Beruflich Dokumente
[…] d. The named plaintiffs and their counsel will fairly and adequately protect the
enrolled in the Healthy Michigan Plan and will be subject to the requirements
24. The requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(b)(2) are met in that the
Defendants have acted or refused to act on grounds that apply generally to the class, making final
declaratory and injunctive relief appropriate with respect to the class as a whole.
25. Title XIX of the Social Security Act establishes the cooperative federal-state
medical assistance program known as Medicaid. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 to 1396w-5. Medicaid’s
stated purpose is to enable each state, as far as practicable, “to furnish [ ] medical assistance” to
individuals “whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical
services” and to provide “rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals
7
Case 1:19-cv-03526 Document 1 Filed 11/22/19 Page 8 of 51
26. The statute defines “medical assistance” to include a range of care and services that