Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] cases is reduced because “the judgment of at least three members of an appellate panel is brought to bear on
every case.” Id. Consequently, we review the district court's decision concerning the act of state doctrine de
novo.

II. JURISDICTION UNDER THE FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY ACT

The FSIA is “the sole basis for obtaining [subject matter] jurisdiction over a foreign state in our courts.”
Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 109 S.Ct. 683, 688 (1989). See H.R.Rep. No. 94-1487, 94th
Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1976 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 6604, 6610. 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (1982) generally
provides that foreign states are immune from suit in the United States except as provided in sections 1605 to
1607. Similarly, section 1330(a) confers original jurisdiction on district courts over “any non-jury civil action
against a foreign state ... for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to
immunity under sections 1605-1607....” 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (1982). Consequently, this suit must fit within one of
the exceptions to immunity listed in sections 1605-1607 or this court lacks jurisdiction and the ROC is immune
from suit.

Section 1605(a) provides that: