Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1348
[…] the circuit court.

As to that allegation, the undisputed material facts and

the reasonable inferences that may be drawn from those facts

47
do not establish, in my view, that Judge Taylor intentionally

thwarted K.M.’s attempt to appeal the order denying his

request for bond pending the scheduled dispositional hearing

on May 24, 2007. It is undisputed that a number of Judge

Taylor’s colleagues on the City of Virginia Beach Juvenile and

Domestic Relations District Court shared her view that an

order such as the order at issue in K.M.’s case was

interlocutory and nonappealable. Code § 16.1-248.1(G)

provides, in pertinent part, that: “The court is authorized

to detain a juvenile . . . at any time after a delinquency

petition has been filed, both prior to adjudication and after

adjudication pending final disposition subject to the time

limitations set forth in [Code] § 16.1-277.1.” (Emphasis

added.) The latter Code section establishes a time limitation

of thirty days for the completion of the dispositional hearing

in a case involving a juvenile held in secure detention.

However, with reference to the issue of bond, Code § 19.2-119