Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 201. MEGAN HESS, SUNSET MESA and MESA FUNERAL SERVICE made these
representations but did not perform the promised cremations or return the deceased’s cremains.
202. Such deceptive practices by these Defendants significantly impacts the public and
203. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ deceptive practices, Plaintiffs have
suffered, and continue to suffer, severe emotional distress, physical injuries, economic and general
damages.
205. Colorado law allows for a private cause of action for racketeering. C.R.S § 18-17-106(7)
provides that: Any person injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of section 18-17-104 shall
have a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and the cost of suit, including
reasonable attorneys’ fees for trial and appellate representation. Plaintiffs have sustained injury, as well
45
as economic and general damages as a direct and proximate result of SELLER DEFENDANTS’ and