Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] remove themselves from the ballot.
Elections Code sections 6883 and 6884 purport to make
the appearance of a “recognized” candidate for president on a
primary ballot contingent on whether the candidate has made
the disclosures specified by the Act. This additional
requirement, however, is in conflict with the Constitution’s
specification of an inclusive open presidential primary ballot.
The Legislature may well be correct that a presidential
candidate’s income tax returns could provide California voters
with important information. But article II, section 5(c) embeds
in the state Constitution the principle that, ultimately, it is the
voters who must decide whether the refusal of a “recognized

4
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

candidate[] throughout the nation or throughout California for


the office of President of the United States” to make such
information available to the public will have consequences at the
ballot box.
We therefore issue the writ of mandate.
I. BACKGROUND
We begin by describing the Act, and then review analyses
of the measure that were prepared while it was still under
consideration by the Legislature.