Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33
[…] (16) Marriott International, Inc., St. Regis Deer Valley;
(17) The Walt Disney Company;
(18) The King and the Prince Beach and Golf Resort; and
(19) Sea Island, The Cloister.

13. The following individuals and entities refused to cooperate with the OCE’s review:

(1) Affordable Limousine;


(2) Playtime Events Management, Inc.;
(3) The Walt Disney Company; and
(4) Sea Island, The Cloister.

II. REP. HUIZENGA’S CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE MAY HAVE ACCEPTED


CONTRIBUTIONS FROM CONGRESSIONAL STAFFERS
A. Applicable Law, Rules, and Standards of Conduct
14. Federal Law

Under 18 U.S.C. § 602, “[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . an individual elected to or serving in the
office of Senator or Representative . . . to knowingly solicit any contribution within the meaning
of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 from any other such officer,
employee, or person. 6

Under 18 U.S.C. § 603(a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for an officer or employee of the United States
or any department or agency thereof, or a person receiving any salary or compensation for
services from money derived from the Treasury of the United States, to make any contribution