 kg/cm²
(D) 1.2 kg/cm²
Answer: Option C

Question No. 19
If the ratio of center to center spacing of intersecting walls to actual thickness of intersecting wall
is more than 20, then the stiffening coefficient for wall proper will be

Page 407 of 830


1

(A) 0
(B) Between 0 and 1
(C) 1
(D) Greater than 1
Answer: Option D

Question No. 20
Consider the following statements:
1. Masonry in rich cement mortar though having good strength with high shrinkage is much liable
for surface cracks.
2. Lime mortar possesses poor workability and poor water retentivity and also suffers high
shrinkage.
3. Masonry in lime mortar has better resistance against rain penetration and is less liable to crack
when compared to masonry in cement mortar.
Which of these statements are correct?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 3
Answer: Option D

Question No. 21
If the eccentricity ratio is more than 1/24, then increase in the permissible stress in the design of
wall subjected to eccentric loading as per code is
(A) 10 %
(B) 25 %
(C)
(D) 50 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 22
For masonry work with solid bricks, consistency of mortar should be
(A) 5 to 8 cm
(B) 9 to 13 cm
(C) 14 to 18 cm
(D) 19 to 23 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 23
Consider the following statements regarding provision of chases in masonry,
(i) No chase should be permitted in a half brick load-bearing wall,
(ii) Vertical chases should not be closer than 2 m in any stretch of a wall,
(iii) Chases should be provided near to bearings of beams and lintels. Of these statements
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (i) and (iii) are correct

Page 408 of 830


1

(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct


(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer: Option A

Question No. 24
For masonry built in 1 : 1 : 6 cement-lime-sand mix mortar or equivalent, the horizontal shear
stress permissible on the area of a mortar bed joint is
(A) 0.15 MPa
(B) 0.125 MPa
(C) 0.1 MPa
(D) 0.075 MPa
Answer: Option A

Question No. 25
Maximum slenderness ratio of load bearing walls for a dwelling having more than 2 storeys
(i) Shall not exceed 12 if lime mortar is used
(ii) Shall not exceed 18 if cement lime mortar 1 : 2 : 9 is used
(iii) Shall not exceed 24 if cement mortar 1 : 6 is used
Of these statements
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (i) and (iii) are correct
(D) (i) and (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer: Option A

Question No. 26
Full restraint is provided by
(i) Foundation footing of a wall
(ii) Timber floor spanning on the wall and anchored to the wall
(iii) RCC slab with a minimum bearing of 10 cm on the wall
Of these statements
(A) (i) and (iii) are correct
(B) (i) and (ii) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer: Option D

Question No. 27
Consider the following statements:
A high lime content in a composite cement-lime mortar results in
1. Slow hardening.
2. Quick setting.
3. Weaker mortar. Of these statements
(A) 2 and 3 are correct
(B) 1 and 2 are correct

Page 409 of 830


1

(C) 1 and 3 are correct


(D) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
Answer: Option C

Question No. 28
The effective height of free standing non-load bearing wall and column respectively will be
(A) 1.0H and 1.0H
(B) 1.5H and 1.5H
(C) 2.0H and 1.5H
(D) 2.0H and 2.0H
Where H is the height of wall or column between centers of supports
Answer: Option D

Question No. 29
Assertion A : From consideration of structural soundness and economy of design, most codes
control the maximum slenderness ratio of masonry walls and columns.
Reason R : By controlling the maximum slenderness ratio, failure is by excessive stress and not by
buckling. Select your answer according to codes given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A

Question No. 30
Assertion A : Limiting value of slenderness ratio for a column is less than that of a wall.
Reason R : A column can buckle around either of the two horizontal axes while a wall can buckle
around only one axis.
Select your answer according to the codes given below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A

Question No. 31
A 200 mm thick brick masonry wall made of modular bricks carries an axial load of 30 kN/m from
wall above and an eccentric load of 20 kN/m from RCC floor acting at a distance of 47.5 mm from
the centre line of the wall. The resultant eccentricity ratio is
(A) 0.090
(B) 0.095
(C) 0.100
(D) 0.105
Answer: Option C

Page 410 of 830


1

Question No. 32
The thickness of each leaf of a cavity wall shall not be less than
(A) 5 cm
(B) 7.5 cm
(C) 10 cm
(D) 15 cm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 33
Minimum compressive strength in N/mm² for H1 type mortar used for masonry is
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 7.5
(D) 10
Answer: Option D

Question No. 34
Direct load carrying capacity of a brick masonry wall standing freely as against when it supports RC
slab will be
(A) More
(B) Less
(C) The same in both the cases
(D) 100 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 35
Assertion A : For eccentricity ratio exceeding 1/6, effective thickness of masonry will get reduced.
Reason R : For eccentricity ratio exceeding 1/6, there will be tension on one side of the member.
Select your answer according to the codes give below:
(A) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R is true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: Option A

Question No. 36
If the horizontal cross-sectional area of a wall is 1200 cm², then the basic stress shall be multiplied
by a reduction factor equal to
(A) 0 6
(B) 0.75
(C) 0.85
(D) 0.95
Answer: Option C

Page 411 of 830


1

Question No. 37
For strengthening a 50 m long and 5 m high straight compound wall built in brick work, which one
of the following would be most suitable?
(A) Providing buttresses at certain intervals
(B) Providing a deeper foundation
(C) Using a richer mortar
(D) Using stronger bricks
Answer: Option A

Question No. 38
Minimum thickness of stiffening wall for 1 to 3 storeys shall not be less than
(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) 30 cm
Answer: Option A

Question No. 39
Cement mortars richer than 1 : 3 are not used in masonry because
(i) There is no gain in strength of masonry
(ii) There is high shrinkage
(iii) They are prone to segregation
Of these statements
(A) Only (ii) is correct
(B) (i) and (ii) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
Answer: Option B

Page 412 of 830


1

Design of steel structures.1-10.pdf


Design of steel structures.11-20.pdf
Design of steel structures.21-30.pdf
Design of steel structures.41-50.pdf

