Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4
[…] of information between attorney and client by assuring that the communication will not later be
disclosed. Republic Ins. Co. v. Davis, 856 S.W.2d 158, 160 (Tex.1993); West v. Solito, 563 S.W.2d 240,
245 (Tex.1978). Confidential communications promote effective legal services, which promote the
broader societal interest of the effective administration of justice. Davis, 856 S.W.2d at 160; Upjohn
Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 389, 101 S.Ct. 677, 682, 66 L.Ed.2d 584 (1981).

Thus,
the District requests that Exhibit “C” be withheld in its entirety.

§552.111: Agency Memorandum and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 192.5

Additionally and alternatively, Exhibit “C” is excepted from disclosure as an agency memorandum.
Texas Government Code §552.111 excepts from disclosure an “interagency or intra-agency
memorandum or letter that would not be available by law to a party in litigation with the agency.” This
exception extends to the deliberative process privilege, which protects advice, opinion, and
recommendation in the decision process and to encourage frank, open discussion in the deliberative
process. See Austin v. City of San Antonio, 630 S.W.2d 391, 394 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1982, writ