Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33
[…] rules prohibiting the use of campaign funds for personal use.
87. Based on the foregoing information, the Board finds that there is substantial reason to believe
that Rep. Huizenga’s Campaign Committee reported campaign disbursements that were not
legitimate and verifiable campaign expenditures attributable to bona fide campaign or
political purposes.
IV. REP. HUIZENGA MAY HAVE AUTHORIZED EXPENDITURES FROM HIS MRA
THAT WERE NOT FOR PERMISSIBLE OFFICIAL EXPENSES
A. Applicable Law, Rules, and Standards of Conduct
88. Federal Law
2 U.S.C. § 5341(a) states that, “[t]here is established for the House of Representatives a single
allowance, to be known as the ‘Members’ Representational Allowance’, which shall be available
to support the conduct of the official and representational duties of a Member of the House of
Representatives with respect to the district from which the Member is elected.”

31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) states that, “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which
the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.”

144
D.C. Deputy Transcript (Exhibit 2 at 19-2187_0068).
145
See supra para. 52.
146
See supra para. 71.
147