Sie sind auf Seite 1von 2

31/1/2019

Fibre optic attenuation and loss values

Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience.
Cookies Use on AFL Website
We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree
Pilih Bahasa
WORLDWIDE
search
Agree
to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.
Markets
Products
Services
Resources
Contact
Company

Home / AU / Resources / Technical Information / Fibre Optic Attenuation and Loss Values

Fibre Optic Attenuation and Loss Values

Maximum Cable Attenuation (dB/km) as per AS/NZS 3080 (Table 26 P49)

MMF 50/125µm

MMF 62.5/125µm

SMF 9/125µm

850nm

1300nm

850nm

1300nm

1310nm

1550nm

3.5

1.5

3.5

1.5

1.0

1.0

Maximum Fusion Splice Loss (dB) as per AS/NZS 3080 (Table 46 P63)

MMF

SMF

0.3

0.3

Maximum Channel Attenuation (dB) as per AS/NZS 3080 (Table 23 P44)

Channel

 

MMF

SMF

 

850nm

1300nm

1310nm

1550nm

OF-300

2.55

1.95

1.80

1.80

OF-500

3.25

2.25

2.00

2.00

OF-2000

8.50

4.50

3.50

3.50

Contact AFL

Australia

+61 1300 232 476

New Zealand

+64 9 927 7140

News

1/28/2019

Seventeen associates received patents for developing new products and technologies within the cable and connectivity division, accessories, and test and inspection divisions.

Related Links

ISO IEC 11801 maximum channel insertion loss for IEEE 802.3 10G Base-SR/SW applications on OM3 (50/125µm) fibre, OF-300 channel (Table F.3 P110) and AS/NZS 3080 (Table F.3 P98)

 

dB

 

Wavelength

 

2.55

 

850nm

   

Note: Channel loss includes patching cables

 
 

Maximum Connector Insertion Loss (dB) as per AS/NZS ISO/IEC 14763.3 (P10 & P21)

 
 

Reference → Reference

 

Reference → Random

Random → Random

 

MMF

SMF

 

MMF

SMF

MMF

SMF

≤0.10

≤0.20

 

≤0.30

≤0.50

≤0.75

≤0.75

 
 
 
 
 

31/1/2019

Fibre optic attenuation and loss values

© Copyright 2019 AFL. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

2019 AFL. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Sitemap Sign up for our newsletter
2019 AFL. All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Sitemap Sign up for our newsletter
| Privacy Policy | Sitemap Sign up for our newsletter