Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1348
[…] of K.M.’s appeal was a violation of law which diminished

public confidence in the judiciary, an allegation that we have

concluded has been established by clear and convincing

evidence. The relevant Canons clearly prohibit a judge’s

failure to follow the law in such a manner as to fail to

promote public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of

the judiciary. There can be no “vagueness” in the application

of the relevant Canons to the conduct in question.

C. The Commission’s Consideration of “Prior Contacts”

Judge Taylor cites Code § 17.1-913 to support her

argument that it was improper for the Commission to admit and

consider evidence of Judge Taylor’s prior contacts with the

Commission. Specifically, she notes that the statute provides

that all prior contacts “not filed with the Supreme Court in

connection with a formal complaint filed with that tribunal,

shall be kept in the confidential files of the Commission.”

Code § 17.1-913(A).

Judge Taylor contends that Rule 16 of the Rules of the

Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission applies and requires

that the records of a proceeding concluded “without an adverse

finding by the Commission against a judge . . . be maintained