Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1348
[…] comply with the order;

(ii) provide the court with such information


regarding the noncustodial parent’s ability to pay,
or otherwise comply with the order, which may
assist the court in making a factual determination
regarding the noncustodial parent’s ability to pay
the purge amount or comply with the purge
conditions; and

(iii) provide clear notice to the noncustodial parent


that his or her ability to pay constitutes the critical
question in the civil contempt action.

45 CFR 303.6 (4)

57. Part of the new rule was also a revision of 45 CFR

§ 302.56 Code of Federal Regulations. The rule adopted

in December 2016, requires child support agencies to:

"Provide that incarceration may


not be treated as voluntary
unemployment in establishing or
modifying support orders;"
45 CFR § 302.56 (c)(3)

41
58. The rule specifically addresses incarcerated

noncustodial parents and incarceration for failure to pay

child support, as well as modification procedures for

incarcerated noncustodial parents. The major provisions