Sie sind auf Seite 1von 150
[…] period, the treatment facility must again petition a Court of Common Pleas for court-

ordered involuntary treatment under Section 304. Id. § 7304(b). Before authorizing

extended involuntary treatment under Section 304, the court must provide the

committed person a public hearing (which may be closed at the person’s request),

the right to counsel and the assistance of a mental-health expert, the right to not be

called as a witness without consent, the right to cross-examine witnesses and present

evidence, and the right to a decision within 48 hours of the hearing. Id. § 7304(e). A

contemporaneous written record is created to document what occurred at the

proceeding. Id. § 7304(e)(5). The court may order extended involuntary treatment

under Section 304 if it finds by “clear and convincing evidence that the person is

severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment.” Id. § 7304(f). Extended

commitment under Section 304 may only last up to 90 days, at which point the

8
Case: 19-1927 Document: 003113275070 Page: 17 Date Filed: 06/26/2019

treatment facility must either release the person or apply for another extension under