Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] compliance with the Act’s disclosure requirement, respondent
emphasizes the Legislature’s broad authority to provide for a
system of primary elections, including presidential primaries.
(E.g., Libertarian Party v. Eu, supra, 28 Cal.3d at p. 540.) Prior
to the adoption of Proposition 4, we recognized that this
authority includes the ability to enact reasonable rules that may
operate to exclude some candidates from the primary ballot.
(E.g., Communist Party v. Peek, supra, 20 Cal.2d at pp. 542-
545.) But as discussed ante, the language and history of article
II, section 5(c) establish that this general authority does not
include the more specific power to exclude persons found to be
“recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout
California for the office of President of the United States” from
appearing on the ballot of a party that participates in the
primary election. Whatever the Legislature’s authority may be
to define ground rules for presidential primary elections, article
II, section 5(c) also includes a requirement of an inclusive ballot