Sie sind auf Seite 1von 43
[…] pleading standards of Rule 9(b).

4. Travel Act Violations

Plaintiff alleges Travel Act violations involving fraud on

the MGC to misrepresent the suitability of the Wynn applications

in connection with obtaining the license. Violations of the

federal Travel Act are RICO predicates. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1).

The Travel Act makes it illegal to “travel[] in interstate or

foreign commerce or use[] the mail or any facility in interstate

33
Case 1:18-cv-11963-PBS Document 122 Filed 11/15/19 Page 34 of 43

or foreign commerce, with intent to” engage in “unlawful

activity.” Id. §  1952(a). “Unlawful activity” includes “any

business enterprise involving gambling . . . in violation of the

laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United

States.” Id. §  1952(b). Defendants again argue that the

violations of the Massachusetts Gaming Act do not “involve

gambling” within the meaning of the Travel Act because they were

as part of a casino licensing process, rather than the actual

operation of a casino.