Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] applicant is seeking approval under this subsection, (the ANDA must containJ a statement that
the method of use patent does not claim such a use." Such a statement requires the ANDA
applicant to omit from its labeling information pertaining to the protected use (2 i CFR
314.92(a)(I) and 314.94(a)(l2)(iii)). If an ANDA applicant files a section viii statement, the
patent claiming the protected method of use wil not serve as a barrer to ANDA approvai.21

FDA implementing regulations at 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12)(iii) describe the applicability ofthe


section viii statement. Section 314.94(a)(l2)(iii) states that:

Ifpatent information is submitted under section 505(b) or (c) of the (A)ct and § 314.53 for
a patent claiming a method of using the listed drug, and the labeling for the drug product
for which the applicant is seeking approval does not include any indications that are
covered by the use patent, (the ANA applicant must submit) a statement explaining that
the method of use patent does not claim any of the proposed indications.22

21 The Agency's interpretation of


the plain language of the Act is further supported by Congressional intent as
evidenced by the passage below:

. . .The (ANA) applicant need not seek approval for all of the indications for which the
listed drg has been approved.