Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] DEMURRER TO PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT

Defendant, ​Your Name​ (“Defendant”), hereby generally demurs to the unlawful

detainer complaint filed by Plaintiff, ​Plaintiff Name​ (“Plaintiff”).

GROUNDS FOR DEMURRER

Defendant generally demurs to the unlawful detainer complaint filed by Plaintiff

on the grounds of improper verification of the complaint. An attorney may not verify a

complaint without providing a proper foundation as to why they, and not the client, are

providing the verification. Simply repeating the language of the statute is not adequate.

Regardless, Code of Civ. Proc. § 1166(a) requires that the complaint “set forth the facts”,

and per Code Civ. Proc. § 446, when verification is made by an attorney on information

or belief, as is the case here, “the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an

affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged”. Therefore, without proper

verification, there are no facts; and without facts, there is no complaint; and with no

complaint, there is no jurisdiction for the court to decide anything but its own

jurisdiction, which is in this case it is lacking. Therefore, this complaint should be

dismissed.