Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] merit. We perceive no standing issue that keeps us from
deciding the important issues presented in the petition. (See
Code Civ. Proc., § 1086; Elec. Code, § 13314, subd. (a)(1); Save
the Plastic Bag Coalition v. City of Manhattan Beach (2011)
52 Cal.4th 155, 166, 170, fn. 5; Weatherford v. City of San Rafael
(2017) 2 Cal.5th 1241, 1247-1248.) Meanwhile, article VI,
section 10 of the California Constitution vests this court with
“original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in
the nature of mandamus.” Although Elections Code section
13314, subdivision (b) states that “[v]enue for a proceeding
under this section shall be exclusively in Sacramento County
[when]: [¶] (1) The Secretary of State is named as a real party
in interest or as a respondent,” we do not read this provision as
depriving this court of its original jurisdiction to entertain

42
PATTERSON v. PADILLA
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.

As has been explained, Proposition 4 was approved by the


electorate after voters had been denied the opportunity in