Beruflich Dokumente
[…] to UDC.
56. Upon information and belief, Defendants or their representatives are currently
storing the Confederate Monument on public property under the dominion or supervision of
57. The allegations in each of the Paragraphs in this Complaint are realleged and
58. This action is brought pursuant to the North Carolina Declaratory Judgments Act,
12
60. Chapter 100 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs all activities related to
“Monuments, Memorials, and Parks,” including any “object of remembrance,” which is defined
in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 100-2.1 as “a monument, memorial, plaque, statue, marker, or display of a
permanent character that commemorates an event, a person, or military service that is part of North
Carolina’s history.”
62. Except as provided in Chapter 100, “a monument, memorial, or work of art owned
by the State may not be removed, relocated, or altered in any way without the approval of the
63. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 100-2.1, an “object of remembrance” located on “public
property” may not be permanently removed from that property and may only be relocated under
64. McCorkle Place on the University campus is property owned and controlled by