Sie sind auf Seite 1von 21
[…] 6
clearly detailed in Civil Code §2923.5(g)(l)(2)(A)(B)(C) (5)(A)(B)(C)(D). The statement does
7 not specify whether Defendants satisfied the due diligence requirements to:
8 1- send a first-class letter including the toll free telephone number for HUD; then
9 following the mailing of the letter;

10 2- attempt to contact Plaintiff at least three times at different hours and on


different days;
11
3- use an automated system to dial Plaintiff; and
12
4-post a prominent link on the homepage of Defendants' Internet Web site.
13
45. The §2923.5(b) statement also fails to satisfy California Code of Civil Procedure
14
§2015.5, which states in pertinent part:
15
"Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or
16 requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to
17 be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration,

18 verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same, such

19 may with like force and effect to be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the
unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person
20
which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of
21
perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the
22
date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state,
23
states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the
24
State of California." (Emphasis added.)
25

9
VERIFIED COMPLAINT
1 Here, the §2923.5(b) statement fails to state the place of execution and, therefore, voids the

2 Notice of Default.
46. Regardless, even assuming for argument’s sake that defendants did in fact
3