Sie sind auf Seite 1von 384
[…] investigation did not get closed. On October 3, 2018, CPI Angulo completed the Risk Assessment and
identified the family as having risk factors; however, her follow up was documented that the mother agreed
to an intact family case and that she was going to send a petition to court. The Petition was not prepared
and filed with court until after the children died on October 12, 2018.

Extensions Granted without Good Cause

The I sequence investigation remained open for seven months. The Abused and Neglected Child Reporting
Act, 325 ILCS 5/7.12 provides that:

The Child Protective Service Unit shall determine, within 60 days, whether the report is "indicated" or
"unfounded" and report it forthwith to the central register; where it is not possible to initiate or complete an
investigation within 60 days the report may be deemed "undetermined" provided every effort has been made
to undertake a complete investigation.