Page 413 of 830


1

Design of Steel Structures

Question No. 01
Select the correct statement
(A) Material cost of a rivet is higher than that of a bolt
(B) Tensile strength of a bolt is lesser than that of a rivet
(C) Bolts are used as a temporary fastening whereas rivets are used as permanent fastenings
(D) Riveting is less noisy than bolting
Answer: Option C

Question No. 02
The forces acting on the web splice of a plate girder are
(A) Axial forces
(B) Shear and axial forces
(C) Shear and bending forces
(D) Axial and bending forces
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
Generally the purlins are placed at the panel points so as to avoid
(A) Axial force in rafter
(B) Shear force in rafter
(C) Deflection of rafter
(D) Bending moment in rafter
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
Which of the following sections should preferably be used at places where torsion occurs?
(A) Angle section
(B) Channel section
(C) Box type section
(D) Any of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
Other conditions being same, the load factor in indeterminate structures is
(A) Equal to load factor in determinate structures
(B) More than the load factor in determinate structures
(C) Less than the load factor in determinate structures
(D) Unpredictable
Answer: Option B

Page 414 of 830


1

Question No. 06
Rivets connecting flange angles to cover plates in a plate girder are subjected to
(A) Horizontal shear only
(B) Vertical load only
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
The effective length of a fillet weld should not be less than
(A) Two times the weld size
(B) Four times the weld size
(C) Six times the weld size
(D) Weld size
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
In a gusseted base, when the end of the column is machined for complete bearing on the base
plate, then the axial load is assumed to be transferred to base plate
(A) Fully by direct bearing
(B) Fully through fastenings
(C) 50% by direct bearing and 50% through fastenings
(D) 75% by direct bearing and 25% through fastenings
Answer: Option C

Question No. 09
If the floor is supported at or near the bottom but top chords of a bridge is not braced, then the
bridge is called
(A) Deck type
(B) Through type
(C) Half through type
(D) Double deck type
Answer: Option C

Question No. 10
The elastic strain for steel is about
(A) 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/120 of maximum strain
(B) 1/2 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/12 of maximum strain
(C) 1/12 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and 1/200 of maximum strain
(D) 1/24 of strain at the initiation of strain hardening and about 1/200 of maximum strain
Answer: Option C

Question No. 11
In the virtual work method, the virtual quantity is
(A) Displacement

Page 415 of 830


1

(B) Load
(C) Slope
(D) Moment
Answer: Option A

Question No. 12
In moment resistant connections, the moment resistance of riveted connection depends upon
(A) Shear in rivets
(B) Compression in rivets
(C) Tension in rivets
(D) Strength of rivets in bearing
Answer: Option C

Question No. 13
The portal bracing in a truss bridge is used to
(A) Transfer load from top of end posts to bearings
(B) Keep the rectangular shape of the bridge cross-section
(C) Stiffen the structure laterally
(D) Prevent the sides-way buckling of top chord
Answer: Option A

Question No. 14
The maximum permissible span of asbestos cement sheets is
(A) 650 mm
(B) 810 mm
(C) 1250 mm
(D) 1680 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 15
Lacing bars in a steel column should be designed to resist
(A) Bending moment due to 2.5% of the column load
(B) Shear force due to 2.5% of the column load
(C) 2.5% of the column load
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 16
The moment of the couple set up in a section of a beam by the longitudinal compressive and
tensile force, is known as
(A) Bending moment
(B) Moment of resistance
(C) Flexural stress moment
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Page 416 of 830


1

Question No. 17
The thickness of the web of a mild steel plate girder is less than d/200. If only one horizontal
stiffener is used, it is placed at
(A) The neutral axis of the section
(B) 2/3rd of the depth of the neutral axis from the compression flange
(C) 2/5th of the depth of the neutral axis from the compression flange
(D) 2/5th of the height of the neutral axis from tension flange
Answer: Option C

Question No. 18
Shear buckling of web in a plate girder is prevented by using
(A) Vertical intermediate stiffener
(B) Horizontal stiffener at neutral axis
(C) Bearing stiffener
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 19
The most commonly used sections in lateral system to carry shear force in built up columns, are
(A) Rolled steel flats
(B) Rolled angles
(C) Rolled channels
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 20
The stress in the wall of a thin cylinder subjected to internal pressure, is
(A) Hoop compression
(B) Shear
(C) Torsional shear
(D) Hoop tension
Answer: Option D

Question No. 21
The risk coefficient k, depends on
(A) Mean probable design life of structures
(B) Basic wind speed
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 22
For eccentrically loaded columns, the bending factor is
(A) Cross-sectional area of column/Radius of gyration
(B) Radius of gyration/Cross-sectional area of column

Page 417 of 830


1

(C) Cross-sectional area of column/Section modulus of the section


(D) Section modulus of the section/Cross-sectional area of column
Answer: Option C

Question No. 23
The net area of round bars to resist the tension, is the area of cross section at
(A) Mid-section
(B) Root of the thread
(C) Difference of (a) and (b)
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 24
The bracing between two columns of a steel tank will be designed to resist
(A) Horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake only
(B) Horizontal, shear due to wind or earthquake + 2.5% of column loads
(C) Column loads + 2.5% of horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake
(D) Column loads + full horizontal shear due to wind or earthquake
Answer: Option B

Question No. 25
A column splice is used to increase
(A) Length of the column
(B) Strength of the column
(C) Cross-sectional area of the column
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 26
A beam may be designed as a cased beam if
(A) Section is of double open channel form with the webs not less than 40 mm apart
(B) Overall depth and width of the steel section do not exceed 750 and 450 mm respectively
(C) Beam is solidly encased in concrete with 10 mm aggregate having 28 days strength 160
kg/cm2
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 27
The bracing provided in the plane of end posts is called
(A) Sway bracing
(B) Portal bracing
(C) Top lateral bracing
(D) Bottom lateral bracing
Answer: Option B

Page 418 of 830


1

Question No. 28
In a built up beam actual bending compressive stress fbc is given by (when y1 is the distance of the
edge of the beam from the neutral axis).
(A) fbc = (M/Ixx) × y
(B) fbc = (Ixx/M) × y
(C) fbc = (Ixx/M) + y
(D) fbc = (M/Ixx) + y
Answer: Option A

