Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] conception of article II, section 5(c) that is consistent with the
one we adopt. As with the approval of Proposition 7 by the
electorate, nothing within these laws implies a view that the
Legislature can adopt disclosure requirements for presidential
candidates that, if not complied with, would keep persons
determined to be “recognized candidates throughout the nation
or throughout California for the office of President of the United
States” from appearing on a primary ballot.
Similarly, there is no indication that the Secretary of State
has traditionally construed article II, section 5(c) or its
predecessor provisions as contemplating additional
requirements for appearing on a presidential primary ballot,
unrelated to whether someone is a “recognized candidate[]
throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of
President of the United States.” As discussed ante, when
Secretaries of State have disclosed the factors they took into
account in deciding whether a person qualified to appear as a
candidate on a presidential primary ballot, these considerations
all have had a reasonable relationship to whether a candidate