Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] II, § 1, cl. 5), the First
Amendment to the United States Constitution, and the equal
protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United
States Constitution; and that the provisions of the Act are
preempted by the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C.A.
Appen. 4, § 101 et seq). (Griffin, at p. __ [2019 WL 4863447,
pp. *8, *10, *11, *12].) The Secretary of State has appealed this
ruling to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth
Circuit.
No federal claims are raised in the present case;
petitioners’ sole argument is that the Act conflicts with article
II, section 5(c).

2
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

in which the names of all “recognized candidates throughout the


nation or throughout California for the office of President of the
United States” appear on the ballot. Petitioners cast the Act as
unconstitutional because it imposes an additional disclosure
requirement for appearing on a presidential primary ballot. In
petitioners’ view, this additional prerequisite undermines the
primary process contemplated by article II, section 5(c), and
cannot lawfully be enforced.
Secretary of State Alex Padilla, named as respondent,
counters that article II, section 5(c) does not prevent the
Legislature from prescribing disclosure prerequisites that even
“recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout
California for the office of President of the United States” must
satisfy if they are to appear on a presidential primary ballot. In
respondent’s view, by stating that “[t]he Legislature shall
provide for . . . an open presidential primary,” article II, section
5(c) confirms that branch’s long-recognized, expansive authority