Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 15
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
16
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
17
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
18
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
conflicts with the rule specified by article II, section 5(c), and is
for that reason invalid. (People v. Navarro (1972) 7 Cal.3d 248,
260 [when a statute conflicts with the Constitution, “the latter
must prevail”].)8
A. Article II, Section 5(c)
Our interpretive task begins with the language of article
II, section 5(c). (See Kennedy Wholesale, Inc. v. State Bd. of
Equalization (1991) 53 Cal.3d 245, 249-250; cf. Santos v. Brown
(2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 398, 409.) To reiterate, this provision
states as follows: “The Legislature shall provide for partisan
elections for presidential candidates, and political party and
party central committees, including an open presidential
primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found
by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout
the nation or throughout California for the office of President of
the United States, and those whose names are placed on the
ballot by petition, but excluding any candidate who has
withdrawn by filing an affidavit of noncandidacy.”
Respondent has not sought to justify the Act’s income tax
disclosure requirement on the ground that it represents a
reasonable measure of whether someone is “recognized . . .
throughout the nation or throughout California” as a candidate
“for the office of President of the United States.”