Question No. 29
If the thickness of a structural member is small as compared to its length and width, it is classified
as
(A) One dimensional
(B) Two dimensional
(C) Three dimensional
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 30
The statical method of plastic analysis satisfies
(A) Equilibrium and mechanism conditions
(B) Equilibrium and plastic moment conditions
(C) Mechanism and plastic moment conditions
(D) Equilibrium condition only
Answer: Option B

Question No. 31
Lug angle is
(A) Used with single angle member
(B) Not used with double angle member
(C) Used with channel member
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 32
Compression members composed of two channels back-to-back and separated by a small distance
are connected together by riveting so that the minimum slenderness ratio of each member
between the connections, does not exceed
(A) 40
(B) 50
(C) 60
(D) 70
Answer: Option A

Page 419 of 830


1

Question No. 33
The connection of intermediate vertical stiffeners to the web, not subjected to external loads,
shall be designed for a minimum shear force (kN/m) of
(A) 75 t²/h
(B) 125 t3/h²
(C) 125 t²/h
(D) 175 t²/h
Where, t = the web thickness in mm and h = the outstand of stiffener in mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 34
When the upper column does not provide full bearing area over lower column, the column splice
is provided with the following assumption
(A) Bearing plate is assumed as a short beam to transmit the axial load to the lower column
section
(B) Axial load is assumed to be taken by flanges
(C) Load transmitted from the flanges of upper column and reactions from the flanges of lower
columns are equal and form a couple
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 35
For the economical design of a combined footing to support two equal column loads, the
projections of beams in lower tier are kept such that bending moment under column is equal to
(A) Bending moment at the centre of the beam
(B) Half the bending moment at the centre of the beam
(C) Twice the bending moment at the centre of the beam
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 36
The allowable shear stress in the web of mild steel beams decreases with
(A) Decrease in h/t ratio
(B) Increase in h/t ratio
(C) Decrease in thickness
(D) Increase in height
Where 'h is thickness
Answer: Option B

Question No. 37
On eccentrically loaded columns, the equivalent axial load may be obtained by
(A) Adding the axial load, eccentric load, the product of the bending moment due to eccentric
load and the appropriate bending factor
(B) Adding the axial load and eccentric load and subtracting the product of bending moment
and appropriate bending factor

Page 420 of 830


1

(C) Dividing the sum of axial load and eccentric load by the product of the bending moment and
appropriate bending factor
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 38
Stiffeners are used in a plate girder
(A) To reduce the compressive stress
(B) To reduce the shear stress
(C) To take the bearing stress
(D) To avoid bulking of web plate
Answer: Option D

Question No. 39
As compared to field rivets, the shop rivets are
(A) Stronger
(B) Weaker
(C) Equally strong
(D) Any of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 40
A fillet weld whose axis is parallel to the direction of the applied load, is known as
(A) Diagonal filler weld
(B) End fillet weld
(C) Side fillet weld
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 41
In a truss girder of a bridge, a diagonal consists of mild steel flat 4001.S.F. and carries a pull of 80
tonnes. If the gross-diameter of the rivet is 26 mm, the number of rivets required in the splice, is
(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9
Answer: Option C

Question No. 42
When the bolts are subjected to reversal of stresses, the most suitable type of bolt is
(A) Black bolt
(B) Ordinary unfinished bolt
(C) Turned and fitted bolt
(D) High strength bolt
Answer: Option D

Page 421 of 830


1

Question No. 43
Factor of safety is the ratio of
(A) Yield stress to working stress
(B) Tensile stress to working stress
(C) Compressive stress to working stress
(D) Bearing stress to working stress
Answer: Option A

Question No. 44
The size of a butt weld is specified by the effective throat thickness which in the case of
incomplete penetration, is taken as
(A) ½ of the thickness of thicker part
(B) ¾ of the thickness of thicker part
(C) ¾ of the thickness of thinner part
(D) 7/8 of the thickness of thinner part
Answer: Option D

Question No. 45
The best arrangement to provide unified behaviour in built up steel columns is by
(A) Lacing
(B) Battening
(C) Tie plates
(D) Perforated cover plates
Answer: Option A

Question No. 46
The ratio of shearing stress to shearing strain within elastic limit, is known as
(A) Modulus of elasticity
(B) Shear modulus of elasticity
(C) Bulk modulus of elasticity
(D) Tangent modulus of elasticity
Answer: Option B

Question No. 47
In a built up section carrying a tensile force, the flanges of two channels are turned outward
(A) To simplify the transverse connections
(B) To minimise lacing
(C) To have greater lateral rigidity
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 48
The overlap of batten plates with the main members in welded connections should be more than
(A) 3 t
(B) 4 t

Page 422 of 830


1

(C) 6 t
(D) 8 t
t
Answer: Option B

Question No. 49
A fillet weld may be termed as
(A) Mitre weld
(B) Concave weld
(C) Convex weld
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 50
Modified moment of inertia of sections with a single web, is equal to moment of inertia of the
section about Y-Y axis at the point of maximum bending moment and is multiplied by the ratio of
(A) Area of compression flange at the minimum bending moment to the corresponding area at
the point of maximum bending moment
(B) Area of tension flange at the minimum bending moment of the corresponding area at the
point of maximum bending moment
(C) Total area of flanges at the maximum bending moment to the corresponding area at the
point of maximum bending moment
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 51
Gantry girders are designed to resist
(A) Lateral loads
(B) Longitudinal loads and vertical loads
(C) Lateral, longitudinal and vertical loads
(D) Lateral and longitudinal loads
Answer: Option C

Question No. 52
The distance between e.g. of compression and e.g. of tension flanges of a plate girder, is known as
(A) Overall depth
(B) Clear depth
(C) Effective depth
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 53
The effective length of a compression member of length L held in position at both ends but not
restrained in direction, is
(A) L

