Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 68. ASD policy requires that when a district employee observes any physical abuse or
has reason to believe that physical abuse has occurred, they must immediately report it to the law
enforcement or child protection authority. (See Alpine School District Policy No. 5420, “Reporting
COMPLAINT, Page 17 of 35
Case 2:19-cv-00870-TS Document 4 Filed 11/07/19 Page 18 of 35
69. ASD Child Abuse policy states that when an employee required to report a case of
abuse fails to do so, they may be guilty of a class B misdemeanor. Id. at §1.5.
70. Utah Code Ann § 62A-4a-403 (1)(a) requires that “when any individual… has
reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect, or observes a child being
subjected to conditions or circumstances that would reasonably result in abuse or neglect, that
individual shall immediately report the alleged abuse or neglect to the nearest peace officer, law
71. Utah Code Ann § 62A-4a-411 states that any person required to report under § 62A-