Sie sind auf Seite 1von 150
[…] 5 of
06/26/2019
44

contend that, on its face, the statute denies every individual committed under Section 302 of his

right to bear arms without procedural due process.4 (Doc. No. 61.) To address this contention, the

Court will first set forth the relevant statutory scheme, and then discuss Plaintiffs’ respective

Section 302 commitments and mental health history.

A. Emergency Involuntary Commitment Under the Pennsylvania Mental


Health Procedures Act (“MHPA”)

In Pennsylvania, an individual may be subjected involuntarily to a temporary emergency

commitment for up to 120 hours under Section 302 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures

Act (“MHPA”) if “the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.”

50 Pa. Stat. § 7302. This is known as a Section 302 commitment. Section 301, which defines

persons subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment under Section 302, provides

as follows:

Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate