Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] to place all publicly recognized candidates for President on the
primary ballot.” (Sen. Com. on Elections and Const. Amends.,
Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 505 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) as amended
March 25, 2019, p. 5; Sen. Rules Com., Office of Floor Analyses,
Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 505 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) as amended
May 30, 2019, at p. 6.)
In short, by all available indications, for more than four
decades after Proposition 4’s approval in 1972, the electorate,
the executive, and the Legislature all interpreted the
constitutional text now found at article II, section 5(c) similarly
to how we construe it, i.e., as requiring an open presidential
primary in which all persons within qualifying parties found to
be “recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout
California for the office of President of the United States” are to
be included on the appropriate presidential primary ballot.

41
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

D. The Act’s Income Tax Return Disclosure


Requirement Conflicts with Article II, Section
5(c) and Cannot Be Enforced