Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1348
[…] license when they are unable to pay court
debt does just that. And it’s also
counterproductive. How can a person pay
their fines and fees if they lose their job
because they can’t drive to work?”

108
147. This has caused Mr. Childers great mental

distress, mental agony, depression, and other

psychological problems each time that his driving

privilege was in peril.

148. In February 2015, Mr. Childers’s driver's license

was taken from him illegally by The Division of Child

Support Enforcement. The Division of Child Support

Enforcement violated the Code of Virginia § 46.2-320.1.

Under Virginia code § 46.2-320.1 (section A)

“The obligor shall be entitled to a judicial


hearing if a request for a hearing is made, in
writing, to the Department of Social Services
within 10 days from service of the notice of
intent. Upon receipt of the request for a
hearing, the Department of Social Services
shall petition the court that entered or is
enforcing the order, requesting a hearing on
the proposed suspension or refusal to renew.”

109
149. On February 7, 2015, Mr. Childers received a

notice by mail of the intent to suspend his driver’s

license. The letter was from The Department of Child

Support Enforcement. This letter was written and dated

on February 3, 2015.

150. On February 13, 2015, Mr. Childers had