Sie sind auf Seite 1von 51
[…] enrolled in the Healthy Michigan Plan and will be subject to the requirements

of the HMP waiver.

24. The requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(b)(2) are met in that the

Defendants have acted or refused to act on grounds that apply generally to the class, making final

declaratory and injunctive relief appropriate with respect to the class as a whole.

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

A. The Medicaid Program

25. Title XIX of the Social Security Act establishes the cooperative federal-state

medical assistance program known as Medicaid. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 to 1396w-5. Medicaid’s

stated purpose is to enable each state, as far as practicable, “to furnish [ ] medical assistance” to

individuals “whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical

services” and to provide “rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals

attain or retain capability for independence or self-care.” Id. § 1396-1.

7
Case 1:19-cv-03526 Document 1 Filed 11/22/19 Page 8 of 51