Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] First, courts of

limited/inferior jurisdiction have no inherent judicial power and acquire jurisdiction only

from sufficient pleadings (​Doll v. Feller, 16 Cal. 432.)​. A court has jurisdiction to

determine if it has jurisdiction (​Abelleira v District Court of Appeal, 17 C2d 280, 109

P2d 942​.). The controlling statute for invoking an unlawful detainer court is Code Civ.
Proc., §1166(a), which reads in pertinent part, “The complaint shall: (1) Be verified...; (2)

Set forth the facts [of the complaint].” Code Civ. Proc. §446(a), concerning verification,

reads in pertinent part, "When the verification is made by the attorney for the reason that

the parties are absent from the county where he or she has his or her office...​the pleadings

shall not be considered as an affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein

alleged​." (​emphasis added​) (See also ​Zavala v. Board of Trustees, 16 Cal. App. 4th

1755.​) The provisions of Code Civ. Proc. §446 are to be strictly construed (​Silcox v.

Lang, 78 Cal. 118, 122 ).​ Code Civ. Proc., §446, does not authorize attorney