Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1348
[…] interlocutory and nonappealable. Code § 16.1-248.1(G)

provides, in pertinent part, that: “The court is authorized

to detain a juvenile . . . at any time after a delinquency

petition has been filed, both prior to adjudication and after

adjudication pending final disposition subject to the time

limitations set forth in [Code] § 16.1-277.1.” (Emphasis

added.) The latter Code section establishes a time limitation

of thirty days for the completion of the dispositional hearing

in a case involving a juvenile held in secure detention.

However, with reference to the issue of bond, Code § 19.2-119

defines, for purposes of Code § 19.2-120, a “Person” to mean

“any accused, or any juvenile taken into custody pursuant to

§ 16.1-246.” The provisions for bail contained in Code

§ 19.2-120(A) reference “[a] person who is held in custody

pending trial or hearing for an offense.”

These statutory provisions were the basis upon which

Judge Taylor and her colleagues concluded that a juvenile held

48
in secure detention following an adjudicatory hearing and

prior to a final dispositional hearing was not entitled to