Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] potential consumers of funerary and cremation services.

203. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ deceptive practices, Plaintiffs have

suffered, and continue to suffer, severe emotional distress, physical injuries, economic and general

damages.

CLAIM NINE – COLORADO ORGANIZED CRIME CONTROL ACT


(Against SELLER DEFENDANTS and ABETTING DEFENDANTS)

204. All of the foregoing allegations are hereby incorporated by reference.

205. Colorado law allows for a private cause of action for racketeering. C.R.S § 18-17-106(7)

provides that: Any person injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of section 18-17-104 shall

have a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and the cost of suit, including

reasonable attorneys’ fees for trial and appellate representation. Plaintiffs have sustained injury, as well
45
as economic and general damages as a direct and proximate result of SELLER DEFENDANTS’ and

ABETTING DEFENDANTS’ pattern of racketeering.