Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1348
[…] waiting for his child support modification hearing.

A woman representing the Division of Child

Support Enforcement called Mr. Childers for him

to come into her office. For the purpose of this

brief, she will be named Jane Doe as Mr. Childers

did not get her name. Jane Doe asked Mr. Childers

a few brief questions. Jane Doe then stated that

she was going to request that the court add impute

204
income for the amount of $1000.00 because Mr.

Childers was incarcerated and being treated as

voluntarily unemployed. This means that the

Commonwealth of Virginia is also violating 45

CFR § 302.56 (c)(3) on an ongoing basis.

"Provide that incarceration may


not be treated as voluntary
unemployment in establishing
or modifying support orders;”

45 CFR § 302.56 (c)(3)

264. When Mr. Childers stated to Jane Doe that

she was violating a federal statute by treating

incarceration as voluntary unemployment she then

instructed Mr. Childers to “take it up with the

judge.” Jane Doe also stated on October 22, 2019,