Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38
[…] engineer in responsible charge to be placed on the signature page or cover of the report. In addition to
being in responsible charge of the preparation and production, the engineer signing, dating, and sealing
specifications, reports, or other engineering documents must have engineering expertise in the
engineering discipline used in the production of the documents.
While there will be more on the subject of disciplining errant engineers in a later section, it does not
hurt to mention that there is a specific reference to signing, dating, and sealing engineering documents
in Section 471.033, F.S., Disciplinary Proceedings. Paragraph (1)(j) of that section says, “Affixing or
permitting to be affixed his or her seal, name, digital signature to any final drawings, specifications,

FBPE Study Guide | 21


plans, reports, or documents that were not prepared by him or her or under his or her responsible
supervision, direction or control” constitutes grounds for disciplinary action.

Certification
Engineers are routinely asked to provide a “certification.” Rule 61G15-18.011(4), F.A.C., defines a
certification as a statement that is signed and sealed by an engineer representing that the engineering