Sie sind auf Seite 1von 29
[…] New York State decided to join this effort by piggybacking off the Ways and Means

Committee’s request. Am. Compl. ¶¶41-61. After considering other legislative strategies for disclosing

the President’s returns, the New York Legislature passed the TRUST Act in July 2019. ¶61. Prior to

the TRUST Act, New York law prohibited the disclosure of a President’s state tax returns to Congress.

¶63. The TRUST Act changed that by requiring the New York Tax Commissioner to furnish the

President’s returns if the chair of the House Ways and Means Committee requests them. See, e.g., N.Y.

Tax Law §697(f-1). The Committee’s chair, currently Richard Neal, must “certif[y] in writing” that

(1) the returns are “related to, and in furtherance of, a legitimate task of the Congress,” (2) the

Committee has also requested “related federal returns” from the Treasury Department, and

(3) Congress will inspect and share the returns “in a manner consistent with federal law.” Id. The

second condition is already satisfied for President Trump.