Page 423 of 830


1

(B) 0.67 L
(C) 0.85 L
(D) 1.5 L
Answer: Option A

Question No. 54
The live load for a sloping roof with slope 15°, where access is not provided to roof, is taken as
(A) 0.65 kN/m²
(B) 0.75 kN/m²
(C) 1.35 kN/m²
(D) 1.50 kN/m²
Answer: Option A

Question No. 55
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Dead load includes self-weight of the structure and super-imposed loads permanently
attached to the structure
(B) Dead loads change their positions and vary in magnitude
(C) Dead loads are known in the beginning of the design
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 56
Design of a riveted joint is based on the assumption:
(A) Bending stress in rivets is accounted for
(B) Riveted hole is assumed to be completely filled by the rivet
(C) Stress in the plate in not uniform
(D) Friction between plates is taken into account
Answer: Option B

Question No. 57
Steel tanks are mainly designed for
(A) Weight of tank
(B) Wind pressure
(C) Water pressure
(D) Earthquake forces
Answer: Option C

Question No. 58
The cross-section of a standard fillet is a triangle whose base angles are
(A) 45° and 45°
(B) 30° and 60°
(C) 40° and 50°
(D) 20° and 70°
Answer: Option A

Page 424 of 830


1

Question No. 59
If N is the number of rivets in the joint, the strength of a riveted joint against shearing of rivets, is
given by
(A) Ps = N d2 × Ps
(B) Ps = N × (d × t × ps)
(C) Ps = N × (p - d) × t × Ps
(D) Ps = N × (P + d) × t × ps
Answer: Option A

Question No. 60
The sway bracing is designed to transfer
(A) 2Vi % of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
(B) 10% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
(C) 25% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
(D) 50% of the top panel wind load to bottom bracing
Answer: Option D

Question No. 61
Column footing is provided
(A) To spread the column load over a larger area
(B) To ensure that intensity of bearing pressure between the column footing and soil does not
exceed permissible bearing capacity of the soil
(C) To distribute the column load over soil through the column footing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 62
Cold driven rivets range from
(A) 6 to 10 mm in diameter
(B) 10 to 16 mm in diameter
(C) 12 to 22 mm in diameter
(D) 22 to 32 mm in diameter
Answer: Option C

Question No. 63
The mechanism method of plastic analysis satisfies
(A) Equilibrium and mechanism conditions
(B) Equilibrium and plastic moment conditions
(C) Mechanism and plastic moment conditions
(D) Equilibrium condition only
Answer: Option A

Question No. 64
Rolled steel beams are designated by Indian Standard series and its
(A) Weight per metre and depth of its section

Page 425 of 830


1

(B) Depth of section and weight per metre


(C) Width of flange and weight per metre
(D) Weight per metre and flange width
Answer: Option B

Question No. 65
When plates are exposed to weather, tacking rivets are provided at a pitch in line not exceeding
(where t is the thickness of the outside plate).
(A) 8 t
(B) 16 t
(C) 24 t
(D) 32 t
Answer: Option B

Question No. 66
For a compression member with double angle section, which of the following section will give
larger value of minimum radius of gyration?
(A) Equal angles back to back
(B) Unequal legged angles with long legs back to back
(C) Unequal legged angles with short legs back to back
(D) Both (B) and (C)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 67
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The minimum pitch should not be less than 2.5 times the gross diameter of the river
(B) The minimum pitch should not be less than 12 times the gross diameter of the rivet
(C) The maximum pitch should not exceed 10 times the thickness or 150 mm whichever is less in
compression
(D) All the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 68
The gross section of the web of a beam is defined as
(A) Depth of the beam multiplied by its web thickness
(B) Width of the flange multiplied by its web thickness
(C) Sum of the flange width and depth of the beam multiplied by the web thickness
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 69
Pitch of tacking rivets, when double angles connected back to back and acting as tension members
should not be more than
(A) 500 mm
(B) 600 mm

Page 426 of 830


1

(C) 1000 mm
(D) 300 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 70
For a steel grillage footing to support two unequal column loads
(A) Line of action of the resultant of two column loads, is made to coincide with the centre of
gravity of the base of the footing
(B) Trapezoidal shape is used for the base footing
(C) Projections of beams on either side in lower tier are such that bending moments under
columns are equal
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 71
In a tension member if one or more than one rivet holes are off the line, the failure of the member
depends upon:
(A) Pitch
(B) Gauge
(C) Diameter of the rivet holes
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 72
The heaviest I-section for same depth is
(A) ISMB
(B) ISLB
(C) ISHB
(D) ISWB
Answer: Option C

Question No. 73
The effective length of a compression member of length L, held in position and restrained in
direction at both ends, is
(A) L
(B) 0.67 L
(C) 0.85 L
(D) 1.5 L
Answer: Option B

Question No. 74
Efficiency of a riveted joint is defined as the ratio of
(A) Least strength of a riveted joint to the strength of solid plate
(B) Greatest strength of a riveted joint to the strength of solid plate
(C) Least strength of a riveted plate to the greatest strength of the riveted joint

Page 427 of 830


1

(D) All the above


Answer: Option D

Question No. 75
By providing sufficient edge distance, which of the following failures of riveted joint can be
avoided?
(A) Tension failure of the plate
(B) Shear failure of the rivet
(C) Shear failure of the plate
(D) Crushing failure of the rivet
Answer: Option C

Question No. 76
The maximum tensile and compressive bending stress in extreme fibres of rolled I-sections and
channels on the effective section, is
(A) 1500 kg/cm2
(B) 1420 kg/cm2
(C) 1650 kg/cm2
(D) 2285 kg/cm2
Answer: Option C

Question No. 77
When the ratio of the moment M to axial load P is greater than L/6, the resultant of the
compressive bearing pressure which acts at a distance Y from one side, is given by
(A) y = (L/3) - (M/P)
(B) y = (L/2) - (P/M)
(C) y = (L/2) + (M/P)
(D) y = (L/3) + (M/P)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 78
A circular column section is generally not used in actual practice because
(A) It is uneconomical
(B) It cannot carry the load safely
(C) It is difficult to connect beams to the round sections
(D) All of the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 79
The safe working pressure for a spherical vessel 1.5 m diameter and having 1.5 cm thick wall not
to exceed tensile stress 50kg/cm2, is
(A) 16 kg/cm2
(B) 18 kg/cm2
(C) 20 kg/cm2
(D) 22 kg/cm2

