Sie sind auf Seite 1von 150
[…] cross-examine witnesses. (Doc. No. 66 ¶ 49.) A successful 6105(f)(1) petition restores a

committee’s state firearm rights and the PSP will remove his mental health record from the state

PICS database. (Id. ¶ 50.) But Section 6105(f) cannot restore federal firearm rights. (Id.) Thus,

if an individual is only successful in restoring his state firearms rights, and has not petitioned to

have his federal rights restored, the PICS database will note that the individual is still prohibited

from possessing a gun under federal law. (Id.)

Second, a Section 302 committee can seek expungement of his Section 302 commitment

by petitioning a court of common pleas under Section 6111.1(g). Using this section, a committee

“may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was

based.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6111.1(g)(2). As noted earlier, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court

recently explained what a sufficiency of the evidence review entails:

[A] challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support a 302 commitment