Sie sind auf Seite 1von 150
[…] A mental health treatment facility notifies a Section 302 committee

of these rights by providing him with mental health provider forms, which have been developed

by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services.6 (Doc. No. 55 ¶ 3.)

Sections 303 and 304 of the MPHA allow a treatment facility to extend a Section 302

commitment past 120 hours if the facility determines that the individual continues to need medical

treatment. 50 Pa. Stat. §§ 7303, 7304. A Section 303 commitment allows a facility to extend a

temporary commitment “for a period not to exceed 20 days.” 50 Pa. Stat. § 7303(f). To extend a

Section 302 commitment under Section 303, the facility must file an application in the court of

common pleas which states the grounds on which extended emergency treatment is believed to be

necessary. Id. “The application shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance

of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person.” Id.

Upon receipt of the Section 303 application, the court of common pleas must appoint

counsel to represent the individual, unless the person can afford private representation. Within 24

hours of filing the application, “an informal hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental

health review officer and, if practicable, shall be held at the facility.” 50 Pa. Stat. § 7303(b). At

the informal hearing, the committee has the following rights:

At the commencement of the informal conference, the judge or the mental health
review officer shall inform the person of the nature of the proceedings. Information