Page 428 of 830


1

Answer: Option C

Question No. 80
Rise of a Jack arch is kept about
(A) 1/2 to 1/3 of the span
(B) 1/3 to 1/4 of the span
(C) 1/4 to 1/8 of the span
(D) 1/8 to 1/12 of the span
Answer: Option D

Question No. 81
Battening is preferable when the
(i) Column carries axial load only
(ii) Space between the two main components is not very large
(iii) Column is eccentrically loaded
The correct answer is
(A) Only (i)
(B) Only (iii)
(C) (i) and (ii)
(D) (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 82
For a steel member of slenderness ratio 350, the allowable stress is 76 kg/cm2 if it is
(A) HTW grade of thickness exceeding 32 mm
(B) HT grade of thickness exceeding 45 mm
(C) HT grade of thickness not exceeding 45 mm
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 83
The main type of butt joints, is a double cover
(A) Shear riveted joint
(B) Chain riveted joint
(C) Zig-zag riveted joint
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 84
Bearing stiffener in a plate girder is used to
(A) Transfer the load from the top flange to the bottom one
(B) Prevent buckling of web
(C) Decrease the effective depth of web
(D) Prevent excessive deflection
Answer: Option B

Page 429 of 830


1

Question No. 85
The central deflection of a simply supported steel beam of length L with a concentrated load W at
the centre, is
(A) WL3/3EI
(B) WL4/3EI
(C) WL3/48EI
(D) 5WL4/384EI
Answer: Option C

Question No. 86
If d is the distance between the flange angles,
(A) Vertical stiffeners are provided in steel plate girders if the web is less than d/85
(B) Vertical stiffeners are provided in high tensile steel plate girders if the web is less than d/175
(C) Horizontal stiffeners are provided in steel plate girders if the web is less than d/200
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 87
Area of openings for buildings of large permeability is more than
(A) 10% of wall area
(B) 20% of wall area
(C) 30% of wall area
(D) 50% of wall area
Answer: Option B

Question No. 88
In case horizontal stiffeners are not used, the distance between vertical legs of flange angles at the
top and bottom of a plate girder, is known as
(A) Overall depth
(B) Clear depth
(C) Effective depth
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 89
Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The steel beams placed in plain cement concrete, are known as reinforced beams
(B) The filler joists are generally continuous over three-supports only
(C) Continuous fillers are connected to main beams by means of cleat angles
(D) Continuous fillers are supported by main steel beams
Answer: Option D

Question No. 90
The diameter of base of conical flare of a steel stack is
(A) Less than d

Page 430 of 830


1

(B) Equal to d
(C) More than d
(D) Any of the above
is the diameter of the cylindrical part
Answer: Option C

Question No. 91
The effective length of a compression member of length L held in position and restrained in
direction at one end and effectively restrained in direction but not held in position at the other
end, is
(A) L
(B) 0.67 L
(C) 0.85 L
(D) 1.5 L
Answer: Option A

Question No. 92
Working shear stress on the gross area of a rivet as recommended by Indian Standards, is
(A) 785 kg/cm2
(B) 1025 kg/cm2
(C) 2360 kg/cm2
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 93
The least dimensio D
(A) 0.5 D
(B) 0.68 D
(C) 0.88 D
(D) D
Answer: Option C

Question No. 94
The critical load for a column of length I hinged at both ends and having flexural rigidity El, is given
by
(A) Pc = ²EI/l²
(B) Pc = /l²
(C) Pc = /I²
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 95
Length of an outstanding leg of a vertical stiffener, may be taken equal to
(A) 1/10th of clear depth of the girder plus 15 mm
(B) 1/20th of clear depth of the girder plus 20 mm

Page 431 of 830


1

(C) 1/25th of clear depth of the girder plus 25 mm


(D) 1/30th of clear depth of the girder plus 50 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 96
In case of plastic design, the calculated maximum shear capacity of a beam as per IS: 800 shall be
(A) 0.55 Aw.fy
(B) 0.65 Aw.fy
(C) 0.75 Aw.fy
(D) 0.85 Aw.fy
Where, Aw = effective cross-sectional area resisting shear fy = yield stress of the steel
Answer: Option A

Question No. 97
If the depth of two column sections is equal, then the column splice is provided
(A) With filler plates
(B) With bearing plates
(C) With filler and hearing plates
(D) None of these
Answer: Option D

Question No. 98
On steel structures the dead load is the weight of
(A) Steel work
(B) Material fastened to steel work
(C) Material supported permanently
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 99
A steel beam supporting loads from the floor slab as well as from wall is termed as
(A) Stringer beam
(B) Lintel beam
(C) Spandrel beam
(D) Header beam
Answer: Option C

Question No. 100


The area Ap of cover plates in one flange of a built up beam, is given by
(A) Ap = Zreqr + Zbeam/h
(B) Ap = Zreqr + Zbeam/A
(C) Ap = Zreqr × Zbeam/h
(D) Ap = Zreqr - Zbeam/h
Answer: Option D

Page 432 of 830


1

Question No. 101


The economical depth d of a web plate in which allowable bearing stress is fb, and the maximum
bending moment is M, as suggested by Rawater and Clark, is
(A) d = (M/fb)
(B) d = 1.5 (M/fb)
(C) d = 2.5 (M/fb)
(D) d = 4.5 (M/fb)
Answer: Option D

Question No. 102


Bending compressive and tensile stresses respectively are calculated based on
(A) Net area and gross area
(B) Gross area and net area
(C) Net area in both cases
(D) Gross area in both cases
Answer: Option B

Question No. 103


The thickness t of a single flat lacing should not be less than
(A) 1/30th length between inner end rivets
(B) 1/40th length between inner end rivets
(C) 1/50th length between inner end rivets
(D) 1/60th length between inner end rivets
Answer: Option B

