Sie sind auf Seite 1von 150
[…] Court will first set forth the relevant statutory scheme, and then discuss Plaintiffs’ respective

Section 302 commitments and mental health history.

A. Emergency Involuntary Commitment Under the Pennsylvania Mental


Health Procedures Act (“MHPA”)

In Pennsylvania, an individual may be subjected involuntarily to a temporary emergency

commitment for up to 120 hours under Section 302 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures

Act (“MHPA”) if “the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.”

50 Pa. Stat. § 7302. This is known as a Section 302 commitment. Section 301, which defines

persons subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment under Section 302, provides

as follows:

Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate


treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and
treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental
illness, his capacity to exercise self control, judgment and discretion in the conduct
of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened
that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.

50 Pa. Stat. § 7301. Section 301 also sets forth the standard for determining whether an individual

presents a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself:

Clear and present danger to others shall be shown by establishing that within the
past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on
another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated.
. . . For the purpose of this section, a clear and present danger of harm to others
may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has
committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.

4
Plaintiffs do not challenge the validity of their Section 302 commitments or the constitutionality
of Section 302. (Doc. No. 42 ¶ 6.) According to the Amended Complaint, “[t]hey seek only
the narrow relief of preventing the automatic imposition of an indefinite loss of their Second