Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1348
[…] the decision whether to accept a notice of appeal from K.M.’s

attorney.

Judge Taylor contends that nothing in the record supports

the Commission’s assertion that she violated any of the

subject Canons. Rather, Judge Taylor argues, the record shows

that she attempted to apply the law exactly as it is written

and the Commission offered no plausible theory to support its

assertion that she committed a clear misappropriation of

judicial power.

Judge Taylor maintains that a post-adjudication, pre-

disposition detention pursuant to Code § 16.1-248.1(G) does

not implicate Code § 19.2-124 bail appeal rights because the

proceeding is no longer in the pretrial stage. Furthermore,

22
Judge Taylor asserts that Code § 19.2-120 distinguishes “bail”

from “detention,” and subsection E of that statute directs a

judicial officer to “inform the person of his right to appeal

from the order denying bail or fixing the terms of bond or

recognizance,” but does not mention “detention.” According to

Judge Taylor, “[g]iving due consideration to the words

actually used by the General Assembly in the subject statutes,

[her] reading of the provisions is correct or, at a minimum,

plausible and supportable.”