Question No. 104


Minimum pitch of the rivets shall not be less than
(A) 1.5 d
(B) 2.0 d
(C) 2.5 d
(D) 3.0 d
Where d is gross diameter of rivet
Answer: Option C

Question No. 105


Tongue plates are provided in a steel girder at
(A) The upper flange
(B) The lower flange
(C) The upper end of the web
(D) The upper and lower ends of the web
Answer: Option D

Question No. 106


For steel members exposed to weather and not accessible for repainting, the thickness of steel
should not be less than

Page 433 of 830


1

(A) 4.5 mm
(B) 6 mm
(C) 8 mm
(D) 10 mm
Answer: Option C

Question No. 107


The slenderness ratio of a column supported throughout its length by a masonry wall is
(A) Zero
(B) 10
(C) 100
(D) Infinity
Answer: Option A

Question No. 108


The main assumption of the method of simple design of steel frame work, is:
(A) Beams are simply supported
(B) All connections of beams, girders and trusses are virtually flexible
(C) Members in compression are subjected to forces applied at appropriate eccentricities
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 109


Outstanding length of a compression member consisting of a channel, is measured as
(A) Half of the nominal width
(B) Nominal width of the section
(C) From the edge to the first row of rivets
(D) None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 110


The use of tie plates in laced columns is
(A) Prohibited
(B) Not prohibited
(C) Permitted at start and end of lacing system only
(D) Permitted between two parts of the lacing
Answer: Option C

Question No. 111


According to IS : 800-1962 the permissible bending stress in steel slab plates, is
(A) 1500 kg/cm2
(B) 1420 kg/cm2
(C) 2125 kg/cm2
(D) 1890 kg/cm2
Answer: Option D

Page 434 of 830


1

Question No. 112


The side thrust T on the tie rods provided at the end beam of jack arch of rise R, is calculated from
the formula
(A) T = WL/4R
(B) T = WR/8L
(C) T = WL/8R
(D) T = WL/2R
Answer: Option C

Question No. 113


Intermediate vertical stiffeners in a plate girder need be provided if the depth of web exceeds
(A) 50 t
(B) 85 t
(C) 200 t
(D) 250 t
t
Answer: Option B

Question No. 114


The minimum pitch of rivet holes of diameter d should not be less than
(A) d
(B) 1.25 d
(C) 1.5 d
(D) 2.5 d
Answer: Option D

Question No. 115


Design of a riveted joint, is based on the assumption:
(A) Load is uniformly distributed among all the rivets
(B) Shear stress on a rivet is uniformly distributed over its gross area
(C) Bearing stress in the rivet is neglected
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 116


For the buildings having a low permeability, the internal wind pressure acting normal to the wall
and roof surfaces is taken as
(A) Zero
(B) ±0.2 p
(C) ± 0.5 p
(D) ±0.7 p
Where p is basic wind pressure
Answer: Option B

Page 435 of 830


1

Question No. 117


If is the maximum allowable bending stress in a tension member whose radius of gyration
is and depth is 2y, the required cross sectional area is given by
(A) A = My/fr²
(B) A = My²/fr²
(C) A = My/fr
(D) A = My/f²r²
Answer: Option A

Question No. 118


The load on a lintel is assumed as uniformly distributed if the height of the masonry above it, is
upto a height of
(A) The effective span
(B) 1.25 times the effective span
(C) 1.50 times the effective span
(D) 2.0 times the effective span
Answer: Option B

Question No. 119


Maximum pitch of rivets, used in steel stacks, is limited to
(A) 6 t
(B) 10 t
(C) 12 t
(D) 16 t
t
Answer: Option B

Question No. 120


Diameter of a rivet hole is made larger than the diameter of the rivet by
(A) 1.0 mm for rivet diameter upto 12 mm
(B) 1.5 mm for rivet diameter exceeding 25 mm
(C) 2.0 mm for rivet diameter over 25 mm
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 121


According to IS: 800-1962, the coefficient of expansion of steel per degree centigrade per unit
length, is taken as
(A) 0.000008
(B) 0.000010
(C) 0.000012
(D) 0.000014
Answer: Option C

Page 436 of 830


1

Question No. 122


In case of timber structures, the simple bending formula M = fz may be applied for
(A) Rectangular beams up to 300 mm depth
(B) All rectangular beams
(C) Solid circular beams only
(D) All square cross-section beams
Answer: Option A

Question No. 123


Perforated cover plates are particularly suitable for built up sections consisting of
(A) Channels placed back to back
(B) Channels placed toe to toe
(C) Four angle box section
(D) All the above
Answer: Option C

Question No. 124


If R is the reaction on the bearing plate, the minimum moment of. inertia of the bearing stiffener
provided at the support of a plate girder of overall depth D, the maximum thickness of the
compression flange T, carrying total load W, is
(A) (D²/250) × (R/W)
(B) (D3T/250) × (R/W)
(C) (DT/250) × (R/W)
(D) (DT/250) × (W/R)
Answer: Option B

Question No. 125


As per IS: 800, in the plastic design, which of the following pairs are correctly matched?
Working Loads Load factor
(i) Dead load 1.7
(ii) Dead Load + imposed load 1.7
(iii) Dead load + load due to wind or 1.3 seismic forces
(iv) Dead load + imposed load + load 1.7 due to wind or seismic forces
Of these statements
(A) (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct
(C) (ii) and (iii) are correct
(D) Only (i) is correct
Answer: Option A

Question No. 126


Effective length of a column effectively held in position and restrained in direction at both ends, is
(A) L
(B) 0.67 L
(C) 0.85 L

Page 437 of 830


1

(D) 1.5 L
Answer: Option B

Question No. 127


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The ends of a strut, are connected together with two rivets
(B) The members of strut will have at least two connections spaced equidistant in their length
(C) The members when separated back-to-back, the connecting rivets should pass through solid
washer or packing
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 128


For rivets in tension with countersunk heads, the tensile value shall be
(A) Reduced by 25 %
(B) Reduced by 33.3%
(C) Increased by 25 %
(D) Increased by 33.3 %
Answer: Option B

