Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] determine who are “recognized candidates throughout the
nation or throughout California for the office of President of the
United States.”
II. DISCUSSION
Petitioners and respondent advance divergent
constructions of article II, section 5(c), which carry different
implications for the constitutionality of Elections Code sections
6883 and 6884.
As has been explained, petitioners regard article II,
section 5(c) as specifying a rule of inclusivity for presidential
primary contests that cannot be infringed through legislation
such as the Act. According to petitioners, article II, section 5(c)
requires all individuals who are found to be “recognized
candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for
the office of President of the United States” to be named on the
appropriate primary ballot, unless an affidavit of noncandidacy

16
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

is filed. And, their argument continues, even if one assumes


that the Legislature may play a role in defining what it means