Sie sind auf Seite 1von 126
[…] peace, health, or safety;
WHEREAS, the City Council finds that the lack of current standards and regulations in
the Municipal Code for wireless facilities and the potential liabilities and negative consequences
for noncompliance with state and federal regulations (including, without limitation, automatic
approvals) present current and immediate threat to the public health, safety and welfare. The
City Council further finds and declares that the immediate implementation of the Ordinance is
necessary to preserve and protect public health, safety and welfare;
WHEREAS, section 6409 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012
(Pub.L No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455) provides that the City “may not
deny, and shall approve any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless
tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower
or base station.” (47 U.S.C. § 1455, subd. (a)(1));
WHEREAS, on September 26, 2018, the Federal Communications Commission adopted a
Declaratory Ruling and Report and Order (FCC 18-133) adopting 47 C.F.R. section 1.6001 et
seq.;
WHEREAS, 47 C.F.R. section 1.6001 et seq. implements 47 U.S.C. sections 332(c)(7) and