Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33
[…] The major exception to this rule is for
outlays that an individual makes to cover expenses that he or she incurs in traveling on behalf of
a campaign.” 10 Assuming certain travel outlays are reimbursed within specified time periods,
they will not be considered “contributions.” 11

The House Ethics Manual also states that a Member “must take reasonable steps to ensure that
any outside organization over which he or she exercises control – including the individual’s own
authorized campaign committee . . . – operates in compliance with applicable law.” 12

7
Under 18 U.S.C. § 603(b), “a contribution to an authorized committee as defined in section 302(e)(1) of the
Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 shall be considered a contribution to the individual who has authorized such
committee.”
8
House Ethics Manual (2008) at 137-38.
9
Id. at 138.
10
Id. at 138-39 (emphasis in original).
11
With respect to personal outlays for travel expenses, a “contribution” does not include situations where “the