Sie sind auf Seite 1von 32
[…] standing.

b. Threat of Removal from Office

Plaintiff has also argued that there is an imminent threat that he will be removed

from office should he refuse to comply with the Green Light Law's provisions. Again,the

Court finds Plaintiffs contentions speculative and insufficient to support a finding of

injury-in-fact.

Plaintiffs claim that he faces removal from office arises not from any provision of

the Green Light Law itself, but from a wholly separate provision of the New York State

Constitution. In particular. Article 13,§ 13(a)ofthe New York State Constitution("Article

13, § 13(a)") grants the Governor of New York the ability to remove from office "any

elective sheriff, county clerk, district attorney or register," so long as the official in question

is provided "a copy of the charges against him or her and an opportunity of being heard in

his or her defense." N.Y. Const, art. Xlll, § 13(a).

Plaintiffs theory of standing based on his fear of removal from office suffers from

similar infirmities as his theory ofstanding based on his fear ofcriminal prosecution. First,