[PROFESSIONAL]
[…] correspondence. You may wish to discuss this matter with the San Juan County Attorney,
Kendall Laws, but I would recommend you send a copy of this leter to future GRAMA
requestors who are seeking copies of correspondence between my clients and me.April 4, 2019
Page 2
If you consult with Mr, Laws, he will likely tell you that the first question in any GRAMA
analysis is whether a document is a “record.” I'm sure he will then tell you that my
correspondence with my clients does not fall within the definition of “record” or “public record”
found at Utah Code sections 63G-2-103(21) and 63G-2-103(22), because my correspondence
with my clients and my fellow attorneys are not “prepared, owned, received, or retained by a
governmental entity or political subdivision” and, more importantly, are not “public” because
they are exempt from disclosure as being “subject to the attomey client privilege” pursuant to
63G-2-305(17). Consequently, my correspondence with my clients is not subject to disclosure