Sie sind auf Seite 1von 213
[…] Indeed, it is axiomatic that
the free expression of political opinion is the most protected genre of speech under the First
Amendment. The importance of avoiding any law or regulation that would tend to chill this type
of speech is reflected in both statute, see 5 U.S.C. 7321 (Hatch Act) ("It is the policy of the
Congress that employees should be encouraged to exercise fully, freely, and without fear of
penalty or reprisal, and to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, their right to participate
...in the political processes of the Nation.") (emphasis added), and regulation. See 5 CFR
734.402 (FBI employees retain the right to "[e]xpress his or her opinion as an individual
privately and publicly on political subjects and candidates.").

Special Agent Strzok does not deny that he wrote the text messages in question, or that he
genuinely held and passionately expressed the political opinions therein. He is a patriotic
national security official who was confronted with the prospect of a hostile foreign power