Question No. 129


Effective length of a column effectively held in position and restrained in direction at one end but
neither held in position nor restrained in direction at the other end, is
(A) 1.5 L
(B) 0.67 L
(C) 0.85 L
(D) 2 L
Answer: Option D

Question No. 130


The equivalent axial load may be defined as the load which produces a stress equal to
(A) Maximum stress produced by the eccentric load
(B) Maximum stressed fibre
(C) Bending stress
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 131


If the thickness of thinnest outside plate is 10 mm, then the maximum pitch of rivets in tension
will be taken as
(A) 120 mm
(B) 160 mm
(C) 200 mm
(D) 300 mm
Answer: Option B

Page 438 of 830


1

Question No. 132


The connection of one beam to another beam by means of an angle at the bottom and an angle at
the top, is known as
(A) Unstiffened seated connection
(B) Stiffened seated connection
(C) Seated connection
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 133


The channels get twisted symmetrically with regard to its axis
(A) Parallel to flanges
(B) Parallel to web
(C) Perpendicular to flanges
(D) Perpendicular to web
Answer: Option B

Question No. 134


Bolts are most suitable to carry
(A) Shear
(B) Bending
(C) Axial tension
(D) Shear and bending
Answer: Option C

Question No. 135


Rolled steel angle sections are classified as
(A) Equal angles
(B) Unequal angles
(C) Bulb angles
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 136


According to I.S. : 800 - 1871, lacing bars resist transverse shear equal to
(A) 1.0% of the axial load
(B) 2.0% of the axial load
(C) 2.5% of the axial load
(D) 3.0% of the axial load
Answer: Option C

Question No. 137


The effective length of a battened strut effectively held in position at both ends but not restrained
in direction is taken as
(A) 1.8 L

Page 439 of 830


1

(B) L
(C) 1.1 L
(D) 1.5 L
Answer: Option C

Question No. 138


The method of design of steel framework for greatest rigidity and economy in weight, is known as
(A) Simply design
(B) Semi-rigid design
(C) Fully rigid design
(D) None of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 139


For a cantilever beam of length built-in at the support and restrained against torsion at the free
end, the effective projecting length is
(A) l = 0.7 L
(B) l = 0.75 L
(C) l = 0.85 L
(D) l = 0.5 L
Answer: Option B

Question No. 140


Economical depth of a plate girder corresponds to
(A) Minimum weight
(B) Minimum depth
(C) Maximum weight
(D) Minimum thickness of web
Answer: Option A

Question No. 141


Slenderness ratio of a compression member is
(A) Moment of inertia/Radius of gyration
(B) Effective length/Area of cross-section
(C) Radius of gyration/Effective length
(D) Radius of gyration/ Area of cross-section
Answer: Option C

Question No. 142


The least permissible clear dimension of the web of thickness t in the panel of a plate girder, is
restricted to
(A) 150 t
(B) 160 t
(C) 170 t
(D) 180 t

Page 440 of 830


1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 143


Bearing stiffeners are provided at
(i) The supports
(ii) The mid span
(iii) The point of application of concentrated loads
The correct answer is
(A) Only (i)
(B) Both (i) and (ii)
(C) Both (i) and (iii)
(D) (i), (ii) and (iii)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 144


Web crippling generally occurs at the point where
(A) Bending moment is maximum
(B) Shearing force is minimum
(C) Concentrated loads act
(D) Deflection is maximum
Answer: Option C

Question No. 145


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) The slenderness ratio of lacing bars for compression members should not exceed 145
(B) The minimum width of lacing bar connected with rivets of nominal diameter 16 mm, is kept
50 mm
(C) The minimum thickness of a flat lacing bar is kept equal to one-fortieth of its length between
inner end rivets
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 146


The basic wind speed is specified at a height 'h' above mean ground level in an open terrain. The
value of 'h' is
(A) 10 m
(B) 20 m
(C) 25 m
(D) 50 m
Answer: Option A

Question No. 147


If d is the distance between the flange angles, the vertical stiffeners in plate girders are spaced not
greater than
(A) d

Page 441 of 830


1

(B) 1.25 d
(C) 1.5 d
(D) 1.75 d
Answer: Option C

Question No. 148


If d is the distance between the flange angles of a plate girder, vertical stiffeners are provided at a
distance not greater than
(A) d but not less than 0.20 d
(B) 1.25 d but not less than 0.33 d
(C) 1.5 d but not less than 0.33 d
(D) 2.0 d but not less than 0.50 d
Answer: Option B

Question No. 149


The allowable tensile stress in structural mild steel plates for steel tank is assumed as
(A) 95.0 MPa on net area
(B) 105.5 MPa on net area
(C) 105.5 MPa on gross area
(D) 150.0 MPa on gross area
Answer: Option B

Question No. 150


A second horizontal stiffener is always placed at the neutral axis of the girder if the thickness of
the web is less than
(A) d/250 for structural steel
(B) d/225 for high tensile steel
(C) Both (c) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer: Option C

Question No. 151


The strength of ISA 125 = 75 × 10 mm used as a tie member with its longer leg connected at the
ends by 27 mm diameter rivets, is
(A) 26,000 kg
(B) 26,025 kg
(C) 26,050 kg
(D) 26,075 kg
Answer: Option D

Question No. 152


The effect of racking forces is considered in the design of
(i) Lateral braces
(ii) Chord members
The correct answer is

Page 442 of 830


1

(A) Only (i)


(B) Only (ii)
(C) Both (i) and (ii)
(D) None of the above
Answer: Option A

Question No. 153


For a column of height fixed in position and direction both at its top and bottom, its effective
length, is
(A) L
(B) L
(C) ½ L
(D) 2L
Answer: Option C

Question No. 154


As per ISI, rolled steel beam sections are classified into
(A) Two series
(B) Three series
(C) Four series
(D) Five series
Answer: Option D

Question No. 155


Shape factor is a property which depends
(A) Only on the ultimate stress of the material
(B) Only on the yield stress of the material
(C) Only on the geometry of the section
(D) Both on the yield stress and ultimate stress of material
Answer: Option C

