Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

American Independent Party, “generally advocated for or


recognized in the news media throughout the United States or
California as actively seeking the nomination of the American
Independent Party for President of the United States” (id.,
§ 6520, subd. (a)); with regard to the Peace and Freedom Party,
“generally advocated for or recognized throughout the United
States or California as actively seeking the presidential
nomination of the Peace and Freedom Party or the national
party with which the Peace and Freedom Party is affiliated” (id.,
§ 6720); and, with regard to the Green Party, “generally
advocated for or recognized throughout the United States or
California as actively seeking the presidential nomination of the
Green Party or the national political party with which the Green
Party is affiliated” (id., § 6851).
The available historical materials indicate that prior to
the approval of Senate Bill No. 505, the Secretary of State relied
on various criteria or factors in identifying “recognized” or