Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] 22
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

United States” are to appear on the appropriate primary ballot


(along with presidential candidates who qualify for the ballot
through the petition process), except for those candidates who
file affidavits of noncandidacy pursuant to the final clause of
article II, section 5(c). Under this interpretation, the
Constitution prohibits the Legislature from adopting disclosure
requirements that a presidential candidate identified as so
recognized also must satisfy to appear on the primary ballot.
The text of article II, section 5(c), therefore, does not
support respondent’s view that the Legislature may adopt an
income tax return disclosure requirement that could exclude
“recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout
California for the office of President of the United States” from
a presidential primary ballot. We now turn to the history of this
provision, which removes any doubt regarding the intent behind
article II, section 5(c).
B. Historical Background
As approved by the electorate in 1972, Proposition 4