Sie sind auf Seite 1von 56
[…] information. As these agencies are in a position to understand the needs of the SROs for

BSA information and are also in a position to monitor the SROs’ interaction with the

entities subject to both the regulators’ and the SROs’ purview, FinCEN has determined

that SROs should obtain SARs and supporting documentation from the entities that they

examine in a manner and for purposes that the Federal agency responsible for its

19
For example, prior to this final rule, the existing SAR rule for securities broker-dealers at 31 C.F.R.
103.19(g) stated that “[r]eports filed under this section shall be made available to an SRO registered with
the [SEC] examining a broker-dealer for compliance with the requirements of this section.”

15
oversight deems appropriate. Thus, the final rule makes it clear that a financial institution

examined by an SRO can provide SAR information to the SRO, upon the request of the

Federal agency responsible for its oversight.