Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38
[…] “engineering,” and that the test for a proper submission of building plans was not that the plans were
sealed by an architect or an engineer, but whether the plans that were submitted conformed to all
applicable building codes.
All that having been said, architects have an exemption from the Engineering Practice Act as long as the
engineering services provided are incidental to the services they provide as an architect. By the way, as
the wording of the statute below states, in no instance may an engineer use the term “architect,” and
no architect may use the term “engineer.”
Section 471.003(3), F.S., reads in full: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any other
law, no licensed engineer whose principal practice is civil or structural engineering, or employee or
subordinate under the responsible supervision or control of the engineer, is precluded from performing
architectural services which are purely incidental to her or his engineering practice, nor is any licensed
architect, or employee or subordinate under the responsible supervision or control of the architect,
precluded from performing engineering services which are purely incidental to her or his architectural
practice. However, no engineer shall practice architecture or use the designation ‘architect’ or any term
derived therefrom, and no architect shall practice engineering or use the designation ‘engineer’ or any
term derived therefrom.”

Faculty exemption
The last exemption in the Engineering Practice Act was placed there at the request of engineering deans
and faculty of the state university system who felt that the requirement for licensure as a Professional
Engineer was impeding the recruitment of engineering faculty.