Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] post, the bill was vetoed by then-Governor Jerry Brown.
3
The statute addresses the possibility that a candidate may
not have filed federal income tax returns for all five of the most
recent taxable years. It provides, “If the candidate has not filed
the candidate’s income tax return with the Internal Revenue
Service for the tax year immediately preceding the primary
election, the candidate shall submit a copy of the income tax
return to the Secretary of State within five days of filing the
return with the Internal Revenue Service” (Elec. Code, § 6883,
subd. (b)), and, “The [disclosure] requirement . . . does not apply
to any year in which the candidate was not required to file the
candidate’s income tax return with the Internal Revenue
Service” (id., subd. (c)).

6
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

certain personal information such as social security numbers,


home addresses, and medical information from the latter
version. (Id., § 6884, subd. (a)(1).) The candidate also must file