Sie sind auf Seite 1von 56
[…] violations of law and regulations to a government agency and expanded the scope of the

4
See 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2).
5
Bank Secrecy Act regulations expressly permitting the filing of a joint SAR when multiple financial
transactions are involved in a common transaction or series of transactions involving suspicious activity
can be found at 31 C.F.R. 103.15(a)(3) (for mutual funds); 31 C.F.R. 103.16(b)(3)(ii) (for insurance
companies); 31 C.F.R. 103.17(a)(3) (for futures commission merchants and introducing brokers in
commodities); 31 C.F.R. 103.19(a)(3) (for broker-dealers in securities); and 31 C.F.R. 103.20(a)(4) (for
money services businesses).
6
See USA PATRIOT Act, section 351(b). Pub. L. 107-56, Title III, § 351, 115 Stat. 272, 321(2001); 31
U.S.C. 5318(g)(2).

3
limit on liability to cover any civil liability that may exist “under any contract or other

legally enforceable agreement (including any arbitration agreement).” 7

II. The notice of proposed rulemaking and related actions

On March 9, 2009, FinCEN published in the Federal Register a notice of

proposed rulemaking (“the proposed rule”) and two separate notices and requests for