Beruflich Dokumente
[…] People v Feeley, 499 Mich 429, 435; 885 NW2d 223 (2016).
When interpreting a statute, “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and
phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law,
shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”
MCL 8.3a. “When the language of a statute is clear, it is presumed that the Legislature
intended the meaning expressed therein.” Epps v 4 Quarters Restoration LLC, 498 Mich
MCL 766.4(6) provides that “[a]t the preliminary examination, a magistrate shall
examine the complainant and the witnesses in support of the prosecution, on oath . . .
concerning the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the
5
charge that the magistrate considers pertinent.” The rules of evidence apply (with limited
exceptions) to the proceeding, MCL 766.11b(1), and a defendant may cross-examine the
prosecutor’s witnesses and present witnesses on his or her own behalf, MCL 766.12.
examination” whether there is “probable cause” that the defendant has committed a