Sie sind auf Seite 1von 658
[…] conduct witness testimony in executive session).
93
See generally Testimony of Witnesses: Hearings Before the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 93d Cong. (1974).
94
Committee Report on Nixon Articles of Impeachment (1974) at 9-10.
95
Id. at 10.
96
See Impeachment of William J. Clinton, President of the United States: Report of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, H.
Rep. No. 105-830, at 123 (hereinafter “Committee Report on Clinton Articles of Impeachment (1998)”). Independent
Counsel Starr submitted this referral pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 595(c), a provision of the now-expired Independent Counsel
Act that required independent counsels to “advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible
information . . . that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.” See id. at 123-24.
97
Committee Report on Clinton Articles of Impeachment (1998) at 125; see H. Res. 525, 105th Cong. (1998).
98
H. Res. 525 § 2, 105th Cong. (1998).
99
Committee Report on Clinton Articles of Impeachment (1998) at 125-26.
19