Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] statutory deadline for candidates to disclose their tax returns to
appear on the March 3, 2020 primary ballot.1

1
Several lawsuits pending in federal court assert that the
provisions of the Act that are at issue here also violate federal
law. Last month, the United States District Court for the
Eastern District of California issued an order granting the
federal plaintiffs’ request for a preliminary injunction that

1
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

The dispute before us turns on the interpretation of


article II, section 5(c), which states: “The Legislature shall
provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates, and
political party and party central committees, including an open
presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are
those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates
throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of
President of the United States, and those whose names are
placed on the ballot by petition, but excluding any candidate
who has withdrawn by filing an affidavit of noncandidacy.”
(Italics added.)
In requesting a writ of mandate, petitioners Jessica Millan
Patterson and the California Republican Party (petitioners)
assert that article II, section 5(c) requires a presidential primary

prohibits the Secretary of State from enforcing these provisions.


(Griffin v.