Sie sind auf Seite 1von 47
[…] point spread.26 Fans might then question whether the player was
rigging the game, instead of taking fatigue or other legitimate fac-
tors into account. Senator Bradley deemed legal, state-sponsored
sports wagering to be the most objectionable form of sports wager-
ing because it created the perception that the government ap-
proved of wagering on sporting events. As Senator Bradley
stated, sports
27
wagering puts the "imprimatur of the state on this
activity."
The proposed Sports Protection Act was subsequently passed
into law,2" the heart of which is codified in 28 U.S.C. § 3702 and
reads:
It shall be unlawful for-
(1) a government entity29 to sponsor, operate, advertise, pro-
mote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or
(2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant
to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweep-
stakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based,
directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references
or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which ama-
teur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to par-
ticipate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such
games.3 °

24 Id.
25 Donald L. Barlett & James B. Steele, Throwing The Game, Why CongressIsn't Clos-
ing a Loophole That Fosters Gambling on College Sports-and Corrupts Them, TIME, Sept.
25, 2000, available at 2000 WL 25227074.