Question No. 156


A tension member, if subjected to possible reversal of stress due to wind, the slenderness ratio of
the member should not exceed
(A) 180
(B) 200
(C) 300
(D) 350
Answer: Option D

Question No. 157


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Tacking rivets are used if the minimum distance between centres of two adjacent rivets
exceeds 12 t or 200 mm, whichever is less
(B) Tacking rivets are not considered to calculate stress

Page 443 of 830


1

(A) Headers
(B) Trimmers
(C) Stringers
(D) Spandrel beams
Answer: Option C

Question No. 211


With usual notations of the letters, the shear stress fs at any point of the cross-section is given by
(A) fs =FQ/It
(B) fs =Ft/IQ
(C) fs =It/FQ
(D) fs =IF/Qt
Answer: Option A

Question No. 212


According to IS Specifications, the maximum pitch of rivets in compression is
(A) Lesser of 200 mm and 12 t
(B) Lesser of 200 mm and 16 t
(C) Lesser of 300 mm and 32 t
(D) Lesser of 3 00 mm and 24 t
Where t is thickness of thinnest outside plate or angle
Answer: Option A

Question No. 213


Poisson's ratio for steel within elastic limit, ranges from
(A) 0.15 to 0.20
(B) 0.25 to 0.24
(C) 0.25 to 0.33
(D) 0.33 to 0.35
Answer: Option C

Question No. 214


The minimum width B of a solid casing for a cased beam, is equal to
(A) B = b + 25 mm
(B) B = b + 50 mm
(C) B = b + 75 mm
(D) B = b + 100 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 215


Horizontal stiffener in a plate girder is provided to safeguard against
(A) Shear buckling of web plate
(B) Compression buckling of web plate
(C) Yielding
(D) All of the above

Page 444 of 830


1

Answer: Option B

Question No. 216


If W and L are the total superimposed load and the span of a plate girder in metres, the
approximate self weight (W) of the girder, is taken as
(A) M = WL/100
(B) M = WL/200
(C) M = WL/300
(D) M = WL/400
Answer: Option C

Question No. 217


Maximum permissible slenderness ratio of a member normally acting as a tie in a roof truss, is
(A) 180
(B) 200
(C) 250
(D) 350
Answer: Option D

Question No. 218


Normally, the angle of roof truss with asbestos sheets should not be less than
(A) 26½°
(B) 30°
(C) 35°
(D) 40°
Answer: Option B

Question No. 219


An imaginary line along which rivets are placed, is known as
(A) Rivet line
(B) Back line
(C) Gauge line
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 220


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Loaded columns are supported on column bases
(B) Column bases transmit the column load to the concrete foundation
(C) Column load is spread over a large area on concrete
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Question No. 221


The capacity of the smallest pressed steel tank is

Page 445 of 830


1

(A) 1000 litre


(B) 1650 litre
(C) 1950 litre
(D) 2450 litre
Answer: Option C

Question No. 222


The permissible stress to which a structural member can be subjected to, is known as
(A) Bearing stress
(B) Working stress
(C) Tensile stress
(D) Compressive stress
Answer: Option B

Question No. 223


Tacking rivets in tension members, are provided at a pitch in line not exceeding
(A) 25 cm
(B) 50 cm
(C) 75 cm
(D) 100 cm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 224


In case of timber structures, the form factor for solid circular cross-section is taken as
(A) 1.18
(B) 1.414
(C) 1.67
(D) 1.81
Answer: Option A

Question No. 225


The distance between the outer faces of flanges of a plate girder, is known as
(A) Overall depth
(B) Clear depth
(C) Effective depth
(D) None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 226


When the depth of a plate girder is at least times the depth of vertical leg of the flange angles,
the girder is known as deep plate girder, if is
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8

Page 446 of 830


1

Answer: Option D

Question No. 227


Which of the following conditions is to be satisfied both in elastic and plastic analysis?
(A) Equilibrium condition
(B) Yield condition
(C) Plastic moment condition
(D) Mechanism condition
Answer: Option A

Question No. 228


If the pitch is 6 cm and rivet value is 4 tonnes, the number of rivets required for a riveted
connection carrying an eccentric load of 15 tonnes at a distance of 30 cm from the centre line, is
(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 15
Answer: Option B

Question No. 229


In a grillage footing, the maximum shear force occurs at the
(A) Edge of grillage beam
(B) Centre of base plate
(C) Centre of grillage beam
(D) Centre of base plate
Answer: Option B

Question No. 230


The difference between gross diameter and nominal diameter for the rivets up to 25 mm diameter
is
(A) 1.0 mm
(B) 1.5 mm
(C) 2.0 mm
(D) 2.5 mm
Answer: Option B

Question No. 231


Pick up the correct statement from the following:
(A) Vertical stiffeners may be placed in pairs one on each side of the web
(B) Single vertical stiffeners may be placed alternately on opposite sides of the web
(C) Horizontal stiffeners may be placed alternately on opposite sides of the web
(D) All the above
Answer: Option D

Page 447 of 830


1

Question No. 232


The greatest permissible clear dimension of the web of thickness t in the panel of a plate girder, is
restricted to
(A) 180 t
(B) 220 t
(C) 230 t
(D) 270 t
Answer: Option D

Question No. 233


The maximum slenderness ratio of a compression member carrying both dead and superimposed
load is
(A) 180
(B) 200
(C) 250
(D) 350
Answer: Option A

Question No. 234


Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:
(A) The nominal diameter of a rivet is its diameter before driving
(B) The gross diameter of a rivet is the diameter of rivet hole
(C) The gross area of a rivet is the cross-sectional area of the rivet hole
(D) The diameter of a rivet hole is equal to the nominal diameter of the rivet plus 1.5 mm
Answer: Option D

Question No. 235


Effective length of a column effectively held in position at both ends and restrained in direction at
one end, is
(A) L
(B) 0.67 L
(C) 0.85 L
(D) 1.5 L
Answer: Option C

Question No. 236


As per IS : 800, for compression flange, the outstand of flange plates should not exceed
(A) 12 t
(B) 16 t
(C) 20 t
(D) 25 t
t
Answer: Option B

Page 448 of 830


1

Question