Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] action is within the scope of employment in determining the applicability of the FSIA. Id. See also Skeen v.
Federative Republic of Brazil, 566 F.Supp. 1414, 1417 (D.D.C.1983) (citing First Nat'l City Bank v. Banco Para el
Comercio Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 622 n. 11, 103 S.Ct. 2591, 2598 n. 11, 77 L.Ed.2d 46 (1983)).

[3] Whether the ROC is liable under respondeat superior is crucial not only to the issue of the court's jurisdiction,
but also to the merits of the appeal from the denial of Liu's motion for partial summary judgment on the
wrongful death claim. Section 1606 of the FSIA provides:

As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605
or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a
private individual under like circumstances; but a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof
shall not be liable for punitive damages....

28 U.S.C. § 1606 (1982). The FSIA does not create a federal rule of liability to be applied in an action involving a
foreign state.

[4] There are two choice of law questions that must be resolved prior to determining whether the ROC is liable
under respondeat superior.