Sie sind auf Seite 1von 35
[…] has reason to believe that physical abuse has occurred, they must immediately report it to the law

enforcement or child protection authority. (See Alpine School District Policy No. 5420, “Reporting

Child Abuse/Neglect of Minors,” §1.1, Approved January 2006, Exhibit H, attached).

COMPLAINT, Page 17 of 35
Case 2:19-cv-00870-TS Document 4 Filed 11/07/19 Page 18 of 35

69. ASD Child Abuse policy states that when an employee required to report a case of

abuse fails to do so, they may be guilty of a class B misdemeanor. Id. at §1.5.

70. Utah Code Ann § 62A-4a-403 (1)(a) requires that “when any individual… has

reason to believe that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect, or observes a child being

subjected to conditions or circumstances that would reasonably result in abuse or neglect, that

individual shall immediately report the alleged abuse or neglect to the nearest peace officer, law

enforcement agency, or office of [Child and Family Services].”

71. Utah Code Ann § 62A-4a-411 states that any person required to report under § 62A-

4a-403 “who willfully fails to do so is guilty of a class B misdemeanor.”

72. On information and belief, no reports of the June 12th and June 14th incidents were