Sie sind auf Seite 1von 150
[…] must be created to document the finding and what occurred at the proceeding. Id. §

7303(c)(2). If the judge or hearing officer finds that continued involuntary treatment

is necessary, the commitment may be extended up to 20 days. Id. § 7303(c), (f). If

7
Case: 19-1927 Document: 003113275070 Page: 16 Date Filed: 06/26/2019

the hearing is not conducted before a judge, and the person’s period of involuntary

commitment is extended, the person may petition a Court of Common Pleas to

review the certification and will receive a second hearing, this time before a judge.

Id. § 7303(g). Section 303(g) requires that the second hearing “‘include a review of

the [mental health review officer’s] certification and such evidence as the court may

receive or require.’” In re Estate of S.G.L., 885 A.2d 73, 74–75 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2005)

(quoting 50 Pa. Stat. § 7303(g)).

In order to extend the involuntary treatment beyond the additional 20-day

period, the treatment facility must again petition a Court of Common Pleas for court-