Sie sind auf Seite 1von 123
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat., Ch. 1, Art. 26.

59. An actual justiciable controversy exists between the parties.

12
60. Chapter 100 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs all activities related to

“Monuments, Memorials, and Parks,” including any “object of remembrance,” which is defined

in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 100-2.1 as “a monument, memorial, plaque, statue, marker, or display of a

permanent character that commemorates an event, a person, or military service that is part of North

Carolina’s history.”

61. The Confederate Monument qualifies as an “object of remembrance” under N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 100-2.1.

62. Except as provided in Chapter 100, “a monument, memorial, or work of art owned

by the State may not be removed, relocated, or altered in any way without the approval of the

North Carolina Historical Commission.”

63. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 100-2.1, an “object of remembrance” located on “public

property” may not be permanently removed from that property and may only be relocated under

very limited conditions.

64. McCorkle Place on the University campus is property owned and controlled by